"בלי ספרות, אין תרבות."

Translation:Without literature, there is no culture.

June 21, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chocolatandante

I wrote "isn't" instead of "is not", and they marked it wrong!!!!


Jonathan126555

It is wrong, although since Duolingo Hebrew is currently only available through English, this is perhaps unfair to many non-native speakers of English taking the course.

The contraction "isn't" can be used in sentences such as the following:

"There isn't any culture in this city."

"This isn't culture, this is filth!"

When you need to negate "there is" in English, you don't contract "is not" to "isn't" before nouns that name a specific thing, but the contraction can be used before "any" or "anything", which don't name specific things.

If you looked in the fridge and saw that the butter was finished, you could say "There is no butter in the fridge." Or "There's no butter in the fridge", but you don't say "There isn't butter in the fridge." (unless you actually want to sound like an intermediate-level speaker of English making a mistake).


Hava_Dorit

בלי תרבות, אין יוגורט.


Omerzohar1

בלי ספרות, כיף בבית הספר.


[deactivated user]

    גם בלי מתמטיקה :]


Zdeka985336

    בלי מתמטיקה, כיף בבית הספר.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.