1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילד רע."

"הילד רע."

Translation:The boy is bad.

June 21, 2016

37 Comments


-Sruly

Thanks guys :) (the question was, if it also meant "The bad boy")


BartiBar

Hey!

הילד רע = the boy is bad

הילד הרע = the bad boy


-Sruly

Thank you :), (it just sounds so unnatural to me ahah, even though I don't speak Hebrew)


PabloStanfield

It's not supposed to sound right to you -- it's supposed to sound right in Hebrew. Learning another language means giving up your expectations of what sounds right in your mind (native tongue) and acquiring a new set of "sounds right".


eliyaGochi1

I just moved to a place were hebrew is the native language thanks for the advice it helped alot


phuvtuo

You moved to "a place" where Hebrew is the native language? Uh, how many places like that are there?


bi6gv

Why is that the case?


airelibre

You could think of it this way:

the boy = bad --- the boy is bad

the boy, the bad (one) --- the bad boy (the boy that is bad)


Averille6

Thanks for making these easier to understand


NataliaMakarova

I think (I'm only a beginner) "the bad boy" would הילד הרע. Maybe?


rajuncajun09

Adjectives can be a bit tricky at first in hebrew. If the noun has the definite article and the adjective does not, like in this sentence, you use a form of the verb 'to be'. If they both have articles, the translation would be 'the bad boy' הילד הרע. If neither the noun or the adjective has the definite article, it could be either way. ילד רע could mean 'a boy is bad' or 'a bad boy'. Context will tell you which one to use. Hope that helps


vmalloc

No. "the bad boy" translates into "הילד הרע".


Sam2007-2021

It is like Arabic, the adjective and tye noun kust agree with each other, which means if the noun has the definite article, the adjective must have the definite adjective as well.


danny912421

That's not quite true for Hebrew. Depending on placing or omitting the definite article, you can have several different meanings. For example:

ילד רע - a bad boy

הילד רע - the boy is bad

הילד הרע - the bad boy

So, only the last example shows that both the noun and the adjective must have the definite article.


Sam2007-2021

Exatcley, It's kinda like Arabic, examples: ولد سيء:Bad boy الولد سيء:The boy is bad الولد السيء:The bad boy


Sam2007-2021

Sorry, I had some typos!


NaftaliFri1

Though in Israel we say "אין ילד רע, יש ילד שרע לו"


meira_lisette

What would that translate to exactly? Is it an idiom-type saying? The literal translation doesn't make much sense to me, but I'm assuming that's because of differing culture and word connotations? Or maybe my sister and I completely mistranslated it and it should make sense.


airelibre

In free translation: there's no such thing as a bad kid, only a kid who has it bad.

Basically freeing the kid of blame, it's his/her circumstances or upbringing that are the problem, not her/him. (I don't necessarily agree with this, but it can be a nice sentiment in certain situations.)


meira_lisette

Ahhh, okay that makes much more sense now. Thank you! :)


AllanCruz0311

היֶלֶד רַע


Mosalf

Is there a dictionary with hebrew pronouciation?


leth_marc

Several of the comments have pointed me to forvo.com, which I have found useful to guide pronunciation.


DKH5DKH5

Could this also be "Bad boy!" similar to in כלב רא 'bad dog!'?


MattPryor3

No because it's הילד and not just ילד it's "the boy" not "boy".

"The bad boy" would be הילד הרע.

"Bad boy" would be ילד רע


Sam2007-2021

No, "Bad boy" would be: ילד רע


eliyaGochi1

I got confused between "the bad boy" and "the boy is bad"


Sam2007-2021

If you want to say "The boy is bad" you say: הילד רע But if you want to say "The bad boy" you have to add "ה" to both noun and adjective: הילד הרע Hope it helped


pixilico

מי רע? (would say Michael Jackson)


Momo_the_Avenger

In Stargate, Ra was the big bad guy.


jack359675

what does" ר " pronounce?? "r" or "gh" somebody say r but the audio says gh

please help me I am confused :))


MattPryor3

Same as R in French or German, it's a the back of the throat. Although I've noticed that some older Israelis with roots in Arab countries pronounce it more like the Spanish R with a roll of the tongue.


danny912421

It's pronounced "r".


el_josa.xd

Does anyone knows why it's pronounced

The Holy Spirit= רוח הקודש But not

The Holy Spirit= הרוח הקודש

?


danny912421

Well, קדוש is "holy" (adjective) and קודש means "holiness" (noun). Since רוח is feminine, you'd need to say הרוח הקדושה, but this is simply not how it's referred. It's רוח הקודש which literally means "spirit of the holiness". It's in smichut, or construct state, which will be covered later in the course.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.