1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האבא בא."

"האבא בא."

Translation:The dad is coming.

June 21, 2016

91 Comments


ashaman5

general feedback: I love seeing Hebrew on Duolingo, thanks for putting in the effort! However, starting with sentences (even easy ones) instead of letters is a bit strong for most beginners. In russian and other languages with a non-romanized alphabet, the Duolingo courses often start by introducing the letters themselves, which will be unfamiliar. This is the first lesson and one wouldn't even know to read right to left unless you already knew. Let alone identifying letters with sounds.


spieskim

Getting to know a totally different literacy system is important, but introducing letters is not feasible for Duolingo's courses. I suggest that the developers add an introduction video to teach some basic knowledge of the language first, it's cheap for developers and easy for beginners.

But it's still far from sufficient for people who want to learn Chinese, which is not only different but as well difficult literacy system. The logic is so different:(((


peacku

The Japanese class has three whole courses just to teach hiragana alphabet (and oh boy are they needed), the technology is already implemented, they only need to update this very confusing Hebrew basics lesson imo.


KatieC993112

Why do you say that introducing eltters is not feasible for Duolingo's courses? They do it magnificently with Arabic, so why not with Hebrew? Still, I'm glad to read that it's not that I'm a total imbecile, that others also think it's crazy to start with whole words and sentences. This is very frustrating.


Leoncuy123

the dad is coming the coming dad no entiendo me vuelve loco, thanks .


Leoncuy123

viendo como hablan


jairapetyan

I thought getting used to cyrillic was difficult. This is like reading hieroglyphs in a mirror!


LWSChristlover

In Hebrew, "comes" is the same as "is coming", right?


Tomer530853

Yes it is! Hebrew doesn't use any progressive tenses.


amitharamaty

or perfect tenses, for that matter - simple past, present, future (and imperative) system.


Jessy292950

Imperative is a mood not a tense


jamusk

Why here is "Ha-aba" but previously was "Ah-aba"? which one is correct? Also, is it "aba" or "ava"? Thanks!


GeutH

Father/dad/a father/a dad=אבא=aba. The father/the dad=האבא=Ha'aba. Note: even though האבא is Ha'aba, Hebrew speakers might pronounce it like A'aba. In general, Hebrew speakers might not exaggerate a/n ה and/or pronounce it just like an א. For instance: "I (female) love(...)" = אני אוהבת (...) - could be pronounced more like "Ani Ohevet" or maybe like "Ani O'evet".


MyRussianSucks

"Ha-aba" is correct, and it is "aba".


Djekki

I think i've got what you mean. haaba is the father and ahava is love. They are different words, one with the article and one without


OPamuk

I am grateful for the comments to find that one, I am not the only one to find this way of learning unnecessarily difficult and two, that you are supposed to read from right to left. Still, it is a good opportunity to see the written language and hear the pronunciation. I would really like to sound out some poetry that's written in Hebrew.


Mazzorano

Users are supposed to read the Tips and Notes before beginning, then you won't have this problem. Are you on the web version?


julian665012

What if youre using the mobile version?


Mazzorano

As far as I know, the Tips and Notes are unavailable across all platforms but web. Maybe you can offer DL to include this in one of the apps iterations.


benton.1

Mazzorano, speaking about reading from right to left, what happened to the new, blue, Hebrew sentences at the top of the discussion pages? The blue sentences are all written backwards. I've been gone for a year and just noticed the problem when I came back this week. How long has this problem been going on, and why hasn't Duolingo fixed it yet? I turned in a bug report, but I have no idea what will happen with that. I'm sure others must have turned in bug reports when it first happened. ????? Update: Just a thought, could this be a problem caused by my new computer system? Is anyone else experiencing this problem? I would appreciate any help I can get with this problem. June 2019: Dulingo has finally fixed the problem!


keith4341

I also agree. It should start with letters. May new learners would also not assume they have to add words like 'is'. I only knew because I took Biblical Hebrew.


NJtheSTQ

if I didn't already know the letters, I'd be completely lost. As is, I'm only 95% lost ! And, I've never been able to find Tips and Notes. Just searched Help for "how to start" and this is not mentioned.


TyMor95

Does Hebrew conjugate verbs? This is my first example of using a verb in a sentence.


theredcebuano

it does. For the present tense, it's relatively simple. No ending for masculine, -et for feminine, -im for masculine plural and -ot for feminine plural. There are exceptions and it's a little more complicated in the two other tenses. But hey, that just adds to the beauty of the language


GeutH

Sometimes also -a for f. and -e for m...


GeutH

Yes, Hebrew conjugates verbs. For instance: I (male) love=אני אוהב=Ani Ohev. You (single, female) will love=את תאהבי=At tohavi.


joannatamar

Hard to start in full sentences!!!


PierretteA9

how can i know what it meas when i see only the word in Hebrew and hear it ?


Hannah482064

It doesnt even tell you sbout the Alef-bet and just moves in to words people dont even know, it shoukd give tou a crash course before yoy start doing words and sentences and the words have no pronunciation so you dont know how to say it. Have a nice day♥


[deactivated user]

    Is the pronunciation different for the word love and father - like the bet should be pronunced v in love?


lfd

    Yes, you can check at https://he.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%90%D7%91%D7%90 for instance. The bet has a dot inside; the vet has not. Ideally, Wiktionary would always have an IPA transcription, but for Hebrew niqud do just as well.


JonSkerrett

    Does anyone else have trouble with the Hebrew sounds on iPhone? About 50% of the sounds don't play at all.


WuzzyWu

    Previously in this level, the correct answer shown was "Dad is coming", but here it is incorrect?


YahshuaShemuel

    Pay very close attention to HA meaning THE. THE dad/THE father


SupEvan

    It's "the dad", not "dad".


JordanMizr

    I feel like it should be dad is coming as well


GeutH

    If I would like to say "dad is coming!" (yay), I would say "אבא בא!". (:


lfd

    'comes' just appeared with a different spelling?


GeutH

    What do you mean? Maybe you were confused by the masculine and feminine form of the verb. Hebrew has gendered forms for verbs and adjectives, and every noun has a gender. אבא=father, is a masculine noun, therefore he gets the masculine form of the verb - בא (ba). Love is a feminine noun, therefore it gets the masculine form of the verb - באה (ba'a). Hebrew conjugates verbs by single/plural, 1st 2nd or 3rd person, tense (past, present, future), and gender. In general, nouns that and with "a", "t" or "it" (ה, ת או ית) are feminine nouns. For instance - אהבה=love=ahava is feminine, מחברת=notebook=makhberet is feminine, זכוכית=glass=zkhukhit is feminine.


CarolGlove

    Amazing. So a beginner learner of Hebrew is meant to work that out for themselves? Why isn't there a note about it?


CarolGlove

    Oh, I've just realized that you need to scroll right to the end of the notes, and there is a short 'explanation'. The problem is it doesn't give the translations of the words in the notes - it's far too much to expect of a beginner learner who doesn't know the alphabet to know what these otherwise unseen verbs are, and to remember what the Hebrew means from the lesson. The notes needed to have the translation included. You needed to remind the beginner learner, who is having to switch between Notes and Lesson, what ba and ohev mean. This is not at all user friendly.


OPamuk

    OK I will read the tips and notes first before continuing ; thank you.


AliceGrun

    how do I get the Hebrew alphabet on my computer?


TreyzMeName

    is 'the' necessary for the dad?


RonaShacha

    The same as in english. Dad comes mostly mean our/my dad. The dad comes mostly means his/her/ their dad. (Think about larger sentences like the teacher said the dad is coming, or the kid screamed dad is coming!)


...Duo_Lingo...

    But how much can you "A dad is coming?"


RiverW3

    there are no indefinite articles in Hebrew, only the definite article ה


Maria.Salvo

    I am SO glad to see Hebrew in Duolingo. I will do my best effort daily to learn this Supernatural language. Thank you! God bless you all!!!


DanielGree13

    Why does "coming" have an extra symbol then before?


Natalie430003

    Its really weird to start a new language talking about love and it's coming.. it's not like doulingo


RozRutstei

    I hit the wrong key on my,phone


Maili1658

    Is there any extra help for the letter in Hebrew? The course starts straight into words and its very difficult to grasp before.


damskinazi

    When i was type 'the dad coming' is Wrong,, why?..


benton.1

    Because in English we always need verbs in our sentences. You left the verb "is" out of your sentence.


Svenska119620

    How am i supposed to translate if i cant read hebrew.. it looks the same every time:(


Wolfiedawolf

    I would appreciate a few lessons in the alphabet with pronunciation...


Carole682359

    no hebrew keyboard so can't write hebrew answers


danny912421

    Well, you can download a Hebrew keyboard or use a virtual one.


LuceroAnge894416

    How can I write in Hebrew if my keyboard has only the English alphabet?


danny912421

    By downloading the Hebrew keyboard or using a virtual one.


Aerezim

    It also means "is going". It depends on the context.


Rhea-Ceres

    So, in spoken Hebrew, does the "the" in the sentence actually need to be there? In English "the" right there is superfluous.


keith4341

    In this case. In English we usually assume the word dad is definite. If it isn't we would say "a dad" or "someone's dad is coming" or something similar. Hebrew does not assume that 'dad' or 'father' is definite. The word hear can be dad or father. If you are translating woodenly (meaning literally) you need to put it in your translation. If you are translating idiosyncratically (meaning your translation is focusing more on meaning rather than word for word) you may decide not to translate it because we do not require it in English. Even when you are translating literally sometimes it is necessary to add or delete words if they do not make sense. Notice above that there is no Hebrew word for 'is'. Hebrew does not require 'is' to be used here but English does so it must be added in translation.


XNLzyijY

    why is "dad is coming" incorrect?


    [deactivated user]

      The sound like a baby trying to form words. (No offense).


IceWise

      Hebrew speakers don't use article ה with words אבא, אמא. Why do we use ה here?


RonaShacha

      האבא is THE dad אבא is just dad


DaavidStei

      Nobody says "the dad is coming" in English. Its either "my dad is coming" or "the father is coming". "Dad" is a familiar term and you wouldn't use it in reference to someone you didnt know


dpatkat

      In English, a doctor or a teacher hangs up the phone, and then says "The dad is coming."


damskinazi

      I was type the dad coming,, but i wrong.. Why??


Anime_Lover333

      This was so easy lol XD


Iris354890

      I know some hebrew, you do not say האבא בא, you just say אבא בא.

      As in english you say 'mom is coming' . You do not say: 'The mom is coming'


ballrad.is.a.cow

      that sentence is very true...i am not supposed to be doing this...bye!


SirBastian__

      I love learning Hebrew, God is Lord


SirBastian__

      Jesus Christ the Lord


Laerki1

      I can't pass this lesson, my phone dose not have the Hebrew letters


OceanicWaves

      "The dad" doesn't make sense!


Natalie430003

      All the languages... except for Arabic.. why is that??


phuvtuo

      Far from all the languages.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.