1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילד רע."

"הילד רע."

Translation:The boy is bad.

June 21, 2016

31 Comments


israelpolasak

Thanks guys :) (the question was, if it also meant "The bad boy")

June 21, 2016

BartiBar

Hey!

הילד רע = the boy is bad

הילד הרע = the bad boy

June 21, 2016

israelpolasak

Thank you :), (it just sounds so unnatural to me ahah, even though I don't speak Hebrew)

June 21, 2016

PabloStanfield

It's not supposed to sound right to you -- it's supposed to sound right in Hebrew. Learning another language means giving up your expectations of what sounds right in your mind (native tongue) and acquiring a new set of "sounds right".

July 31, 2016

eliyaGochi1

I just moved to a place were hebrew is the native language thanks for the advice it helped alot

April 3, 2019

bi6gv

Why is that the case?

June 22, 2016

airelibre

You could think of it this way:

the boy = bad --- the boy is bad

the boy, the bad (one) --- the bad boy (the boy that is bad)

June 23, 2016

1011370479

from every verb to make it the "verb ,thing" do you just add ה is that it.

August 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

No, ה is just the definite article

August 15, 2016

1011370479

yes i'm aware but as ive been told you put the definite article infront of and adjective when saying the "adj, noun"

August 15, 2016

airelibre

It's not a verb (a "doing" word), it's an adjective (a "describing" word). Otherwise yes.

August 15, 2016

1011370479

thanks i'm meant to know english

August 15, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is working with only the verb "to be" which is the copula, in which you could replace "is" with an = and not change it. I don't think that you can skip other verbs.

October 11, 2016

Jewpsy

Actually in some languages skipping verbs is a pretty common thing. I don't know if Hebrew has it by its own (unfortunately it's the only semitic language that I learned so far or just took it from slavic languages (it's very common there).

July 30, 2018

NataliaMakarova

I think (I'm only a beginner) "the bad boy" would הילד הרע. Maybe?

June 21, 2016

israelpolasak

Don't know, I have never heard it like that, that would mean "The boy the bad" Thanks :)

Seems you are right, thanks :D

June 21, 2016

ulfurinn

No, she is right, the definite article would go in front of both the noun and the adjective.

June 21, 2016

MattPryor3

Does that apply to every adjective? I'm sure Duo's been giving examples without the ה in front but I might have been dreaming it.

July 16, 2019

leth_marc

Literally, yes - "the boy, the bad one." But into English that would just be "the bad boy."

July 1, 2016

rajuncajun09

Adjectives can be a bit tricky at first in hebrew. If the noun has the definite article and the adjective does not, like in this sentence, you use a form of the verb 'to be'. If they both have articles, the translation would be 'the bad boy' הילד הרע. If neither the noun or the adjective has the definite article, it could be either way. ילד רע could mean 'a boy is bad' or 'a bad boy'. Context will tell you which one to use. Hope that helps

June 23, 2016

vmalloc

No. "the bad boy" translates into "הילד הרע".

June 21, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Though in Israel we say "אין ילד רע, יש ילד שרע לו"

June 29, 2016

meira_lisette

What would that translate to exactly? Is it an idiom-type saying? The literal translation doesn't make much sense to me, but I'm assuming that's because of differing culture and word connotations? Or maybe my sister and I completely mistranslated it and it should make sense.

July 27, 2016

airelibre

In free translation: there's no such thing as a bad kid, only a kid who has it bad.

Basically freeing the kid of blame, it's his/her circumstances or upbringing that are the problem, not her/him. (I don't necessarily agree with this, but it can be a nice sentiment in certain situations.)

July 27, 2016

meira_lisette

Ahhh, okay that makes much more sense now. Thank you! :)

July 27, 2016

Mosalf

Is there a dictionary with hebrew pronouciation?

October 17, 2016

leth_marc

Several of the comments have pointed me to forvo.com, which I have found useful to guide pronunciation.

October 17, 2016

Mosalf

Thanks

October 17, 2016

pixilico

מי רע? (would say Michael Jackson)

May 15, 2019

DKH5DKH5

Could this also be "Bad boy!" similar to in כלב רא 'bad dog!'?

October 17, 2019

MattPryor3

No because it's הילד and not just ילד it's "the boy" not "boy".

"The bad boy" would be הילד הרע.

"Bad boy" would be ילד רע

October 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.