"אהבה באה."

Translation:Love is coming.

June 21, 2016

179 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EpicPowerHero

Is Hebrew like German, as in, love comes is the same as love is coming? Thanks.


rokssolana

Yes it is. They don't have continuous tense.


MonsieurCal

I'm starting to wonder if English is the only one with a continuous tense...


Rae.F

Plenty of languages have the continuous (it's an aspect, not a tense, though).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continuous_and_progressive_aspects


KatieCos

Rae.F, thanks for this. In my blinkered way, knowing only two languages (French and Russian) other than English, neither of which has a present continuous, I had assumed English was unique. Your wikipedia link tells me other languages have it too. But as far as I can see from this article, there's only Icelandic and Italian. I wouldn't call that "plenty". Do you know of many others?


Rae.F

That article lists 16 different languages that have the progressive aspect.


KatieCos

Ah, my mistake. I was thinking of the present continuous. Looking back over our messages, I see that was only in my mind. It was in my mind because neither French nor Russian have it, even though they have aspects for other tenses. Apologies. ...Though, actually, given that the original question (Is Hebrew like German, as in, love comes is the same as love is coming?) was referring only to the present tense, I think I might be forgiven.


Wisethinker5

This article is incomplete, as my language Persian also has the continuous form.


Nate_J

Irish Gaelic has both a present continuous and a present habitual tense that differ from the standard present tense. For example,

I run = Rithim

I am running = Táim ag rith

I (usually) run = Bím ag rith

But it is a rather rare tense (or aspect).


DaeHartl

AAVE and other non-standard English dialects have this too.

I run. I'm running. I be running.


Rae.F

More on the habitual "be" in AAVE.

It is a common misconception that AAVE speakers simply replace is with be across all tenses, with no added meaning. In fact, AAVE speakers use be to mark a habitual grammatical aspect not explicitly distinguished in Standard English. For example, to be singing means to sing habitually, not to presently be singing. In one experiment, children were shown drawings of Elmo eating cookies while Cookie Monster looked on. Both black and white subjects agreed that Elmo is eating cookies, but the black children said that Cookie Monster be eating cookies.


KatieCos

Then how does be eating (=habitually) differ from the simple present - eats, which also denotes habitual action?


nikosei

Most of the Philippines' 120 languages have continuous verb.


JosephTats

Nikosei, i wish Tagalog was on DuoLingo, as well as Thai.... @___@


jerryraynelson3

I speak English, Spanish and some Italian and all of those have a continuous mood. I also assume Portuguese, French, Catalan, Latin and Esperanto all have it as well. However it does make the grammar a little easier for me in Hebrew that there is no continuous mood that I have to worry about. Just got to learn to those darn letters now...


Rae.F

(Aspect, not mood.)


Idraote

Latin doesn't have a continuous tense. It was a Romance development like the conditional mood.


KatieCos

No, French doesn't. I only know French and Russian which don't have a continuous present, so I'd ignorantly assumed most languages didn't. It's good to learn. Except when people say they assume French and Latin have it


Samy228

No, languages like Farsi, hindi, etc, Have the present continuous as well


mike810160

It's called a present participle, not to be confused with a gerund. I know that it's in Russian, French, Spanish, Chinese. It's just that English uses it a whole lot more than those languages for some reason and, en lieu of that which, they gravitate to the indicative or infinitive.


KutlerBrow

Spanish also uses continuous tense

I run - yo corro I am running - yo estoy corriendo


Rae.F

Spanish uses the gerundio to indicate that something is actively in the process of happening right now. It is not the same as the English continuous aspect.


Aazaad-

Nope. I speak Urdu and Hindi and Turkish and Farsi. They all have continuous tenses. Even telugu.


amitharamaty

Hebrew has a very simple tense system - past, present, future, and imperative. On the contrary, it has a vast conjugation system.


aprit

the conjugation is crazy with this language. Not always easy. I mean there are patterns I've noticed but then you have irregulars as well.


Rae.F

All natural languages have exceptions and irregularities.


[deactivated user]

    Some dialects of German (such as Swiss German) do have a progressive aspect: "I'm eating" is "I bi am ässe" in Swiss German but "I eat a lot" (not right now) is "I ässe viel"


Christian90001

    You can say in German: "Ich bin am essen." I don't see a difference to the Swiss German example.


andrew-0

    Like Esperanto, too.


asdfqwer159

    Nope. 'Amo venas' vs 'Amo estas venanta'. (The latter can be contracted to 'Amo venantas', but that would be fairly uncommon.)


astrid__vegan__

    Compared to other duolingo courses this starts too complex. I would like to learn hebrew in an easy fun way, supersimple. Also the letters are way too small to see them good. Also more explanation is needed.


MatthewMas366978

    I'm going to keep trying at it, but I felt the same way. As an English speaker, when having to deal with both a new alphabet and reading right-to-left, I expected a more gradual introduction. Finding it very hard to make out the letters.


Rae.F

    Agreed. The Greek course starts with an introduction to the alphabet!


Dasistrawad

    how the hell am i supposed to understand the letters ?


astrid__vegan__

    Yeah, for beginners this course starts to complex.


Rae.F

    I have to agree. Greek, whose writing system is much more similar to ours, explicitly introduces the letters in the first lesson. The other languages that don't use the Roman alphabet really ought to follow suit.


PiyushVjani

    I am not learning anything without knowing how to read the words. I just hover over to see the tooltip and guess what the sentence will be.


astrid__vegan__

    Yes, i also feel this does not work to learn hebrew :-( The course should start way more simple!


Hershberger

    There is a memrise.com course called "Hebrew Alef-Bet" that helped me in reading the Hebrew letters.


tu.8zPhL6cUEJTm2

    I love this sentence!


btileyr

    Why is the -ah put on the end after 'coming'? Is this because of the -ah on the end of 'love'? Thanks.


theredcebuano

    it may have to do with the gender of the word since most Hebrew nouns ending in -ah are feminine (not all, but most). My Biblical Hebrew is rusty but there's also a rule concerning the fact that you can't end a word with an open syllable (a CV syllable). If it ends in a vowel, there's usually an -h or an aleph at the end


davidcpell

    This is the correct answer


TJabraao

    The "Aleph" letter is a "glottal stop". A glottal stop happens, for instance, in the "uh-oh" word, or in american pronounciation for "button". Your throat litteraly closes itself for a little moment. But I think it's not wrong if you just speak without the stop. Just put the emphasis on the second letter (baÁH)


GeutH

    The emphasis is correct, but not neccesary. I would personally pronounce it without exaggerating the ah - like in this forvo pronunciation for "את באה לפה הרבה?" - http://he.forvo.com/search/%D7%91%D7%90%D7%94/ --- (Do you come here often? - the cliched pickup line)


CurtisCole

    This was really pointless to me until I downloaded an app called "write it hebrew" and learned a large part of the Hebrew alphabet then returned to Duolingo.


realdomignon

    Thank you for the tip, it was seriously irritating. As incredible as it may think, the duolingo team must have a reason to have intentionaly chosen to ignore that aspect.


ShitakiHero23

    What is the difference between באה and בא?


kravdavid

    The word בא is masculine and באה is feminine.


WuzzyWu

    I don't understand the real meaning of this sentence? How can "love" come?


JackyDW

    It's just for getting introduced to the Hebrew alphabet. It doesn't have to make sense for you to learn it, and, in fact, it's probably better if it doesn't make sense, since it'll make it more memorable.


EpicPowerHero

    There was a sentence in Dutch that meant "Good day, Juice." Never forgot it.


hyacinth3704

    I will always have a soft spot in my heart for turtles after doing the first several lessons of the Duo Dutch course. :)


Bailey39

    Turtles appeared regularly in the Swedish and Spanish courses when I first started. :)


JackyDW

    Exactly my point. :)


EpicPowerHero

    Have you ever heard the song "Love is on the way?" I think it's metaphorical, like that.


BezalelP

    He was single for a long time, but eventually love came.


GeutH

    I (native speaker) thought about it just like EpicPowerHero. (:


davidcpell

    Is it correct that ב sounds sometimes like an English "B" and sometimes like "V"?


infinitebuffalo

    The lesson 'tips and notes' bit mentions that for each of the b/v, p/f, and k/X pairs (the distinction is formally called voiced/voiceless), the letter is pronounced as the former only at the beginning of a syllable; elsewhere, it's devoiced.


Rae.F

    Stop vs. fricative, not voiced vs. voiceless. So it's a matter of fortition vs. lenition.
    http://www.internationalphoneticalphabet.org/ipa-sounds/ipa-chart-with-sounds/


infinitebuffalo

    oh, right. thanks. (What i get for trying to remember classes i took ten years ago, i suppose....)


ScortKao

    i also have this question, but i remember i saw somewhere else about Hebrew Alphabet(Aleph-Bet), it talks about some Hebrews alphabet may change sound with a dot or a point, i didn't finish the whole thing coz it was too much for me...


Rae.F

    The Hebrew writing system is more of an abjad than an alphabet.

    An abjad is kind of like an alphabet, except the primary letters are consonants. Vowels are rarely included explicitly.

    http://omniglot.com/writing/alphabetic.htm


agberg50

    yall how do i find the tips and notes section???


    [deactivated user]

      do you read the whole thing left to right or just each word read seperately? (completely new to hebrew)


astrid__vegan__

      MariahLightfoot wrote: "do you read the whole thing left to right or just each word read seperately? (completely new to hebrew)"

      This is another example of why this course starts too complex for beginners: why don't you explain this in the beginning?! That hebrew is read from right to left?


hyacinth3704

      The tips and notes do mention that it is read right to left, but does not go into words vs letters.


Rae.F

      In exactly the same way that English is written and read left to right --->, Hebrew is written and read right to left <---.


Alkhateeb94

      what is your secret of having this remarkable streak ?


Rae.F

      Set Coach to 10 XP per day, and do at least one lesson per day.


GeutH

      We read it right to left. Read this, I think you will find it helpful - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16251269


Alkhateeb94

      Hebrew and Arabic are read from right to left , letters and words .


johnny_93

      What is the difference between אוהב and אבה?


Rachel151617

      What's the romanization for this phrase?


MatthewDark

      Could someone explain to me what this means? Love is coming? Is this similar to the Yorkshire for 'love' being a person, or is this simply stating that Love (ie romance etc) is coming to a certain area / person?


infinitebuffalo

      You're thinking about it too hard. As @JackyDW wrote above, "It's just for getting introduced to the Hebrew alphabet. It doesn't have to make sense for you to learn it, and, in fact, it's probably better if it doesn't make sense, since it'll make it more memorable."


astrid__vegan__

      Then use another clear sentence that does not make things more complicated for beginners :-) That is what good teachers do!


alfordspanish

      What is love in Hebrew?


AlexWoods12

      OK, stupid question: are there no voicing diacritics in modern Hebrew? How can you tell it's Ahava ba'ah and not Ahaba va'ah?


BezalelP

      There are. But as you get fluent in the language you learn to recognize words as a whole - your brain will know the word so you won't need to connect the letters each time. These nikkud signs can be found usually in school and children's books.


Russe329

      Why was "coming" בא in the dad example but with love is coming it's באה?


Rae.F

      Unlike European languages, verbs in Hebrew include the gender of the subject in their conjugation.


la-fille-qui-ris

      Why is 'the love is coming' not correct in this case?


berkenbyrne

      Because there is no ה ("ha") ie "the" at the beginning of the sentence. Unless I'm confused, since I just started this language too...


GeutH

      Love=אהבה (ahava). The love=האהבה (Ha'ahava). You would place a ה before a noun as you would place a "the" before a noun.


KomenCents

      I don't understand which letter makes which sound


Bailey39

      Try going here: https://www.memrise.com/course/1087087/hebrew-alef-bet-print/1/

      It's by the creators of the Duolingo Hebrew course. There's also another course for all the words: https://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/


Rae.F

      In English, concepts don't usually take articles.


hyacinth3704

      Usually not, but sometimes. C'mon, where's the love? :) :)


Alkhateeb94

      what does that mean anyway?


hyacinth3704

      IN English, anyway, you could say "love is coming" in a general way to say "you/one will experience love in the near future" though it would sound rather poetic or metaphorical. In a much more specific Christian religious context we sometimes talk about "love has come" to refer to Christ's coming into the world. I don't think that latter context is what's being referred to here, though. :)


daughterofAlbion

      Hover your mouse over the word to get a ToolTip translation.


Alkhateeb94

      I meant to say what is the meaning of : love is coming ? does that have a meaning ?


daughterofAlbion

      I see. Sorry. That question has already been asked, and answered, several times earlier on this board. The explanation given there is that the sentences at this stage of the course are being constructed primarily to teach the alphabet.


David8403713086

      how do i get Hebrew letters on my keyboard ?


Rae.F

      Check your system settings to add a Hebrew keyboard.


infinitebuffalo

      the answer will depend on what sort of keyboard you have. Try googling "Hebrew keyboard" + Mac | Windows | Android | iPhone as appropriate.

      https://www.google.com/search?q=how+do+i+get+Hebrew+letters+on+my+keyboard+%3F


U8gT6

      . Lياهلا


Anhaga1

      Why not teach us the letters before asking us to translate the words?


TenderBlossom

      I don't understand how I'm supposed to learn this language... am I missing something? The letters are different, so I need an explanation of the letters first. This first lesson is too advanced for me to learn anything--is there an explanation of the alphabet somewhere? Thanks for your help!


TenderBlossom

      Duh! Thank you so much! Somehow I missed it when I clicked on intro. Your assistance is very much appreciated.


Anastasia_LL

      Nice phrase for the first-ever Hebrew words in my life...


Sitso11

      Aren't you supposed to like start with me knowing the alphabets? I don't recognize anything you're bringing up, I'd appreciate if it's started with alphabets


JillianBrown07

      Hebrew is so confusing I think I could be able to speak it but never read it.


Libby751471

      Going crazy with boredom with these daft sentences


JohnJairoY4

      This course is boring. It lacks coherence and methodology.


LaconicLea

      It seems that one should not be penalized for writing the translations in English for a phrase in Hebrew such as "Love come(s)", which I assume is the correct Hebrew form. Asking users to use precise English grammar--"Love is coming"-- is no way to teach proper Hebrew grammar.


TonyStar15

      So where did "is coming" pick up the ב? It wasn't there in the translation of "the father is coming"


tylorstins

      I can't type love in hebrew because I don't have a hebrew language setting


Rae.F

      If you Google your OS and the phrase "Hebrew keyboard" you should find instructions on how to add/access that.


DonLynn

      Am I correct in thinking that Hebrew is read from right to left?


Rae.F

      Yes, that's correct.


MaryEllaSn

      Anybody know how to change to a hebrew key board?


Nikitacohen

      Go to the settings, search "keyboard" and then you'll find it


MariGavie

      I'm not seeing much of a pattern and all I can do is memorize what characters make up what words


Rae.F

      Hebrew is written right-to-left and generally just writes the consonants, not so much the vowels.

      https://i.imgur.com/YCVpeMs.jpg

      https://i.imgur.com/HckyIXH.gif


benton.1

      Rae, speaking about reading right to left, I've been gone from Duolingo for a year and when I came back last week, I noticed that all the new, blue, Hebrew sentences at the top of the discussion pages are written backwards. Do you have any idea why this error happened, how long the problem has been going on, and why it hasn't been fixed yet? Thanks.

      update 8/2019: It took months but the problem has been fixed and the words I see in the answers in blue at the top of the discussion pages are now going in the correct direction from right to left instead of left to right. Thanks Duo!


Rae.F

      I don't know why you're asking me. I haven't done Hebrew for a while and I'm not one of the course contributors. But I took a quick look at the top of this page and it's not backwards.

      If you think there's a problem, you'll need to take a screen shot and submit a bug report.


benton.1

      I asked you because you are a frequent and knowledgeable contributor who has been on the site more recently than I have. I thought you might have been following a discussion or heard some other way about this issue. The Hebrew in blue at the top of this page reads "באה אהבה" instead of "אהבה באה" on my computer. I turned in a bug report a couple of days ago but, since Duolingo does not respond back to individual bug reports, I was hoping someone else had an idea what is causing the problem and if it can be fixed.


Rae.F

      Ah. Sorry. No clue.


FredericGuilbert

      i cant write in hebreu scripture


Bailey39

      Are you using Windows and Android, or Apple? If Windows or Android, you can download Hebrew keyboard settings.

      There's also a Chrome extension for Duolingo to make typing any script easier. The instructions for this are in the tips for Letters 1.


FredericGuilbert

      which one is free can i use for windows, i tried to download one but it doesnt work


Bailey39

      Go here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17767515 And follow the links for whatever browser you're using.


Kazeplayz

      Is it me or are they just throwing us into this heads first with a single sign of hope.


HeatherBontrager

      There is no audio when selecting the words to compare with the original recording that we are supposed to try to write in Hebrew. This seems too difficult when there is no beginning alphabet to try to discern the letters, no audio to compare each word to the original phrase, and none of the words have been strongly taught in a previous lesson. Please fix to make it more fair to the learner. It is frustrating and discouraging to have to guess entire words and phrases over and over without having learned individual words or letters from the phrases. This is only one of the first lessons in the very first skill tree, yet we are supposed to understand an entire sentence orally and select the corresponding words visually with zero audial context.


Bailey39

      Yes, it is a downside of this course. Your best bets are to learn the letters and then the words covered by Duolingo via the associated Memrise courses: https://www.memrise.com/course/1087087/hebrew-alef-bet-print/ https://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/

      Also make sure you check the tips and hints pages for each skill.

      And be aware that the comments pages are not monitored by the Devs so if you want to bring something to their attention, you need to flag it.


carinlynchin

      I dont feel like this actually taught me anything other than memorizing what letters look like.


London.CHANEL

      |b| and |v| have the same shape? Or maybe it's the way I heard them!


Bailey39

      Yes - it's depends on their placement in the word. If you use the website, rather than app, you'll get better access to the tips and hints where it's all explained. If you can't access that, go here https://duome.eu/tips/en/he for all the tips and hints for the course.


London.CHANEL

      Yes, I'm using both, but now I'm on the website. Thanks a lot (I would use the Hebrew word for 'thank you' if I knew it).


Bailey39

      Persevere and you'll get to תודה soon enough. :)


HumanVsLanguage

      How do you say that? I don't have a speaker. :(


AaronBoyle5

      The program does not rad the words out loud as I select them.


Bailey39

      No, it doesn't for the Hebrew course because of the way that they recorded the audio. The audio is of people reading whole sentences rather than individual words that can be spliced together.

      If you want to hear how an individual word is pronounced, try forvo.com or the memrise course that matches the Duolingo Hebrew course - try starting here: https://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/1/


FaizalZahid

      A trip down memory lane. Just finished that course at the end of last year. תודה רבה

      ~Vir pius sacrificat~


AnyaLauren

      I think i need to learn the alphabets because I have know clue what im reading


Rae.F

      There's also the tips and notes at the start of the first three lessons, which are all about teaching the alphabet.

      http://duome.eu/tips/en/he


Rae.F

      It is always a good idea to learn the alphabet before you start learning the rest of the language. Fortunately, there are plenty of places online for that. Just Google "learn hebrew alphabet".


KatieCos

      Rae.F, though there may be plenty of places online for learning the Hebrew alphabet, I'd like to say that the Duolingo introduction to - I mean the first lessons in - Arabic are a dream. You learn the alphabet without even noticing that you are. Totally painless. Congratulations Duolingo! What a shame you haven't done it for Hebrew.


danny912421

      It's very easy to shame things you don't know enough about. Did you know Hebrew was made as the first non-alphabet language course on Duolingo? That was done years before Arabic, which was made on the new platform, which was made after they realized Hebrew was not user friendly, in order to support other such languages. The course creators have states several times already that transferring the Hebrew course onto the new platform would require an entirely new tree, not just a small upgrade. And a new tree takes a lot of effort and time, because they are all volunteers.


KatieCos

      danny912421, thank you for the information, which explains a lot. But how was I to know? Arabic was my first experience with Duolingo (lucky me), so I was spoiled. My heart goes out to the course creators, if they have people like me complaining all the time!


Rae.F

      In the tips, it says, "A common example for the use of "א" as a silent letter is the word לא (/lo/), which means "no"." I don't understand why it's called "silent" when it seems to represent "o"???

      Follow that double asterisk back up to the notes on aleph:

      (usually silent or similar to the letter "a" in English: a placeholder for vowels)

      This is not really an alphabet. It's an abjad (albeit an "impure" one), just like Arabic. The aleph/alif can hold the short vowel points (niqqud), written or not.

      https://www.omniglot.com/writing/hebrew.htm


KatieCos

      Lovely! The REPLY function has reappeared. Thank you veyr much for this interesting link, which I'll read tomorrow (it's past 1am in London). (I'm proud to say I knew about abjad, becasue of learning Arabic - so why do they call it the Hebrew alphabet?) I still think that this statement - "A common example for the use of "א" as a silent letter is the word לא (/lo/)" is not helpful. Good night!


Rae.F

      Yes, Duolingo cuts off replies after a certain depth, which is why I replied to your highest-level comment.

      Abjads and abugidas are subtypes of the general category "alphabet". That and not a whole lot of people know those words, so it's easier to just over-simplify and call them alphabets.

      And yeah, perhaps they could re-word that a bit. What they mean is that א holds the "o" vowel. If you scroll down the Omniglot link a little bit, there's a section where it talks about niqqud and shows the diacritics.


KatieCos

      Rae.F, I tried the link you give, but it's circular: it takes me back to this very page. Did you mean to give a different link? I had assumed you were directing me to where this subject had been discussed in the past.


Rae.F

      Yes, that is a direct link to my other comment in this very thread.


Rae.F

      There are no replies to the one that says this:


      There's also the tips and notes at the start of the first three lessons, which are all about teaching the alphabet.

      http://duome.eu/tips/en/he


KatieCos

      Rae.F, yes, I hadn't replied to your other post, but there wasn't any point. I always look at Tips, but my point was that in the Arabic course, the course creators make it very easy for you. Here, it's quite hard and boring to go through the alphabet and teach yourself the letters without any help. Incidentally, I see that the Hebrew course has the same irritating feature of the Arabic one (and probably all of them), that at a certain point, the REPLY function disappears, ,and you have to find a different message to reply to. However, Duolingo is very good at alerting the addressee of a new reply, even if it doesn't follow immediately after the addressee's message. I don't suppose you know any app that babies you along to learn the Hebrew alphabet?


KatieCos

      Rae.F, but I'd already seen and replied to your other comment on this subject!


KatieCos

      In the tips, it says, "A common example for the use of "א" as a silent letter is the word לא (/lo/), which means "no"." I don't understand why it's called "silent" when it seems to represent "o"???


Adamjunior6

      ahbh baha or ava baha ? the sound no good


danny912421

      Neither. It's "ahavá bá'a".


Lionel625616

      Is there a beginner's level for those who have no prior knowledge of the language? Seems to go straight to translation tests.


JadenChapp3

      How can we learn what the symbols mean?


Peter123260

      I Love How Father and Love have the same spelling


danny912421

      No, they don't have the same spelling.

      אבא /aba/ - dad

      אהבה /ahava/ love

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.