"האמא באה."

Translation:The mom is coming.

June 21, 2016

146 Comments
This discussion is locked.


crepuscularr

Why is "coming/comes" sometimes "בא" and sometimes "באה"?


ulfurinn

Masculine vs feminine.


Gerardd88

It is always formed like that, at least with verbs?


ulfurinn

No, this is just one of the several patterns. I imagine we'll dive into that soon enough, verb conjugation is fundamental to the language.


DarcX

Nooo waaaay @_@ Thanks!


rivka113

when you speak to girls is באה and when you speak to boys is בא


Robbadob

Not speaking to girls, speaking about girls. For instance, you would never say "אבא בא" (aba bah) even if you were talking to a woman because אבא is masculine. In the same way, you'd never say "אמא בא" (ima ba) because אמא is feminine. Use בא (ba) when the subject is masc. and באה (bah) when the subject is feminine.

Correct me if I'm wrong. [2019/03/25]


Theresa754142

Robbadob, I appreciate your trying to help, but your comment has a few errors, so in order not to confuse learners, I will rephrase what you said and correct the errors.

Not speaking to girls, speaking about girls. For instance, you would never say

אבא באה

(aba ba’a) even if you were talking to a woman because ba’a is feminine. In the same way, you would never say ‏אמא בא because is בא masculine.

Use בא ba when the subject is masculine and באה ba’a when the subject is feminine.


rich739183

Robbadob, your 1st sentence is exactly right. After that, you erred with

you would never say "אבא בא"

You absolutely would say "אבא בא"; both words are masculine.

Your transliterations of both "בא" and "באה" as (bah) are inconsistent, making no distinction in pronunciation.

Our sentence here is feminine, "האמא באה"; with nikud (vowel symbols) it's "הָאִמָּא בָּאָה", and its pronunciation can be shown, for example, as "ha-íma ba-á" (also "ha-íma ba-áh" to show the silent "h" representing the silent "ה" at the end).

The masculine version is "האבא בא"; with nikud "הָאַבָּא בָּא", pronounced "ha-ába ba".

b008 rich739183


Allan892482

I don't follow. אבא בא אמא באה are the correct formd


Iris354890

באה i would write, to pronounce so Ba ah


syd_ac

why is mom pronounced like ima instead of ama?


GeutH

Hebrew may use the אהו"י letters as vowels, but sometimes there is no אהו"י letter but there is a sound like i, a, e, o, or u. For instance: the word סדרה (series) is prononced "sidra" - NOT "SDRA". The word ספר (book) is pronounced "sefer" - NOT "SFR". And the word אמא is pronounced "ima". Hebrew is an abjad - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abjad


syd_ac

but how do you know which vowel sound it is going to make? like how do I know if it's going to make an a,i,e, or o sound?


GeutH

Unfortunately, you have to guess (or memorize...). If you're not sure about what you hear (is it "ha'eema ba'a? ha'ama ba? [the first one is correct]), you can always ask me.


GeutH

*you'll have to guess


GeutH

I thinks so. I'm tired -_- I can't write well


EdwardDov

In some cases the context will inform you of the vowel sounds. One root can have multiple meanings and can form several words just by changing the vowel sounds.


Aviadush

With Nikud, you would accent the letter has, but today nobody uses it so it just means people memorize it


Allan892482

Unfortunately you only know from the context. Take ספר. Say-fer is a book. See-pare means he told. Sa - far means he counted. Seh-fehr means the book of. There may even be more combinations. I'm pretty fluent and my mind is always going through these combinations as I read. As you might guess, I read very slowly.


killerman64

you learn the vowel symbols and you learn the words with the symbols, "hebrew with nikkudot".

found in prayer and childrens books.


Iris354890

Did you notice some tiny dots and lines under the letters? They are like the a e i o u Hebrew has the א ה ו י And the Nikud, the tiny sings.


Allan892482

Yes but the same letters can be pronounced safar ie he counted


RonaShacha

Well hebrew is atough language lets say like english you know ( now read the word know and tell me why you dont pronounce it


RonaShacha

The k i meant. Sent with love.


meganh816

The aleph letter does not have a definite vowel sound. none of them do


JackyDW

This is actually the first time I've studied a language that has different conjugations in the third person singular for both masculine and feminine.


AJ72T

Same here... Racking my brains trying to think of another one. I guess Arabic does the same...


SaloOom.yag

yes you are right .. Arabic is the same


JackyDW

Probably, since they have the same language family and are close in proximity.


CosmicButterfly

Hindi does too. There's a number of languages that do.


elisabeth588466

Is "the" always going to be ה?


rich739183

For this early part of the course, yes, the definite article ("the") is the letter ה with an "ah" vowel, as a prefix to a noun or adjective.

But an exception occurs with any of three common prepositions that are also one-letter prefixes: ב (usually translated as "in" or "with"), ל (to or for), and כ (like or as). With an indefinite noun, those prefixes typically have the short "eh" vowel, as in "to a man" (לגבר) pronounced "legever". With a definite noun, as in "to the man", the word remains לגבר, but is pronounced "lagever": the preposition absorbs the definite article so that the letter ה disappears and its vowel moves to the preposition (le+ha becomes la ("to the").

As orka10 pointed out, an initial letter ה is not always the definite article. When a word itself begins with the letter ה, that letter ה is not the definite article. To make that word definite, another letter ה as a prefix to it will be the definite article.
E.g., הורים = parents, and ההורים = the parents.

a908 rich739183


orka10

Not always, it depends, for example the words הרבה or הגיה the ה is based in the word, but the is always first letter ה


RonaShacha

Yes. The= ha=ה


okedoekde

Am I the only one who hears an "i" sound there somewhere? Where does that come from?


GeutH

Hebrew may use the אהו"י letters as vowels, but sometimes there is no אהו"י letter but there is a sound like i, a, e, o, or u. For instance: the word סדרה (series) is prononced "sidra" - NOT "SDRA". The word ספר (book) is pronounced "sefer" - NOT "SFR". And the word אמא is pronounced "ima". Hebrew is an abjad - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abjad


rich739183

Modern Hebrew is not a pure abjad, because vowel signs (nikud "נִקּוּד" or "ניקוד") are built into the language. Printed materials, including this course, generally use nikud only when necessary to avoid misunderstanding (and not always even then). A good dictionary will display a word with nikud, which helps with pronunciation and to distinguish between words that have the same consonants but different vowels; because of such heteronyms, though, you still need to understand the context well enough to decide which word to use.

Morfix (morfix.co.il/en/ and mobile apps) is a popular online He-En/En-He dictionary. Although it has more features for Hebrew speakers learning English than the reverse, it is more authoritative than publicly crowd-sourced machine translators such as those from Google, Bing, et alia.

Here is a website that gives nikud for a word or phrase; just be aware that some spellings can have multiple valid vowelizations and you may need to choose an alternative to the first one given:
http://www.nakdan.com/Nakdan.aspx

a911 rich739183


okedoekde

thanks a lot :)))


ulfurinn

From אמא :) "ima"


Dmitry_Arch

In English "the mom" is hardly ever used - most often it's "my mom", "your mom" or simply Mom. When it it appropriate to say "HA IMA" in Hebrew?


EdwardDov

In the case of the example used they are refering to a specific mom "the mom". Or maybe they want to know which parent; " the mom is coming" as opposed to "the dad is coming"


YardenFish

The same as English-we usually just say Mom: אמא (I-ma)


Dmitry_Arch

Why is it HA IMA in the given sentence? Is it ever used?


SariahLily

So that we can learn how to use articles. I find it useful, even if this particular phrase isn't a common one.

However, it's certainly possible. I've said "the mom" or "the dad" before (in English), usually when referring to someone else's family, especially if I don't know them well.

E.G.: "There were kids were running all over the place. The mom was trying to round them up. I don't know where the dad was."

Or, in showbiz: The mom is played by Angelina Jolie.

A lot of sentences and phrases can sound odd in isolation like this, but make sense in context. You just have to be creative to think of a context, or simply accept that the phrases are to teach language concepts, even if the specific phrase might seem strange on its own.


RamblinRuminant

Yes, but there are errors in the Japanese beta, so I always wonder if I can trust this one?


RonaShacha

Yes. Let's say one teacher says to the other the mom is coming. האמא באה.


clinty456

So in האמא, the first א acts as a glottal stop?


meganh816

Yes, the aleph letter is always a glottal stop although I do not think the stop is always pronounced


DutchFilipino

Sounds like a horror movie.


beepbeepjeep

Hoo boy. What have I gotten myself into. The way you have to figure out the vowels on your own is giving me a massive headache. Glad I'm not the only one reading Ima as Ama, though...


yab401

Same for me when i learnt english. For example COLOR is prenonced KALER. Go figure :)


tyhja

Why there are no lessons to drill Hebrew letters? There go words right away... I can't read it...


rich739183

This course provides an introduction to the letters and vowel symbols in the Tips and Notes document, at
https://duome.eu/tips/en/he
It lists the letters in alphabetic order, which we need to know for looking up words in a printed dictionary and some vocabulary lists.

b008 rich739183


jakeoshins

Why can't this sentence be mom is coming?


tedhascoldpants

The ה at the front of האמא is the definite article "the".


Love-yeshua737

Can somebody explain Why do we have to say "ima" when there is א ?why and when does the sound of the letter change? That's the most difficult part for me ;(


Dmitry_Arch

If you think that א stands for any particular vowel, you are mistaken. Historically, it stands for the glottal stop, the sound pronounced in place of 't' after short vowels by some young native speakers of English (e.g. "ge' we'" instead of "get wet" or "bu'n" instead of "button"). Although it's true that most of the time it is followed by 'uh' vowel, it can be followed by any Hebrew vowel. In the case of אמא , it is 'ee' (/ee-muh/).


Love-yeshua737

Thank you very much :) !!


RonaShacha

Sorry :-) א is even pronounced sometimes as o... like את מי תאהב יותר (et mi TOHAV yoter) who will you love more.


rich739183

In your example of תאהב, the sound between the letters ת and ה is best described as the sound of the cholam vowel, not the aleph consonant. Similarly, the initial sound of the word אֶת in your sentence is that of the segol vowel, not that of the aleph consonant, and the initial sound of the word אַתְּ (feminine "you") is that of the patakh vowel, not that of the aleph consonant.

The distinction that Dmitry_Arch made between the sound of the aleph and the sound of a vowel with it is especially important for new learners such as Love-yeshua737, who recognized that "That's the most difficult part".

a908 rich739183


meganh816

The aleph letter does not have a definite vowel sound: it depends on the niqqud (vowel dots), which are not put on duolingo


Jim.Haan

I don't understand duolingo Hebrew...where do I get an alphabet to copy and paste Hebrew letters??


MarciaSolo1

How do i get hebrew keypad


Marimart777

tbh this is confusing


rich739183

mariana (Marimart777), yes, Hebrew is a difficult language and Duolingo leaves much to be desired, but then it's free, so maybe worth it. Looks like you are studying Japanese and English. Are you here just to see what the Hebrew course looks like?

b009 rich739183


Marimart777

yes, Duolingo is a really cool platform for learning new languages, I'm trying to learn Hebrew and Japanese and it's going good, (my main languages are Spanish and English, so I just wanted to try English Duolingo) so no, I'm actually learning Hebrew.


rich739183

Excellent! If you are using the Android app, please also use the website for the added features there. E.g., lessons on the website offer "tips" (course notes) for each skill, which are very helpful, but not offered in the app.
Enjoy!

b009 rich739183


yl_y2k

How do I differentiate between "Is the mother coming?" and "The mother is coming"? They both seem to be האמא באה


Aviadush

In writing, just the question mark In speech, the way it's said


Connor-R

One has a question mark, one doesn't.


GeutH

In formal speech and writing, you would formally put a האם before a yes/no question. In every day speech and writing, "האמא באה" (the mother is coming) differs from "האמא באה?" (is the mother coming?) by the question mark and the intonation. In short: 1. האם is formal 2. intonation 3. ?


YardenFish

"Is the mother coming?"="האם האמא באה?"\ "The mother is coming"="האמא באה"


RonaShacha

No difference only tone of speak and question mark. Same as spanish


dakoller

comes = is coming


YardenFish

yes, in Hebrew, there are no tenses-only past, present, future. he is coming and he comes are the same.


jessica899559

Is this course without the vowels?


YardenFish

yes, unfortunately it does not have the Niqqud. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Niqqud


Hannah987078

The א on the start of mom means 'the', right?


mizinamo

No; it's the ה that is in front of the אמא that means "the". אמא by itself is "mom", add the ה and it becomes האמא "the mom".


davids091

is there any way to type the vowel points? I'm having hard time w/o training wheels.


rich739183

Here is what the course creators tell us:
"Very important! Never use nikkud when writing answers in Hebrew...."
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16251269
"Please Note! when writing your Hebrew answers, don't use the vowels - just write words without vowels."
skill/he/Letters-2/tips-and-notes

a908 rich739183


Irjov

I followed the guidance of one of the students using https://www.branah.com/hebrew. It works, but it's a lot of work, it takes a lot of time. I still think that the ideal thing would be to provide an on-screen keyboard. In addition, I imagine that learning Hebrew should approach a somewhat meaningless theme for common purposes. I think that instead of learning that "The Father is coming", it would be better to start with: 'good morning', 'yes', 'no', 'Thank you', 'please', everyday thing.


RonaShacha

This is exactly how children are taught first reading at school. Short words with little amount of characters... cause its difficult enough :)


Allan892482

I wrote "the mother" and it said it was wrong. Insisted on "the mom". HELLO?


linosfourthcat

The mom is coming="האמא באה. "=Matka přichází


Quetzal69

Why does Duolingo ask you to type in hebrew if they don't provide a tool for it?, that's not fair, they should include the letters so we can type them, and also all the exercises should include pronunciation sound since there's no way to know how to pronounce a word by simply reading it.


rosetalove

How do you know if it is, The mom is coming. or, Is the mom coming? If there is no word for is.


Dmitry_Arch

The intonation will tell you.


Syd465

I think that this is going too fast. I need to start from the beggining


paul572134

I've been speaking English my whole life and I don't think I've ever heard "the mom".


ZealousJBI

Soooooo,.......where does it teach the actual beginners things like...is and the alphabet??? Cause i may have missed it ...


rich739183

@Christopher Mack (YoungChevy), that's in the "Tips" for the course, which are available with each skill on the website, but not available in the mobile apps. Here are the Tips for all or most of the course:
https://duome.eu/tips/en/he

b001 rich739183


AbigailGup

I wrote: האבא אה and it said it was right even though it should be the mum is coming : האמא באה


Iris354890

No ing verbs in hebrew. Just present.


Iris354890

בא is the verb for masculine. באה for feminine.


Tibby786

Why should we use article "the" for mom and dad? It is used a lot here in sentences but It feels weird.


FemaleOfVi1

Why can't it be understood as is the mum coming?


Adelardian

Why does this app start with phrases instead of the alphabet?


Theresa754142

RonaShacha in a comment above mentioned that this is exactly how children are first taught in school, so I guess it has been found to be most effective. Here is a site to learn the Hebrew letters which I found very helpful. https://www.cartoonhebrew.com/


[deactivated user]

    we want to learn alphabet. this is very hard for basic


Florian870166

    Why is there no audio or any other clue how to pronounce it in Hebrew?


Theresa754142

    If you scroll through the comments, you’ll see that I gave the transliteration: Ha-ima ba’a.


rich739183

    Florian, the audio button works for me on this page on the website. If it is missing or not working on one of the mobile apps, I hope you said that with the flag/report button. If it is missing or not working for you on the website, I wonder if reloading the page or using a different browser would help.

    b011 rich739183


Ray753029

    There is no audio for the hebrew. Is that correct? How can I learn the language without hearing it??


Theresa754142

    There is no blue audio button for you to press? Then the best thing to do is to go to a site called Pealim and it will give you the pronunciation in Latin letters. Or you could scroll through the comments and see that someone has usually posted a transliteration to help you with pronunciation.

    That might seem like a cumbersome thing to do, but Duolingo is what it is and it’s free! Scrolling through the comments also helps you pick up useful tips here and there. In the beginning there are a lot of comments for each sentence, but they taper off to reasonable amount later on.

    Ha-ima ba-a?


margaret273038

    Please help me understand why you would say The mom is coming.


Theresa754142

    The coach and the referee are standing on a Little League field after the referee makes a questionable call. The coach looks up and warns the referee,

    “The mom is coming”.


rich739183

    margaret, please read the comment by SariahLily, elsewhere on this page.

    b101 rich739183


ArianSoltani

    Help i cant read or write hebrew, why didnt duo teach the letter first?


Cody415503

    Should we automatically assume "the" here?


danny912421

    No assuming needed. The ה at the beginning of the word means "the".


Theresa754142

    At the top of this page the translation “The mom is coming” is given to you, so you don’t have to assume anything.

    Later in the course you will run into nouns which start with ה and then you’ll have to use the Pealim site for example to figure out if that ה is “the” or part of the word, such as harbe ‏הרבה, many.


Skaseforever

    Why not the mom comes?


Theresa754142

    That should be okay.


JoshuaSM837

    Why don't they teach the alphabet in the first lessons? (especially since the first lessons are called "Letters 1", "Letters 2", and "Letters 3")


rich739183

    Joshua, you are probably using the Android app. If you go to the browser version of Duolingo, you will have access to the Tips, which do teach the alphabet in the "Letters" skills, and are valuable throughout the course.

    b102 rich739183


JoshuaSM837

    Thank you, I already know the Hebrew alphabet, I was just wondering why Duolingo didn't teach it in the lessons.


NNTH.AN

    The mom is coming


rrHt10

    اريد اولا ان اتقن الحروف الهجائية العبرية قراءة وكتابة ما هي الطريقة من فضلكم اين اذهب دلوني على رابط


Dmitry_Arch

    ??? In this forum, English is the language of communication


Theresa754142

    That’s true, but for example if the person who posted that really needs an answer and doesn’t know English well, an answer will likely come because plenty of people on this forum know Arabic.

    Those foreign language posts don’t show up very often; just let them roll off your back.


rich739183

    This course covers the Hebrew letters and vowels in the Tips on the Duolingo website for the first 3 skills: Letters 1, Letters 2, and Letters 3. Those Tips show the printed letter forms, but not the handwritten letter forms.

    You can find many other sources online, including sources in Arabic.

    b106 rich739183


Squall119780

    I'm sorry if someone else has already brought up this issue, but why does ths "Letters" section of the course, which should rationally be the beginning of everything, direct me to lessons that have me guessing at entire words?


rich739183

    This course provides an introduction to the alphabet (and much more) in the Tips documents on the website for each skill. Even if you prefer to use a mobile app for the exercises, it's worthwhile to open a browser and go to the website when beginning a new skill. Click on a skill and then on the Tips button.
    The tips for Letters 1 list the letters and their sounds, identifying which letters are taught in that skill; they also introduce some grammar and two verbs.
    The tips for Letters 2 introduce vowels, and for Letters 3 they expand upon that.

    b106 rich739183


KragMosheJ

    Obviously, the masculine vs feminine spelling of the verb is different. But are they supposed to sound the same? Because they sound the same to my ear.


Theresa754142

    If you persevere in learning Hebrew, your brain will become accustomed to hearing the difference between the feminine ba’a and the masculine ba.

    Good luck! ‏בהצלחה Behatslakha!


Ayesha416

    How is this the first lesson/question ever


TeresitaDNJCV

    Porque está mal si es correcta mi respuesta?


mizinamo

    Porque está mal

    Probably because you made a mistake.

    Can you show us exactly what you typed, please?

    Take a screenshot where we can see the question and your answer. Upload the image to a website (imgur, Flickr, postimage, ...). Put the URL of the image in a comment here.

    Then someone can show you the mistake.


Tinsaie

    The way they are teaching hebrew is wrong they bombard us with words before learning letters so wrong


danny912421

    That is not correct. Both in the app and the browser version, there is a tab marked א which teaches letters. In addition to that, the tips and notes in the browser also teach them.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.