"אהבה באה."

Translation:Love is coming.

June 21, 2016

188 Comments


EpicPowerHero

Is Hebrew like German, as in, love comes is the same as love is coming? Thanks.

June 21, 2016

rokssolana

Yes it is. They don't have continuous tense.

June 21, 2016

EpicPowerHero

Thanks!

June 21, 2016

Squeeky6

for what

July 28, 2017

EpicPowerHero

Answering my question.

August 2, 2017

MonsieurCal

I'm starting to wonder if English is the only one with a continuous tense...

June 23, 2016

Rae.F

Plenty of languages have the continuous (it's an aspect, not a tense, though).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continuous_and_progressive_aspects

June 23, 2016

Nate_J

Irish Gaelic has both a present continuous and a present habitual tense that differ from the standard present tense. For example,

I run = Rithim

I am running = Táim ag rith

I (usually) run = Bím ag rith

But it is a rather rare tense (or aspect).

June 23, 2016

DaeHartl

AAVE and other non-standard English dialects have this too.

I run. I'm running. I be running.

June 23, 2016

Rae.F

More on the habitual "be" in AAVE.

It is a common misconception that AAVE speakers simply replace is with be across all tenses, with no added meaning. In fact, AAVE speakers use be to mark a habitual grammatical aspect not explicitly distinguished in Standard English. For example, to be singing means to sing habitually, not to presently be singing. In one experiment, children were shown drawings of Elmo eating cookies while Cookie Monster looked on. Both black and white subjects agreed that Elmo is eating cookies, but the black children said that Cookie Monster be eating cookies.

June 23, 2016

jitlerwasa

Thats called improper english.

April 9, 2019

mike810160

It's called a present participle, not to be confused with a gerund. I know that it's in Russian, French, Spanish, Chinese. It's just that English uses it a whole lot more than those languages for some reason and, en lieu of that which, they gravitate to the indicative or infinitive.

June 24, 2016

nikosei

Most of the Philippines' 120 languages have continuous verb.

November 12, 2017

amitharamaty

Hebrew has a very simple tense system - past, present, future, and imperative. On the contrary, it has a vast conjugation system.

July 4, 2016

aprit

the conjugation is crazy with this language. Not always easy. I mean there are patterns I've noticed but then you have irregulars as well.

June 3, 2017

Rae.F

All natural languages have exceptions and irregularities.

June 3, 2017

andrew-0

Like Esperanto, too.

June 22, 2016

asdfqwer159

Nope. 'Amo venas' vs 'Amo estas venanta'. (The latter can be contracted to 'Amo venantas', but that would be fairly uncommon.)

July 12, 2016

Fytcha

Some dialects of German (such as Swiss German) do have a progressive aspect: "I'm eating" is "I bi am ässe" in Swiss German but "I eat a lot" (not right now) is "I ässe viel"

September 1, 2016

Christian90001

You can say in German: "Ich bin am essen." I don't see a difference to the Swiss German example.

December 16, 2018

lojy8234

No

September 24, 2018

jitlerwasa

Most archaic languages are like this.

April 9, 2019

astrid__vegan__

Compared to other duolingo courses this starts too complex. I would like to learn hebrew in an easy fun way, supersimple. Also the letters are way too small to see them good. Also more explanation is needed.

November 21, 2016

MatthewMas366978

I'm going to keep trying at it, but I felt the same way. As an English speaker, when having to deal with both a new alphabet and reading right-to-left, I expected a more gradual introduction. Finding it very hard to make out the letters.

April 14, 2017

Rae.F

Agreed. The Greek course starts with an introduction to the alphabet!

April 15, 2017

tu.8zPhL6cUEJTm2

I love this sentence!

June 21, 2016

btileyr

Why is the -ah put on the end after 'coming'? Is this because of the -ah on the end of 'love'? Thanks.

June 21, 2016

theredcebuano

it may have to do with the gender of the word since most Hebrew nouns ending in -ah are feminine (not all, but most). My Biblical Hebrew is rusty but there's also a rule concerning the fact that you can't end a word with an open syllable (a CV syllable). If it ends in a vowel, there's usually an -h or an aleph at the end

June 22, 2016

davidcpell

This is the correct answer

June 22, 2016

TJabraao

The "Aleph" letter is a "glottal stop". A glottal stop happens, for instance, in the "uh-oh" word, or in american pronounciation for "button". Your throat litteraly closes itself for a little moment. But I think it's not wrong if you just speak without the stop. Just put the emphasis on the second letter (baÁH)

June 21, 2016

GeutH

The emphasis is correct, but not neccesary. I would personally pronounce it without exaggerating the ah - like in this forvo pronunciation for "את באה לפה הרבה?" - http://he.forvo.com/search/%D7%91%D7%90%D7%94/ --- (Do you come here often? - the cliched pickup line)

June 22, 2016

PiyushVjani

I am not learning anything without knowing how to read the words. I just hover over to see the tooltip and guess what the sentence will be.

July 28, 2016

astrid__vegan__

Yes, i also feel this does not work to learn hebrew :-( The course should start way more simple!

November 21, 2016

Hershberger

There is a memrise.com course called "Hebrew Alef-Bet" that helped me in reading the Hebrew letters.

December 17, 2016

rawad_alfaqeeh

how the hell am i supposed to understand the letters ?

August 18, 2016

astrid__vegan__

Yeah, for beginners this course starts to complex.

November 21, 2016

Rae.F

I have to agree. Greek, whose writing system is much more similar to ours, explicitly introduces the letters in the first lesson. The other languages that don't use the Roman alphabet really ought to follow suit.

November 22, 2016

ShitakiHero23

What is the difference between באה and בא?

January 6, 2017

kravdavid

The word בא is masculine and באה is feminine.

May 26, 2017

WuzzyWu

I don't understand the real meaning of this sentence? How can "love" come?

June 21, 2016

JackyDW

It's just for getting introduced to the Hebrew alphabet. It doesn't have to make sense for you to learn it, and, in fact, it's probably better if it doesn't make sense, since it'll make it more memorable.

June 21, 2016

EpicPowerHero

There was a sentence in Dutch that meant "Good day, Juice." Never forgot it.

June 22, 2016

hyacinth3704

I will always have a soft spot in my heart for turtles after doing the first several lessons of the Duo Dutch course. :)

November 30, 2017

Bailey39

Turtles appeared regularly in the Swedish and Spanish courses when I first started. :)

November 24, 2018

JackyDW

Exactly my point. :)

June 23, 2016

EpicPowerHero

Have you ever heard the song "Love is on the way?" I think it's metaphorical, like that.

June 21, 2016

BezalelP

He was single for a long time, but eventually love came.

June 21, 2016

GeutH

I (native speaker) thought about it just like EpicPowerHero. (:

June 22, 2016

MariahLightfoot

do you read the whole thing left to right or just each word read seperately? (completely new to hebrew)

June 23, 2016

Rae.F

In exactly the same way that English is written and read left to right --->, Hebrew is written and read right to left <---.

June 23, 2016

Alkhateeb94

what is your secret of having this remarkable streak ?

September 14, 2016

Rae.F

Set Coach to 10 XP per day, and do at least one lesson per day.

September 15, 2016

Alkhateeb94

Hebrew and Arabic are read from right to left , letters and words .

September 14, 2016

astrid__vegan__

MariahLightfoot wrote: "do you read the whole thing left to right or just each word read seperately? (completely new to hebrew)"

This is another example of why this course starts too complex for beginners: why don't you explain this in the beginning?! That hebrew is read from right to left?

November 21, 2016

hyacinth3704

The tips and notes do mention that it is read right to left, but does not go into words vs letters.

November 30, 2017

GeutH

We read it right to left. Read this, I think you will find it helpful - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16251269

June 23, 2016

JohnJairoY4

This course is boring. It lacks coherence and methodology.

March 19, 2017

CurtisCole

This was really pointless to me until I downloaded an app called "write it hebrew" and learned a large part of the Hebrew alphabet then returned to Duolingo.

March 1, 2018

realdomignon

Thank you for the tip, it was seriously irritating. As incredible as it may think, the duolingo team must have a reason to have intentionaly chosen to ignore that aspect.

April 29, 2019

la-fille-qui-ris

Why is 'the love is coming' not correct in this case?

June 21, 2016

berkenbyrne

Because there is no ה ("ha") ie "the" at the beginning of the sentence. Unless I'm confused, since I just started this language too...

June 21, 2016

TJabraao

You're right!

June 21, 2016

GeutH

Love=אהבה (ahava). The love=האהבה (Ha'ahava). You would place a ה before a noun as you would place a "the" before a noun.

June 22, 2016

Rae.F

In English, concepts don't usually take articles.

June 22, 2016

hyacinth3704

Usually not, but sometimes. C'mon, where's the love? :) :)

November 30, 2017

davidcpell

Is it correct that ב sounds sometimes like an English "B" and sometimes like "V"?

June 22, 2016

infinitebuffalo

The lesson 'tips and notes' bit mentions that for each of the b/v, p/f, and k/X pairs (the distinction is formally called voiced/voiceless), the letter is pronounced as the former only at the beginning of a syllable; elsewhere, it's devoiced.

June 27, 2016

Rae.F

Stop vs. fricative, not voiced vs. voiceless. So it's a matter of fortition vs. lenition.
http://www.internationalphoneticalphabet.org/ipa-sounds/ipa-chart-with-sounds/

June 27, 2016

infinitebuffalo

oh, right. thanks. (What i get for trying to remember classes i took ten years ago, i suppose....)

June 28, 2016

ScortKao

i also have this question, but i remember i saw somewhere else about Hebrew Alphabet(Aleph-Bet), it talks about some Hebrews alphabet may change sound with a dot or a point, i didn't finish the whole thing coz it was too much for me...

April 25, 2017

Rae.F

The Hebrew writing system is more of an abjad than an alphabet.

An abjad is kind of like an alphabet, except the primary letters are consonants. Vowels are rarely included explicitly.

http://omniglot.com/writing/alphabetic.htm

April 25, 2017

MatthewDark

Could someone explain to me what this means? Love is coming? Is this similar to the Yorkshire for 'love' being a person, or is this simply stating that Love (ie romance etc) is coming to a certain area / person?

July 10, 2016

infinitebuffalo

You're thinking about it too hard. As @JackyDW wrote above, "It's just for getting introduced to the Hebrew alphabet. It doesn't have to make sense for you to learn it, and, in fact, it's probably better if it doesn't make sense, since it'll make it more memorable."

July 10, 2016

astrid__vegan__

Then use another clear sentence that does not make things more complicated for beginners :-) That is what good teachers do!

November 21, 2016

MatthewDark

Ah! Thanks!!

July 10, 2016

Alkhateeb94

what does that mean anyway?

July 23, 2016

hyacinth3704

IN English, anyway, you could say "love is coming" in a general way to say "you/one will experience love in the near future" though it would sound rather poetic or metaphorical. In a much more specific Christian religious context we sometimes talk about "love has come" to refer to Christ's coming into the world. I don't think that latter context is what's being referred to here, though. :)

November 30, 2017

daughterofAlbion

Hover your mouse over the word to get a ToolTip translation.

September 13, 2016

Alkhateeb94

I meant to say what is the meaning of : love is coming ? does that have a meaning ?

September 14, 2016

daughterofAlbion

I see. Sorry. That question has already been asked, and answered, several times earlier on this board. The explanation given there is that the sentences at this stage of the course are being constructed primarily to teach the alphabet.

September 14, 2016

johnny_93

What is the difference between אוהב and אבה?

August 29, 2016

agberg50

yall how do i find the tips and notes section???

September 14, 2016

Rae.F

You need to use the website, not an app.
skill/he/Letters-1

September 15, 2016

John12122

God is coming

October 14, 2016

Rae.F

This is not the place to discuss religion or politics.

October 14, 2016

Siah222

your silly

October 15, 2016

Rae.F

My silly what?

October 15, 2016

Siah222

You just are.

October 17, 2016

Squeeky6

it is so dumb

July 6, 2017

FredericGuilbert

are you the police officer?

April 29, 2019

alfordspanish

What is love in Hebrew?

January 9, 2017

kapos

Is the period on the wrong end of the sentence for everyone or just me?

May 21, 2017

infinitebuffalo

May depend on your browser or other factors. On the email I received notifying me of the new comment on this post, it is on the right. On the top of this page, it is on the left. The letters are still in the same order, so it's not like one is reading the RTL setting correctly and the other isn't, but I'm not sure what the actual issue is.

It should be on the left, as Hebrew reads right-to-left. If it's not, you may wish to report it. The mechanism for this will depend on which interface you're using, but may look like a 'flag' button next to or near the button to access the forum....

May 21, 2017

hyacinth3704

Interesting. I hadn't noticed, but (in internet explorer) the dot was correctly on the left in the actual exercise, but is showing on the right at the top of this discussion page.

November 30, 2017

kapos

I see it on the right, both on Android and on PC.

May 26, 2017

AlexWoods12

OK, stupid question: are there no voicing diacritics in modern Hebrew? How can you tell it's Ahava ba'ah and not Ahaba va'ah?

June 8, 2017

BezalelP

There are. But as you get fluent in the language you learn to recognize words as a whole - your brain will know the word so you won't need to connect the letters each time. These nikkud signs can be found usually in school and children's books.

June 9, 2017

David67658

how do i get Hebrew letters on my keyboard ?

June 20, 2017

Rae.F

Check your system settings to add a Hebrew keyboard.

June 20, 2017

infinitebuffalo

the answer will depend on what sort of keyboard you have. Try googling "Hebrew keyboard" + Mac | Windows | Android | iPhone as appropriate.

https://www.google.com/search?q=how+do+i+get+Hebrew+letters+on+my+keyboard+%3F

June 20, 2017

Russe329

Why was "coming" בא in the dad example but with love is coming it's באה?

March 7, 2019

Rae.F

Unlike European languages, verbs in Hebrew include the gender of the subject in their conjugation.

March 7, 2019

ckhadung

Love incoming?

June 23, 2016

Troy489516

Ehy doesn't the bet in "love" have a dagesh mark? It sounds like a "v," but it soesnt have the mark that makes it a vet.

August 3, 2016

BezalelP

Nope. With the dagesh mark it has a "b" sound, and without the dagesh a "v" sound.

August 3, 2016

AlexMedi3

cool

December 8, 2016

elham195776

ياكررهي حتى كلامهم معفن

March 17, 2017

LaconicLea

It seems that one should not be penalized for writing the translations in English for a phrase in Hebrew such as "Love come(s)", which I assume is the correct Hebrew form. Asking users to use precise English grammar--"Love is coming"-- is no way to teach proper Hebrew grammar.

June 30, 2017

IsraelUsatrump

i dont understand this course they dont even freaking teach you the letters and expect americans with american keyboard to be able to type in hebrew letters with no explanation how guess ill just buy a hebrew tutor

August 20, 2017

Rae.F

skill/he/Letters-1

And you can Google how to add a Hebrew keyboard, depending on which OS you're using.

August 20, 2017

hyacinth3704

did you read the tips and notes? Unfortunately they're not visible in the mobile apps, but the aleph-bet is fully discussed there and there is a link to info on how to type in Hebrew.

November 30, 2017

TonyStar15

So where did "is coming" pick up the ב? It wasn't there in the translation of "the father is coming"

September 21, 2017

tylorstins

I can't type love in hebrew because I don't have a hebrew language setting

September 26, 2017

Rae.F

If you Google your OS and the phrase "Hebrew keyboard" you should find instructions on how to add/access that.

September 26, 2017

fprussell

אחבח באח

October 22, 2017

Donna199918

Am I correct in thinking that Hebrew is read from right to left?

April 21, 2018

Rae.F

Yes, that's correct.

April 22, 2018

MaryEllaSn

Anybody know how to change to a hebrew key board?

May 7, 2018

MariGavie

I'm not seeing much of a pattern and all I can do is memorize what characters make up what words

August 8, 2018

Rae.F

Hebrew is written right-to-left and generally just writes the consonants, not so much the vowels.

https://i.imgur.com/YCVpeMs.jpg

https://i.imgur.com/HckyIXH.gif

August 8, 2018

benton.1

Rae, speaking about reading right to left, I've been gone from Duolingo for a year and when I came back last week, I noticed that all the new, blue, Hebrew sentences at the top of the discussion pages are written backwards. Do you have any idea why this error happened, how long the problem has been going on, and why it hasn't been fixed yet? Thanks.

February 1, 2019

Rae.F

I don't know why you're asking me. I haven't done Hebrew for a while and I'm not one of the course contributors. But I took a quick look at the top of this page and it's not backwards.

If you think there's a problem, you'll need to take a screen shot and submit a bug report.

February 1, 2019

benton.1

I asked you because you are frequent and knowledgeable contributor who has been on the site more recently than I have. I thought you might have been following a discussion or heard some other way about this issue. The Hebrew in blue at the top of this page reads "באה אהבה" instead of "אהבה באה" on my computer. I turned in a bug report a couple of days ago but, since Duolingo does not respond back to individual bug reports, I was hoping someone else had an idea what is causing the problem and if it can be fixed.

February 2, 2019

Rae.F

Ah. Sorry. No clue.

February 2, 2019

FredericGuilbert

i cant write in hebreu scripture

December 6, 2018

Bailey39

Are you using Windows and Android, or Apple? If Windows or Android, you can download Hebrew keyboard settings.

There's also a Chrome extension for Duolingo to make typing any script easier. The instructions for this are in the tips for Letters 1.

December 6, 2018

FredericGuilbert

which one is free can i use for windows, i tried to download one but it doesnt work

December 7, 2018

Bailey39

Go here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17767515 And follow the links for whatever browser you're using.

December 8, 2018

Anhaga1

Why not teach us the letters before asking us to translate the words?

June 4, 2019

Squeeky6

from anyone

July 6, 2017

MartinArau9

Can anybody explain me? בא באה They both means is coming but when do I use each one?

November 19, 2017

hyacinth3704

I came here with the same question. Earlier on the page people have said that בא is a masculine form (used with אבא ) and באה is a feminine form (used with אחבח).

November 30, 2017

stupedfatidiot

male=בא Female=באה

July 10, 2019

stupedfatidiot

in hebrew we have also words that are male and female for example "שולחן" (table) is a male word so you would say שולחן בא ('table is coming', if that makes sense) But a word like אהבה is a female word so you'd say אהבה באה. there are tons of words in hebrew and you have to learn which words are male and which words are female to know if to say בא or באה.

Same thing and even easier with people. When its a woman coming youd say אישה (woman) באה (a woman is coming)

And when its a man you'd say איש בא (man is coming)

Its with other words to. For example, יפה (pretty)

a man is יפה (yafe) a woman is יפה (yafa)

Colors also. For example, red. (אדום adom)

the table (a male word) is אדום the box (קופסא, a female word) is אדומה

July 10, 2019

Kayla-Marie17

Oh boy I hope so

January 31, 2018

Kers962798

Is it me or are they just throwing us into this heads first with a single sign of hope.

March 31, 2019

U8gT6

. Lياهلا

May 31, 2019

jorgehecto16

el amor esta por venir y dice :el amor this por venir

August 30, 2016

CarolynneSue

I AM A BIGGINER AND IT WONT LET ME LEARN HEBREW! :( ;(

September 28, 2016

CarolynneSue

It is very common for these words.

September 28, 2016

JillianBrown07

Hebrew is so confusing I think I could be able to speak it but never read it.

October 13, 2016

TylerGiese
December 30, 2016

Libby751471

Going crazy with boredom with these daft sentences

March 5, 2017

AlDumbledore72

Herbrew - my native language.

April 10, 2017

stupedfatidiot

גם שלי

July 10, 2019

maidamera

yo escribo las palabras en español y sale malo porqe debe ser en ingles y nose nada de ingles y necesito qe se pueda escribir la respuesta en español

June 29, 2017

Rae.F

Por supuesto que quiere las respuestas en inglés. Esta es la lección de inglés a hebreo, no la lección de español a hebreo. No tienen español al hebreo todavía.

June 29, 2017

AlliKat13

It never made sense to me that's for sure.

August 16, 2017

arielpien
<h1>dab</h1>
August 22, 2017

EmilyHallman12

good

October 4, 2017

StamPizza

lol

December 5, 2017

jordan8999999999

i got it wrong when it is right

October 16, 2018

Suga2300

What the ❤❤❤❤ this is ❤❤❤❤

November 7, 2018

Quinny2006

Yes, i think Hebrew is like german

July 12, 2016

Rae.F

You haven't replied to anyone, so I don't have the context for your comment. In what way do you think Hebrew is like German? Because there are some fundamental ways in which they are very, very different.

July 12, 2016

daughterofAlbion

I presume Quinny2006 is replying to the first comment of the discussion, by EpicPowerHero. There seems to be some app for accessing Duolingo which only allows the user to see the first comment on a sentence, and not any subsequent replies or comments. It seems to lead to a lot of misunderstandings!

September 13, 2016

Rae.F

Does that app also prevent people from replying directly to a comment, forcing them to make a top-level comment?

I'm struggling with the Android app myself. I type out a comment, and it won't post! (I'm on my computer right now.)

September 13, 2016

daughterofAlbion

I'm not sure whether it is possible for them to make a reply, as such. But since they cannot see any replies themselves, they are completely unaware of the true structure of a page like this. They see the sentence, and a comment asking a question about it - so they reply by commenting themselves. I have seen one person specifically comment that they cannot make replies (in explaining why they would not be able to respond to anyone who replied to their own, top-level, comment), so I think that it may be so.

For myself, when I access Duolingo via the Windows phone app, I have access to neither the discussion boards nor the "Notes and Tips"! (needless to say, I am currently on a computer...)

September 14, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Yep. If you realise that you are getting a cutdown version, you can access Duolingo via the browser, which gives a bit more functionality. But the worst of it is, there is no indication that you are not getting the full facility - I suspect that a lot of the angry, frustrated comments on Hebrew come from app users with no idea that the Tips and Notes exist!

September 14, 2016

Rae.F

This is a serious design flaw in the apps. :(

September 14, 2016

FredericGuilbert

However, yedish , not hebrew is a language between the two languages hebreu and german

December 7, 2018

Rae.F

No. Yiddish is entirely a Germanic language. It is written using the Hebrew alphabet, and some Yiddish speakers might include some Hebrew loanwords, but that in no way makes the language "between Hebrew and German".

December 7, 2018

Squeeky6

of course not

July 6, 2017

[deactivated user]

    it sounds like a lava bar

    March 11, 2017

Adnan797032

    "Love is coming" --said no one ever in any language. What the hell kind of retarded sentence is this?

    May 28, 2019

Bailey39

    It's a way of getting you to learn the letters in an easy to remember way.

    Think of it as poetry - e.g. U2 - When Love Comes to Town

    May 29, 2019

Adnan797032

    Bull! You can learn an alphabet by much more valuable means, such as an alphabet song, or diagrams, or even words that start with each of the letters, instead of having to memorize sentences or phrases that you will almost with certainty never use in an actual conversation. "Love is coming" teaches me nothing, except how to waste everyone's precious time with empty, scripted mismatch of words.

    May 31, 2019

Bailey39

    If it doesn't work for you, that's fine - find another way to learn it. No-one is forcing you to use Duo.

    As for words starting with each of the letters, that's not going to work 100% as some letters change depending on their position in the word.

    June 1, 2019

MilesZhang2

    Symbles... WWWHHHYYYYY!

    November 4, 2016

MilesZhang2

    Symbles... wwwhhhyyyyy

    November 4, 2016

alfordspanish

    It's too complicated with symbols.

    January 9, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      rtl'flkdrypktgsjopryrj6

      March 11, 2017

BonBonChat

      Cool course not a fan of the flag and country because I support Palestine but the language is very interesting! (though duo doesn't have the sound for all the words yet)

      June 24, 2016

GidonKenar

      Well, I support sharia laws and Muslim independence in those European towns with Muslim majority (several are on the way), but what does my political opinion, or yours, has to do with a language learning. I think we all better keep our political opinions to political oriented forums.

      July 23, 2016

John12122

      This is not the place to discuss religion or politics..Rae.F...

      October 15, 2016
      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.