1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היונה אוכלת לחם."

"היונה אוכלת לחם."

Translation:The dove is eating bread.

June 21, 2016

7 Comments


iggyl

Since there's no sound for individual words (very difficult to learn the words in silence!) - what is the pronunciation for eats/eating in feminine form?


benton.1

For a fast reference, a transliteration of אוכלת would be "oh-chel-et" with the "ch" pronounced like the "ch" in "loch" or the German word "ach".


CheetahCurtis

Should pigeon be accepted here as well as dove?


CMcV1

yes it should i already reported it


zion11dotcom

ha-yonah okhélet lékhem

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.