"הן רואות אותה."

Translation:They see her.

June 21, 2016

5 Comments


NirRL

Wow, I'm from Israel and I had trouble understanding that

June 21, 2016

aazohar

Me too

October 12, 2017

Condate

"הם רואות אותה" would also be acceptable in real life

It's grammatically wrong to say this, but acceptable

June 21, 2016

William660296

why isn't אותה a feminine form of you not her?

August 16, 2016

Hamutaltul

you is "secend person" (EN), so in Hew it means את (a-t'; singular fem you), אתה (a-ta; singular masc you), אתן (a-ten; plural fem you) or אתם (a-tem; plural masc you).

her is preposition, and so does אותה (preposition of fem singular 3rd person). the prepositions of the different pronouns are:

1st person: singular-אוֹתי (o-ti), plural-אוֹתָנוּ (o-ta-nu)

2nd person: fem singular-אוֹתָךְ (o-takh), masc singular-אוֹתְךָ (o-t'kha), fem plural-אֶתְכֶן (et-khen), masc plural-אֶתְכֶם (et-khem)

3rd person: fem singular-אוֹתָהּ (o-ta), masc singular-אוֹתוֹ (o-to), fem plural-אוֹתָן (o-tan), masc plural-אוֹתָם (o-tam)

February 13, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.