Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"האבא אוהב."

Translation:The dad loves.

2 years ago

99 Comments


finndj
finndj

First comment! Yay! I am unsure of how this is pronounced. Can someone please clarify?

2 years ago

BartiBar
BartiBar
Mod

Ha'aba ohev

2 years ago

olyglotED
olyglotED

Thanks, these phonetically clarifying comments are very useful. (any chance of a switcher button to go back and forth with a sounding version ala the Russian and Ukrainian courses for ex.?)

2 years ago

WaaDoku
WaaDoku

Or Nikkud to switch on and off would be more helpful from a cultural perspective imo. That way we could already get used to them and learn about them for future studies of the language and they help us to get used to the language without Nikkud as we switch it off if we already know the pronunciation.

2 years ago

Fenella_T.K.W.

Yes please. I'd definitely find the pointing useful.

2 years ago

amaratea
amaratea

I asked the same but alas there was no reply yet... It would be really helpful because the way I see the course now, you weither spend a month of the first two skills or first master the alphabet to fluency and start the course only after this. I am not a baby but still slightly discouraged this far... The pronunciation is not always obvious, and in long words and sentences I just find myself lost, unable to follow the sound.

Back to the poinbt, please do the magic switch button ^^

2 years ago

CarolGlove

As a raw beginner, I agree with your comments entirely. I am struggling. For example, I have no idea why vav follows alef in the word loves when it is not sounded.

2 years ago

GeutH
GeutH

The vav is also a kind of a vowel. אוכל-->>okhel. כותב-->>kotev. אולפן-->>ulpan. חנוכה-->>Hanukkah. If vav is in the middle of a word - it's most likely to be an /o/ or /u/ vowel and not a consonant.

2 years ago

Fenella_T.K.W.

I think part of the steep learning curve is made worse because modern Hebrew doesn't tend to bother with the pointing (i.e. Vowels and other marks) that would make it easier to read. For instance 'father' is actually written אַבָּא . The small _ beneath the א is equivelent to the engish letter 'u'. The same with the small T symbol under the ב. the dot in the middle of the ב turns it from a V into a B. The last letter א has no vowels and is effectively silent.

2 years ago

DlfYyr

The vav stands for 'and' so if
אבא follows it means and dad

9 months ago

Milad740095

In Hebrew,Arabic and Persian there is some letters that you write but they rae not sounded. Besides, The word Ohev is like Oheb (احب) in arabic. In arabic you use letters and signes to show a sound. Like اُ. It is a letter Alef plus a signe ُ. That sounds: "O"

5 months ago

berkenbyrne
berkenbyrne

Good idea

2 years ago

CarolGlove

Yes, that would be very helpful. I'm struggling.

2 years ago

finndj
finndj

Thank you! So is the "h" silent or pronounced? Also, I am little confused as to the role ו plays in the sentence? It doesn't seem to be pronounced.

Loving the course so far, thank you so much for all of your hard work. I think it is one of the longest courses on Duo!

2 years ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

"h" is pronounced, and ו is the vowel /o/ attached to א, which has no sound of its own and always carries a vowel.

2 years ago

CarolGlove

Ah ... I thought it was vav ... I had no idea it was a vowel, since they have not been introduced. This course is way to difficult for beginners as it seems to assume too much prior knowledge.

2 years ago

GeutH
GeutH

It is still vav, it's the same letter. If it's in the middle of a word, it's most likely to be an /o/ or /u/ vowel. For instance: רוסיה (Russia) is pronounced /ru-si-a/ - the vav stands for the /u/. חנוכה is Hanukkah - the vav stands for the /u/. פורצלן (porcelain) is pronounced /por-tse-lan/ - the vav stands for the /o/. אוהב (I (male) love/like or he loves/likes) is pronounced /ohev/ - the ו stands for the /o/.

2 years ago

GeutH
GeutH

Hebrew doesn't have "real" vowels, but the letters אהו"י (alef, he, vav, yod) may indicate /a/ /i/ /o/ or /u/ ...

2 years ago

berkenbyrne
berkenbyrne

So sometimes ו is a "v" sound and sometimes it is a vowel?

2 years ago

mulik1
mulik1

Yes

2 years ago

Fenella_T.K.W.

worse than that. Sometimes its a 'v', 'o' or even an 'oo'. see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waw_(letter) Oh and you'll see lots of stuff on line where the transliteration originated early on from Germany so expect Vav to be written as Waw! I've found this happens most frequently with Arabic but you get instances of it to for Ivrit (Hebrew) as per the link above.

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

_'s link is broken; try https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waw_%28letter%29 instead.

1 year ago

finndj
finndj

Ah, that makes some sense! So when ו follows א, it carries the sound /o/, right?

2 years ago

Avishag_
Avishag_

not always. א by it self is USUALLY "a" sound. "אמא" is exception which pronounced /ima/ and means mom. או can be pronounced as /o/ or /u/. for example: "אוקראינה" pronounced /ukraina/ and means Ukraine. "אוהב" pronounced /ohev/ and means love(s)

2 years ago

Leshonim

It can also be an /u/ sound (as in "look"), e. g. אולפן (ulpan). Since niqqud (vowel dots) are not used for every word in this course (only in some cases), you can't really tell which sound is there, unless you already know how the word in question is pronounced (there is audio though).

2 years ago

mulik1
mulik1

Not always אוהב = o-hev אולם = u-lam אוויר = a-vir

2 years ago

GeutH
GeutH

Hebrew speakers might pronounce the ה like an H - ha'aba ohev. They might also pronounce it more like an א - a'aba o'ev. In short, some Hebrew speakers don't exaggerate the sound of ה - it is not always as hhhhaaa--- as an English H.

2 years ago

CarolGlove

Yes. I too have no idea why vav is in the word love

2 years ago

OliverBens6

I found it quite confusing as well because in the tips and notes it explains vav is pronounced v. However I saw this video which explains vav can be pronounced "V", "O", and "U" - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kJUMyHR0zN4.

I hope it helps.

7 months ago

Theron126
Theron126

So when I hear something like "oheyiv", that's just my ears being completely unused to Hebrew and not how it's actually pronounced here?

2 years ago

GeutH
GeutH

yes (:

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

You should use Wiktionary. It gives both IPA and Latin pronunciations of words.

2 years ago

ID-007
ID-007

Is it normal/common to use the definite article with "dad" and "mom" in Hebrew when one speaks of his/her own parents? THANKS for putting this course together!

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

No. My father bought me a new game for hannukah = אבא שלי קנה לי משחק חדש לחנוכה. My dad is working late today = אבא שלי עובד מאוחר היום. David's father is a carpenter = אבא של דויד הוא נגר. He is the Baby's father = הוא האבא של התינוק

2 years ago

ID-007
ID-007

Bezalel, Thank you for the explanation!

2 years ago

CarolGlove

Yes, thanks for putting the course together. It's been an enormous amount of work. But it's really not for beginners.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is not a finished product. It is still in Beta. I am sure that they will add more to it to help the beginners. Meanwhile, don't forget to read this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16251269

2 years ago

spiffy3

I understand that when speaking in Hebrew, one would use the definite article "The father" or "The mother" but why would the translation back to English require it. In English why would "Father loves." not be a correct translation?

2 years ago

ID-007
ID-007

Not quite... If you look above at my original question, you will see that Bezalel explained the Hebrew side. On the English side, there are many cases (depending on context) when "The father" makes sense. If you google "The father loves," you will get quite a few valid English hits...

2 years ago

spiffy3

I see that "The father loves." is definitely a valid translation. My question is whether just "father loves" is also a valid translation.

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

If you drop the definit article in your English translation, you change the meaning and context of the sentence. So no, I don't think it's a valid translation.

2 years ago

spiffy3

Oh, so the ה is the definite article. That makes sense. Thank you.

1 year ago

ID-007
ID-007

אבא אוהב

1 year ago

spiffy3

So how would you translate the different meaning in "father loves?"

2 years ago

ID-007
ID-007

You got it!

1 year ago

ID-007
ID-007

My understanding is that, in general, the use of the definite article in Hebrew maps 1-1 to English. The lack of article in Hebrew could be translated as either 'father' or 'a father' in English. HTH, Daniel.

2 years ago

ChristofMam
ChristofMam

No, Hebrew is like French, it uses an article to mention something specific all the time. In English, there are some nouns that take no article, like emotions, but do in Hebrew

1 year ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

i really don't understand how to read in this course. Is there same like fathah, kasrah and dhammah in arabic?

2 years ago

Alaskari17

Yes (in Hebrew they use dots). But like when you watch news in Arabic, they don't show the fathat, kasrat and dhammat, which makes reading more difficult for slow readers (me) or people new to the language.

2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

alright, thank you very much

2 years ago

Tatonka71
Tatonka71

They often leave out the vowels in Hebrew from what I know, You'll probably just have to play it by ear and memorize how the word is spelled.

2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

i'll try to do my best

2 years ago

BrandonHar303353

whats the difference between אוהב and אהבה?

2 years ago

Olja.
Olja.

אהבה - ahava - love

לאהוב - leehov - to love

אוהב - he loves or I (male) love - ohev

אוהבת - ohevet - she loves or I (female) love

ohevet:

היא אוהבת ילדים. היא אוהבת אותו. היא אוהבת חתולים. היא אוהבת תשומת לב.

ohev:

הוא אוהב חיות. הוא אוהב לטייל. הוא אוהב אותה. הוא אוהב מוזיקה.

the same with ani (I): ani ohev lirkod = I (male) love to dance. But: ani ohevet lirkod = I (female) love to dance. And ahava is just a word for love (noun).

2 years ago

BrandonHar303353

Thank you!

2 years ago

FraserBen3

How do you conjugate verbs such as 'ohev'? Thanks

2 years ago

rogruman
rogruman

To love: לאהוב I/You (male sin.) love / He loves: אני/אתה/הוא אוהב I/you (female sin.) love / She loves: אני/את/היא אוהבת You (male plu.) / They (male): אתם/הם אוהבים You (fem. plu.) / They (fem): אתן/הן אוהבות We: אנחנו אוהבים

1 year ago

rogruman
rogruman

So in conclusion: the name of the action will have a 'Le' (ל), and in present one of the structures is e_o_, and here we have 'Le'ehov'. to eat is 'Le'ekhol', to have fun is 'Lehenot'. but there are some more sturcutres to that.

1 year ago

rogruman
rogruman

I and you (male sin.) and he will be all o_e, where the '_' are the root letters. so in the root אה"ב you have אוהב. Ohev.

1 year ago

rogruman
rogruman

for the female singular, it's similar, with the adition of ת. Ohevet. אוהבת.

1 year ago

rogruman
rogruman

with plurals the sounds change, from o_e to o_A. for males you ad ים, and for females, ות. אוהבים, אוהבות.

1 year ago

IceLed2

I thought love was pronounced "ahava" but then I hear it pronounced "ohev." Are both correct? Is one masculine, the other feminine usage?

1 year ago

benton.1
benton.1

a-ha-VA (ahavah) אהבה is the noun "love". ohev is the masculine singular verb. With the proper pronoun in front of it, it can mean "I love (m), you love (m), he loves, it loves (m). Hebrew verbs are conjugated into four forms, if you will: masculine singular (for use with the English equivalents of I, you, he, it), feminine singular (for use with I, you, she, it), masculine plural (for we, you, they), and feminine plural (for we, you, they). o-HEV אוהב, o-HE-vet אוהבת, o-ha-VIM אוהים, o-ha-VOT אוהבות

1 year ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

I think for present tense, all will follow this sound "o_e"...for example this "ohev"

2 years ago

GeutH
GeutH

Yes, it is a common pattern of Hebrew verbs in the present tense, but it's not the only one. (:

2 years ago

rowschank
rowschank

Wait. Whay is "Avhb" "Ohev"? I can understand the latter part, but how is "Av" = "O"?

2 years ago

rogruman
rogruman

In Hebrew, you have some letters that can serve as vowels AND consonants. אהו"י (Or as I like calling them, Ahoi!). א as a vowel is like a in 'dad'. as a consonant, it will come usually in the beginning of a word, and it can be any vowel, depending on the word. אהבה, sounds like a as in 'apple'. in אוהב, it sounds like o in 'orange', ect. ה: as a vowel it will usualy come in the end of the word and will also sound like a. like in באה. as a consonant, it sounds like H in 'hello', plus any vowel that follows. like in the word האם. ו: as a vowel, it's an O or a U. as consonant, like you've noticed already, it's a v. י: vowel - i. consonant - Y.

Hope it helps a little :)

1 year ago

AJ72T
AJ72T

Have just learned that

אני אוהב אותך
aní ohév otákh

means

I love you... (from a man to a woman, I'm guessing)

2 years ago

Olja.
Olja.

You are absolutely right :)

אני אוהב אותך. - I love you (from male to female) = Ani ohev otakh

אני אוהבת אותך.
I love you (from female to male) = Ani ohevet otkha

Ani ohev = I (male) love

You can say: Ani ohev otakh and you can say: Ani ohev otkha (if a man loves a man).

Ani ohevet = I (female) love

You can say: Ani ohevet otkha and you can say: Ani ohevet otakh (if a woman loves a woman)

2 years ago

Love-yeshua737

Hebrew is kind of hard and little confusing but it's fun !

1 year ago

IceLed2

Vav can be "u" or "o" as well as V.

1 year ago

TioMattelviajero

Is אוהב a verb in this sentence? I ask because when I hover over the word it gives some options, one being "loves" and another "love".

2 years ago

mulik1
mulik1

Yes. אני אוהב - I love, הוא אוהב - he loves

2 years ago

TioMattelviajero

Thank you, mulik1. This is very helpful.

2 years ago

leth_marc
leth_marc

I'm coming to this course with a little bit of Biblical Hebrew background. Here I am seeing the ב with both 'b' and 'v' sounds, but no dagesh (בּ) - I'm guessing in modern Hebrew there is no such thing, with the distinction in sounds gathered from context?

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

The dagesh is still there for the b sound, only you don't see it because most of everyday Hebrew texts are written without nikkud and so yes you need to relay on context quite a lot.

2 years ago

BarbaricWafflez

Is it not necessary for the verb אוהב (to love) to be transitive, as in English?

2 years ago

rogruman
rogruman

It sounds a little weird, but grammaticly it doesn't. It just turns it into a general fact.... אני אוהב means something like the like button in Facebook :) general liking of something.

1 year ago

gijira

so what i'm gathering from "אוהב" is that the aleph is there to change the vav from a V to and O and there's an E between the ה and ב?

1 year ago

benton.1
benton.1

Good insight, but I wouldn't put it that way myself. Look at aleph as a silent consonant, in this case, that needs a vowel. Vav becomes it's vowel. (Don't you just love vowels that you can see!) Most of the time, we can't see aleph's vowel, though, unless we're reading Biblical Hebrew. As a "rule of thumb", I give aleph an "ah" sound when I'm trying to figure out new words. It works most of the time, as with אבא abba (daddy) but not all the time, as with אמא eema (mommy). With eema, it only works for 1/2 of them. You're spot on with the "e" or "eh" sound. An English transliteration of אוהב would be "ohev".

1 year ago

EthanLevi3

booger

1 year ago

BaiShann
BaiShannPlus

Why do letters like gamel, dalet and lamel sometimes have a dot in their middle?

1 year ago

RiverW3

Almost all the letters can have a dagesh within them, in the letters Beit, Kaf, and Pei it changes the sound the letter makes. In the rest of the letters I believe it just clarifies that the letter is pronounced softly, though I may be incorrect.

1 year ago

EmTammy

I am in understanding of the pronunciation of "The Dad" as "Ha-Aba". But I don't understand that pronunciation of love as "O-h-ev". Does the second letter make the 'O' sound, and the first letter skipped, and not pronounced? Why wouldn't it be pronounced 'A-Ohev"?

1 year ago

ChristofMam
ChristofMam

Well, I believe the correct sollution should accept "Dad" not "The dad" because in English, the sounds unnatural before nouns like these. I know the correct sollution uses the article for those not so familiar with the placement of the definite article, but the "Dad" solutiin should be also correct

1 year ago

RiverW3

In English, if you see the phrase "the dad" you would say "the dad" you wouldn't drop the "the" because it "sounds unnatural"

It shouldn't accept a solution that's blatantly incorrect. It literally states "האבא" not "אבא" meaning "the dad" not "dad"

sorry, but in no way should saying "dad" be accepted in this example.

1 year ago

ChristofMam
ChristofMam

My mistake, I confused when something takes a definite article and when it doesn't. Terms like 'love' and 'happiness' take no article, nit nouns like "dad"

1 year ago

ChristofMam
ChristofMam

Also, I stated that in English the noun dad did not take an article, even if I was incorrect, not that the sentence did not have an article. English has a different "article placement rule" compared to Hebrew, or even other languages. French for example. It is "l'amour", but it is translated "love" despite having an article in front if it, in the French version.

But if course, I was mistaken in the case of dad, as dad takes an article. It is just not used that often

1 year ago

Zesul
Zesul

Why is the "o" of ohev pronounced as a short vowel despite carrying the long-vowel-marker vav and why is the "e" pronounced long even if it does not precede a long vowel marker? Or is it a just a normal feature of the Hebrew vowels sounds to not always be in perfect alignment with the vowel symbols?

10 months ago

YoniMa3

The dad loves

7 months ago

EthanLevi3

belo website

1 year ago

WuzzyWu

suggest alternative translation, "Dad loves it"

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

There is no "it" in this sentence.

2 years ago

Avishag_
Avishag_

there is no "it" and it should be THE dad loves\is loving

2 years ago

Olja.
Olja.

אוהב את זה - loves it

ha'aba ohev et ze, "et ze" for "it"

2 years ago