"היונה אוכלת לחם."

Translation:The dove is eating bread.

June 21, 2016

5 Comments


CheetahCurtis

Should pigeon be accepted here as well as dove?

June 21, 2016

CMcV1

yes it should i already reported it

June 21, 2016

iggyl

Since there's no sound for individual words (very difficult to learn the words in silence!) - what is the pronunciation for eats/eating in feminine form?

July 7, 2016

benton.1

For a fast reference, a transliteration of אוכלת would be "oh-chel-et" with the "ch" pronounced like the "ch" in "loch" or the German word "ach".

February 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.