1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני לא נוגע בכסף סמים מלוכלך…

"אני לא נוגע בכסף סמים מלוכלך."

Translation:I do not touch dirty drug money.

June 21, 2016

15 Comments


John00625

Duo bird doesn't want to go back to jail!


Janis559500

So you mean he doesn't want to be a jailbird.


dovbear57

?אז יש כסף סמים נקי?


TeribleT

That's why there's money laundering! (Yes this was sarcasm).


millinmay

after tax, presumably


Carissa789117

After it has been laundered.


TeribleT

Ani lo nogea be'kesef¹ samim meluchlach.

¹ from Glinnert's Modern Hebrew: Essential Grammar: "The Hebrew of broadcasters, teachers and their ilk make certain complicated adjustments in pronouncing words beginning with a prefixed וְ , בַּ , כַּ , לַ. Colloquial Hebrew generally doesn't bother." (I think this is begedkephat, but maybe someone can explain/confirm/deny why he prounced kaf as chaf).


AdamOlean

Shalom TeribleT,

In short and as I recall learning from Randall Buth's notes in his Living Biblical Hebrew curriculum, the בְּ (written with a shva na' under it) preceding the כ is pronounced more-or-less with a (half-)vowel. Because the כ is a begedkefet consonant (just you already observed), it is pronounced as a fricative rather than a stop.

If you respond to this reply, I can try to dig up a relevant quote with just a little more info later.


DaveB363810

Dirty drug money is the proper way to say it in English


mtuJ4U

Important to know this in israel?


mtuJ4U

Essential sentence to learn before going to israel;(


LanguageLizzard1

This site is for kids no?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.