1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Is the dad coming?"

"Is the dad coming?"

Translation:האבא בא?

June 21, 2016

95 Comments


joannatamar

This is too difficult what about starting with learning letters!!!


Mazzorano

Joanna, you must read the Tips and Notes before starting a lesson.


kototamopevaaa

in android version there ars no tips


ScortKao

where can i find the tips?


Mazzorano

They're available when you first start a lesson - just scroll down. Alternatively, to learn the letters, go here: https://www.memrise.com/course/1087087/hebrew-alef-bet/


Eva3971

Mazzorano you do the course from a cell phone or computer? ..

I say it for the theme of the kookies of the app..


Sydney666440

And this is exactly why I choose Memrise over Duolingo any day of the week.


dpatkat

2020 January. like you I expected them on the Duolingo website, I left app to look at site, I dont see Tips and notes for Basics lessons.


danny912421

They are there. When you click on a skill, they give you two options: "tips" and "start".


7ga4Ktv4

there are no tips when you start the course you can just pick letters 1 or the placement test. i assume after you finish letters 1 you can see the tips.


danny912421

Two years ago, when that comment was written, the tips and notes were located there. Now, you have to look for the light-bulb and click on it. However, they are not available in the app, only in the web version.


ugviubiyvoyb

Yeah how r we gonna know how to read -_-


Cionadh

There is a great alphabet practice for this on tinycards.duolingo.com . I think that will help a lot. I don't think jamming the alphabet into the notes and thinking people will review them is a great solution, although I see it proposed here; the course should have more alphabet practice built in.


Celioluzverde

Yes, Cionadh:

This course should include transliteration and cursive letters.


joshuavoydik

How do I type in Hebrew?


John00625

Get a keyboard for it!


carloscousins

I have a Mac and this worked great for me: https://discussions.apple.com/thread/4605950?start=0 Just be sure to use the keyboard viewer or you'll be guessing at what letter on your keyboard matches which Hebrew character.


Leshonim

It's also a good opportunity for learning touch typing in Hebrew!


HiccupHH3

I have been using this site to type my answers then I just copy past it into the Duolingo. http://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard


Eva3971

yes, it's a good question

20/06/2019


Natalie64947

Ha aba ba. Ha is the


jsmellie

How was I supposed to know to add whatever that short second word was? I could recognize אבא and האבא from using them in earlier questions, and I was able to eliminate 'love' by having just seen it a moment ago, but I literally haven't been shown how to ask a question, not construct the sentence with a question word.


Hrafnunga

There's no question word here. בא is a verb meaning "to come" or "he/it comes."


Chrisdaman1

I do believe this lesson is starting out on the wrong side. It's quite hard to understand what to do and how to make sense of it. Japanese on the other hand was very easy to get a hang of.


0liviavita

Amazon also has hebrew alphabet stickers for your keyboard for only $6 ($2 + shipping)!


LucaPerrault

More audio would be nice. Most of us are still trying to learn how to pronounce things.


davidcpell

Is the question mark not supposed to appear backwards when typing Hebrew?


Pumbush

No, the question mark is the same as in English


GeutH

No, it's just the computers that freak out by left-to-right languages.


ran6996

That's only true for Arabic :)


shaunliu987

If you're using Windows, you can add a number of language keyboards (go to language preference settings --> region & language --> add a language --> Hebrew --> choose your keyboard preference). Be sure to put on the on-screen keyboard option while you're getting use to the keyboard.


Kawaeevee

Why does אבא become האבא ? Is the second one the nominative form or something?


Hrafnunga

The definite article ("the") in Hebrew is ה, and it is attached to the beginning noun it modifies.

Also, there's no declension for nominative/accusative/dative in Hebrew, you just use prepositions that attach to the beginning of the noun. Pretty much the only thing that could be considered declension is possessive/genitive endings for nouns being possessed by the subject or possessive pronouns.


Kawaeevee

Thank you very much! I'm a complete newbie to Hebrew (and I don't know any other Semitic languages either) and I'm still just kinda guessing how its grammar works so your comment really helps.


BellaPotch

The letter ה at the beginning is the same as thr word "the". It means it not just any dad, it's THE dad, a specific dad.


IPNLP

What's the difference between בא and באה?


PeacefulPearl

In Hebrew the form of the verb changes acoording to whether the subject is a masculine word or feminine word, so בא is the word for come/comes/is coming if the subject is masculine like father and באה is the same verb (come/comes/is coming) if the subject is a feminine word like mother or love or dove. This information is also given at the very bottom of the page in the tip section for the first skill, Letters 1. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Letters-1/tips-and-notes


Hrafnunga

In modern Hebrew, is it possible to swap the sentence order? It wasn't accepted.


DiscipulusKiwius

I gather you mean the order of words in this sentence. In this particular case, no. The word order is as it should be and swapping the two words will not yield something intelligible

Independently of that, Duo currently has trouble keeping question marks in their correct place the question. They should come at the end of the questions, on the left. So look out!


joey908600

This app is nice. However there are so much room to improve. Please consider all the possibilities of the learners as well as features. For example: one could learn how to read and listen but unnecessary to learn how to write (type). I can't be able to move forward with my basic reading and listening skills.


AndyTulenko

Learning the letter sounds first would help.


LaurelieLe

How about learning the words first


Velvia2

My computer does not write Hebrew.


Aaron526134

How do you type an answer in Hebrew with an English keyboard?


CeiAraStic

I think you should allow us to hear the sentence after you get it correct. It would help me with connecting the sound to the word. Thanks. Love the app


SidarGumus

Not a good way to elarn a completely new language, alphabet and way of reading. This is not for beginners!


Ben574713

How am I supposed to type in Hebrew?


NRPL123

You can use this keyboard https://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard and copy & paste to Duolingo, or you can do a web search for how to get a Hebrew keyboard on your device. When I started, I used the link, which helped me learn where the Hebrew letters are. Now I have my computer set up so I can click at the bottom of the screen to change the keyboard to Hebrew, but of course the letters on my actual keyboard are still English, so I just have to remember which key is for which Hebrew letter.


MariaBalabanova

Are you serious? Is that a good way to start learning? ??


Mazzorano

Maria, have you read the "Tips and Notes" section?


aquarius2020

I'm using my android phone. How can i get the Hebrew keyboard? Oddly enough, the app asked me if I wanted it. I ignored the ? at that time. It never came up again. Anybody have any suggestions for using my android?


Hrafnunga

It will vary somewhat depending on what kind of phone you have, but if there isn't already a Hebrew keyboard in language and input settings (there should be, you just have to download and/or enable it) then installing swiftkey or swype will do the job, or you can try this (I've never used it).


Mustafa908549

I dont have hebrew language in my phone


door193

How do i transfer my English typo to hebrew?


Lizbeth..Diaz

I don't have a hebrew keyboard


kateathome46

I gave the correct answer: האם האבא בא and it said that there was a typo, but it corrected me to as this: האב בא which is wrong, right?


EdEinsbern

Triple hard to understand. I don't even know what to say about it.


PeacefulPearl

The place to input this answer is messed up; it reads in two directions at one instead of the normal Hebrew order.


tikva48

A website called "Memrise" does the letters. And, you can quiz yourself over & over until you're satisfied that you know them. I felt the same way as you, joanatamar, so I looked to find a way to do the letters first. It was a big help.


Melissa363452

I dont have a hebrew keyboard so i cant even do it!!


Pablo_Mot

I don't want to get a hebrew keyboard to type hebrew!


danny912421

Then you're not going to get very far in this course...


NRPL123

You can type here https://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard and copy/paste to Duolingo.

Or...you can add a Hebrew keyboard to your regular keyboard. I don't know about others, but I didn't buy anything. I change languages by clicking on my screen. I added Hebrew & Greek, and also Spanish because I type in that language more than just on Duolingo. I can change from one to the other easily. Here is some info...if it is not what you need for your device, you can do a web search for your particular needs. https://m.wikihow.com/Add-Another-Language-to-Your-Computer-Keyboard


aimjraybon

What us the difference between באה and בא ? Is it conjugation?


danny912421

Both mean "come" or "coming" - בא is singular masculine and באה singular feminine.


Joyce124471

cant answer. no hebrew keyboard


NRPL123

Read the comments above for suggestions.


patri858879

I dont have hebrew letters


NRPL123

Please read the comments above. This has been addressed. There are instructions above.


frandi414740

I cant type hebrew letters on my divice


danny912421

Please at least read other comments before posting. There are several comments already here dealing with the issue, with helpful information.


PaulShore2

I don't have a Hebrew keyboard, so I am stuck in an endless loop because it just keep asking the same question but I cannot type an answer in Hebrew.


NRPL123

Please read through the previous comments here on this page. Several people have asked the same question, and it has been answered above. Keep up the good work on your languages!


Chukwudumebi7

Hey guys at duo, I am enjoying the app but I encountered some difficulty. I was asked to type out an English sentence in Hebrew lettering but i don't how to go about that. How can I do that?


danny912421

By downloading the Hebrew keyboard, of course.


NRPL123

I typed ?בא האבא האם and Duo says Almost correct! ?בא האב האם

Actually, I typed them in the correct order, and so did Duo! I can't make them be in the right-to-left order here for some reason, not even by cutting and pasting!

Anyway, what I don’t understand is why “the dad” is spelled האב this time. Why is the last letter omitted?


Hrafnunga

They are two different words. אבא means dad/daddy, as used by children, whereas אב means father. However, Duo should accept them as interchangeable. As for why things aren't in the right order, it could be your browser, OS, keyboard settings or something else, but I will say that punctuation never wants to go to the right place when typing right-to-left, no matter how smoothly the typing of letters works.


Elen444684

(av)אב is more formal like father whereas (abba) אבא is more informal like dad or daddy


LoganCromw

cant type in hebrew


AjayChaudh561163

Typing thing is hard or else its fun learning this!


y.vf

It's so hard to type


Marilu816809

What does "you have a typo in your answer"?


NRPL123

"Typo" is short for "typographical error." You typed something wrong. For example, sometimes I mix up ח and ה , and it says I have a typo.


BlakSaigon

Can the word order be reversed? That is, בא האבא?


MRHARGOLY

יש פה טעות צריך לירשום "האם האבא בא" ולא האבא בא


danny912421

אין פה טעות. שתי האפשרויות נכונות.

אגב, לך יש טעות. לא אומרים לירשום אלא לכתוב. או אם אתה רוצה להשתמש בפועל הזה, אז יהיה לרשום - בלי י.


MAKH17

Down with israel.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.