"אבא."

Translation:Dad.

June 21, 2016

229 Comments


Maryateresa77

I don't hear any audio: why?

June 21, 2016

rajuncajun09

The contributors only recorded audio for the sentences for now. There is no tts for the course so duo hired people to voice them. That means individual words won't have audio, but the sentences will be exellent quality unlike some of the tts sentences in other courses. I personally like this trade-off as the sentences will be very clear.

June 23, 2016

Maryateresa77

Maybe it works for people already speaking some Hebrew but not for people not knowing it at all! On Duolingo there's no Hebrew keyboard: how can I write what it asks without a keyboard? I'm a complete beginner: maybe this course is not suitable for people like me.

June 23, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Are you on windows? There is a Hebrew Keyboard layout just waiting for you in the Windows Control Panel, click on Regions and Languages, from there click on Keyboards and Languages, click on Change Keyboards (Don't worry you will be able to access English easily also.), Click on "Add", scroll down to Hebrew (Israel) and pick a keyboard, click "OK", click "Apply", click Advanced Key Settings, click on English, click Change Key Sequence, click the box next to Enable Key Sequence, choose a Ctrl + number (I like CTRL + 1 for English myself), click OK, then click on Hebrew and do the same for another number ( I use CTRL + 3 for Hebrew, because I use many other languages also.), Then click "Apply", then click OK You will have a little language bar on the top of your screen or on the bottom on your task bar. You can right click it to put it in the other place if you prefer. Click on Settings , I like it (docked in the taskbar.) Now you can click on the little icon to switch languages are just use the CTRL+3 or whatever number you assigned to it to switch to Hebrew and CTRL+1 or whatever number you assigned to English to switch back.

You can also easily add keyboards to phones, I switch back and forth on my android phone with a press and hold on my space bar. I first studied the Hebrew alphabet on another free site, Memrise:
http://www.memrise.com/course/52953/alphabet-symbols-and-pronunciation/1/

http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/

comment/16251269 Hebrew Welcome page which has more keyboard information, as well as other links.

Oh and try this link which has pronunciation by native speakers: http://forvo.com/languages/he/ Specifically for this page, I typed the word into a search: http://forvo.com/search/%D7%90%D7%91%D7%90/ When you click on the word: http://forvo.com/word/%D7%90%D7%91%D7%90/#he

June 30, 2016

danielingua

Also, if you have a Chromebook you can add Hebrew as one of your languages and add the Hebrew keyboard from Language and Inputs in the Settings.

August 17, 2017

AvalonEllis

Woo! I have a Chromebook too, so this is helpful, thanks.

December 1, 2017

fractal_shadow

Thank you!!!

May 12, 2017

dieKatze100000

I found in app

June 20, 2017

1beppe

what about Mac users ?

September 19, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Did you follow the link provided that tells you how to add Hebrew to your Mac?

September 19, 2016

jitlerwasa

No one cares if you use apple stuff my guy...

April 9, 2019

nic350475

nooooo iddk hebrew at all but this taught me the letters and iam gonna start now with the basics

July 1, 2017

lojy8234

Good for you!!

September 18, 2018

antowalad

Hi! You can use a virtual hebrew keyboard.

July 14, 2017

EnricMarti6

Not to speak about the people who have no idea about the alphabet! I see there is a "letters" part but until then I'm tapping in the dark.

September 25, 2018

MouhaMouha2

xxx

July 19, 2018

GuershonDa

Agree!

August 23, 2018

domas118

May 2018, and still no audio added.

May 20, 2018

AlbertLlan2

Hi rajuncajun09, this post is around a years old now and I wanted to know if there's any update about the tts absent in this course. I am really excited to have Hebrew in Duo but feel kind of discouraged by not being able know the sounds of individual words without having to go to a third party learning site. Are there any plans to incorporate tts into this course, is there any work in progress, or is this a definite product? I would even be willing to get the paid version if necessary to support this course in particular and probably many others would be too. I know Forvo and YouTube can help a lot, but at the same time having to leave Duo every time to look up a new word kind of defeats the purpose of these beginning lessons.

May 24, 2018

AlbertLlan2

Any updates on the development of this course? Any plans to include tts for individual words? I would happily go on a monthly payment plan to support Duo and help further develop this course and many other people would probably do too. What to do?

May 24, 2018

theredcebuano

I believe in the beta stages not all words get audio

June 22, 2016

lojy8234

There is no audio for this one. If it has the circle with the sound logo thing than you can click it and you will hear thr audio

September 24, 2018

h78T1

I dont hear any audio becoes

June 5, 2017

MuecoandLu

I.knoe

August 12, 2018

UnipandaAwesome

Because we don't know how to pronounce it

September 29, 2018

mandelgitty

hi

February 23, 2018

ari983128
April 10, 2017

Marshel47

yo dude

April 6, 2017

ChaimGersh

your sound is off

April 6, 2017

QiRU7

Wrong r o n g

May 1, 2017

andygarr

I agree with previous posts - this is not a program for beginners. There is no review of letters or basics. It seems to assume a working knowledge of hebrew.

June 30, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll back up, I just added some different links that might help in several different posts. Oh, some of the links are also below, so you might also want to scroll down.

June 30, 2016

ChaimGersh

i agree

April 6, 2017

max483531

how am I supposed to know if I don't even know how to read the letters

June 21, 2016

theredcebuano

the letters are explained in the tips and notes. If you're on the mobile app, you should use the browser version

June 22, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You can scroll down on this page for the tips and notes, for those using a browser on a mobile phone: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Letters-1

Learn Aleph https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Njv3SsfLVEw
Learn Bet https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qfcCp5bKUfE

June 30, 2016

BaiShann

In the tips and notes, they include the alphabet. Also they say that for this first lesson, they are only using a few of the letters, and say which ones those are.

June 22, 2016

CodyORB

you have to learn the alphabet.

June 21, 2016

EliederSousa

Alephbet

June 22, 2016

LWSChristlover

In Hebrew, what's the difference between "dad" and "the dad"?

June 21, 2016

Condate

dad/father - אבא the dad/father - האבא

June 21, 2016

netanel

THE DAD - האבא - HA-ABA
DAD - אבא - ABA

June 22, 2016

GeutH

Dad or father is אבא. If you would like to say "the insert noun", you would place a ה before this noun. For instance - the dad/father=האבא (ha'aba), the mom/mother=האמא (ha'ima).

June 22, 2016

BaiShann

is the father:
האבא Take off the first letter and you have 'father'. Click on the first page of the lesson, where it says tips and notes, The lesson enclosed there is very good about this.

June 22, 2016

AdiYan12

hey y'all. an israeli here, if anyone needs i'll be happy to help

June 29, 2016

_kichi

hey. any recommended sources for pronunciation?

July 4, 2016

AdiYan12

hi, saw this just now! I checked out the website that CJ.DENNIS mentioned, FORVO, its really good, you can change the language but still search for hebrew :)

July 15, 2016

stupedfatidiot

מה קורה

July 14, 2019

heraklesyang

I wish there were nikud in the lessons.

June 22, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I had to look that up. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nikud So, yes, I think that would be helpful, perhaps an option could be added later to have them show or turn them off. Maybe they teach that later? Here is a memrise course that also teaches those: http://www.memrise.com/course/198775/hebrew-vowel-markers/

June 30, 2016

heraklesyang

Thank you! I use morfix dictionary http://www.morfix.co.il/en/ to look up nouns and adjectives and pealim http://www.pealim.com to look up verbs if I need to check the nikuds or pronunciation of a word.

July 1, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you for the Hebrew dictionary, I picked up the verb conjugator on another page, heraklesyank, תודה.

I got the word for thank you from this English to Hebrew dictionary: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-hebrew/Thank%20you

I looked up our new word in your dictionary, then I did a reverse look for the definition of dad and that is where I saw the nikud shown on the word. Very cool tool!

My dictionary doesn't have that, but it does have the ability to show words in context: http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-hebrew/Thank+you

July 1, 2016

heraklesyang

Great! May we learn much together :)

July 2, 2016

Backpacker84

It would be great to start any language that doesn't use roman letters with the actual learning of the letters/alphabet. I love duolingo, but this is massively difficult.

July 1, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

comment/16251269 Hebrew Welcome page with much of the information you might be looking for.

Scroll up on this page for many more useful links.

July 1, 2016

AjayK9

First teach us the Hebrew alphabet Duolingo. :/

August 2, 2016

CJ.Dennis

This section is to introduce us to a small subset of the Hebrew alefbet by giving us whole words and grammatically correct (if unlikely) sentences. You can also read the introduction which should help.

August 3, 2016

dxrsam

Comes from the Proto-Semitic *ʾab-, meaning "father", also giving אָב (same meaning). Cognate to Arabic أَب (ʾab), Amharic አባት (äbat), and Ugaritic (ảb), all meaning "father".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Semitic/%CA%BEab-

June 24, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This page has not been created yet.
The pages that would be helpful now are: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%90%D7%91%D7%90#Hebrew and: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%90%D7%91#Hebrew

June 30, 2016

dxrsam

Corrected! It seems Duolingo didn't detect the hyphen at the end as part of the URL.

June 30, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Great! You might also warn people that they will be leaving this lesson and have to start the lesson over if they use your link. Mine will open in a new tab for me. I think it depends on how our settings are set up. A person can right click on your link to choose to open it in a new window or another tab so that their place in this lesson is not lost, if they don't wish to start the lesson over.

July 1, 2016

dxrsam

A quicker way to open a link in a new tab is to middle-click on it.

July 1, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, I can middle-click on my links and they will open in a new tab, but when I middle-click on your link, it replaces this lesson and I have to start over.

July 1, 2016

CJ.Dennis

If you're on a touch-screen you can use your middle finger.

July 2, 2016

dxrsam

Weird... that doesn't happen with me. Still opens in a new tab.

July 1, 2016

CJ.Dennis

That's because [link description](http://address.com/) opens in the same page but http://address.com/ opens in a new tab.

I just used my page http://duolingo.howyousay.it/link.html to create a link that will work well for everyone:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Semitic/%CA%BEab%2D

July 2, 2016

J_Tchaikovsky

o_o o_O я не понимаю i must learn the alphabet

June 22, 2016

shrikrishna1

Да, мы должны научится алфабитов.

June 22, 2016

clalford

I need a more elementary lesson format since i dont know the hebrew alphabet

October 15, 2016

CJ.Dennis

I agree completely but since they don't teach the letters individually, the best thing to do is read the "Letters" page a couple of times to familiarise yourself with them. If you are using Duolingo on your browser you could have that page open in another tab for quick reference.

October 18, 2016

CJ.Dennis

My first school was a Jewish school so I've called my parents Aba and Ima since I was a kid. Now I know how to spell Aba!

July 1, 2016

akilleyca.48

I'm out. It looked like fun but the keyboard issues are too much for a beginner. You should make some kind of announcement if they're reduced....

August 21, 2016

YankeesCap

I don't understand how as beginners we are expected to just know what the words mean. Can you help me?

October 10, 2016

ValerieJG

I'm trying to start with the alphabet, but it's already assuming I know that!

October 16, 2016

lindisaster

the real problem is, we would have to learn the hebrew alphabet (reading and writing) before starting this course. it would be great if the course could teach the alphabet as well.

December 30, 2016

CJ.Dennis

The aim of the first three subjects is to gradually introduce you to the alefbet. If you have access to the website, you can see the alefbet in its entirety, unfortunately not the case on the app. I'm currently on level 7 Hebrew, but I haven't completed Letters 3 yet, because I want to become more familiar with them before moving on.

December 30, 2016

Mendi.Amalur

why not teach the alphabet first? this is very frustrating

February 14, 2017

CJ.Dennis

They are teaching the alefbet first! They're just doing it with whole words instead of individual letters. It's taken me about 2 months to learn the letters by repeating the first 3 topics over and over again, and in the process I've also learnt a few basic sentences! I make sure I know the letters I've been taught fairly well before moving on to the next lesson.

February 14, 2017

AshtonxJ

Couldn't this be "a dad" as well?

June 21, 2016

GeutH

A dad/dad=אבא. The dad/the father=האבא. In Hebrew, you don't put anything like an "a" before a noun.

June 22, 2016

AshtonxJ

Exactly, it marked "a dad" as incorrect

June 22, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try reporting this, as it is in Beta still and all options might not have been programmed in yet. Perhaps though, the period could be meant to show a complete thought. You could call "Dad" and that would be a complete thought, but "a dad" would not be used as a complete thought. It is a phrase.

June 30, 2016

netanel

there are no "a.."
you just say Dad.
hu aba = he is a dad

June 22, 2016

vmar33
February 7, 2017

Johnny764244

I'm never going to learn this language (sighs really heavily)

May 22, 2017

Aebleskiver59

I can't hear anything!!! And it expects me to know the letters off the bat? I clicked "Learn the Letters" for a reason! ==''

June 7, 2017

Pam502426

I feel the same

March 23, 2018

NealFisher

I would think that learning the Hebrew alphabet would be a slightly better way to start this course - it's what the Japanese course on mobile does.

Otherwise, it's just a game of "match the squiggles."

August 17, 2017

Gary-Paul1

one major problem with this course is that it does not go through and teach you how to convert the Hebrew letters into English letters before giving you these random words written only in Hebrew.

December 21, 2017

BaiShann

You need to learn the letters before you start the course. They should make that a bit more clear. They aren't hard, once you get a book or ebook on them.

December 30, 2017

j.m.shiffman

There's no audio??? How can I learn the alphabet when I don't know what sound the letter makes? How can I learn new words when I don't know what they sound like because I can't read them???? This is awful!

January 28, 2018

RobynGallagher

I'm another person who isn't able to input the Hebrew alphabet. The only way I could translate "love" was to get the answer wrong, then copy and paste the right answer. I'm thinking it will probably be worth waiting until the mobile version is available, as the iOS keyboard will be so much easier!

July 2, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

I do not know what is your navigator. But if you use Chrome on your pc, then you should try installing Duolibro. Here: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/duolibro/ogianofickehjjgaopiohbgjhmhbdafn

July 2, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Whatever your operating system, you'll be able to install Hebrew as an additional keyboard. You can then switch layouts as you do your Duolingo lessons.

July 2, 2016

RobynGallagher

Ok, I'm using a Mac and I have the Hebrew keyboard installed but - and correct me if I'm missing something - obviously the plastic keys on my Macbook still show the Roman alphabet (!) so I don't know which keys correspond to which Hebrew letters.

Is there a way around this? A different way? Or do I just have to learn which keys go with the Hebrew letters?

July 2, 2016

BaiShann

On line, I think at Amazon, there are stickers and also rubber mat covers with the Hebrew letters on them that will fit your keyboard (if you carefully order the correct one.)

July 12, 2016

noav6000

There is on screen keybord. I don't know how to use it on mac but Youtube know how.

December 25, 2016

CJ.Dennis

This might sound strange, but I'd suggest learning to type without looking at the keys. I can type in French (français) and Sinhala (සිංහලා) on my English keyboard and I have now started learning Hebrew (עברית). Strangely enough, the key for the letter that sounds like "R" is always the same! The letter א is on "t" and the letter ב is on "c".

July 3, 2016

BaiShann

My cheat way is to go to google translate and copy and paste that. fwiw

July 10, 2017

Valten497

Does anyone know where I can learn the alphabet?

August 16, 2016

CJ.Dennis

If you go to the tips and notes for this lesson you will see the entire alphabet and which letters are taught in this lesson.

August 17, 2016

Jennifer309803

I can figure out it's pronounced ABA but I don't know what that means as I'm a complete beginner!!! I can see now it means dad, but surely this is assuming some previous knowledge?

September 12, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Every time you're given a new word it's highlighted so that you know to hover/tap on it to see its meaning.

September 12, 2016

_Dimitris_

Which is the purpose of the last א in אבא since the /a/ sound is below the ב?

September 28, 2016

CJ.Dennis

The letter "א" is pronounced /ʔ/ which is the glottal stop. In English, the glottal stop occurs between the vowel sounds in "uh-oh!", approximately where the first "h" is. You can think of "אבא" as sounding like "abah".

  • "uh-oh!" Received Pronunciation: [ˈɐʔəʊ]
  • "uh-oh!" General American: [ˈʌʔoʊ]

See:

September 29, 2016

SadhbhP

Can someone explain to me why these words don't have the dots/lines that tells you which vowel it is?

November 7, 2016

CJ.Dennis

The niqqud or nikkud are no longer used in modern Hebrew which is why Duolingo doesn't teach them.

November 7, 2016

benthiam

There is no audio pronunciation in Hebrew but only pronunciation in English. What we should be learning is the Hebrew pronunciation. Is there a technical fault?

January 6, 2017

CJ.Dennis

What do you mean by pronunciation in English? I've only ever heard Hebrew phrases spoken in this course. Duolingo doesn't have TTS software for Hebrew so they had to hire voice artists to record some of the phrases. Unfortunately, it wasn't possible to record all of them.

January 7, 2017

vmar33

Hebrew Word of the Day (Words and Phrases) http://www.transparent.com/word-of-the-day/today/hebrew.html

January 12, 2017

dpatkat

I was surprised to learn from CJ Dennis comments that Duolingo uses TTS (Text To Speech) software to input course sounds, and the voice artists hired were not able to do everything (Expensive!'. And these courses are currently still free!).

Before this, I guessed that each language's team of volunteers recorded their own voices!

If technically possible for the apps and/or web, I wonder if the single words and alphabet sounds can be added?

I will send this request directly to Duolingo.

February 2, 2017

OCTCHRIS

No audio. Also, as a beginner, this course fails to support non Hebrew speakers. Aside from the heart in the picture, I had no idea what the translation for love was. Unfortunately, I cannot use this. ;(

August 5, 2017

adnan551825

USE ON-SCREEN KEYBOARD SEARCH FOR IT IN THE START MNU FOR [WINDOWS] AND YOU CAN ADD ANY LANGUAGE YOU LIKE INCLUDING HEBREW FROM INPUT SETTINGS .

November 2, 2017

joey908600

To a non Hebrew and a beginning I'd like to suggest to start with the Alphabet first. Something is similar to Korean. I've on this Hebrew for months and its hard to catch the alphabet or at least to read it out. But for Korean i could be able to assemble a simple sentence.

December 8, 2017

RuthHuchet

I do not know the letters. I think you are too advanced for me.

February 10, 2018

Raiya922454

How on earth can we read it i mean atleast if there was letters at first lol this is the hardest

May 13, 2018

Andrewtc17

Is it possible to change it to the Roman alphabet?

June 22, 2016

dxrsam

No. Better learn the alphabet anyway, since real Hebrew uses it.

June 24, 2016

Andrewtc17

No I mean give a Roman alphabet option. Like on the Russian courses you can switch between the 2.

June 25, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not so much a Latin alphabet as a phonetic option would be useful for those still learning which Hebrew letter makes which sound.

June 30, 2016

420004

Can I say dad or father in the case of this word

June 24, 2016

GeutH

Yes, it means both dad and father (:

June 24, 2016

AdiYan12

yup!

July 15, 2016

cnray

I thought English version meant typing Abba. Apparently not.

June 29, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The word אבא means "dad", but it can be used for father

אב means "father" and is probably used for the honorific. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Abba

I always think of the Swedish group though: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ABBA

It can also be an individual's name. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-hebrew/Abba

Oh, here: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-hebrew/God%20the%20father

July 1, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Okay, I am not sure how to fix that above. I was trying to put the hebrew word at the beginning of the English sentence, but of course the Hebrew word order is different.

July 1, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Older browsers (such as Opera 12) assume that every sentence is Left-to-Right (LTR) and display it as you intended. Newer browsers (such as Opera Chromium) assume that the first word dictates the word order for the whole sentence, so they think you've written a Hebrew sentence with embedded English. Try this:

אבא means "Dad"

The word אבא means "Dad"

July 2, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you! Oddly, I changed the first word of the first sentence and it fixed both of them.

July 2, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Yeah, I made some assumptions that turned out to be wrong once I'd posted the message. It's just the first word in your comment that determines whether it's LTR or RTL.

July 2, 2016

Krateusz

Is this English word in Hebrew alphabet or real Hebrew word?

July 16, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Do you mean is "aba" a Hebrew word? As far as I can tell there is no word "aba" in English that means "dad" or "father". https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/aba#English. I do call my father "aba" but that's only because I went to a Jewish school and I'm aware that it's a Hebrew word.

July 17, 2016

IvanDorado1

I can write hebrew on my phone..somebody knows how can i do?

August 21, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Yes, thousands of people know how and some of them have provided instructions on the internet. Just search and follow the instructions.

To the downvoter: do you think a million identical questions should be given a million answers (which may be different) or is it better for people to find their own answer on the internet, especially when the person asking the question hasn't given enough information to solve their problem, i.e. what type of phone they're using, etc? This is not a technical help forum, it's a language discussion forum.

August 21, 2016

benthiam

What is Abba in heaven in Hebrew?

January 3, 2017

BrOdili1

hello, could you please help with the 2º letter. I know its alef ...alef

June 12, 2017

BaiShann

bet

June 12, 2017

Md.Shakil3

I don't know hebrew letter

July 10, 2017

BaiShann

Step away from duolingo until you have learned them. I am old, so it took me a while, and going thru' several books before I got them, but do that first.

July 13, 2017

nikglt

אבא - Dad/Father It is pronounced as "Abba"

July 16, 2017

MahmoudAbd469752

It is mean dad

July 25, 2017

EddieMizzi

How do you access Tips and Notes from within a lesson? There should be a link at top left, but I don't see one. I'm doing the lessons on a PC, not a mobile device.

August 30, 2017

benton.1

From the "Home" screen, click on the lesson circles, then click the "lightbulb" icons. That takes you to "Tips and Notes", which are currently available only on a PC.

February 16, 2019

Nothing_SAT

search for a friend to learn hebrew from basic

October 19, 2017

RobbinFade

Is it possible to learn Hebrew letters with Duolingo?

November 14, 2017

Czaplinski60

Hi my friends good morning! I need a help for you? In translator and typewriter hebrew to english, I get not find the type writer in the lessons? Where is it, or what things I must do in that case? Thank to help my.

November 25, 2017

JuanAlvisG

i cant type in hebrew how can I do the course?

November 27, 2017

Clayton672662

How is that dad and the same letters are in love?

January 4, 2018

YardenNB

dad = אבא, sounds like "abba" love = אהבה, sounds like "ahava"

September 3, 2018

Astripp

.

February 12, 2018

JenniferMa316095

There is no Hebrew alphabet for me to choose.

December 24, 2018

CharlieCha440499

I find it interesting that the "Letters" part of the course didn't actually start with teaching the letters. I had previous Hebrew background so that wasn't a problem, but it might be good for the letters section to actually teach the letters.

June 20, 2019

shadhannah

Why is every thing backwords?

August 21, 2019

WilliamHallman

Welcome to the Duolingo Hebrew course!

July 11, 2016

DJDDawg2

Why is there no audio?

September 15, 2016

CJ.Dennis

See the first question here.

September 15, 2016

jamalsaleh1

ه

April 7, 2018

AdrielBenE

Where is the audio?

January 6, 2017

AmuseMaknae

The letters arent even showing up

April 23, 2017

yaffa772771

,dad

May 22, 2017

Luesee1

what does the word sound like?

July 9, 2017

DoDoDar

not hearing the words being said? but my audio is working?

August 8, 2017

linette247632

can't hear any audio

August 9, 2017

Beanie-Fightwood

How do people remember this?

September 15, 2017

PhilipJone299997

what am i doing wrong?

October 6, 2017

Karnailkau1

Father

October 30, 2017

elenitsa17

there is no audio

November 18, 2017

EldaVasque2

Hebrew transalation is difficult to do

November 23, 2017

Makenna145088

I do not like this app it is horrible

November 28, 2017

Makenna145088

how do I learn anything?

November 28, 2017

Dq8k3

Hello

December 19, 2017

KrisalynKomakech

No audio! Please correct.

December 21, 2017

SaraBarca10

How do you pronounce this?

December 29, 2017

sun974467

i dont hear pronounciation of the word

February 7, 2018

Timsora

Mondly saysאבא means the father. Which is correct

February 13, 2018

YardenNB

This question was asked and answered above.

September 3, 2018

mandelgitty

hi

February 23, 2018

Pam502426

I have never learned about hebrew so I'm just gessing

March 23, 2018

jamalsaleh1

ر

April 7, 2018

jamalsaleh1

پ

April 7, 2018

Raiya922454

How come we will learn herbew if we cant read the words atleast if there were lessons of letters at first

May 13, 2018

lukascummi1

fockin hell

June 6, 2018

lukascummi1

hi nim

June 6, 2018

lukascummi1

nim u my friend

June 6, 2018

MouhaMouha2

xxx18

July 19, 2018

MouhaMouha2

xxx

July 19, 2018

lojy8234

I am using a phone and it works just fine

September 18, 2018

EvaShukevi

It is so warm to learn this word first, idk am I one feels like that

September 24, 2018

Maria620565

Great

September 30, 2018

Andrea241847

Is nobody going to teach us the hebrew characters first?

November 10, 2018

AmiSUBHAM

First of all we dont know hebrew script and we are learnt to speak hebrew wtf!

December 17, 2018

brad280753
December 18, 2018

kiran920589

אבא

November 23, 2016

Tamaki201

Dont here anything either(

September 13, 2016

CJ.Dennis

What don't you do here?

September 14, 2016

MayahLoven

yeah i need to hear it

September 29, 2016

B1EoHnks

Same here, how was i suppose to know that

November 17, 2016

elfimik

I can not good speak that!

December 10, 2016

420004

I used to take hebrew

February 12, 2017

polly185869

shalom

February 14, 2017

CarBoy123545

I like chicken. <> -- + ++ ^^ == !! %% $$ "" >> && ?? !@#$%^&*)_(&^%$#@!

March 21, 2017

Daniel_RU

Not me im a hater

March 21, 2017

Daniel_RU

f

March 21, 2017

rLbP4

Yo

March 26, 2017

unicorn653648

quick tip: saying aba (dad) is just like saying abba(the band)

September 11, 2016

CJ.Dennis

No, they're different:

  • Abba - /ˈæb.ə/
  • aba (אבא) - /ʔɛbɑʔ/
September 11, 2016

MarikTem

Ваще капец даже произношения немае

November 3, 2016

CJ.Dennis

You're on the wrong forum. This is Hebrew, not Russian.

November 3, 2016

kristen340884

me either

February 2, 2017

polly185869

i don't really get this i mean i want to learn it just doesn't help that much i guess i could try the audio :) thanks for reading SHALOM!!!!!! ANI OHEVET OTACH GAMMMM!!!!!!

February 14, 2017

rafael631081

Very confuse

March 12, 2017

Daniel_RU

HOlollool

March 21, 2017

MirkoHu

Dad.

August 8, 2016

Gabi810906

Hola

August 15, 2016

Gabi810906

™Bye bye sound to me™ why

August 15, 2016

ShivaHindu1

M

March 17, 2017

CarBoy123545

hiii

March 21, 2017

nathanscip

99

August 10, 2016

TransducerPn

Lol. This has to be the worst language ever.

As a suggestion, for every symbol that represents a word, why not put an English transliteration of each single symbol above or underneath it?

Because what you have now is rather amusing. I just guessed the word was "father", but how lucky will one be along the line.

For now i will Savor my guesses as to what the symbols mean.

The one for love is "dodo" for father "aba" and for mother is "$gdyiesyih".

August 7, 2016

CJ.Dennis

If you don't like the language, you don't have to learn it.

August 9, 2016

TransducerPn

It's the worst because it's just symbols, symbols and no way of knowing what the symbols mean.

But you are right. I don't have to learn it. And I'm not.

Keep the Hebrew flag flying. Language learning of Hebrew is only for already grounded Hebrew speakers, so why call it learning when nobody can learn it? Call it instead Hebrew for Hebrew speakers, and save every other person the stress of trying to get started.

Dead end course.

August 22, 2016

BaiShann

You need to learn the alphabet. There are a lot of places on the net that offer that information, with audio. Learn the alphabet. Then come back to DuoLingo. Easy Peasy.

January 30, 2018

AvalonEllis

You realize that it's only "the worst language ever" because you speak English. For the ones who are fluent in this language, English is "the worst language ever."

December 1, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.