"I want a boy."

Translation:אני רוצָה ילד.

June 21, 2016

10 Comments


jprg1966

I posted אני רוצה בן. Is this an acceptable answer, do you think?

June 21, 2016

KevinNalty-ME

I think that would translate as "I want a son" instead of "I want a boy". While the two are probably logically related depending on the speaker and context, it is not a direct translation

June 26, 2016

BenMizrahi0

As a native Hebrew speaker, I think "אני רוצה בן" is a much more accurate translation than "אני רוצה ילד" (which can also mean a female child in case You just want children).

The thing is, in Hebrew, both "a son" and "a boy" would be translated as "בן" (a distinct word for a boy cold be "נער" but that word basically denote a male teenager.

June 27, 2016

PabloStanfield

Frankly, i think that's the only sense in which i'm comfortable with the sentence. Ani rotzah/eh yeled = I want a child. Any other translation sounds a little perverted, i'm afraid.

July 31, 2016

NoamKriten

Native speaker here - yes, it should be accepted.

Usually, when someone says אני רוצה ילד it implies that they want to have a child (as in Hebrew there is not a word that indicates a child without referring to its gender). So for me, if I wanted to specify that I want to have a baby boy, saying אני רוצה בן is actually BETTER than אני רוצה ילד.

If I would only wanted to say that I want to have a child, but it's not important for me whether a boy or a girl, then אני רוצה ילד is probably better.

Edit: so just to be clear, אני רוצה בן was my answer too, and I reported it (on March 29th 2017) when it was marked wrong

March 29, 2017

MangoCam

What about having a girl?

August 13, 2016

Blackbirdy

"I want a child"

April 28, 2017

ElishevaCh1

Its much more accurate to say בן than ילד.

May 1, 2018

Quinn639758

so רואה can be both see and want

September 27, 2018

jprg1966

Close but not quite: רואה is see and רוצה is want.

September 28, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.