"את יונה ואני יונה."

Translation:You are a dove and I am a dove.

2 years ago

53 Comments


amaratea
amaratea

this course already beats all Duo records in "how soon should the new learners be exposed to weird goodness of this site", and it's just Skill 1.

2 years ago

CaduArle
CaduArle

אני לא יונה!

2 years ago

noam129567

You aure?

5 months ago

LettuceChu

Another motto for life. Thanks Duolingo.

2 years ago

the_grind
the_grind

This course is a /r/shitduolingosays goldmine XD

2 years ago

israellai
israellai

feels like they're trying to beat the other ones

2 years ago

covfirstpastor

So many questions. Is this a common idiom? Is it a philosophical dream? Should I cue up "When doves cry?".....

2 years ago

nirg502

It is not an idiom. Just a weird sentence considering doves can't speak

2 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

It's difficult to make sentences with the limited vocab (and letters!) they've presented so far, so you get some weird ones.

Just pretend "we" are in a play. We both got the part of a dove. nods

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

I guess Hebrew is like Russian with the omission of "to be"?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Not just Russian or Arabic, but every language of the Turkic family, too. Having to use "to be" (am/is/are) in the present is predominantly the Indo-Eropean thing, and Russian and some other Slavic languages became an exception through the oriental influence.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Interesting, I didn't know that. Thanks!

2 years ago

harlandski
harlandski

AFAIK yes, though like in Russian it will show up in other tenses.

2 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

In Hebrew it will, too.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Thanks!

2 years ago

R2fried

Why can't this translation be: " You are Yonah and I am Yonah." With both Yonahs being a proper name.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The first pronoun " 'at" is feminine, buy Yonah is a masculine name - that's how I figured out that the conversation is taking place between two birds. By the way, I called them pigeons and DL accepted that.

2 years ago

taliaj73

That was my first thought on this one.

2 years ago

enamrouy
enamrouy

A word of caution: יונה is aslo a washed out way to say a hooker.

2 years ago

Dan87202

I'll be more careful then...

2 years ago

JoonasvanD
JoonasvanD

With my name being the Finnish version of Yonah, this sentence both makes sense and confuses me at the same time ;-)

2 years ago

AnDunach
AnDunach

'You are a dove and I am a pigeon' was marked correct! :) but is there any way to distinguish between the two in Hebrew?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Dove and pigeon are the same word in Russian, I guess it's the same in Hebrew?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Almost, The Russian word for 'pigeon' is голубь with the female form голубка and the Russian word for 'dove' is either голубка (белая) or горлица (also feminine). Russian has no masculine word for 'dove'. Interestingly, the word голубь is the corruption of the Latin word golombo/colombo < columbus, which was borrowed into Slavic languages hundreds of years ago.

2 years ago

JoxdBM

no

2 years ago

derPolyglott98

"If you're a bird, I'm a bird" The Notebook makes me cry everytime.

2 years ago

meira_lisette

I came here to make that exact reference lol

2 years ago

derPolyglott98

Damn that is one sad book/movie =(

2 years ago

meira_lisette

Mmhm. :/

2 years ago

TygerC
TygerC

Right. Okay. I need to remind myself that this is Duolingo. =)

2 years ago

Jonahmax14
Jonahmax14

My name is Jonah, and I said "You are Jonah and I am Jonah." It marked me wrong.

1 year ago

amyleebell
amyleebell

את is the feminine pronoun, so I didn't think I could say "You are Jonah." However, just to check, I wrote "You are a dove, and I am Jonah." Sounds like a clever play on words to me, but it was marked wrong. Should it have been accepted?

1 year ago

dsjanta
dsjanta

Even thought it is correct, all the answers are input manually, so it was marked wrong, because this answer has not yet been submitted by the moderators. You could have reported it.

1 year ago

amyleebell
amyleebell

Thank you! I just didn't want to report it unless I knew it was correct. I will try again next time I see it.

1 year ago

langman.
langman.

חי בשפה היהודית

2 years ago

anuta10040

Just two doves talking Hebrew, nothing to see here, move a long! Basically we all doves who love wine and are coming!

5 months ago

calicoixal

Or are we both aspects of the great being Jonah? Praise Jonah, may he be praised. It's always been Jonah.

2 years ago

ohitsdanisa
ohitsdanisa

I'm a Dove girl and I love it XD

2 years ago

yassinec
yassinec

is this some idiom or just random duolingo?

2 years ago

JDLevi3

Yes, why did they chose to call us all doves?

2 years ago

Langua21

I used a small letter i for I am a dove and it marked it wrong.Why?

2 years ago

LaraViana3

me too!

2 years ago

JustJohn3

So many questions, how did this message got here? Why am i supposed to be a bird? So confused!

2 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

אתה ינשוף, Duo, לו יונה.

1 year ago

LukasisLearning

Yonah is also a name in Hebrew, so I put down, "I am Jonah and you are Jonah." and it said I was wrong, although, it should be an option.

1 year ago

batRuth

"You are Jonah and I am Jonah" could certainly be said in a sermon about Jonah.

1 year ago

NIBOYEMEN
NIBOYEMEN

ياراااااااجل...

1 year ago

Cko24

אני לא יונה

1 year ago

SarahLorenz88

Where is the difference between "את" and "אתה"?

1 year ago

LukasisLearning

"you" to a woman is את, "you" to a man is אתה

1 year ago

wO6yWyIG

The doves have had too much יין

5 months ago

AntonSherstiuk
AntonSherstiuk

For some reason, this is my favorite sentence :)

5 months ago

Jane453215
Jane453215

My answer: את יונה ואני יונה Correct answer: את יונה ואני יונה.

Since when does Duolingo mark sentences incorrect when the punctuation is left off at the end?

3 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.