"The doctor's children want cake."

Translation:ילדיה של הרופאה רוצים עושה.

June 21, 2016

34 Comments


AvitalKuzn

עושה??? זה עוגה

March 15, 2017

pesach9

You are correct i dont know why they are taking so long to fix it.

April 13, 2018

Helen613612

?"הילדים של הרופא רוצים עוגה" So what did I do wrong with

Maybe I misread the notes, but I thought it said that the genitive-case inflection is used (formally) instead of rather than with שׁל

September 26, 2017

EranWhetst

You did nothing wrong, I reported it (native speaker)

December 30, 2017

pesach9

How do you report it?

April 13, 2018

BenSmart2

Same happened to me. הילדים של הרופא רוצים עוגה marked wrong. I've reported it a bunch of times whenever it has come up.

September 26, 2018

Eve338479

Typo? cake = עוגה, no?

November 20, 2017

EranWhetst

yup

December 30, 2017

Pavlo-H

yep, there is a typy, I reported it

February 13, 2018

Rick-James

תרגום נוסף: , ילדיו של הרופא, ילדי הרופא רוצים עוגה

June 21, 2016

jonathan663223

What is wrong with הילדים של הרופא?

November 4, 2017

EranWhetst

Nothing, I reported it

December 30, 2017

BenSmart2

Had the same problem. Reported as well.

August 9, 2018

11e01

I don't understand how this translates, because literally it seems like "her children of her". How can you use the possesive form of ילדים and של in the same clause? And would you normally? I've never heard this spoken

October 31, 2017

EranWhetst

You can say "ילדיו של הרופא", "הילדים של הרופא", and "ילדי הרופא". The only one you'll hear spoken is "הילדים של הרופא"

December 30, 2017

jarrettph

And that's the one that's marked wrong.

February 7, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

It's a Levantine thing, derived from Aramaic. You'll also hear it in Levantine Arabic. toffa7to lal-walad = toffa7et el-walad = The boy's apple.

June 1, 2019

MichaelSch634214

Typo: עושה should be עוגה

January 11, 2018

John_Planer

? Does anyone at Duo-Lingo ever CORRECT these errors

March 6, 2018

ElisabethH680179

I thought that cake is עוגה

January 17, 2018

Seidenberg3

I thought this means doing something, I don't get it??? עושה

February 24, 2018

feldgendler

In the multiple-choice version of this exercise, the correct version in Hebrew has a typo, and there is no way to report that. The report button only offers the option “The English sentence is unnatural or has an error”, which isn't the case.

April 26, 2018

D.EstherNJ

ילדין?What does that mean

May 2, 2018

Seidenberg3

שלום אשתר I think thatילדין probably is a Typo It should be ילדיו what means „his children“. It is spoken „ieladav“ like „akhshav“ (now). שלום משויץ

May 3, 2018

VernonSing

First one that I have seen in the Hebrew that is so obviously wrong.

עוגה =! עושה

August 17, 2018

Amanda229418

It seems they still haven’t corrected this glitch, despite so many reports. We’re all correct but they’re insisting on their chosen answer.

December 25, 2018

t-hero

The translation without the double genitive is still not accepted.

January 2, 2018

EmadelDin5

ילדיו של הרופא רוצים עוגה ?How to pronounce the first word

January 13, 2018

PoetaProletario

It is pronounced "yeladav".

February 9, 2018

MichaelHerzberg

מה זה “עושה“

January 27, 2018

SkootskyJ

ילדי הרופה רוצים עוגה?

סמיכות לא נכון כאן?

השאלה מופיע בבדיקת מיקום שלי

March 9, 2018

clairelanc3

I was not fully satisfied with my answer but there was no such word as " ילדיה" in the bank , only ילדין and ילדתיי

July 13, 2018

Laurie-F7

Yes, the same thing happened to me. הילדים was marked wrong.

March 24, 2019

TeribleTeri

yeladav shel ha'rofe rotzim uˈɡa.

April 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.