"האמא באה."

Translation:The mom is coming.

June 21, 2016

83 Comments


crepuscularr

Why is "coming/comes" sometimes "בא" and sometimes "באה"?

June 21, 2016

ulfurinn

Masculine vs feminine.

June 21, 2016

Gerardd88

It is always formed like that, at least with verbs?

June 21, 2016

ulfurinn

No, this is just one of the several patterns. I imagine we'll dive into that soon enough, verb conjugation is fundamental to the language.

June 22, 2016

rivka5770

when you speak to girls is באה and when you speak to boys is בא

July 1, 2017

Robbadob

Not speaking to girls, speaking about girls. For instance, you would never say "אבא בא" (aba bah) even if you were talking to a woman because אבא is masculine. In the same way, you'd never say "אמא בא" (ima ba) because אמא is feminine. Use בא (ba) when the subject is masc. and באה (bah) when the subject is feminine.

Correct me if I'm wrong. [2019/03/25]

March 25, 2019

Allan892482

I don't follow. אבא בא אמא באה are the correct formd

March 25, 2019

JemimaReic

Yes its right

April 22, 2019

lojy8234

Man- בה Woman-באה

September 27, 2018

Allan892482

Man בא

March 25, 2019

Allan892482

Man בא

April 23, 2019

syd_ac

why is mom pronounced like ima instead of ama?

June 22, 2016

GeutH

Hebrew may use the אהו"י letters as vowels, but sometimes there is no אהו"י letter but there is a sound like i, a, e, o, or u. For instance: the word סדרה (series) is prononced "sidra" - NOT "SDRA". The word ספר (book) is pronounced "sefer" - NOT "SFR". And the word אמא is pronounced "ima". Hebrew is an abjad - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abjad

June 22, 2016

syd_ac

but how do you know which vowel sound it is going to make? like how do I know if it's going to make an a,i,e, or o sound?

June 23, 2016

GeutH

Unfortunately, you have to guess (or memorize...). If you're not sure about what you hear (is it "ha'eema ba'a? ha'ama ba? [the first one is correct]), you can always ask me.

June 23, 2016

syd_ac

thank you

June 23, 2016

GeutH

*you'll have to guess

June 23, 2016

GeutH

I thinks so. I'm tired -_- I can't write well

June 23, 2016

EdwardDov

In some cases the context will inform you of the vowel sounds. One root can have multiple meanings and can form several words just by changing the vowel sounds.

June 20, 2017

Condate

With Nikud, you would accent the letter has, but today nobody uses it so it just means people memorize it

June 23, 2016

Allan892482

Unfortunately you only know from the context. Take ספר. Say-fer is a book. See-pare means he told. Sa - far means he counted. Seh-fehr means the book of. There may even be more combinations. I'm pretty fluent and my mind is always going through these combinations as I read. As you might guess, I read very slowly.

May 17, 2019

Allan892482

Yes but the same letters can be pronounced safar ie he counted

May 16, 2019

RonaShacha

Well hebrew is atough language lets say like english you know ( now read the word know and tell me why you dont pronounce it

May 16, 2019

RonaShacha

The k i meant. Sent with love.

May 16, 2019

JackyDW

This is actually the first time I've studied a language that has different conjugations in the third person singular for both masculine and feminine.

June 24, 2016

AJ72T

Same here... Racking my brains trying to think of another one. I guess Arabic does the same...

July 8, 2016

SaloOom.yag

yes you are right .. Arabic is the same

July 10, 2016

JackyDW

Probably, since they have the same language family and are close in proximity.

July 9, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Russian does it in the imperfective tense :)

October 3, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

There is no such thing as the imperfective tense. There are perfective and imperfective aspects. But in Russian, gender differences only exist in the past tense of verbs, regardless of whether they are perfective or imperfective, whereas in Hebrew they exist in all tenses - the past, the present and the future.

October 3, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Thanks for the clarification. But it is worth noting that the phenomenon is not restrictedto Semitic languages.

October 3, 2016

mizinamo

The reason for Hebrew and Russian is the same, though -- the forms were originally participles, which (like many adjectives) have separate masculine and feminine forms.

December 20, 2016

elisabeth588466

Is "the" always going to be ה?

December 6, 2016

saedahabos

i think yes

July 8, 2017

RonaShacha

Yes. The= ha=ה

May 16, 2019

msigma

Am I the only one who hears an "i" sound there somewhere? Where does that come from?

June 22, 2016

GeutH

Hebrew may use the אהו"י letters as vowels, but sometimes there is no אהו"י letter but there is a sound like i, a, e, o, or u. For instance: the word סדרה (series) is prononced "sidra" - NOT "SDRA". The word ספר (book) is pronounced "sefer" - NOT "SFR". And the word אמא is pronounced "ima". Hebrew is an abjad - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abjad

June 22, 2016

msigma

thanks a lot :)))

June 23, 2016

ulfurinn

From אמא :) "ima"

June 22, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

In English "the mom" is hardly ever used - most often it's "my mom", "your mom" or simply Mom. When it it appropriate to say "HA IMA" in Hebrew?

July 27, 2016

EdwardDov

In the case of the example used they are refering to a specific mom "the mom". Or maybe they want to know which parent; " the mom is coming" as opposed to "the dad is coming"

June 20, 2017

YardenFish

The same as English-we usually just say Mom: אמא (I-ma)

August 1, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Why is it HA IMA in the given sentence? Is it ever used?

August 1, 2016

SariahLily

So that we can learn how to use articles. I find it useful, even if this particular phrase isn't a common one.

However, it's certainly possible. I've said "the mom" or "the dad" before (in English), usually when referring to someone else's family, especially if I don't know them well.

E.G.: "There were kids were running all over the place. The mom was trying to round them up. I don't know where the dad was."

Or, in showbiz: The mom is played by Angelina Jolie.

A lot of sentences and phrases can sound odd in isolation like this, but make sense in context. You just have to be creative to think of a context, or simply accept that the phrases are to teach language concepts, even if the specific phrase might seem strange on its own.

May 15, 2017

RamblinRuminant

Yes, but there are errors in the Japanese beta, so I always wonder if I can trust this one?

May 6, 2018

RonaShacha

Yes. Let's say one teacher says to the other the mom is coming. האמא באה.

May 16, 2019

clinty456

So in האמא, the first א acts as a glottal stop?

September 30, 2016

DiscipulusKiwius

Correct.

December 11, 2018

jakeoshins

Why can't this sentence be mom is coming?

June 21, 2016

tedhascoldpants

The ה at the front of האמא is the definite article "the".

June 21, 2016

Love-yeshua737

Can somebody explain Why do we have to say "ima" when there is א ?why and when does the sound of the letter change? That's the most difficult part for me ;(

October 26, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

If you think that א stands for any particular vowel, you are mistaken. Historically, it stands for the glottal stop, the sound pronounced in place of 't' after short vowels by some young native speakers of English (e.g. "ge' we'" instead of "get wet" or "bu'n" instead of "button"). Although it's true that most of the time it is followed by 'uh' vowel, it can be followed by any Hebrew vowel. In the case of אמא , it is 'ee' (/ee-muh/).

October 26, 2016

RonaShacha

Sorry :-) א is even pronounced sometimes as o... like את מי תאהב יותר (et mi TOHAV yoter) who will you love more.

May 16, 2019

DutchFilipino

Sounds like a horror movie.

October 31, 2016

dakoller

comes = is coming

August 7, 2016

YardenFish

yes, in Hebrew, there are no tenses-only past, present, future. he is coming and he comes are the same.

October 29, 2016

jessica899559

Is this course without the vowels?

August 11, 2016

YardenFish

yes, unfortunately it does not have the Niqqud. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Niqqud

August 12, 2016

beepbeepjeep

Hoo boy. What have I gotten myself into. The way you have to figure out the vowels on your own is giving me a massive headache. Glad I'm not the only one reading Ima as Ama, though...

October 20, 2017

tyhja

Why there are no lessons to drill Hebrew letters? There go words right away... I can't read it...

August 8, 2018

Quetzal26021987

Why does Duolingo ask you to type in hebrew if they don't provide a tool for it?, that's not fair, they should include the letters so we can type them, and also all the exercises should include pronunciation sound since there's no way to know how to pronounce a word by simply reading it.

March 19, 2019

Allan892482

Download SwiftKey beta keyboard

March 20, 2019

yl_y2k

How do I differentiate between "Is the mother coming?" and "The mother is coming"? They both seem to be האמא באה

June 21, 2016

Condate

In writing, just the question mark In speech, the way it's said

June 21, 2016

Connor-R

One has a question mark, one doesn't.

June 21, 2016

GeutH

In formal speech and writing, you would formally put a האם before a yes/no question. In every day speech and writing, "האמא באה" (the mother is coming) differs from "האמא באה?" (is the mother coming?) by the question mark and the intonation. In short: 1. האם is formal 2. intonation 3. ?

June 22, 2016

YardenFish

"Is the mother coming?"="האם האמא באה?"\ "The mother is coming"="האמא באה"

June 22, 2016

RonaShacha

No difference only tone of speak and question mark. Same as spanish

May 16, 2019

Hebrewin3

How can I change the keyboard?

June 25, 2016

KrystaDawn

I added the Hebrew keyboard to my computer, so to answer questions I now switch between the Hebrew and English keyboards. You have to guess where the Hebrew letters are, so it is a little tedious, but it does work. :)

June 26, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here is a keyboard layout you (KrystaDawn) can place in a small window on one side of your screen to see where the keys are instead of having to guess. https://www.microsoft.com/resources/msdn/goglobal/keyboards/kbdheb.html

Here is more information about keyboards for both of you: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16251269

July 1, 2016

erikveloso

With a virtual key board such as this, http://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard, you can type, copy and paste. You can also use the virtual keyboard utility of your operating system and change the input language to hebrew.

August 1, 2016

Hannah987078

The א on the start of mom means 'the', right?

April 27, 2017

mizinamo

No; it's the ה that is in front of the אמא that means "the". אמא by itself is "mom", add the ה and it becomes האמא "the mom".

April 27, 2017

davids091

is there any way to type the vowel points? I'm having hard time w/o training wheels.

May 21, 2017

Mark970206

I am entering a translation correctly and duolingo is marking it incorrect.

June 12, 2017

Irjov

I followed the guidance of one of the students using https://www.branah.com/hebrew. It works, but it's a lot of work, it takes a lot of time. I still think that the ideal thing would be to provide an on-screen keyboard. In addition, I imagine that learning Hebrew should approach a somewhat meaningless theme for common purposes. I think that instead of learning that "The Father is coming", it would be better to start with: 'good morning', 'yes', 'no', 'Thank you', 'please', everyday thing.

July 23, 2017

RonaShacha

This is exactly how children are taught first reading at school. Short words with little amount of characters... cause its difficult enough :)

May 16, 2019

.Bibi..

The mom is coming="האמא באה. "=Matka přichází

September 12, 2017

TaraSpagno

I am typing it right!

November 19, 2017

coppertone

Why two different characters in the word mom? The first m drawn differently from the second m.

April 15, 2018

rosetalove

How do you know if it is, The mom is coming. or, Is the mom coming? If there is no word for is.

May 10, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

The intonation will tell you.

May 10, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.