Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The doctor's children want cake."

Translation:ילדיה של הרופאה רוצים עושה.

2 years ago

29 Comments


AvitalKuzn

עושה??? זה עוגה

1 year ago

pesach9

You are correct i dont know why they are taking so long to fix it.

5 months ago

Helen613612
Helen613612

?"הילדים של הרופא רוצים עוגה" So what did I do wrong with

Maybe I misread the notes, but I thought it said that the genitive-case inflection is used (formally) instead of rather than with שׁל

11 months ago

EranWhetst
EranWhetst

You did nothing wrong, I reported it (native speaker)

8 months ago

pesach9

How do you report it?

5 months ago

Rick-James

תרגום נוסף: , ילדיו של הרופא, ילדי הרופא רוצים עוגה

2 years ago

Eve338479
Eve338479

Typo? cake = עוגה, no?

10 months ago

EranWhetst
EranWhetst

yup

8 months ago

Pavlo-H
Pavlo-H

yep, there is a typy, I reported it

7 months ago

jonathan663223

What is wrong with הילדים של הרופא?

10 months ago

EranWhetst
EranWhetst

Nothing, I reported it

8 months ago

BenSmart2

Had the same problem. Reported as well.

1 month ago

11e01

I don't understand how this translates, because literally it seems like "her children of her". How can you use the possesive form of ילדים and של in the same clause? And would you normally? I've never heard this spoken

10 months ago

EranWhetst
EranWhetst

You can say "ילדיו של הרופא", "הילדים של הרופא", and "ילדי הרופא". The only one you'll hear spoken is "הילדים של הרופא"

8 months ago

jarrettph

And that's the one that's marked wrong.

7 months ago

D.EstherNJ

ילדין?What does that mean

4 months ago

Seidenberg3

שלום אשתר I think thatילדין probably is a Typo It should be ילדיו what means „his children“. It is spoken „ieladav“ like „akhshav“ (now). שלום משויץ

4 months ago

t-hero
t-hero

The translation without the double genitive is still not accepted.

8 months ago

MichaelSch634214

Typo: עושה should be עוגה

8 months ago

EmadelDin5
EmadelDin5

ילדיו של הרופא רוצים עוגה ?How to pronounce the first word

8 months ago

Fernando-SC
Fernando-SC

It is pronounced "yeladav".

7 months ago

ElisabethH680179

I thought that cake is עוגה

8 months ago

MichaelHerzberg

מה זה “עושה“

7 months ago

Seidenberg3

I thought this means doing something, I don't get it??? עושה

6 months ago

John_Planer

? Does anyone at Duo-Lingo ever CORRECT these errors

6 months ago

SkootskyJ

ילדי הרופה רוצים עוגה?

סמיכות לא נכון כאן?

השאלה מופיע בבדיקת מיקום שלי

6 months ago

feldgendler
feldgendler

In the multiple-choice version of this exercise, the correct version in Hebrew has a typo, and there is no way to report that. The report button only offers the option “The English sentence is unnatural or has an error”, which isn't the case.

4 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

I was not fully satisfied with my answer but there was no such word as " ילדיה" in the bank , only ילדין and ילדתיי

2 months ago

VernonSing

First one that I have seen in the Hebrew that is so obviously wrong.

עוגה =! עושה

1 month ago