"The doctor's children want cake."

Translation:ילדיה של הרופאה רוצים עושה.

June 21, 2016

156 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AvitalKuzn

עושה??? זה עוגה


pesach9

You are correct i dont know why they are taking so long to fix it.


KateJudd1

Do they ever fix anything?


roderickbl

Don't think so. It's March 2020 already


VidAdler

Happy Corona summer, its still not fixed.


Sara_Stein

Still not fixed as of January 22, 2021.


Chanie23

Still not fixed as of 14th August 2021


MorahMom

Late Sept 2021...


Cthuliet

November 19, 2021 and it's still not fixed.


Corinnebelle

Late December 2021, still עושה


FranciscoG798295

Apparently not. Lots of stuff has been reported multiple times and no corrections for what seems like two years. But at least they thank us for our useless feedback now. Seems Duolingo was abandoned.


SighingDutchman

I really think they do nothing about errors reported in course. This shit costs money! Can we at least expect YOUR mistakes to be fixed, Duo??? This was written on; Sunday, October 10th, 2021


SighingDutchman

...and STILL NOT FIXED @ Fri-Nov-26th-2021...

I get the distinct impression that Duo doesn't care too much about this Hebrew course, or about any of their language courses besides the ENGLISH, FRENCH, SPANISH and ITALIAN ones... Plus a few which are almost 100% trend-driven, Fads, Rages, Temporary Mass Hysteria, etc. (For instance, Korean, because of that boring "Squid Game" fad) - For Duo, as it is for any For Profit Organisation, the only thing that counts is...PROFIT! (That is PROFIT not REVENUE) - And the MEATY part is found exclusively in the stuff which is being MASS-CONSUMED, so that's where things DO change when requested. - Since its introduction in the app, that last tab with the so-called important messages on it, has shown us a new article or message about three or four times a week, perhaps even more... - And yet, not a SINGLE ONE of those important things has had ANY BEARING whatsoever on any of the languages I am practicing for! - So, all it does is annoy the crap out of me when i'm forced to read all of those messages, since a red dot will appear on that final right tab which won't leave until you've actually gone and clicked on the damned thing and read about yet another new cool and exciting feature which...sadly... doesn't apply to any course I am doing here. I'm sure I'm not the only one with this opinion. - Maybe they WILL spot THIS large message with lots of uppercase words in it... T.S.D


zion11dotcom

CORRECT pronunciation:

yeladeha shel ha-rofah rotzim UGAH (cake) עוגה

WRONG: עושה (osah / oseh) conjugation of verb to do


Helen613612

?"הילדים של הרופא רוצים עוגה" So what did I do wrong with

Maybe I misread the notes, but I thought it said that the genitive-case inflection is used (formally) instead of rather than with שׁל


EranWhetst

You did nothing wrong, I reported it (native speaker)


BenSmart2

Same happened to me. הילדים של הרופא רוצים עוגה marked wrong. I've reported it a bunch of times whenever it has come up.


pesach9

How do you report it?


MeiraBatya1

You click on the little flag


Eve338479

Typo? cake = עוגה, no?


Pavlo-H

yep, there is a typy, I reported it


raymondVog

Typographical error


Davidinla

It was fixed when I did the exercise today, i.e. עוגה and not עושה. It's December 2019 now. I think there are multiple copies of this sentence, scattered through the lessons. In some, the error has been fixed. In others, the typo remains.


Ana_Leia

I got the version with the typo, January 2020


mab615805

The exercise was fine and had no typo today, but I see they have left Hebrew translation of cake with the typo on this discussion site...If they fix it here too, I recommend that they delete all the comments from us about this also (if they may, I don't know), or maybe they could add the response: fixed under each


Rick-James

תרגום נוסף: , ילדיו של הרופא, ילדי הרופא רוצים עוגה


jonathan663223

What is wrong with הילדים של הרופא?


EranWhetst

Nothing, I reported it


BenSmart2

Had the same problem. Reported as well.


TeribleT

yeladav shel ha'rofe rotzim uˈɡa.


zion11dotcom

yeladeha shel ha-rofah (female doctor)

yeladav shel ha-rofeh (male doctor)


11e01

I don't understand how this translates, because literally it seems like "her children of her". How can you use the possesive form of ילדים and של in the same clause? And would you normally? I've never heard this spoken


EranWhetst

You can say "ילדיו של הרופא", "הילדים של הרופא", and "ילדי הרופא". The only one you'll hear spoken is "הילדים של הרופא"


jarrettph

And that's the one that's marked wrong.


tsuj1g1r1

It's a Levantine thing, derived from Aramaic. You'll also hear it in Levantine Arabic. toffa7to lal-walad = toffa7et el-walad = The boy's apple.


shimkelevine

That's how Hebrew works. English does not work this way, but Hebrew is not unique in this respect. In French, for example, you would say "ses enfants a elle" which is word-for-word the same things as the Hebrew.


MichaelSch634214

Typo: עושה should be עוגה


ElisabethH680179

I thought that cake is עוגה


John_Planer

? Does anyone at Duo-Lingo ever CORRECT these errors


MajdSadi

ילדי הרופא רוצים עוגה. why this is wrong?


AniOhevYayin

It's a good question. I think it's just that in modern Hebrew the של construction is preferred to the construct state, smikhut, and so sometimes it sounds funny or literary. Your implied point that smikhut can be used to indicate possession is interesting and I hope a native speaker replies. I'm not sure if the construct here sounds funny, but I'm guessing it does.


MeiraBatya1

I was under the impression that the construct form is used just for 2-word nouns, like תחנת רכבת, בית ספר, etc.


Kyria961833

How can I know whether or not I need one or two yods before the pronoun marker "ילדיה". In the previous question, wasn't your girls "ילדתייך"? I'm sure this has an easy answer...I just need something to wrap my brain around!


danny912421

Generally, there are only two places where two yuds occur. plural 1st person and plural 2nd person feminine. So, ילדיי - my children and ילדייך - your (f) children. Other than that, there is only one yud - when talking about the plural of the object. Singular usually doesn't have yud.


SighingDutchman

Thanks for asking that! I am still struggling with that particular but as well. That one AND the matter of when you may use an "L" or "ל" instead of an "H" or "ה"...i still don't completely understand that part.


Matthew272727

What is the point in the reduncancy of ילדיו של הרופא When you could just say ילדי הרופא ?


danny912421

It may be redundancy to you, but it is how Hebrew language works. There are always things that you can say in various ways, and this double possession is specific for Hebrew, and is used quite often in formal writing. But I don't think I've come across ילדי הרופא. Can you really say it like that?


Matthew272727

the form ילדֵי appears all the time in biblical hebrew e.g. children of anak. יְלִידֵ֖י הָעֲנָ֑ק its just ילדים in construct with another noun


AniOhevYayin

Semitic languages like prolepsis. Somewhat similar: Spanish likes to use what appears to be redundant object pronoun in addition to the noun it stands for, e.g., Ellos le devolvieron el libro a la maestra, 'they returned the book to the teacher' where 'le' seems redundant, or a María le envié flores, 'I sent flowers to Maria,' but le in both cases is not redundant to a Spanish speaker. It's how Spanish works.


shimkelevine

Comp;are also French "ses enfants a elle" where both ses and a elle mean 'her'. ('ses' alone is ambiguous bcs it could also mean 'his'. But in a similar structure, 'mes enfants a moi' the redundency does not add anything to the meaning, it just adds emphasis).


t-hero

The translation without the double genitive is still not accepted.


ShadiBisha1

עוגה לא עושה


sheila547646

FIXED!!!!July 30,2021


Seidenberg3

I thought this means doing something, I don't get it??? עושה


SkootskyJ

ילדי הרופה רוצים עוגה?

סמיכות לא נכון כאן?

השאלה מופיע בבדיקת מיקום שלי


feldgendler

In the multiple-choice version of this exercise, the correct version in Hebrew has a typo, and there is no way to report that. The report button only offers the option “The English sentence is unnatural or has an error”, which isn't the case.


D.EstherNJ

ילדין?What does that mean


Seidenberg3

שלום אשתר I think thatילדין probably is a Typo It should be ילדיו what means „his children“. It is spoken „ieladav“ like „akhshav“ (now). שלום משויץ


VernonSing

First one that I have seen in the Hebrew that is so obviously wrong.

עוגה =! עושה


Amanda229418

It seems they still haven’t corrected this glitch, despite so many reports. We’re all correct but they’re insisting on their chosen answer.


KateJudd1

It's not accepting a female doctor...


Millallero

למה “ילדי הרופא רוצים עוגה“ לא בסדר?


KateJudd1

ילדי –– is a compound form, or else means "my son"


Millallero

I know that, but it should be in construct state with "harofe" which is determined. like בתי הספר to say "the schools". What am I missing here?


tsuj1g1r1

In Hebrew, you can say "Her sons of the doctor." It's a remnant from Aramaic, and definitely not the most common form in contemporary usage. Your answer should be accepted though; I think the reason it wasn't accepted is that you said עוגה instead of the incorrect עושה.


Millallero

Thanks a lot! I have seen the construction you mention i.e. "כלבו של החבר שלי", "my friend's dog". I was wondering why one can't just say כלב החבר שלי or כלב חברי. Maybe I am confused because in Arabic, if I remember correctly, I would write كلب صديقي, putting the specification (in this case, the possessive suffix -i) only on the last term to have the whole sequence in order. Anyway, in spoken and written hebrew I always use של if I have the option, so I bet it won't be a real problem for me going forward.


tsuj1g1r1

You're right about Arabic, but in Levantine Arabic, they also say: كلبه لرفيقي "His dog for my friend."But yeah, I think you need to recognize this form more than you need to produce it yourself in Hebrew, so everything should be fine!


AniOhevYayin

I'm new to Arabic, but in looking into the matter it seems that many Arabic dialects use the anticipatory pronoun. It's common to Semitic languages, as it's found in the Aramaic of the Bavli, for instance, and in Syriac (grammatically called proleptic pronoun). I would not be surprised if anticipatory pronouns in modern Hebrew are not as common among the regular people and are more common among people who want to retain aspects of Semitic grammar and aspects of Jewish tradition that might get lost. It's in late Mikra (Cant 3:7) and is common in rabbinic Hebrew. I wonder if those who study the sages more naturally retain the construction?


CarinaPaula

What's the pronunciation of ילדיו?


Helen613612

See posts from "kittykotik" and "Seidenberg3" above


Sally152577

what is עושה please


AniOhevYayin

See above comments. It's supposed to be עוגה


JessiBasi

It means "do" אני עושה את זה בשבילי = I do this for me.


SaulR48

After three years, all options and the "Correct Answer" are still wrong! Why do we bother?


AniOhevYayin

Because there's No Exit and we're Waiting for Godot. Godot never comes and we never figure out why we're where we are.


Jiggawhy

That comment made me as happy as Sisyphus. ;-)


BarbaraFin182142

It's nice sometimes to catch Duolingo's Hebrew mistakes :-)


ChaimLauer

Why does it require a של? Would הילדים של be equally correct?


danny912421

Because it's "the children of the doctor" -> "the doctor's children" הילדים של הרופאה is also correct. ילדיה של הרופאה is so called "double possession" and is more formal. Or if we're talking about a male doctor it would be ילדיו של הרופא.


YoavDothan

THREE YEARS AND STILL NOT CORRECTED - ע ו ג ה


Dave450222

Not fixed end of July 2020


VasyaPiterski

How would you say doctor's girl or doctor's boy?


danny912421

הבן של הרופא - doctor's (m) boy

הבת של הרופאה - doctor's (f) girl


raymondVog

עוגה ,לא עושה


SchneurZal2

fix the bug, translation is wrong


JoshuaPaulKrug

I can tell buy the verb that the subject is plural, however ילדיו looks singular to me. Can anyone help?


danny912421

The י actually shows it's plural. Singular is ילדו "his child" and plural is ילדיו "his children".


JoshuaPaulKrug

Thanks. I see it, I think.


Matthew272727

What's the point of the reduncancy of ילדיו של הרופא When you could just say ילדי הרופא ?


else63287

May 2021 still not fixed


Roger770716

Still not fixed: June 2021


NoraTillma1

Typo not fixed June 2021


HebrewLear10

עושה is not cake


Davidinla

It’s a typo. If you look at some of the other comments, you’ll see that it’s been discussed for a few years.


fvos11

AUGUSTUS 2021 still not fixed.


BenYesac53

You need to check your spellings


McCannMich

This is still not fixed


Shalom698163

Still not fixed. It didn't give the choices as the answer


Shalom698163

Still incorrect December 2021


Lee98323

עושה = עוגה?


AnnMehmeta

March 2022 still not fixed


EmadelDin5

ילדיו של הרופא רוצים עוגה ?How to pronounce the first word


ourutau

It is pronounced "yeladav".


MichaelHerzberg

מה זה “עושה“


clairelanc3

I was not fully satisfied with my answer but there was no such word as " ילדיה" in the bank , only ילדין and ילדתיי


Laurie-F7

Yes, the same thing happened to me. הילדים was marked wrong.


mtuJ4U

Oof Still not corrected


Roger770716

As of September 7, 2019 it still hasn't been fixed. Also, the word order is from left to right already for some time. Evidently their computer people don't know Hebrew and don't read these posts.


clairelanc3

עושה instead of עוגה?


clairelanc3

Can you correct עוגה?


GillesBloc

System tells me I have a error. But it is the system that has the error. Not me. A cake in Hebrew is 'עוגה' but the system expects 'עושה'


Helen613612

Yep, see the comments above over the last couple of years.... It's a typo in the database of accepted answers, and the best we can do is keep flagging it with the report button.


rosegaspard1

עשה?? that is not cake


gio884993

עושה??? זה עוגה


gio884993

עושה??? זה עוגה


iKuX13

עוגה לא עושה!


UrsulaSpit

where are the notes?


MaryJaneKe4

Ooops. This was meant for April 1st ;)


mtuJ4U

Still wrong


Dennis385858

"Let them eat cake"...


sylgua

עוגה!


sylgua

מה זה עושה?


Davidinla

It’s a typo. I reported it, and Duolingo responded to me. So there’s a chance that they’ll correct it.


nickypfq

עוגה לא עושה fix it


FranciscoG798295

Still wrong... Either Duolingo has been abandoned (for this sort of thing has been happening all over the place, not just in this exercise) or perhaps we need to do an app update or something....


hglevi

There is a spelling error here. עושה should be עוגה


Dimitrij_

What is עושה? עושנקה as in Russian hat with ear flaps?


EJKX3

Should be cake not work


Dedee395090

is it worth to leave a comment !!!!!! never fixed an error!!!!!!


Dimitrij_

Well, maybe poor kids really like עושה. Nothing wrong with people liking does.


71wI

you have typos for words that that do not appear as choices


71wI

you can not have multiple typos for choices of words that are not given as choices!!!


MasterK-Bob

Want cake? There ש in the last word needs to be a ג


Doreen770491

It is correct now!!


Shalom698163

Ok. I see everyone has the same complaint 10/17/2020. Still isnt fixed. If I learned nothing else... I know the word for CAKE is עוגה


shimkelevine

Not for me! (Nov 2021)


worldweary1

Since when is cake spelt עושה??? I'm having some problems with this course. Sometimes the Hebrew is, itself, unfamiliar and the English translations/vocabulary are turning my hair grey! So far, I've stuck with it for the aural practice but I also use Jerusalem University's course material. At my age I'm just studying for the mental exercise and to give my multilingual Israeli family a laugh.


danny912421

If you had read at least one comment in here, you would have realized that it is a typo! There are literally dozens of comments in here complaining about the same thing!


worldweary1

On your advice, Danny, I have looked at the multiple reports of this problem. Looking back at how long this problem has been going on, isn't it about time that it were corrected?... or has the course maintenance been abandoned? The fact that others have complained does not diminish my comment. In fact, it enhances it,


danny912421

My comment was more to your question about if this is how cake is spelled. I pointed you to the other comments, because you didn't check them out beforehand to see what is going on.

As for complaints, they are done through the report button, NOT in the comment section. Why hasn't this been fixed, I have no idea. And no, your comment doesn't enhance the complaint, because the course creators don't check the comments, but it rather clutters the discussion forum and makes the language-related questions difficult to find.


sheila547646

can u believe it! Not fixed : Jan. 2021!


HankEdward1

עושה is not cake

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.