"הילד רע."

Translation:The boy is bad.

2 years ago

32 Comments


israelpolasak

Thanks guys :) (the question was, if it also meant "The bad boy")

2 years ago

BartiBar
Mod

Hey!

הילד רע = the boy is bad

הילד הרע = the bad boy

2 years ago

israelpolasak

Thank you :), (it just sounds so unnatural to me ahah, even though I don't speak Hebrew)

2 years ago

PabloStanfield

It's not supposed to sound right to you -- it's supposed to sound right in Hebrew. Learning another language means giving up your expectations of what sounds right in your mind (native tongue) and acquiring a new set of "sounds right".

2 years ago

bi6gv

Why is that the case?

2 years ago

airelibre
Mod

You could think of it this way:

the boy = bad --- the boy is bad

the boy, the bad (one) --- the bad boy (the boy that is bad)

2 years ago

1011370479

from every verb to make it the "verb ,thing" do you just add ה is that it.

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1

No, ה is just the definite article

2 years ago

1011370479

yes i'm aware but as ive been told you put the definite article infront of and adjective when saying the "adj, noun"

2 years ago

airelibre
Mod

It's not a verb (a "doing" word), it's an adjective (a "describing" word). Otherwise yes.

2 years ago

1011370479

thanks i'm meant to know english

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is working with only the verb "to be" which is the copula, in which you could replace "is" with an = and not change it. I don't think that you can skip other verbs.

2 years ago

Jewpsy

Actually in some languages skipping verbs is a pretty common thing. I don't know if Hebrew has it by its own (unfortunately it's the only semitic language that I learned so far or just took it from slavic languages (it's very common there).

6 months ago

NataliaMakarova

I think (I'm only a beginner) "the bad boy" would הילד הרע. Maybe?

2 years ago

israelpolasak

Don't know, I have never heard it like that, that would mean "The boy the bad" Thanks :)

Seems you are right, thanks :D

2 years ago

ulfurinn

No, she is right, the definite article would go in front of both the noun and the adjective.

2 years ago

leth_marc

Literally, yes - "the boy, the bad one." But into English that would just be "the bad boy."

2 years ago

rajuncajun09

Adjectives can be a bit tricky at first in hebrew. If the noun has the definite article and the adjective does not, like in this sentence, you use a form of the verb 'to be'. If they both have articles, the translation would be 'the bad boy' הילד הרע. If neither the noun or the adjective has the definite article, it could be either way. ילד רע could mean 'a boy is bad' or 'a bad boy'. Context will tell you which one to use. Hope that helps

2 years ago

vmalloc

No. "the bad boy" translates into "הילד הרע".

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1

Though in Israel we say "אין ילד רע, יש ילד שרע לו"

2 years ago

meira_lisette

What would that translate to exactly? Is it an idiom-type saying? The literal translation doesn't make much sense to me, but I'm assuming that's because of differing culture and word connotations? Or maybe my sister and I completely mistranslated it and it should make sense.

2 years ago

airelibre
Mod

In free translation: there's no such thing as a bad kid, only a kid who has it bad.

Basically freeing the kid of blame, it's his/her circumstances or upbringing that are the problem, not her/him. (I don't necessarily agree with this, but it can be a nice sentiment in certain situations.)

2 years ago

meira_lisette

Ahhh, okay that makes much more sense now. Thank you! :)

2 years ago

yosyplodefer0000

ילד רע can be translated only to a bad boy. a boy is bad translated to ילד זה דבר רע.

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1

The boy is bad - הילד רע

A bad boy - ילד רע

A boy is a bad thing - ילד זה דבר רע

A boy is bad - ילד הוא רע

Good luck!

2 years ago

Mosalf

Is there a dictionary with hebrew pronouciation?

2 years ago

leth_marc

Several of the comments have pointed me to forvo.com, which I have found useful to guide pronunciation.

2 years ago

Mosalf

Thanks

2 years ago

GeorgetteA499901

the boy bad

2 months ago

GeorgetteA499901

the boy is bad

2 months ago

Mosalf

זה ילד רע לא שלי

2 years ago

PabloStanfield

i would much rather learn about evil actions than evil people.

2 years ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.