"את אוהבת מים."

Translation:You like water.

June 21, 2016

56 Comments


John00625

Well, yeah, I kinda need it to live. I'm enjoying this new course, it's so filled with

אהבה

June 21, 2016

bi6gv

אני אוהב מים

June 21, 2016

adamyoung97

ואני אוהב השפה העברית!

June 21, 2016

cyanivde

"ואני אוהב את השפה העברית" :)

June 21, 2016

nirc2

דווקא אפשר להוריד את "את". תשאל את דוד בן גוריון שרצה לבטל את המילה "את" מהשפה העברית, ואת העיתונים שמשמיטים בדרך כלל את המילה "את" בכותרות

June 22, 2016

Kelirya

Woah, woah, hold on there, we're just beginning to learn :D

June 22, 2016

noam.meinrat

He was pointing out that את is not always neccesary: David Ben-Gurion, Israel's first prime minister, tried to abolish the word altogether, and newspapers often drop it in their headlines to conserve space.

June 25, 2016

NoahS2003

Translation please?

June 22, 2016

adamyoung97

Oh yeah, thank you! :)

June 21, 2016

NoahS2003

Translation plz?

June 22, 2016

GeutH

At o'hevet maeem - את אוהבת מים - you like water. את=you, singular, feminine. אוהבת=I (female) like/love or she likes/loves - in this case, she likes. מים=water.

June 23, 2016

BasCostBudde

noam meinrat translated the text for you.

June 30, 2016

saedahabos

very good

July 8, 2017

GeutH

Um, yes XD but actually, את אוהבת מים is "you (one female) like water". לאהוב is also "like" not only "love".

June 22, 2016

leth_marc

Is there a different word to use for 'love' specifically?

June 30, 2016

rogruman

No however there is a different word for 'like': חיבה. It's not used a lot though, kinda dated.

September 20, 2016

GeutH

No. (:

July 4, 2016

jetgirl0623

March 16, 2018

miserablabyblees

Difference between אוהבת and אוהב??

June 21, 2016

Djenthallman

Masculine — "אוהב", Feminine — "אוהבת".

June 21, 2016

A_User

Can someone help with the pronunciation, please? I'm getting kind of lost here.

June 23, 2016

GeutH
June 23, 2016

spanishzacd

Why are there two different letters that make the 'm' sound in maeem?

June 25, 2016

A_User

Because the equivalent of "m" in the Hebrew alphabet has two forms. The normal form, which is used most of the time, and the ending form, which is used at the end of the word.

June 25, 2016

jetgirl0623

I learned the ending form as final mem.

March 16, 2018

EvolutionFallen

How'd I never hear of vocaroo.com before? That is awesome! Thanks for sharing!

September 13, 2016

A_User

Thank you! :-)

June 23, 2016

schyrsivochter

Could you please not give transcription in an ‘English’ way? Spell it ‘mayim’ like it’s supposed to be.

January 29, 2017

NoahS2003

Transcription is subjective.

January 29, 2017

MinniMoose

Maybe he does not know the the standard.

April 19, 2018

eyoung9

Is מים masculine or feminine?

September 23, 2016

NoahS2003

It's plural masculine. (You can tell by the -im ending)

March 16, 2017

LazyFailure

An interesting thing about מים is that it's one of the only words in Hebrew that's always plural, since the regular form of the word is already denotes "more than one". So, if you were saying, "I have lots of water", you would use the same word as the sentence, "I have a bottle of water". One of the few exceptions to Hebrew conjugation.

October 23, 2017

RatatoskRagnarok

question, why is love marked as wrong? both are correct, and certainly when i was taught hebrew at school (a long time back) we were taught this as love, not like.

June 30, 2016

rogruman

You're right, report it.

September 20, 2016

Mosalf

אהבה a noun, אוהבת a verb?

October 7, 2016

EvolutionFallen

can be both אהבה. As a noun it means it "Love". As a verb it is the feminine third person past tense - "she loved". אוהבת is feminine present tense

October 7, 2016

Mosalf

Thanks, sir

October 8, 2016

edo_farias

"you" is written: אתח or את ??

March 16, 2017

NoahS2003

You (masculine): אתה (not אתח) Atah

You (feminine): את At

March 16, 2017

edo_farias

i got it, thank you !

March 16, 2017

S-I1

Need option of Hebrew on QUERTY keyboard! Used to have it; how do I get it back?

May 7, 2018

littlemiss1123

I had that same problem and ended up having to switch to the smartphone app so I can complete lessons. Can change keyboard to suit me here.

September 24, 2018

LisannevH

Does the verb always ends with ת when the subject is feminine?

June 19, 2018

EvolutionFallen

While in many cases the present feminine of a verb ends in  ֶת There are certainly words where instead it ends in  ָה For example: רואָה, באָה, רוצָה, מקשיבָה There are also words that end in  ָת Such as שומעָת

June 20, 2018

MarcinZarod

Why is there one extra letter in the word "like" between א and ה? - if the pronunciation is "ohevet" - so aleph is for "o" and heh is for "h"... why the additional character? I mean "ו"?

July 28, 2016

MatheusCardoso7

Reading older comments, I learned that the ו (vav) can also mean /o/ or /u/, i think that in this case it is an /o/, alef (א) is silent, so the vowel sound is made by junction with the vav (ו). Sorry if I said something wrong!

August 22, 2016

rogruman

You're absolutely correct :) the א serves as a consonant here, and ו the vowel /o/.

September 20, 2016

Joe885890

אני והאכ מים

August 9, 2017

cestmarrant

i tried to write the answer as 'at ohevet mayim', because it let me answer the last question using the english alphabet, but this time it wouldn't accept it. i don't understand why.

July 6, 2018

lojy8234

אני אוהבת מיץ ולמדת עברית :)

September 27, 2018

janekhaled

מים why does he say it mayme ?

December 1, 2016

schyrsivochter

He says ‘mayim’.

January 29, 2017

LazyFailure

He says "mayeem", but because the "a" and "ee" sound is a diphthong in Hebrew, it comes out as "miem".

October 23, 2017

albertportnoy

me too

March 24, 2017

LilPump262517

I dissagree I treid

February 6, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.