1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בלי ספרות, אין תרבות."

"בלי ספרות, אין תרבות."

Translation:Without literature, there is no culture.

June 21, 2016

14 Comments


chocolatandante

I wrote "isn't" instead of "is not", and they marked it wrong!!!!


Omerzohar1

בלי ספרות, כיף בבית הספר.


[deactivated user]

    גם בלי מתמטיקה :]


WarriorCleberz

    I didn't perceive the sound of letter "ר" in the second word ספרות, someone else? Is that the correct pronounce or is there an audio error?


Janis559500

    I can hear the r.


    [deactivated user]

      nope, that's the sound :]


WarriorCleberz

      דותה רבה.


Zdeka985336

      בלי מתמטיקה, כיף בבית הספר.


Hava_Dorit

      בלי תרבות, אין יוגורט.


XeroStomus1

      Ok, 8000 years old tower of Jericho - was it a culture or not? There was not any literature at that time...

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.