"הילד רע."

Translation:The boy is bad.

2 years ago

21 Comments


israelpolasak
israelpolasak

Thanks guys :) (the question was, if it also meant "The bad boy")

2 years ago

BartiBar
BartiBar
Mod

Hey!

הילד רע = the boy is bad

הילד הרע = the bad boy

2 years ago

israelpolasak
israelpolasak

Thank you :), (it just sounds so unnatural to me ahah, even though I don't speak Hebrew)

2 years ago

PabloStanfield

It's not supposed to sound right to you -- it's supposed to sound right in Hebrew. Learning another language means giving up your expectations of what sounds right in your mind (native tongue) and acquiring a new set of "sounds right".

2 years ago

bi6gv
bi6gv

Why is that the case?

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

You could think of it this way:

the boy = bad --- the boy is bad

the boy, the bad (one) --- the bad boy (the boy that is bad)

2 years ago

NataliaMakarova
NataliaMakarova

I think (I'm only a beginner) "the bad boy" would הילד הרע. Maybe?

2 years ago

israelpolasak
israelpolasak

Don't know, I have never heard it like that, that would mean "The boy the bad" Thanks :)

Seems you are right, thanks :D

2 years ago

ulfurinn
ulfurinn

No, she is right, the definite article would go in front of both the noun and the adjective.

2 years ago

leth_marc
leth_marc

Literally, yes - "the boy, the bad one." But into English that would just be "the bad boy."

2 years ago

rajuncajun09
rajuncajun09

Adjectives can be a bit tricky at first in hebrew. If the noun has the definite article and the adjective does not, like in this sentence, you use a form of the verb 'to be'. If they both have articles, the translation would be 'the bad boy' הילד הרע. If neither the noun or the adjective has the definite article, it could be either way. ילד רע could mean 'a boy is bad' or 'a bad boy'. Context will tell you which one to use. Hope that helps

2 years ago

vmalloc
vmalloc

No. "the bad boy" translates into "הילד הרע".

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Though in Israel we say "אין ילד רע, יש ילד שרע לו"

2 years ago

meira_lisette

What would that translate to exactly? Is it an idiom-type saying? The literal translation doesn't make much sense to me, but I'm assuming that's because of differing culture and word connotations? Or maybe my sister and I completely mistranslated it and it should make sense.

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

In free translation: there's no such thing as a bad kid, only a kid who has it bad.

Basically freeing the kid of blame, it's his/her circumstances or upbringing that are the problem, not her/him. (I don't necessarily agree with this, but it can be a nice sentiment in certain situations.)

2 years ago

meira_lisette

Ahhh, okay that makes much more sense now. Thank you! :)

2 years ago

yosyplodefer0000

ילד רע can be translated only to a bad boy. a boy is bad translated to ילד זה דבר רע.

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

The boy is bad - הילד רע

A bad boy - ילד רע

A boy is a bad thing - ילד זה דבר רע

A boy is bad - ילד הוא רע

Good luck!

2 years ago

Mosalf
Mosalf

Is there a dictionary with hebrew pronouciation?

2 years ago

leth_marc
leth_marc

Several of the comments have pointed me to forvo.com, which I have found useful to guide pronunciation.

2 years ago

Mosalf
Mosalf

Thanks

2 years ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.