1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האבא אוהב."

"האבא אוהב."

Translation:The dad loves.

June 21, 2016

91 Comments


finndj

First comment! Yay! I am unsure of how this is pronounced. Can someone please clarify?


olyglotED

Thanks, these phonetically clarifying comments are very useful. (any chance of a switcher button to go back and forth with a sounding version ala the Russian and Ukrainian courses for ex.?)


WaaDoku

Or Nikkud to switch on and off would be more helpful from a cultural perspective imo. That way we could already get used to them and learn about them for future studies of the language and they help us to get used to the language without Nikkud as we switch it off if we already know the pronunciation.


Fenella_T.K.W.

Yes please. I'd definitely find the pointing useful.


amaratea

I asked the same but alas there was no reply yet... It would be really helpful because the way I see the course now, you weither spend a month of the first two skills or first master the alphabet to fluency and start the course only after this. I am not a baby but still slightly discouraged this far... The pronunciation is not always obvious, and in long words and sentences I just find myself lost, unable to follow the sound.

Back to the poinbt, please do the magic switch button ^^


CarolGlove

As a raw beginner, I agree with your comments entirely. I am struggling. For example, I have no idea why vav follows alef in the word loves when it is not sounded.


GeutH

The vav is also a kind of a vowel. אוכל-->>okhel. כותב-->>kotev. אולפן-->>ulpan. חנוכה-->>Hanukkah. If vav is in the middle of a word - it's most likely to be an /o/ or /u/ vowel and not a consonant.


Fenella_T.K.W.

I think part of the steep learning curve is made worse because modern Hebrew doesn't tend to bother with the pointing (i.e. Vowels and other marks) that would make it easier to read. For instance 'father' is actually written אַבָּא . The small _ beneath the א is equivelent to the engish letter 'u'. The same with the small T symbol under the ב. the dot in the middle of the ב turns it from a V into a B. The last letter א has no vowels and is effectively silent.


Milad740095

In Hebrew,Arabic and Persian there is some letters that you write but they rae not sounded. Besides, The word Ohev is like Oheb (احب) in arabic. In arabic you use letters and signes to show a sound. Like اُ. It is a letter Alef plus a signe ُ. That sounds: "O"


CarolGlove

Yes, that would be very helpful. I'm struggling.


finndj

Thank you! So is the "h" silent or pronounced? Also, I am little confused as to the role ו plays in the sentence? It doesn't seem to be pronounced.

Loving the course so far, thank you so much for all of your hard work. I think it is one of the longest courses on Duo!


rkvance5

"h" is pronounced, and ו is the vowel /o/ attached to א, which has no sound of its own and always carries a vowel.


CarolGlove

Ah ... I thought it was vav ... I had no idea it was a vowel, since they have not been introduced. This course is way to difficult for beginners as it seems to assume too much prior knowledge.


GeutH

It is still vav, it's the same letter. If it's in the middle of a word, it's most likely to be an /o/ or /u/ vowel. For instance: רוסיה (Russia) is pronounced /ru-si-a/ - the vav stands for the /u/. חנוכה is Hanukkah - the vav stands for the /u/. פורצלן (porcelain) is pronounced /por-tse-lan/ - the vav stands for the /o/. אוהב (I (male) love/like or he loves/likes) is pronounced /ohev/ - the ו stands for the /o/.


GeutH

Hebrew doesn't have "real" vowels, but the letters אהו"י (alef, he, vav, yod) may indicate /a/ /i/ /o/ or /u/ ...


berkenbyrne

So sometimes ו is a "v" sound and sometimes it is a vowel?


Fenella_T.K.W.

worse than that. Sometimes its a 'v', 'o' or even an 'oo'. see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waw_(letter) Oh and you'll see lots of stuff on line where the transliteration originated early on from Germany so expect Vav to be written as Waw! I've found this happens most frequently with Arabic but you get instances of it to for Ivrit (Hebrew) as per the link above.


finndj

Ah, that makes some sense! So when ו follows א, it carries the sound /o/, right?


Avishag_

not always. א by it self is USUALLY "a" sound. "אמא" is exception which pronounced /ima/ and means mom. או can be pronounced as /o/ or /u/. for example: "אוקראינה" pronounced /ukraina/ and means Ukraine. "אוהב" pronounced /ohev/ and means love(s)


Leshonim

It can also be an /u/ sound (as in "look"), e. g. אולפן (ulpan). Since niqqud (vowel dots) are not used for every word in this course (only in some cases), you can't really tell which sound is there, unless you already know how the word in question is pronounced (there is audio though).


mulik1

Not always אוהב = o-hev אולם = u-lam אוויר = a-vir


GeutH

Hebrew speakers might pronounce the ה like an H - ha'aba ohev. They might also pronounce it more like an א - a'aba o'ev. In short, some Hebrew speakers don't exaggerate the sound of ה - it is not always as hhhhaaa--- as an English H.


CarolGlove

Yes. I too have no idea why vav is in the word love


OliverBens6

I found it quite confusing as well because in the tips and notes it explains vav is pronounced v. However I saw this video which explains vav can be pronounced "V", "O", and "U" - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kJUMyHR0zN4.

I hope it helps.


Theron126

So when I hear something like "oheyiv", that's just my ears being completely unused to Hebrew and not how it's actually pronounced here?


JackyDW

You should use Wiktionary. It gives both IPA and Latin pronunciations of words.


ID-007

Is it normal/common to use the definite article with "dad" and "mom" in Hebrew when one speaks of his/her own parents? THANKS for putting this course together!


BezalelP

No. My father bought me a new game for hannukah = אבא שלי קנה לי משחק חדש לחנוכה. My dad is working late today = אבא שלי עובד מאוחר היום. David's father is a carpenter = אבא של דויד הוא נגר. He is the Baby's father = הוא האבא של התינוק


ID-007

Bezalel, Thank you for the explanation!


CarolGlove

Yes, thanks for putting the course together. It's been an enormous amount of work. But it's really not for beginners.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is not a finished product. It is still in Beta. I am sure that they will add more to it to help the beginners. Meanwhile, don't forget to read this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16251269


spiffy3

I understand that when speaking in Hebrew, one would use the definite article "The father" or "The mother" but why would the translation back to English require it. In English why would "Father loves." not be a correct translation?


ID-007

Not quite... If you look above at my original question, you will see that Bezalel explained the Hebrew side. On the English side, there are many cases (depending on context) when "The father" makes sense. If you google "The father loves," you will get quite a few valid English hits...


spiffy3

I see that "The father loves." is definitely a valid translation. My question is whether just "father loves" is also a valid translation.


BezalelP

If you drop the definit article in your English translation, you change the meaning and context of the sentence. So no, I don't think it's a valid translation.


spiffy3

Oh, so the ה is the definite article. That makes sense. Thank you.


spiffy3

So how would you translate the different meaning in "father loves?"


ID-007

אבא אוהב


ID-007

My understanding is that, in general, the use of the definite article in Hebrew maps 1-1 to English. The lack of article in Hebrew could be translated as either 'father' or 'a father' in English. HTH, Daniel.


ChristofMam

No, Hebrew is like French, it uses an article to mention something specific all the time. In English, there are some nouns that take no article, like emotions, but do in Hebrew


FaizalZahid

I think for present tense, all will follow this sound "o_e"...for example this "ohev"


GeutH

Yes, it is a common pattern of Hebrew verbs in the present tense, but it's not the only one. (:


Ehsan_Mehmed

i really don't understand how to read in this course. Is there same like fathah, kasrah and dhammah in arabic?


Alaskari17

Yes (in Hebrew they use dots). But like when you watch news in Arabic, they don't show the fathat, kasrat and dhammat, which makes reading more difficult for slow readers (me) or people new to the language.


Ehsan_Mehmed

alright, thank you very much


Tatonka71

They often leave out the vowels in Hebrew from what I know, You'll probably just have to play it by ear and memorize how the word is spelled.


Ehsan_Mehmed

i'll try to do my best


leth_marc

I'm coming to this course with a little bit of Biblical Hebrew background. Here I am seeing the ב with both 'b' and 'v' sounds, but no dagesh (בּ) - I'm guessing in modern Hebrew there is no such thing, with the distinction in sounds gathered from context?


BezalelP

The dagesh is still there for the b sound, only you don't see it because most of everyday Hebrew texts are written without nikkud and so yes you need to relay on context quite a lot.


BrandonHar303353

whats the difference between אוהב and אהבה?


Olja.

אהבה - ahava - love

לאהוב - leehov - to love

אוהב - he loves or I (male) love - ohev

אוהבת - ohevet - she loves or I (female) love

ohevet:

היא אוהבת ילדים. היא אוהבת אותו. היא אוהבת חתולים. היא אוהבת תשומת לב.

ohev:

הוא אוהב חיות. הוא אוהב לטייל. הוא אוהב אותה. הוא אוהב מוזיקה.

the same with ani (I): ani ohev lirkod = I (male) love to dance. But: ani ohevet lirkod = I (female) love to dance. And ahava is just a word for love (noun).


AJ72T

Have just learned that

אני אוהב אותך
aní ohév otákh

means

I love you... (from a man to a woman, I'm guessing)


Olja.

You are absolutely right :)

אני אוהב אותך. - I love you (from male to female) = Ani ohev otakh

אני אוהבת אותך.
I love you (from female to male) = Ani ohevet otkha

Ani ohev = I (male) love

You can say: Ani ohev otakh and you can say: Ani ohev otkha (if a man loves a man).

Ani ohevet = I (female) love

You can say: Ani ohevet otkha and you can say: Ani ohevet otakh (if a woman loves a woman)


FraserBen3

How do you conjugate verbs such as 'ohev'? Thanks


rogruman

To love: לאהוב I/You (male sin.) love / He loves: אני/אתה/הוא אוהב I/you (female sin.) love / She loves: אני/את/היא אוהבת You (male plu.) / They (male): אתם/הם אוהבים You (fem. plu.) / They (fem): אתן/הן אוהבות We: אנחנו אוהבים


rogruman

So in conclusion: the name of the action will have a 'Le' (ל), and in present one of the structures is e_o_, and here we have 'Le'ehov'. to eat is 'Le'ekhol', to have fun is 'Lehenot'. but there are some more sturcutres to that.


rogruman

I and you (male sin.) and he will be all o_e, where the '_' are the root letters. so in the root אה"ב you have אוהב. Ohev.


rogruman

for the female singular, it's similar, with the adition of ת. Ohevet. אוהבת.


rogruman

with plurals the sounds change, from o_e to o_A. for males you ad ים, and for females, ות. אוהבים, אוהבות.


[deactivated user]

    I thought love was pronounced "ahava" but then I hear it pronounced "ohev." Are both correct? Is one masculine, the other feminine usage?


benton.1

    a-ha-VA (ahavah) אהבה is the noun "love". ohev is the masculine singular verb. With the proper pronoun in front of it, it can mean "I love (m), you love (m), he loves, it loves (m). Hebrew verbs are conjugated into four forms, if you will: masculine singular (for use with the English equivalents of I, you, he, it), feminine singular (for use with I, you, she, it), masculine plural (for we, you, they), and feminine plural (for we, you, they). o-HEV אוהב, o-HE-vet אוהבת, o-ha-VIM אוהים, o-ha-VOT אוהבות


    [deactivated user]

      Vav can be "u" or "o" as well as V.


TioMattelviajero

      Is אוהב a verb in this sentence? I ask because when I hover over the word it gives some options, one being "loves" and another "love".


mulik1

      Yes. אני אוהב - I love, הוא אוהב - he loves


TioMattelviajero

      Thank you, mulik1. This is very helpful.


rowschank

      Wait. Whay is "Avhb" "Ohev"? I can understand the latter part, but how is "Av" = "O"?


rogruman

      In Hebrew, you have some letters that can serve as vowels AND consonants. אהו"י (Or as I like calling them, Ahoi!). א as a vowel is like a in 'dad'. as a consonant, it will come usually in the beginning of a word, and it can be any vowel, depending on the word. אהבה, sounds like a as in 'apple'. in אוהב, it sounds like o in 'orange', ect. ה: as a vowel it will usualy come in the end of the word and will also sound like a. like in באה. as a consonant, it sounds like H in 'hello', plus any vowel that follows. like in the word האם. ו: as a vowel, it's an O or a U. as consonant, like you've noticed already, it's a v. י: vowel - i. consonant - Y.

      Hope it helps a little :)


uq.

      so what i'm gathering from "אוהב" is that the aleph is there to change the vav from a V to and O and there's an E between the ה and ב?


benton.1

      Good insight, but I wouldn't put it that way myself. Look at aleph as a silent consonant, in this case, that needs a vowel. Vav becomes it's vowel. (Don't you just love vowels that you can see!) Most of the time, we can't see aleph's vowel, though, unless we're reading Biblical Hebrew. As a "rule of thumb", I give aleph an "ah" sound when I'm trying to figure out new words. It works most of the time, as with אבא abba (daddy) but not all the time, as with אמא eema (mommy). With eema, it only works for 1/2 of the א's. You're spot on with the "e" or "eh" sound. An English transliteration of אוהב would be "ohev".


BaiShann

      Why do letters like gamel, dalet and lamel sometimes have a dot in their middle?


Robbadob

      The dagesh is to show that כ ,ב and פ should be pronounced /b/, /k/ and /p/ (hard) instead of /v/, /x/ and /f/ (soft). It may also be used to indicate gemination. It isn't usually written, though, like niqqud.
      https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dagesh
      [2019/03/25]


RiverW3

      Almost all the letters can have a dagesh within them, in the letters Beit, Kaf, and Pei it changes the sound the letter makes. In the rest of the letters I believe it just clarifies that the letter is pronounced softly, though I may be incorrect.


Zesul

      Why is the "o" of ohev pronounced as a short vowel despite carrying the long-vowel-marker vav and why is the "e" pronounced long even if it does not precede a long vowel marker? Or is it a just a normal feature of the Hebrew vowels sounds to not always be in perfect alignment with the vowel symbols?


BarbaricWafflez

      Is it not necessary for the verb אוהב (to love) to be transitive, as in English?


rogruman

      It sounds a little weird, but grammaticly it doesn't. It just turns it into a general fact.... אני אוהב means something like the like button in Facebook :) general liking of something.


Love-yeshua737

      Hebrew is kind of hard and little confusing but it's fun !


EmTammy

      I am in understanding of the pronunciation of "The Dad" as "Ha-Aba". But I don't understand that pronunciation of love as "O-h-ev". Does the second letter make the 'O' sound, and the first letter skipped, and not pronounced? Why wouldn't it be pronounced 'A-Ohev"?


isacscjr

      Please change this course !!! It is very dumb learn this way. It better learn the sounds of the letters first. The syllabic way is much better

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.