"The dogs run because the man is calling them."

Translation:הכלבים רצים כי הגבר קורא להם.

June 21, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eyosias.k.negash

Why cant we use אותם to refer to the digs in the object. Like הכלבים רצים כי הגבר קורא אותם. Do we have to use להם with קורא all the time.


jkHyEsNz

I have the same question


danny912421

It comes down to which verb requires which preposition. This is something that has to be learned by heart, as often the prepositions following a verb seem arbitrary.

The verb קורא is actually a bit tricky, because both ל and את can follow it. BUT, the meaning of the verb changes. When you have קורא ל it means "call" (not on the phone, but call out to someone, in order to get their attention), and saying קורא את means "read". So, saying קורא אותם here makes no sense, because the man can't read dogs, he can only call them - קורא להם.


eZoP73879

הכלבות רצות כי הגבר קורא להן
was marked as a wrong answer. Dogs can't be female?


LeahLapidus

אותם vs. להם Hmmmm


ReubenJB

Why would כי not be used here? It just sounds funny when directly translated to English "The man is running because of the man is calling them."


danny912421

ha-klavím ratzím ki ha-géver koré lahém.


LeahLapidus

I think אותם means them and להם means TO THEM.


John_g_Memento

How do you know when to use כי or אבל i don't understand


Allan116761

means but אבל כי means because (having some issues with bidirectional typing)


danny912421

כי - because

אבל - but

(the formatting in your post made it very unclear which is which)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.