1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא בא."

"הוא בא."

Translation:He is coming.

June 21, 2016

90 Comments


Shesh10

Pronouns in Hebrew can be confusing in English!

She is היא(he), he is הוא(hu), who is מי(mi) and me is אני(ani)!


mallaka4

As a native Arabic speaker, they're kinda easy for me to learn since they're sort of identical to those of Arabic's :)


SariahLily

Were English pronouns difficult for you to learn? Seems it would be confusing in both directions. :)


JasonVoorheess

nope...

since we start learning arabic and english in the kindergarten , at least thats in my country ; Syria

a lot of hebrew words are identical to arabic , you can google that... you'll be surprised , in fact , even turkish and arabic have some similar words... sometimes identical


panpython

Hope you are safe in syria.


vdS62

Oh, trust me, it is... I'm a native Hebrew speaker.


FaizaMazhar

That's a beautiful parallel!!


Justin581205

But how is it so confusing for an English speaker? They are just words you memorize like the rest. Could someone elaborate perhaps? I am a native English speaker.


Robbadob

She looks like he
He looks like who
Who looks like me


P8W7k

can we try to get audio on this?


CarolGlove

Why is there no sound?


GeutH

I don't know, maybe we should report about it. However, it supposed to be pronounced /hu ba/. By the way, you can use Forvo for learning pronunciation. (:


MardukSky

Maybe this course is Like Esperanto and Irish, They have a real voice actor instead of a computer-generated sound, ans like in those 2 courses, not all sentences have sound.


meira_lisette

That's exactly it. They have an actual voice actor. (which I honestly am enjoying much more than the sometimes inaccurate TTS used in other courses. c: )


Cuteseal2

Couldn't this also be "It is coming"?


cyanivde

Since Hebrew nouns have gender, "הוא"/"היא" are used to refer to inanimate objects. For example, we would refer to a "שולחן" (a table) as "הוא" because it's masculine. So sometimes "הוא" and "היא" are translated to "it".

It probably wasn't accepted because it doesn't make much sense in this context - if something is coming, it isn't an "it". It's a person/an animal, and we would use "הוא" or "היא".


Cuteseal2

But if an animal were coming, wouldn't you say "It is coming" ? Other than that, thank you for the explanation!


cyanivde

Yes. I agree, in that context "it is coming" is a fine translation


Elevisco

If "it" is an unknown thing we use זה בא (ze bah). But when an animal or even an object is doing the action we use either male or female


Cymelo

If you want to emphasize the fact that "the coming thing" is not a human being you could say "זה בא".


Shoda_Fayez

I think it is like Arabic, isn't it? We use هو ( for masculine nouns ) and هى ( for fem. nouns ) are translated to ''it''


etieffen

I think abstract nouns could also be used in such sentence, e.g. Change is coming. -> It is coming.


GeutH

It for an animal - yes. It for a non-living thing - no. If it is not a living thing, you would say זה בא (ze ba) for "it's coming". ze=it/this/that (masculine).


Ido_goldsc

No. It is coming is: זה בא. (Ze Ba)


YanitoLeSang

Is הוא like in arabic 'huwa" ? ( in arabic it means 'he' and 'is' is implied ?


GeutH

Yes. (: And like in Arabic, it's not only for people (Mike-->>הוא), also for masculine objects - because everything in Hebrew is gendered... (שולחן[table, masculine]-->>הוא)


FaizalZahid

YES! :) And Arabic "hiya" is the same with "ha yod aleph" in Hebrew too...

P/S: I can't type Hebrew here because everything will be jumbled... :)


LWSChristlover

I thought "הוא" was "it". Could it also be used as "he" or "she"?


Cymelo

The word "הוא" is the third singular masculine pronoun. Since all Hebrew nouns have a gender (either masculine or feminine), you would use this pronoun for masc. words. If you want to stress the fact that the referred noun is not a human being/animate thing you can use the pronoun "זה" ("this").


cyanivde

In most cases, it's "he". Since Hebrew nouns have a gender, it can also refer to inanimate objects, so it could be "it". I can't think of a scenario in which "הוא" means "she".


MyRussianSucks

Well, "הוא" could always be a transgender. :P


BezalelP

Still a "he" in that case.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

She is היא pronounced (hee).
He is הוא pronounced (hoo).


Connor-R

Because הוא means he


Silsool

why does בא sometimes have ה at the end?


cyanivde

Feminine form.

(He) comes = (he) is coming = הוא) בא)

(She) comes = (she) is coming = היא) באה)


Silsool

All right, thanks :)


1Chivers

Is there a difference in pronunciation between הוא and או?


rogruman

הוא = Hu (u like 'full', not like 'nut'). או = 'O. like in the begining of 'orange.


poopy_dark

I used to speak English so well, as a child. WHERE DID IT ALL GO


poopy_dark

Why is he spelt like this. @ Israelis why. I know I'm one of you and i just need to step up my game but why.


Daniel739607

What do you mean 'why'


MarisaBenz

I should know this i mena im a fluent speakerr


A_User

"Is"? The hints show it for "הוא", but I thought Hebrew doesn't have "to be"...


GeutH

The phrase "הוא בא" means "he is coming" or "he comes". Hebrew only has three tenses - past, present, future. Hebrew does not have "to be", but they couldn't translate "הוא בא" into "he coming"... (: In short, הוא בא is in the present tense, therefore you can translate it into "he's coming"/"he comes" by the context.


A_User

Right, I understand that. What I don't understand is why the dictionary hints show "is" for the "הוא" part (as the first hint, in fact), so I'd come up with "Is is coming" or "Is comes" if I used the hints and didn't realise that this makes no sense.


GeutH

I don't know... (: I'll report about it to let them know. But maybe it's like in the Italian course - "ci" and "che" have multiple meanings, and Duo does not always show the correct one as the first one... But, um, it's one of the very first lessons, so I'll report it.. (:


A_User

OK, thanks! :-)


ChayaDoppelt

הוא בא can also mean hd came


OnkelD

It sure would help if they added the "float over" voice... sounding these words. I've learned many languages and wanted to learn Hebrew for a long time; but this presentation is kind of difficult... I know it's still beta... I hope they do fix some of these.


MardukSky

It is not because of the beta, and even not because of Duolingo, I don't know the exact reason, but it seems it doesn't exist a good software to produce voice in Hebrew. I see the courses you've taken, excluding Norwegian (I have not taken that one) all the other courses have a good software for producing an artificial voice. But in Hebrew (and Esperanto and Irish, so far) the courses have a real voice actor to read the sentences, that is why the Hebrew voice does not seem robotic. Even in google translate Hebrew, Esperanto and Irish cannot be pronounced (and from that I may say state that, worlwide, there is no software available for that goal).

And about the "float over" option, I do not know how difficult would it be for Duolingo team to split the audio recorded word by word, Esperanto and Irish also don't have that option.

Have a nice day.


SariahLily

I can understand why there isn't an automatic voice for Hebrew (anywhere in the world). Because of the lack of vowels, it can't be automated. Programmers would have to program every single word in, and in that case, might as well use a real person instead. (Though it might be possible using nikud . . . I don't know enough to know if that's straightforward or not, but it can't be worse than English!)

However, that reasoning fails miserably for Esperanto. My guess is that, because it's not a natural language, there hasn't been enough demand for it yet.

I don't know enough about Irish to hypothesize why that one's missing.


jimnice

The Memrise Duolingo Hebrew course contains the same vocabulary, with each word pronounced.


SariahLily

Link, please?


SariahLily

Thank you! This is wonderful!


sara.f.wolf

Earlier they taught us that האם is is/does masculine so what is the difference between האם and הוא


SariahLily

My understanding (I'm learning, too), is that האם is how to start a question (generally only used formally). If האם is present, the sentence is always a question.

But הוא means "he." It can translate to "He is" because there is no verb for "to be" in Hebrew (though why they suggest it for this sentence is beyond me. It seems like "He comes" would be a better translation.)

Incidentally, I'm confident about what I said about האם. As for הוא, I got most of that from the discussions here. ;)


Hasan1Al1Khaled

Is this sounds (hava ba'a) ?


vdS62

No. In Hebrew there is no way to know how words sounds, except when there is ניקוד. (I dont know the translation). So it's sounds "hu ba"


Destinyalante

Is this Paleo Hebrew or Yiddish Hebrew?


ChayaDoppelt

And what is paleo hebrew?


belstar128

Why is there no sound i don't know what the letters mean yet its very hard to memorize them if i don't know what they sound like


SariahLily

This can help you learn the letters: https://www.memrise.com/course/1087087/hebrew-alef-bet/

It is duolingo's official course for the alphabet. It still doesn't mean you can sound anything out (the lack of vowels in Hebrew makes this difficult/impossible) but it definitely can help remember how to spell the words.

Oh, and this one will teach you the possible sounds each letter can make: https://tinycards.duolingo.com/decks/6ffe8ee7-b859-4451-834e-df28b9ed927e I don't know who made that one, but it has helped me a lot.

And this one will teach you where all the letters are on the keyboard: https://www.memrise.com/course/1636485/typing-hebrew/


belstar128

I have found memrise a few days ago its getting better now


Michael104266

I am best in hebrew. I am from israel. אני הכי טוב בעברית, אני מישראל.


vdS62

יש לך צורך כלשהו להשוויץ? כי זה ממש לא מצחיק.


ChayaDoppelt

מסכימה עם בטחה. יכול גם להיות, אגב, שיש לי עברית יותר טובה ממך


h78T1

He is coming


IsraUmse

How do you pronounce it?


MrJessy

i havent' got sound


Kuudere13

Can't even read the letters T_T


Linda478846

Oh HOW I wish we could HEAR all the words!


WillPhilli19

Don't worry everyone I reported it for not having sound.


LizWeishaar

The audio on this question is broken for me. My browser is Google Chrome Version 63.0.3239.132 (Official Build) (64-bit).


PolyGoat8

3/31/2018 i got no sound on this


Wowpow2300

This is missing its audio, sadly.


lopium

It was a mnemonic. She is "he". He is "who". Who is "me". And me is "ani"


Edan97

Sorry I need to ask... Is "בא/ה" used like "come" in English in the NSFW sense?


BezalelP

No, not really. Sorry :)


ErikCrisanti

Couldn't you just say בא? Since it's the masculine form, wouldn't the "he" be implied?


danny912421

No, because "he" is not implied. בא is masculine singular form, which is used for all three pronouns in the singular - אני, אתה, הוא so the pronoun is needed to make it clear who is coming. So, it would be אני בא "I come/I am coming", אתה בא "you come/you are coming" or הוא בא "he comes/he is coming".


ErikCrisanti

That makes perfect sense when you put it that way. Thanks.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.