"האמא אוכלת."

Translation:The mom is eating.

June 21, 2016

9 Comments


John00625

I've been noticing a theme with which instead of "Mom is eating", it's "The mom is eating." Is there any reason to why they add the extra article?

June 21, 2016

cyanivde

The "ה" prefix is Hebrew's "The". So:

"אמא" - mom

"האמא" - the mom

June 21, 2016

vmalloc

well, the reason is the letter "ה" before the "אמא". In hebrew adding that letter before a word means adding the definite article, like "the".

האמא = the mother אמא = a mother

June 21, 2016

D.Tauber

Just sounds like typical language learning sentences. I'm sure they will get more practical as the lessons go on

June 22, 2016

Roxann827723

Why does the Hebrew course have so little aural feedback compared to the other courses? Of the 7 languages I'm learning, Hebrew is the most difficult because I'm having difficulty connecting the alphabet to the sound of the words.

Also, I'm taking the course mostly on a tablet. I've become aware that there are lessons on the desktop version that I can't get to on my tablet. Why is that?

March 10, 2019

snosage

I am having the same problem, but using a laptop. At this stage in the course it is more important than ever to help those of us for whom the letters are new to learn the sounds they make. When every other exercise on this course so far seems to have no audio part, this makes it very difficult. Please Duo, can we have more audio here? Thank you.

March 12, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

This is a literal translation from Hebrew. In real life, it is likely to be "Mom is eating" when you speak to your father or sibling, or "My mom is eating" when you speak to someone who is not part of family. The word "mom" is mostly used to refer to your own mother, in which case 'the' is not used despite the fact that the mother is specific. The same applies to the word "dad". So "Mom is eating" should be accepted. If you a native speaker of English who has ever used "the mom", please raise your hand/voice.

July 28, 2016

AbrahamFow

You are mostly right. I do have at least one case where we might use "the mom" or "the dad" etc. Imagine someone is describing a family at the table. They might say, "The mom is eating while the dad is talking to the kids." Notice that we use the definite articles because we know it is a specific family, but we use the familiar terms (mom instead of mother) because it's an informal setting.

May 6, 2018

Mayada188816

Great app, thanks for offering it

June 10, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.