1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הן רואות אותה."

"הן רואות אותה."

Translation:They see her.

June 21, 2016

8 Comments


NirRL

Wow, I'm from Israel and I had trouble understanding that


EliyelPerea

Hi! Is it for the recording, is it the accent? Could you please be more specific?


danny912421

hen ro'ót otá.


Aviaddo

"הם רואות אותה" would also be acceptable in real life

It's grammatically wrong to say this, but acceptable


Stefanos441240

This course is perfect

it just needs the TURTLE speed option


William660296

why isn't אותה a feminine form of you not her?


Hamutaltul

you is "secend person" (EN), so in Hew it means את (a-t'; singular fem you), אתה (a-ta; singular masc you), אתן (a-ten; plural fem you) or אתם (a-tem; plural masc you).

her is preposition, and so does אותה (preposition of fem singular 3rd person). the prepositions of the different pronouns are:

1st person: singular-אוֹתי (o-ti), plural-אוֹתָנוּ (o-ta-nu)

2nd person: fem singular-אוֹתָךְ (o-takh), masc singular-אוֹתְךָ (o-t'kha), fem plural-אֶתְכֶן (et-khen), masc plural-אֶתְכֶם (et-khem)

3rd person: fem singular-אוֹתָהּ (o-ta), masc singular-אוֹתוֹ (o-to), fem plural-אוֹתָן (o-tan), masc plural-אוֹתָם (o-tam)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.