1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "את יונה ואני יונה."

"את יונה ואני יונה."

Translation:You are a dove and I am a dove.

June 21, 2016

77 Comments


amaratea

this course already beats all Duo records in "how soon should the new learners be exposed to weird goodness of this site", and it's just Skill 1.


CaduArle

אני לא יונה!


Alecsander46902

Yes you are and am too


LettuceChu

Another motto for life. Thanks Duolingo.


the_grind

This course is a /r/shitduolingosays goldmine XD


israellai

feels like they're trying to beat the other ones


covfirstpastor

So many questions. Is this a common idiom? Is it a philosophical dream? Should I cue up "When doves cry?".....


SariahLily

It's difficult to make sentences with the limited vocab (and letters!) they've presented so far, so you get some weird ones.

Just pretend "we" are in a play. We both got the part of a dove. nods


Ce5b9W

I studied some basic Hebrew some years ago. If not, it almost impossible to write/read it!


nirg502

It is not an idiom. Just a weird sentence considering doves can't speak


EmeraldPhoenix1

Duolingo says I am a dove and I can speak therefore doves can speak.


GeutH

It's only shit Duo says. XD


enamrouy

A word of caution: יונה is aslo a washed out way to say a hooker.


Dan87202

I'll be more careful then...


R2fried

Why can't this translation be: " You are Yonah and I am Yonah." With both Yonahs being a proper name.


Dmitry_Arch

The first pronoun " 'at" is feminine, buy Yonah is a masculine name - that's how I figured out that the conversation is taking place between two birds. By the way, I called them pigeons and DL accepted that.


taliaj73

That was my first thought on this one.


JoonasvanD

With my name being the Finnish version of Yonah, this sentence both makes sense and confuses me at the same time ;-)


Theron126

I guess Hebrew is like Russian with the omission of "to be"?


Dmitry_Arch

Not just Russian or Arabic, but every language of the Turkic family, too. Having to use "to be" (am/is/are) in the present is predominantly the Indo-Eropean thing, and Russian and some other Slavic languages became an exception through the oriental influence.


Theron126

Interesting, I didn't know that. Thanks!


Lassi492061

Most Finno-Ugric languages also lack copula (am/is/are). Balto-Finnic (like Finnish and Estonian) and Saami languages are an exception; they have adopted copula through the strong Germanic influence.


harlandski

AFAIK yes, though like in Russian it will show up in other tenses.


[deactivated user]

    In Hebrew it will, too.


AnDunach

    'You are a dove and I am a pigeon' was marked correct! :) but is there any way to distinguish between the two in Hebrew?


Theron126

    Dove and pigeon are the same word in Russian, I guess it's the same in Hebrew?


Dmitry_Arch

    Almost, The Russian word for 'pigeon' is голубь with the female form голубка and the Russian word for 'dove' is either голубка (белая) or горлица (also feminine). Russian has no masculine word for 'dove'. Interestingly, the word голубь is the corruption of the Latin word golombo/colombo < columbus, which was borrowed into Slavic languages hundreds of years ago.


derPolyglott98

    "If you're a bird, I'm a bird" The Notebook makes me cry everytime.


meira_lisette

    I came here to make that exact reference lol


derPolyglott98

    Damn that is one sad book/movie =(


Amidah2

    I dont get it. What's the notebook? It what you're saying a movie?


anuta10040

    Just two doves talking Hebrew, nothing to see here, move a long! Basically we all doves who love wine and are coming!


BenjaminWi633501

    A typical conversation between two Israeli doves


mich858400

    No Israeli hawks here yet ?


TygerC

    Right. Okay. I need to remind myself that this is Duolingo. =)


Jonahmax14

    My name is Jonah, and I said "You are Jonah and I am Jonah." It marked me wrong.


amyleebell

    את is the feminine pronoun, so I didn't think I could say "You are Jonah." However, just to check, I wrote "You are a dove, and I am Jonah." Sounds like a clever play on words to me, but it was marked wrong. Should it have been accepted?


dsjanta

    Even thought it is correct, all the answers are input manually, so it was marked wrong, because this answer has not yet been submitted by the moderators. You could have reported it.


amyleebell

    Thank you! I just didn't want to report it unless I knew it was correct. I will try again next time I see it.


Texanberg

    I am noticing that Hebrew appears to apply the concept of liaison/binding of a sound between a consonant and 'vowel'. In this case You (fem.) fuses with dove cause a continuous sound of: את יונה A-ti-o-nah

    Am I hearing this right? Thank you!


Brak01

    Sounds like he is saying "at tuna"


danny912421

    at yoná va-aní yoná.


Amidah2

    It also my Duoversary! 3 years on Duo! Happy birthday to me!!!


Amidah2

    It my DUOVERSARY!!! WOOHOO TO MEEEE!!!


Polomich

    Oh to be this free


JustJohn3

    So many questions, how did this message got here? Why am i supposed to be a bird? So confused!


Arancaytar

    אתה ינשוף, Duo, לו יונה.


SarahLorenz88

    Where is the difference between "את" and "אתה"?


LukasisLearning

    "you" to a woman is את, "you" to a man is אתה


AntonSherstiuk

    For some reason, this is my favorite sentence :)


MatthewJ.7

    Don't use pigeon rather than dove on this one. You will get it wrong.


Ce5b9W

    I studied some basic Hebrew some years ago. If not, it almost impossible to write/read it!


Ce5b9W

    Duolingo should teach FIRST OF ALL, the Alphabet! I studied some basic Hebrew some years ago. If not, it almost impossible to write/read it!


Yevgeny803327

    Because we both like wine


Sun.of.GOD

    Is יונה both feminie and masculine if not, how do you write two?


danny912421

    Well יונה meaning "dove" is feminine. יונה meaning name Yona/Jonah would be masculine. However, the pronunciation is slightly different. dove is yoNA and the name is YOna.


Langua21

    I used a small letter i for I am a dove and it marked it wrong.Why?


langman.

    חי בשפה היהודית


LukasisLearning

    Yonah is also a name in Hebrew, so I put down, "I am Jonah and you are Jonah." and it said I was wrong, although, it should be an option.


batRuth

    "You are Jonah and I am Jonah" could certainly be said in a sermon about Jonah.


NIBOYEMEN

    ياراااااااجل...


Cko24

    אני לא יונה


wO6yWyIG

    The doves have had too much יין


Jane453215

    My answer: את יונה ואני יונה Correct answer: את יונה ואני יונה.

    Since when does Duolingo mark sentences incorrect when the punctuation is left off at the end?


Sarah17212

    Yona is also a name. This can also imply that both people in the sentence are named Yona. I think many Israelis in this sentence would think this over a dove.


calicoixal

    Or are we both aspects of the great being Jonah? Praise Jonah, may he be praised. It's always been Jonah.


ohitsdanisa

    I'm a Dove girl and I love it XD


yassinec

    is this some idiom or just random duolingo?


JDLevi3

    Yes, why did they chose to call us all doves?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.