1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The dogs run because the man…

"The dogs run because the man is calling them."

Translation:הכלבים רצים כי הגבר קורא להם.

June 21, 2016

11 Comments


EyosiasNeg

Why cant we use אותם to refer to the digs in the object. Like הכלבים רצים כי הגבר קורא אותם. Do we have to use להם with קורא all the time.


jkHyEsNz

I have the same question


ReubenJB

Why would כי not be used here? It just sounds funny when directly translated to English "The man is running because of the man is calling them."


Mallowigi

why not בן אדם?


RichL6

because בן אדם is more general, like "a man" or even "human".


john689222

How do you know when to use כי or אבל i don't understand


Allan116761

means but אבל כי means because (having some issues with bidirectional typing)


eZoP73879

הכלבות רצות כי הגבר קורא להן
was marked as a wrong answer. Dogs can't be female?


AhavaL.

אותם vs. להם Hmmmm


AhavaL.

I think אותם means them and להם means TO THEM.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.