"האבא בא."

Translation:The dad is coming.

2 years ago

51 Comments


ashaman5
Plus

general feedback: I love seeing Hebrew on Duolingo, thanks for putting in the effort! However, starting with sentences (even easy ones) instead of letters is a bit strong for most beginners. In russian and other languages with a non-romanized alphabet, the Duolingo courses often start by introducing the letters themselves, which will be unfamiliar. This is the first lesson and one wouldn't even know to read right to left unless you already knew. Let alone identifying letters with sounds.

2 years ago

spieskim

Getting to know a totally different literacy system is important, but introducing letters is not feasible for Duolingo's courses. I suggest that the developers add an introduction video to teach some basic knowledge of the language first, it's cheap for developers and easy for beginners.

But it's still far from sufficient for people who want to learn Chinese, which is not only different but as well difficult literacy system. The logic is so different:(((

2 years ago

peacku

The Japanese class has three whole courses just to teach hiragana alphabet (and oh boy are they needed), the technology is already implemented, they only need to update this very confusing Hebrew basics lesson imo.

1 year ago

Leoncuy123

the dad is coming the coming dad no entiendo me vuelve loco, thanks .

2 years ago

jairapetyan

I thought getting used to cyrillic was difficult. This is like reading hieroglyphs in a mirror!

2 years ago

chordata96

ahahaha

2 years ago

LWSChristlover

In Hebrew, "comes" is the same as "is coming", right?

2 years ago

Tomer530853

Yes it is! Hebrew doesn't use any progressive tenses.

2 years ago

amitharamaty

or perfect tenses, for that matter - simple past, present, future (and imperative) system.

2 years ago

Jessy292950

Imperative is a mood not a tense

2 years ago

jamusk

Why here is "Ha-aba" but previously was "Ah-aba"? which one is correct? Also, is it "aba" or "ava"? Thanks!

2 years ago

GeutH

Father/dad/a father/a dad=אבא=aba. The father/the dad=האבא=Ha'aba. Note: even though האבא is Ha'aba, Hebrew speakers might pronounce it like A'aba. In general, Hebrew speakers might not exaggerate a/n ה and/or pronounce it just like an א. For instance: "I (female) love(...)" = אני אוהבת (...) - could be pronounced more like "Ani Ohevet" or maybe like "Ani O'evet".

2 years ago

MyRussianSucks

"Ha-aba" is correct, and it is "aba".

2 years ago

jamusk

Thank you!

2 years ago

Djekki

I think i've got what you mean. haaba is the father and ahava is love. They are different words, one with the article and one without

2 years ago

OPamuk

I am grateful for the comments to find that one, I am not the only one to find this way of learning unnecessarily difficult and two, that you are supposed to read from right to left. Still, it is a good opportunity to see the written language and hear the pronunciation. I would really like to sound out some poetry that's written in Hebrew.

2 years ago

Mazzorano
Mod

Users are supposed to read the Tips and Notes before beginning, then you won't have this problem. Are you on the web version?

2 years ago

julian665012

What if youre using the mobile version?

1 year ago

Mazzorano
Mod

As far as I know, the Tips and Notes are unavailable across all platforms but web. Maybe you can offer DL to include this in one of the apps iterations.

1 year ago

benton.1

Mazzorano, speaking about reading from right to left, what happened to the new, blue, Hebrew sentences at the top of the discussion pages? The blue sentences are all written backwards. I've been gone for a year and just noticed the problem when I came back this week. How long has this problem been going on, and why hasn't Duolingo fixed it yet? I turned in a bug report, but I have no idea what will happen with that. I'm sure others must have turned in bug reports when it first happened. ????? Update: Just a thought, could this be a problem caused by my new computer system? Is anyone else experiencing this problem? I would appreciate any help I can get with this problem.

2 weeks ago

TyMor95

Does Hebrew conjugate verbs? This is my first example of using a verb in a sentence.

2 years ago

theredcebuano

it does. For the present tense, it's relatively simple. No ending for masculine, -et for feminine, -im for masculine plural and -ot for feminine plural. There are exceptions and it's a little more complicated in the two other tenses. But hey, that just adds to the beauty of the language

2 years ago

GeutH

Sometimes also -a for f. and -e for m...

2 years ago

GeutH

Yes, Hebrew conjugates verbs. For instance: I (male) love=אני אוהב=Ani Ohev. You (single, female) will love=את תאהבי=At tohavi.

2 years ago

keith4341

I also agree. It should start with letters. May new learners would also not assume they have to add words like 'is'. I only knew because I took Biblical Hebrew.

2 years ago

WuzzyWu

Previously in this level, the correct answer shown was "Dad is coming", but here it is incorrect?

2 years ago

YahshuaShemuel

Pay very close attention to HA meaning THE. THE dad/THE father

2 years ago

SupEvan

It's "the dad", not "dad".

2 years ago

JordanMizr

I feel like it should be dad is coming as well

2 years ago

GeutH

If I would like to say "dad is coming!" (yay), I would say "אבא בא!". (:

2 years ago

joannatamar

Hard to start in full sentences!!!

2 years ago

IshanBhadr

Is the pronunciation different for the word love and father - like the bet should be pronunced v in love?

2 years ago

lfd

Yes, you can check at https://he.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%90%D7%91%D7%90 for instance. The bet has a dot inside; the vet has not. Ideally, Wiktionary would always have an IPA transcription, but for Hebrew niqud do just as well.

2 years ago

NJtheSTQ

if I didn't already know the letters, I'd be completely lost. As is, I'm only 95% lost ! And, I've never been able to find Tips and Notes. Just searched Help for "how to start" and this is not mentioned.

2 years ago

PierretteA9

how can i know what it meas when i see only the word in Hebrew and hear it ?

1 year ago

Hannah482064

It doesnt even tell you sbout the Alef-bet and just moves in to words people dont even know, it shoukd give tou a crash course before yoy start doing words and sentences and the words have no pronunciation so you dont know how to say it. Have a nice day♥

1 year ago

RiverW3

just use memrise like the duolingo staff said to

https://www.memrise.com/course/1087087/hebrew-alef-bet/

1 year ago

lfd

'comes' just appeared with a different spelling?

2 years ago

GeutH

What do you mean? Maybe you were confused by the masculine and feminine form of the verb. Hebrew has gendered forms for verbs and adjectives, and every noun has a gender. אבא=father, is a masculine noun, therefore he gets the masculine form of the verb - בא (ba). Love is a feminine noun, therefore it gets the masculine form of the verb - באה (ba'a). Hebrew conjugates verbs by single/plural, 1st 2nd or 3rd person, tense (past, present, future), and gender. In general, nouns that and with "a", "t" or "it" (ה, ת או ית) are feminine nouns. For instance - אהבה=love=ahava is feminine, מחברת=notebook=makhberet is feminine, זכוכית=glass=zkhukhit is feminine.

2 years ago

CarolGlove

Amazing. So a beginner learner of Hebrew is meant to work that out for themselves? Why isn't there a note about it?

2 years ago

CarolGlove

Oh, I've just realized that you need to scroll right to the end of the notes, and there is a short 'explanation'. The problem is it doesn't give the translations of the words in the notes - it's far too much to expect of a beginner learner who doesn't know the alphabet to know what these otherwise unseen verbs are, and to remember what the Hebrew means from the lesson. The notes needed to have the translation included. You needed to remind the beginner learner, who is having to switch between Notes and Lesson, what ba and ohev mean. This is not at all user friendly.

2 years ago

AliceGrun

how do I get the Hebrew alphabet on my computer?

2 years ago

Rhea-Ceres

So, in spoken Hebrew, does the "the" in the sentence actually need to be there? In English "the" right there is superfluous.

2 years ago

keith4341

In this case. In English we usually assume the word dad is definite. If it isn't we would say "a dad" or "someone's dad is coming" or something similar. Hebrew does not assume that 'dad' or 'father' is definite. The word hear can be dad or father. If you are translating woodenly (meaning literally) you need to put it in your translation. If you are translating idiosyncratically (meaning your translation is focusing more on meaning rather than word for word) you may decide not to translate it because we do not require it in English. Even when you are translating literally sometimes it is necessary to add or delete words if they do not make sense. Notice above that there is no Hebrew word for 'is'. Hebrew does not require 'is' to be used here but English does so it must be added in translation.

2 years ago

TreyzMeName

is 'the' necessary for the dad?

2 years ago

...Duo_Lingo...

But how much can you "A dad is coming?"

1 year ago

RiverW3

there are no indefinite articles in Hebrew, only the definite article ה

1 year ago

XNLzyijY

why is "dad is coming" incorrect?

1 year ago

Maria.Salvo

I am SO glad to see Hebrew in Duolingo. I will do my best effort daily to learn this Supernatural language. Thank you! God bless you all!!!

1 year ago

DanielGree13

Why does "coming" have an extra symbol then before?

10 months ago

JonSkerrett

Does anyone else have trouble with the Hebrew sounds on iPhone? About 50% of the sounds don't play at all.

7 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.