1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "את אוהבת מים."

"את אוהבת מים."

Translation:You like water.

June 21, 2016

54 Comments


John00625

Well, yeah, I kinda need it to live. I'm enjoying this new course, it's so filled with

אהבה


bi6gv

אני אוהב מים


linguafiqari

ואני אוהב השפה העברית!


cyanivde

"ואני אוהב את השפה העברית" :)


nirc2

דווקא אפשר להוריד את "את". תשאל את דוד בן גוריון שרצה לבטל את המילה "את" מהשפה העברית, ואת העיתונים שמשמיטים בדרך כלל את המילה "את" בכותרות


[deactivated user]

    Woah, woah, hold on there, we're just beginning to learn :D


noam.meinrat

    He was pointing out that את is not always neccesary: David Ben-Gurion, Israel's first prime minister, tried to abolish the word altogether, and newspapers often drop it in their headlines to conserve space.


NoahS2003

    Translation please?


linguafiqari

    Oh yeah, thank you! :)


NoahS2003

    Translation plz?


GeutH

    At o'hevet maeem - את אוהבת מים - you like water. את=you, singular, feminine. אוהבת=I (female) like/love or she likes/loves - in this case, she likes. מים=water.


BasCostBudde

    noam meinrat translated the text for you.


riq88

    אני גם אוהב מים!


GeutH

    Um, yes XD but actually, את אוהבת מים is "you (one female) like water". לאהוב is also "like" not only "love".


leth_marc

    Is there a different word to use for 'love' specifically?


rogruman

    No however there is a different word for 'like': חיבה. It's not used a lot though, kinda dated.


nomaddie

    Difference between אוהבת and אוהב??


Djenthallman

    Masculine — "אוהב", Feminine — "אוהבת".


A_User

    Can someone help with the pronunciation, please? I'm getting kind of lost here.


spanishzacd

    Why are there two different letters that make the 'm' sound in maeem?


A_User

    Because the equivalent of "m" in the Hebrew alphabet has two forms. The normal form, which is used most of the time, and the ending form, which is used at the end of the word.


LmaoJamBoi

    I learned the ending form as final mem.


EvolutionFallen

    How'd I never hear of vocaroo.com before? That is awesome! Thanks for sharing!


A_User

    Thank you! :-)


eyoung9

    Is מים masculine or feminine?


NoahS2003

    It's plural masculine. (You can tell by the -im ending)


LazyFailure

    An interesting thing about מים is that it's one of the only words in Hebrew that's always plural, since the regular form of the word is already denotes "more than one". So, if you were saying, "I have lots of water", you would use the same word as the sentence, "I have a bottle of water". One of the few exceptions to Hebrew conjugation.


RatatoskRagnarok

    question, why is love marked as wrong? both are correct, and certainly when i was taught hebrew at school (a long time back) we were taught this as love, not like.


rogruman

    You're right, report it.


Mosalf

    אהבה a noun, אוהבת a verb?


EvolutionFallen

    can be both אהבה. As a noun it means it "Love". As a verb it is the feminine third person past tense - "she loved". אוהבת is feminine present tense


Mosalf

    Thanks, sir


LisannevH

    Does the verb always ends with ת when the subject is feminine?


EvolutionFallen

    While in many cases the present feminine of a verb ends in  ֶת There are certainly words where instead it ends in  ָה For example: רואָה, באָה, רוצָה, מקשיבָה There are also words that end in  ָת Such as שומעָת


Jos663922

    There is no enough audio support for learning this lenguaje. It is the worst laguage course in duolingo so far


MarcinZarod

    Why is there one extra letter in the word "like" between א and ה? - if the pronunciation is "ohevet" - so aleph is for "o" and heh is for "h"... why the additional character? I mean "ו"?


MatheusCardoso7

    Reading older comments, I learned that the ו (vav) can also mean /o/ or /u/, i think that in this case it is an /o/, alef (א) is silent, so the vowel sound is made by junction with the vav (ו). Sorry if I said something wrong!


rogruman

    You're absolutely correct :) the א serves as a consonant here, and ו the vowel /o/.


edo_farias

    "you" is written: אתח or את ??


NoahS2003

    You (masculine): אתה (not אתח) Atah

    You (feminine): את At


edo_farias

    i got it, thank you !


S-I1

    Need option of Hebrew on QUERTY keyboard! Used to have it; how do I get it back?


littlemiss1123

    I had that same problem and ended up having to switch to the smartphone app so I can complete lessons. Can change keyboard to suit me here.


Anastasia_LL

    Everybody likes water


London.CHANEL

    So m has another shape.. Very good very good


Moumal

    You have to chose between (like) and (likes) !!!!!! Are we learning english hier ???? They wont change there methods !!!!! EVER !!!


Audrey261145

    Difference between את/אתה?


danny912421

    They both mean "you" - אתה is when addressing a man and את is used when addressing a woman.


Lianas19

    I love this game


doJw13

    למה אין את האפליקציה בעיברית???

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.