"אבא."

Translation:Dad.

June 21, 2016

254 Comments


Maryateresa77

I don't hear any audio: why?


rajuncajun09

The contributors only recorded audio for the sentences for now. There is no tts for the course so duo hired people to voice them. That means individual words won't have audio, but the sentences will be exellent quality unlike some of the tts sentences in other courses. I personally like this trade-off as the sentences will be very clear.


Maryateresa77

Maybe it works for people already speaking some Hebrew but not for people not knowing it at all! On Duolingo there's no Hebrew keyboard: how can I write what it asks without a keyboard? I'm a complete beginner: maybe this course is not suitable for people like me.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Are you on windows? There is a Hebrew Keyboard layout just waiting for you in the Windows Control Panel, click on Regions and Languages, from there click on Keyboards and Languages, click on Change Keyboards (Don't worry you will be able to access English easily also.), Click on "Add", scroll down to Hebrew (Israel) and pick a keyboard, click "OK", click "Apply", click Advanced Key Settings, click on English, click Change Key Sequence, click the box next to Enable Key Sequence, choose a Ctrl + number (I like CTRL + 1 for English myself), click OK, then click on Hebrew and do the same for another number ( I use CTRL + 3 for Hebrew, because I use many other languages also.), Then click "Apply", then click OK You will have a little language bar on the top of your screen or on the bottom on your task bar. You can right click it to put it in the other place if you prefer. Click on Settings , I like it (docked in the taskbar.) Now you can click on the little icon to switch languages are just use the CTRL+3 or whatever number you assigned to it to switch to Hebrew and CTRL+1 or whatever number you assigned to English to switch back.

You can also easily add keyboards to phones, I switch back and forth on my android phone with a press and hold on my space bar. I first studied the Hebrew alphabet on another free site, Memrise:
http://www.memrise.com/course/52953/alphabet-symbols-and-pronunciation/1/

http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/

comment/16251269 Hebrew Welcome page which has more keyboard information, as well as other links.

Oh and try this link which has pronunciation by native speakers: http://forvo.com/languages/he/ Specifically for this page, I typed the word into a search: http://forvo.com/search/%D7%90%D7%91%D7%90/ When you click on the word: http://forvo.com/word/%D7%90%D7%91%D7%90/#he


danielingua

Also, if you have a Chromebook you can add Hebrew as one of your languages and add the Hebrew keyboard from Language and Inputs in the Settings.


AvalonEllis

Woo! I have a Chromebook too, so this is helpful, thanks.


1beppe

what about Mac users ?


CJ.Dennis

Did you follow the link provided that tells you how to add Hebrew to your Mac?


antowalad

Hi! You can use a virtual hebrew keyboard.


nic350475

nooooo iddk hebrew at all but this taught me the letters and iam gonna start now with the basics


mich858400

My Duolingo Arabic course was better designed.


domas118

May 2018, and still no audio added.


AlbertLlan2

Hi rajuncajun09, this post is around a years old now and I wanted to know if there's any update about the tts absent in this course. I am really excited to have Hebrew in Duo but feel kind of discouraged by not being able know the sounds of individual words without having to go to a third party learning site. Are there any plans to incorporate tts into this course, is there any work in progress, or is this a definite product? I would even be willing to get the paid version if necessary to support this course in particular and probably many others would be too. I know Forvo and YouTube can help a lot, but at the same time having to leave Duo every time to look up a new word kind of defeats the purpose of these beginning lessons.


AlbertLlan2

Any updates on the development of this course? Any plans to include tts for individual words? I would happily go on a monthly payment plan to support Duo and help further develop this course and many other people would probably do too. What to do?


theredcebuano

I believe in the beta stages not all words get audio


lojy8234

There is no audio for this one. If it has the circle with the sound logo thing than you can click it and you will hear thr audio


h78T1

I dont hear any audio becoes


UnipandaAwesome

Because we don't know how to pronounce it


mich858400

No audio tips, no phonetic tips either. The worst in all Duolingo beginner courses


mich858400

We don't hear any audio and we don't see any phonetic either. Is that supposed to be new teaching technology ?


ChaimGersh

your sound is off


QiRU7

Wrong r o n g


andygarr

I agree with previous posts - this is not a program for beginners. There is no review of letters or basics. It seems to assume a working knowledge of hebrew.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll back up, I just added some different links that might help in several different posts. Oh, some of the links are also below, so you might also want to scroll down.


max483531

how am I supposed to know if I don't even know how to read the letters


theredcebuano

the letters are explained in the tips and notes. If you're on the mobile app, you should use the browser version


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You can scroll down on this page for the tips and notes, for those using a browser on a mobile phone: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Letters-1

Learn Aleph https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Njv3SsfLVEw
Learn Bet https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qfcCp5bKUfE


BaiShann

In the tips and notes, they include the alphabet. Also they say that for this first lesson, they are only using a few of the letters, and say which ones those are.


Mattenhall

you have to learn the alphabet.


LWSChristlover

In Hebrew, what's the difference between "dad" and "the dad"?


Aviaddo

dad/father - אבא the dad/father - האבא


netanel

THE DAD - האבא - HA-ABA
DAD - אבא - ABA


GeutH

Dad or father is אבא. If you would like to say "the insert noun", you would place a ה before this noun. For instance - the dad/father=האבא (ha'aba), the mom/mother=האמא (ha'ima).


BaiShann

is the father:
האבא Take off the first letter and you have 'father'. Click on the first page of the lesson, where it says tips and notes, The lesson enclosed there is very good about this.


AdiYan12

hey y'all. an israeli here, if anyone needs i'll be happy to help


_kichi

hey. any recommended sources for pronunciation?


AdiYan12

hi, saw this just now! I checked out the website that CJ.DENNIS mentioned, FORVO, its really good, you can change the language but still search for hebrew :)


Backpacker84

It would be great to start any language that doesn't use roman letters with the actual learning of the letters/alphabet. I love duolingo, but this is massively difficult.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

comment/16251269 Hebrew Welcome page with much of the information you might be looking for.

Scroll up on this page for many more useful links.


heraklesyang

I wish there were nikud in the lessons.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I had to look that up. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nikud So, yes, I think that would be helpful, perhaps an option could be added later to have them show or turn them off. Maybe they teach that later? Here is a memrise course that also teaches those: http://www.memrise.com/course/198775/hebrew-vowel-markers/


heraklesyang

Thank you! I use morfix dictionary http://www.morfix.co.il/en/ to look up nouns and adjectives and pealim http://www.pealim.com to look up verbs if I need to check the nikuds or pronunciation of a word.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you for the Hebrew dictionary, I picked up the verb conjugator on another page, heraklesyank, תודה.

I got the word for thank you from this English to Hebrew dictionary: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-hebrew/Thank%20you

I looked up our new word in your dictionary, then I did a reverse look for the definition of dad and that is where I saw the nikud shown on the word. Very cool tool!

My dictionary doesn't have that, but it does have the ability to show words in context: http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-hebrew/Thank+you


heraklesyang

Great! May we learn much together :)


AjayK9

First teach us the Hebrew alphabet Duolingo. :/


CJ.Dennis

This section is to introduce us to a small subset of the Hebrew alefbet by giving us whole words and grammatically correct (if unlikely) sentences. You can also read the introduction which should help.


dxrsam

Comes from the Proto-Semitic *ʾab-, meaning "father", also giving אָב (same meaning). Cognate to Arabic أَب (ʾab), Amharic አባት (äbat), and Ugaritic (ảb), all meaning "father".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Semitic/%CA%BEab-


dxrsam

Corrected! It seems Duolingo didn't detect the hyphen at the end as part of the URL.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Great! You might also warn people that they will be leaving this lesson and have to start the lesson over if they use your link. Mine will open in a new tab for me. I think it depends on how our settings are set up. A person can right click on your link to choose to open it in a new window or another tab so that their place in this lesson is not lost, if they don't wish to start the lesson over.


dxrsam

A quicker way to open a link in a new tab is to middle-click on it.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, I can middle-click on my links and they will open in a new tab, but when I middle-click on your link, it replaces this lesson and I have to start over.


CJ.Dennis

If you're on a touch-screen you can use your middle finger.


dxrsam

Weird... that doesn't happen with me. Still opens in a new tab.


CJ.Dennis

That's because [link description](http://address.com/) opens in the same page but http://address.com/ opens in a new tab.

I just used my page http://duolingo.howyousay.it/link.html to create a link that will work well for everyone:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Semitic/%CA%BEab%2D


_Polimata_

o_o o_O я не понимаю i must learn the alphabet


shrikrishna1

Да, мы должны научится алфабитов.


YankeesCap

I don't understand how as beginners we are expected to just know what the words mean. Can you help me?


clalford

I need a more elementary lesson format since i dont know the hebrew alphabet


CJ.Dennis

I agree completely but since they don't teach the letters individually, the best thing to do is read the "Letters" page a couple of times to familiarise yourself with them. If you are using Duolingo on your browser you could have that page open in another tab for quick reference.


CJ.Dennis

My first school was a Jewish school so I've called my parents Aba and Ima since I was a kid. Now I know how to spell Aba!


akilleyca.48

I'm out. It looked like fun but the keyboard issues are too much for a beginner. You should make some kind of announcement if they're reduced....


ValerieJG

I'm trying to start with the alphabet, but it's already assuming I know that!


lindisaster

the real problem is, we would have to learn the hebrew alphabet (reading and writing) before starting this course. it would be great if the course could teach the alphabet as well.


CJ.Dennis

The aim of the first three subjects is to gradually introduce you to the alefbet. If you have access to the website, you can see the alefbet in its entirety, unfortunately not the case on the app. I'm currently on level 7 Hebrew, but I haven't completed Letters 3 yet, because I want to become more familiar with them before moving on.


Mendi.Amalur

why not teach the alphabet first? this is very frustrating


CJ.Dennis

They are teaching the alefbet first! They're just doing it with whole words instead of individual letters. It's taken me about 2 months to learn the letters by repeating the first 3 topics over and over again, and in the process I've also learnt a few basic sentences! I make sure I know the letters I've been taught fairly well before moving on to the next lesson.


NealFisher

I would think that learning the Hebrew alphabet would be a slightly better way to start this course - it's what the Japanese course on mobile does.

Otherwise, it's just a game of "match the squiggles."


Gary-Paul1

one major problem with this course is that it does not go through and teach you how to convert the Hebrew letters into English letters before giving you these random words written only in Hebrew.


BaiShann

You need to learn the letters before you start the course. They should make that a bit more clear. They aren't hard, once you get a book or ebook on them.


AJCxr

Couldn't this be "a dad" as well?


GeutH

A dad/dad=אבא. The dad/the father=האבא. In Hebrew, you don't put anything like an "a" before a noun.


AJCxr

Exactly, it marked "a dad" as incorrect


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try reporting this, as it is in Beta still and all options might not have been programmed in yet. Perhaps though, the period could be meant to show a complete thought. You could call "Dad" and that would be a complete thought, but "a dad" would not be used as a complete thought. It is a phrase.


netanel

there are no "a.."
you just say Dad.
hu aba = he is a dad


Aebleskiver59

I can't hear anything!!! And it expects me to know the letters off the bat? I clicked "Learn the Letters" for a reason! ==''


j.m.shiffman

There's no audio??? How can I learn the alphabet when I don't know what sound the letter makes? How can I learn new words when I don't know what they sound like because I can't read them???? This is awful!


RobynGallagher

I'm another person who isn't able to input the Hebrew alphabet. The only way I could translate "love" was to get the answer wrong, then copy and paste the right answer. I'm thinking it will probably be worth waiting until the mobile version is available, as the iOS keyboard will be so much easier!


DiegoJaviUnlam

I do not know what is your navigator. But if you use Chrome on your pc, then you should try installing Duolibro. Here: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/duolibro/ogianofickehjjgaopiohbgjhmhbdafn


CJ.Dennis

Whatever your operating system, you'll be able to install Hebrew as an additional keyboard. You can then switch layouts as you do your Duolingo lessons.


RobynGallagher

Ok, I'm using a Mac and I have the Hebrew keyboard installed but - and correct me if I'm missing something - obviously the plastic keys on my Macbook still show the Roman alphabet (!) so I don't know which keys correspond to which Hebrew letters.

Is there a way around this? A different way? Or do I just have to learn which keys go with the Hebrew letters?


BaiShann

On line, I think at Amazon, there are stickers and also rubber mat covers with the Hebrew letters on them that will fit your keyboard (if you carefully order the correct one.)


noav6000

There is on screen keybord. I don't know how to use it on mac but Youtube know how.


CJ.Dennis

This might sound strange, but I'd suggest learning to type without looking at the keys. I can type in French (français) and Sinhala (සිංහලා) on my English keyboard and I have now started learning Hebrew (עברית). Strangely enough, the key for the letter that sounds like "R" is always the same! The letter א is on "t" and the letter ב is on "c".


BaiShann

My cheat way is to go to google translate and copy and paste that. fwiw


[deactivated user]

    Does anyone know where I can learn the alphabet?


CJ.Dennis

    If you go to the tips and notes for this lesson you will see the entire alphabet and which letters are taught in this lesson.


Jennifer309803

    I can figure out it's pronounced ABA but I don't know what that means as I'm a complete beginner!!! I can see now it means dad, but surely this is assuming some previous knowledge?


CJ.Dennis

    Every time you're given a new word it's highlighted so that you know to hover/tap on it to see its meaning.


_Dimitris_

    Which is the purpose of the last א in אבא since the /a/ sound is below the ב?


CJ.Dennis

    The letter "א" is pronounced /ʔ/ which is the glottal stop. In English, the glottal stop occurs between the vowel sounds in "uh-oh!", approximately where the first "h" is. You can think of "אבא" as sounding like "abah".

    • "uh-oh!" Received Pronunciation: [ˈɐʔəʊ]
    • "uh-oh!" General American: [ˈʌʔoʊ]

    See:


SadhbhP

    Can someone explain to me why these words don't have the dots/lines that tells you which vowel it is?


CJ.Dennis

    The niqqud or nikkud are no longer used in modern Hebrew which is why Duolingo doesn't teach them.


benthiam

    There is no audio pronunciation in Hebrew but only pronunciation in English. What we should be learning is the Hebrew pronunciation. Is there a technical fault?


CJ.Dennis

    What do you mean by pronunciation in English? I've only ever heard Hebrew phrases spoken in this course. Duolingo doesn't have TTS software for Hebrew so they had to hire voice artists to record some of the phrases. Unfortunately, it wasn't possible to record all of them.


dpatkat

    I was surprised to learn from CJ Dennis comments that Duolingo uses TTS (Text To Speech) software to input course sounds, and the voice artists hired were not able to do everything (Expensive!'. And these courses are currently still free!).

    Before this, I guessed that each language's team of volunteers recorded their own voices!

    If technically possible for the apps and/or web, I wonder if the single words and alphabet sounds can be added?

    I will send this request directly to Duolingo.


Johnny764244

    I'm never going to learn this language (sighs really heavily)


OCTCHRIS

    No audio. Also, as a beginner, this course fails to support non Hebrew speakers. Aside from the heart in the picture, I had no idea what the translation for love was. Unfortunately, I cannot use this. ;(


adnan551825

    USE ON-SCREEN KEYBOARD SEARCH FOR IT IN THE START MNU FOR [WINDOWS] AND YOU CAN ADD ANY LANGUAGE YOU LIKE INCLUDING HEBREW FROM INPUT SETTINGS .


joey908600

    To a non Hebrew and a beginning I'd like to suggest to start with the Alphabet first. Something is similar to Korean. I've on this Hebrew for months and its hard to catch the alphabet or at least to read it out. But for Korean i could be able to assemble a simple sentence.


RuthHuchet

    I do not know the letters. I think you are too advanced for me.


Raiya922454

    How on earth can we read it i mean atleast if there was letters at first lol this is the hardest


Andrewtc17

    Is it possible to change it to the Roman alphabet?


dxrsam

    No. Better learn the alphabet anyway, since real Hebrew uses it.


Andrewtc17

    No I mean give a Roman alphabet option. Like on the Russian courses you can switch between the 2.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Not so much a Latin alphabet as a phonetic option would be useful for those still learning which Hebrew letter makes which sound.


420004

    Can I say dad or father in the case of this word


GeutH

    Yes, it means both dad and father (:


cnray

    I thought English version meant typing Abba. Apparently not.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    The word אבא means "dad", but it can be used for father

    אב means "father" and is probably used for the honorific. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Abba

    I always think of the Swedish group though: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ABBA

    It can also be an individual's name. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-hebrew/Abba

    Oh, here: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-hebrew/God%20the%20father


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Okay, I am not sure how to fix that above. I was trying to put the hebrew word at the beginning of the English sentence, but of course the Hebrew word order is different.


CJ.Dennis

    Older browsers (such as Opera 12) assume that every sentence is Left-to-Right (LTR) and display it as you intended. Newer browsers (such as Opera Chromium) assume that the first word dictates the word order for the whole sentence, so they think you've written a Hebrew sentence with embedded English. Try this:

    אבא means "Dad"

    The word אבא means "Dad"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Thank you! Oddly, I changed the first word of the first sentence and it fixed both of them.


CJ.Dennis

    Yeah, I made some assumptions that turned out to be wrong once I'd posted the message. It's just the first word in your comment that determines whether it's LTR or RTL.


Krateusz

    Is this English word in Hebrew alphabet or real Hebrew word?


CJ.Dennis

    Do you mean is "aba" a Hebrew word? As far as I can tell there is no word "aba" in English that means "dad" or "father". https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/aba#English. I do call my father "aba" but that's only because I went to a Jewish school and I'm aware that it's a Hebrew word.


IvanDorado1

    I can write hebrew on my phone..somebody knows how can i do?


CJ.Dennis

    Yes, thousands of people know how and some of them have provided instructions on the internet. Just search and follow the instructions.

    To the downvoter: do you think a million identical questions should be given a million answers (which may be different) or is it better for people to find their own answer on the internet, especially when the person asking the question hasn't given enough information to solve their problem, i.e. what type of phone they're using, etc? This is not a technical help forum, it's a language discussion forum.


benthiam

    What is Abba in heaven in Hebrew?


BrOdili1

    hello, could you please help with the 2º letter. I know its alef ...alef


Md.Shakil3

    I don't know hebrew letter


BaiShann

    Step away from duolingo until you have learned them. I am old, so it took me a while, and going thru' several books before I got them, but do that first.


nikglt

    אבא - Dad/Father It is pronounced as "Abba"


EddieMizzi

    How do you access Tips and Notes from within a lesson? There should be a link at top left, but I don't see one. I'm doing the lessons on a PC, not a mobile device.


benton.1

    From the "Home" screen, click on the lesson circles, then click the "lightbulb" icons. That takes you to "Tips and Notes", which are currently available only on a PC.


Nothing_SAT

    search for a friend to learn hebrew from basic


RobbinFade

    Is it possible to learn Hebrew letters with Duolingo?


Czaplinski60

    Hi my friends good morning! I need a help for you? In translator and typewriter hebrew to english, I get not find the type writer in the lessons? Where is it, or what things I must do in that case? Thank to help my.


JuanAlvisG

    i cant type in hebrew how can I do the course?


Clayton672662

    How is that dad and the same letters are in love?


YardenNB

    dad = אבא, sounds like "abba" love = אהבה, sounds like "ahava"


JenniferMa316095

    There is no Hebrew alphabet for me to choose.


CharlieCha440499

    I find it interesting that the "Letters" part of the course didn't actually start with teaching the letters. I had previous Hebrew background so that wasn't a problem, but it might be good for the letters section to actually teach the letters.


AnneFrazer2

    Meen i can't hear anything...how will i learn


JusticeJM

    Are the words and sentences read from right to left?


benton.1

    Yes, just like Arabic, Hebrew is read from right to left. The "Tips" section of the first lessons explains this and other helpful things necessary for learning the language. Check it out. It's interesting!


gustave050

    The good way to understand is to start from letter


DeeDub4

    I selected "no previous knowledge of Hebrew; start from scratch." Can we start with the alphabet, and pronunciation of each character? Why am i already looking at whole sentences when I dont even know what one character is?


danny912421

    The letters are taught in the tips and notes of the first three skills. They are found only on the browser version of the site.


MeganCraft1

    I feel like maybe there should be some sort of lesson on the Hebrew alphabet. As a native English speaker, I have no basis for what those shapes mean or sound like.


Liedolfr

    So i have beem given no lesson in the alphabet or any letters how am i supposed to translate a word ive never seen in a language i don't know with no support in the basics ive been taught how to say "dad is love coming" but not any of the letters or words leading up to it


WilliamHallman

    Welcome to the Duolingo Hebrew course!


DJDDawg2

    Why is there no audio?


CJ.Dennis

    See the first question here.


AdrielBenE

    Where is the audio?


AmuseMaknae

    The letters arent even showing up


DoDoDar

    not hearing the words being said? but my audio is working?


linette247632

    can't hear any audio


Beanie-Fightwood

    How do people remember this?


PhilipJone299997

    what am i doing wrong?


EldaVasque2

    Hebrew transalation is difficult to do


Makenna145088

    I do not like this app it is horrible


Makenna145088

    how do I learn anything?


KrisalynKomakech

    No audio! Please correct.


SaraBarca10

    How do you pronounce this?


sun974467

    i dont hear pronounciation of the word


Timsora

    Mondly saysאבא means the father. Which is correct


YardenNB

    This question was asked and answered above.


Pam502426

    I have never learned about hebrew so I'm just gessing


Raiya922454

    How come we will learn herbew if we cant read the words atleast if there were lessons of letters at first


lojy8234

    I am using a phone and it works just fine


EvaShukevi

    It is so warm to learn this word first, idk am I one feels like that


AmiSUBHAM

    First of all we dont know hebrew script and we are learnt to speak hebrew wtf!


shadhannah

    Why is every thing backwords?


Jagaba2

    I said I'm a beginner but I'm get advanced courses


Jagaba2

    I checked in for beginner but I'm getting advanced courses


Lynette356624

    BhzzsbhsjqjjßjseEr R.


Catalina438550

    Its imposible to read those characters for the first time, translate it in english..


Assuncao.Pedro

    Um salve do Brasil


Luesee1

    what does the word sound like?


Andrea241847

    Is nobody going to teach us the hebrew characters first?


Tamaki201

    Dont here anything either(


CJ.Dennis

    What don't you do here?


MayahLoven

    yeah i need to hear it


elfimik

    I can not good speak that!


420004

    I used to take hebrew


unicorn653648

    quick tip: saying aba (dad) is just like saying abba(the band)


CJ.Dennis

    No, they're different:

    • Abba - /ˈæb.ə/
    • aba (אבא) - /ʔɛbɑʔ/

MarikTem

    Ваще капец даже произношения немае


CJ.Dennis

    You're on the wrong forum. This is Hebrew, not Russian.


B1EoHnks

    Same here, how was i suppose to know that


CarBoy123545

    I like chicken. <> -- + ++ ^^ == !! %% $$ "" >> && ?? !@#$%^&*)_(&^%$#@!


Daniel_RU

    Not me im a hater


Gabi810906

    ™Bye bye sound to me™ why


polly185869

    i don't really get this i mean i want to learn it just doesn't help that much i guess i could try the audio :) thanks for reading SHALOM!!!!!! ANI OHEVET OTACH GAMMMM!!!!!!


TransducerPn

    Lol. This has to be the worst language ever.

    As a suggestion, for every symbol that represents a word, why not put an English transliteration of each single symbol above or underneath it?

    Because what you have now is rather amusing. I just guessed the word was "father", but how lucky will one be along the line.

    For now i will Savor my guesses as to what the symbols mean.

    The one for love is "dodo" for father "aba" and for mother is "$gdyiesyih".


CJ.Dennis

    If you don't like the language, you don't have to learn it.


TransducerPn

    It's the worst because it's just symbols, symbols and no way of knowing what the symbols mean.

    But you are right. I don't have to learn it. And I'm not.

    Keep the Hebrew flag flying. Language learning of Hebrew is only for already grounded Hebrew speakers, so why call it learning when nobody can learn it? Call it instead Hebrew for Hebrew speakers, and save every other person the stress of trying to get started.

    Dead end course.


BaiShann

    You need to learn the alphabet. There are a lot of places on the net that offer that information, with audio. Learn the alphabet. Then come back to DuoLingo. Easy Peasy.


AvalonEllis

    You realize that it's only "the worst language ever" because you speak English. For the ones who are fluent in this language, English is "the worst language ever."

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.