"אני שותֶה את היין."

Translation:I drink the wine.

June 21, 2016

25 Comments


djrojas7

How do we know to type nikkud if they don't show in the display box?

June 21, 2016

TJabraao

You don't need to type the nikkud. They show us niqqud in some words only for didactic reasons.

June 23, 2016

yuvalinbar

No, they do mark it wrong if you don't type it.

June 23, 2016

TJabraao

Then report it, this shouldn't be happening! :)

June 23, 2016

benton.1

I reported it weeks ago but I still got marked "almost correct" today because of no nikkud.

February 23, 2017

schyrsivochter

Well, ‘almost correct’ isn’t wrong, is it?

March 6, 2017

schyrsivochter

It’s just the way the Duolingo software works.

March 6, 2017

benton.1

Yes, "almost correct" does mean you're wrong; (but you're close to being correct). Duolingo just puts in the vowels when two different words are spelled the same way, so that we students can tell what the difference is between the two words. But, almost no one using this site has the ability to type Hebrew vowels; and they're not necessary in Hebrew, anyway. (I also think that on the Hebrew program that each time we get an "almost correct", we don't progress on the progress bar and have to answer an extra question.) So, the glitch in the program requiring us to type in a vowel every time we get this question should be corrected.

March 7, 2017

GrassTiger

I've found that if it looks like I'm marked wrong for a nikkud, that I've actually make another mistake also.

July 13, 2016

flootzavut

So far I've found that missing nikkud are marked as typos (and should be reported, but don't make you fail the sentence).

July 20, 2016

Tzipity

It's been changed a few weeks ago when the course was released it was counted as wrong, now we get "almost correct" as you mentioned. And of course they're only using Nikki's at all to differentiate words that are spelled the same but pronounced different depending on gender which is helpful but a pain when they treat it like a mistake.

July 20, 2016

flootzavut

I started the course the day it came out, and for me they've only been marked as typos as far as I remember.

July 20, 2016

Chris627136

Yes, they do, and it's pretty annoying as the Duolingo keyboard doesn't let you type nikkud as far as I can tell.

May 24, 2017

CryogenicAce

Hebrew really needs the little turtle button the other languages have.

July 12, 2017

OzzieOnkno

I see a turtle button but it does not work.

April 25, 2019

NickMeyer2

For 'the wine' I hear tayayin rather than et hayayin. Is the first how it typically gets pronounced then?

August 7, 2016

yuvalinbar

The correct way to pronounce it is "et hayayin". However, in spoken Hebrew the word "et" often merges with the following word - slightly similar to 'you are' and 'you're' in English.

May 12, 2017

Hannah649004

That's what it sounds like to me too. I only knew the correct translation because I'd encountered this sentence before.

May 11, 2017

Jen521468

Im confused by the 'את' in the sentence. Something to do with the noun being passive? Would this be acceptable? "אני שותה היין"

April 13, 2019

benton.1

No, it has to do with "wine" being the direct object. When the direct object is "definite" with a "the" "ה" in front of it, you use the definite direct object indicator/particle "את". So, "I drink the wine." will have "את" but "I drink wine." will not.

April 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.