"Is the dad coming?"

Translation:האבא בא?

June 21, 2016

56 Comments


joannatamar

This is too difficult what about starting with learning letters!!!

August 5, 2016

Mazzorano

Joanna, you must read the Tips and Notes before starting a lesson.

August 29, 2016

trilanosla

in android version there ars no tips

February 4, 2018

catapleura

EXACTLY

April 22, 2018

ScortKao

where can i find the tips?

April 26, 2017

Mazzorano

They're available when you first start a lesson - just scroll down. Alternatively, to learn the letters, go here: https://www.memrise.com/course/1087087/hebrew-alef-bet/

April 26, 2017

Chicago._.

Yeah how r we gonna know how to read -_-

May 15, 2019

joshuavoydik

How do I type in Hebrew?

June 21, 2016

John00625

Get a keyboard for it!

June 21, 2016

carloscousins

I have a Mac and this worked great for me: https://discussions.apple.com/thread/4605950?start=0 Just be sure to use the keyboard viewer or you'll be guessing at what letter on your keyboard matches which Hebrew character.

June 21, 2016

Leshonim

It's also a good opportunity for learning touch typing in Hebrew!

June 21, 2016

HiccupHH3

I have been using this site to type my answers then I just copy past it into the Duolingo. http://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard

January 31, 2017

RodrigoNSantiago

A aba ba? ... cool

August 23, 2016

Natalie64947

Ha aba ba. Ha is the

November 20, 2017

0liviavita

Amazon also has hebrew alphabet stickers for your keyboard for only $6 ($2 + shipping)!

June 22, 2016

davidcpell

Is the question mark not supposed to appear backwards when typing Hebrew?

June 21, 2016

Pumbush

No, the question mark is the same as in English

June 21, 2016

GeutH

No, it's just the computers that freak out by left-to-right languages.

June 22, 2016

ran6996

That's only true for Arabic :)

June 26, 2017

SanderMall

Why does אבא become האבא ? Is the second one the nominative form or something?

August 12, 2016

JohnWycliffe

The definite article ("the") in Hebrew is ה, and it is attached to the beginning noun it modifies.

Also, there's no declension for nominative/accusative/dative in Hebrew, you just use prepositions that attach to the beginning of the noun. Pretty much the only thing that could be considered declension is possessive/genitive endings for nouns being possessed by the subject or possessive pronouns.

August 13, 2016

SanderMall

Thank you very much! I'm a complete newbie to Hebrew (and I don't know any other Semitic languages either) and I'm still just kinda guessing how its grammar works so your comment really helps.

August 13, 2016

BellaPotch

The letter ה at the beginning is the same as thr word "the". It means it not just any dad, it's THE dad, a specific dad.

May 29, 2017

shaunliu987

If you're using Windows, you can add a number of language keyboards (go to language preference settings --> region & language --> add a language --> Hebrew --> choose your keyboard preference). Be sure to put on the on-screen keyboard option while you're getting use to the keyboard.

June 22, 2016

jsmellie

How was I supposed to know to add whatever that short second word was? I could recognize אבא and האבא from using them in earlier questions, and I was able to eliminate 'love' by having just seen it a moment ago, but I literally haven't been shown how to ask a question, not construct the sentence with a question word.

August 12, 2016

JohnWycliffe

There's no question word here. בא is a verb meaning "to come" or "he/it comes."

August 13, 2016

Chrisdaman1

I do believe this lesson is starting out on the wrong side. It's quite hard to understand what to do and how to make sense of it. Japanese on the other hand was very easy to get a hang of.

September 3, 2017

LucaPerrault

More audio would be nice. Most of us are still trying to learn how to pronounce things.

November 9, 2018

JohnWycliffe

In modern Hebrew, is it possible to swap the sentence order? It wasn't accepted.

July 9, 2016

DiscipulusKiwius

I gather you mean the order of words in this sentence. In this particular case, no. The word order is as it should be and swapping the two words will not yield something intelligible

Independently of that, Duo currently has trouble keeping question marks in their correct place the question. They should come at the end of the questions, on the left. So look out!

December 11, 2018

aquarius2020

I'm using my android phone. How can i get the Hebrew keyboard? Oddly enough, the app asked me if I wanted it. I ignored the ? at that time. It never came up again. Anybody have any suggestions for using my android?

August 30, 2016

JohnWycliffe

It will vary somewhat depending on what kind of phone you have, but if there isn't already a Hebrew keyboard in language and input settings (there should be, you just have to download and/or enable it) then installing swiftkey or swype will do the job, or you can try this (I've never used it).

August 31, 2016

AndyTulenko

Learning the letter sounds first would help.

April 28, 2018

LaurelieLe

How about learning the words first

June 1, 2018

IPNLP

What's the difference between בא and באה?

May 25, 2019

MariaBalabanova

Are you serious? Is that a good way to start learning? ??

August 29, 2016

Mazzorano

Maria, have you read the "Tips and Notes" section?

August 29, 2016

NRPL123

I typed ?בא האבא האם and Duo says Almost correct! ?בא האב האם

Actually, I typed them in the correct order, and so did Duo! I can't make them be in the right-to-left order here for some reason, not even by cutting and pasting!

Anyway, what I don’t understand is why “the dad” is spelled האב this time. Why is the last letter omitted?

September 11, 2016

JohnWycliffe

They are two different words. אבא means dad/daddy, as used by children, whereas אב means father. However, Duo should accept them as interchangeable. As for why things aren't in the right order, it could be your browser, OS, keyboard settings or something else, but I will say that punctuation never wants to go to the right place when typing right-to-left, no matter how smoothly the typing of letters works.

September 11, 2016

Elen444684

(av)אב is more formal like father whereas (abba) אבא is more informal like dad or daddy

November 28, 2018

joey908600

This app is nice. However there are so much room to improve. Please consider all the possibilities of the learners as well as features. For example: one could learn how to read and listen but unnecessary to learn how to write (type). I can't be able to move forward with my basic reading and listening skills.

January 13, 2017

kateathome46

I gave the correct answer: האם האבא בא and it said that there was a typo, but it corrected me to as this: האב בא which is wrong, right?

May 26, 2018

EdArYA1

Triple hard to understand. I don't even know what to say about it.

April 11, 2019

PeacefulPearl

The place to input this answer is messed up; it reads in two directions at one instead of the normal Hebrew order.

May 8, 2019

tikva48

A website called "Memrise" does the letters. And, you can quiz yourself over & over until you're satisfied that you know them. I felt the same way as you, joanatamar, so I looked to find a way to do the letters first. It was a big help.

May 9, 2019

Melissa363452

I dont have a hebrew keyboard so i cant even do it!!

May 12, 2019

Mustafa908549

I dont have hebrew language in my phone

March 15, 2017

door193

How do i transfer my English typo to hebrew?

May 15, 2017

Lizbeth..Diaz

I don't have a hebrew keyboard

August 11, 2017

Lizbeth..Diaz

How do i type in?

August 11, 2017

LoganCromw

cant type in hebrew

November 14, 2016

AjayChaudh561163

Typing thing is hard or else its fun learning this!

February 13, 2017

NicolaasVa6

Me neither

February 15, 2017

Brandon592083

It's very hard!

February 18, 2017

y.vf

It's so hard to type

March 30, 2017

MAKH17

Down with israel.

July 13, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.