1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא אוהב ואבא אוהב."

"הוא אוהב ואבא אוהב."

Translation:He loves and dad loves.

June 21, 2016

77 Comments


Todos-idiomas

The pronunciation is: Hoo ohev vuh-aba ohev The letter vav can sound like an o if it is written with a dot (form of vowel marking- not used in modern Hebrew). But since duolingo does not include those helpful dots, you just have to figure out which version of the letter it actually is. I hope that helps a little...


Mimimifimoi

Learning the Nikud is essential to learning the hebrew alef beit. ? כן https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JyRmdT5bWb4


GIV3N

No, it isn't used much outside a few cases like a hebrew bible.

I think it's needless since you'll spend time learning it and never using it.


Mimimifimoi

@GIV3N the (nikud) point I was making was "it is essential", especially while learning the alef beit. Regarding your reference to the "hebrew bible" you are referring specifically to the Torah. It is the Torah בעברית. כן בידיוק !

It is a year later I am reading your comment and you may have forgotten this but it is beneficial for hebrew learners to know and understand the Nikud... Of course it isn't widely used now, but in order for a hebrew learner to understand the context of what they are learning, it is essential.


BelovedInChrist

This was very helpful. Thank you friend. :)


ANeto9

Amigo, a questao tambem esta no ohev ser escrito אוהב e vehaba ואהב assim ou seja tenho a impressao que trocaram a letra das vogais א devia fazer o som é e o ו o som O.


thomkopff

This is really difficult if you're a complete starter. Could you please revise things a little like f.e. in arab or asian languages, where we firstly get used to letter and their different pronounciations.


Mimimifimoi

try this tutorial it is in english and easy to understand https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kkxvqIxTE3A


passionfruit12

This sentence makes no sense.


carl364233

I feel the same way almost every time I try this lesson, I often say, "why are these same characters making so many different sounds!?" And then I remember that I speak English, the language with grammar and spelling rules it doesnt even follow half the time.


Jed916492

Yeah. We English speakers don't remember all the spelling lessons and spelling tests we had to undergo in elementary school. And also, keep in mind how many native-born English speakers are horrible spellers.


JackelineE18

Dear Duo, we really need you to add the pronunciation of each single word when we tap on it. It's really hard to make listening excercises without knowing how they sound!


finndj

Again, I'm lost on the pronunciation! It doesn't seem to match with the writing. I know that this is not a mistake, however could someone clarify why this is?

Why isn't it pronounced "Hva ovheb va'aba ovhev?"


rokssolana

In Hebrew, you mostly have to guess or simply remember how the words are read. That's the most difficult part about it, I know. In case of verbs, in time, you'll know the vowel patterns in conjugations and will be and will be able to model new words after the old ones. With more experience, you will probably be able to read new words intuitively, develop a gut feeling about typical phonetic combinations. But there's no easy rule you could learn in the beginning for vowels and dubious consonants and read correctly.


Sam843608

Yeah. Hebrew isKinda like Farsi (Persian). You have to guess the word pronunciation.


finnplek

What I've gathered so far is that the "ה" /h/ is almost silent (at least in this recording), and that to make the /o/ sound, you need to write the "ו" next to an "א". (so the first word is /o/).

[I'd really like to know what determines whether you write "או" or "וא", though.]

Then ב seems to be pronounced /v/ when it's at the end of the word. So "או" /o/, "ה" /h/, "ב" /v/ [because it's final] = "ohev"

(But you might want to check this with someone with more than zero basis in this language!! :)


msalazarmassaro

To me it seems more than the silent /h/, it seems that when it is preceded by a consonant, it seems to make the consonant aspirated.

This is difficult to see for most people, since aspiration is usually not considered in most languages, but at least it seems that that is what is going on.... kinda....

Of course, I may be quite wrong.


israellai

A lingot to all these observant people!


D.Tauber

Note that the heh in front of a vav makes a "oo" sound, but the aleph in from of a vav makes a "oh" sound. Subtle, but different; as below commentors said, it is a subtle difference that isn't in English.


D.Tauber

The general rule is that a vav in the middle of a sentence makes a o/u sound. If a vav is at the beginning of a word, such as used the 'and' prefix, it is a v sound. Exceptions are like the name David. It is spelled דוד


Omer100f

The letter "ו" can be used also as the letter "v" and also as "o" ,"oo" and also as "and"

In this case, it's used as "oo", "o" and "and"

P.S the letter "ב" can be used as "B" or as "v"

"Hva ovheb v'aba avheb"

Read it like this

"Hoo ohev ve ha aba ohev"


Kurt654142

When vowels aren't written, the vav is used to write the /o/ and /u/ vowels. So when a vav is in the middle of a word, it is almost always a vowel, and the /o/ is more common than /u/. At the beginning, it is always a consonant and pronounced /v/. If vav is a consonant in the middle of a word, it is usually doubled to indicate it, like in the word דווקא, which is pronounced /davka/


CaliforniaNorma

You're right. My friend says there's a memnonic, " [hoo] is he... I heard [oo] not [hoo].


rkvance5

The ו is the vowel sound /o/, but sometimes /v/. Our job is to find out when it is which (there are probably rules that we'll learn along the way, we'll see!)


rokssolana

It's also /u/ more often than /v/, about as often as /o/


puppyluv6

Here, the vav (ו) acts as a vowel instead of a letter. Depending on nikudot, it can be pronounced "oh," a dot on top of it (וֹ), or "ooh," a dot in the middle (וּ). for example, אוהב is pronounced oh- hev.


JuanSebast291989

Everyone seems so confused with this course... Just like Google translate, no Roman transcription to help users figure out the pronunciation, no audio previews in many cases...


Mimimifimoi

GO HERE - A simple tutorial addressing your concerns

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kkxvqIxTE3A


Roxana763129

Hi, can you please post sounds for the words in exercises? Would be a lot easier to recognise them.


K0R7w

Audio clip on this part was cut off, sounded like או instead of הוא


vionasetia

Duolingo should also give the pronunciation...im really confused 'bout how each word is pronounced


marcownz747

So this has been asked already, but Im also lost on pronunciation. Can any native hebrew speakers weigh in on pronunciation rules, or can anybody leave a link to general pronunciation rules? I thought that I was getting it, but this was the firalst thing that made me go "I have no idea what I'm doing".


InonCohen

I am sorry to disappoint but usually there isn't a specific ground rule to lean on in Hebrew, even a native speaker once coming across a new word will have to sort of guess the pronunciation. Regarding the letter vav ו - if it is in the beginning it will usually be read as ve. In some rare cases it will sound like va. There is an explanation for that but it is very advanced, even for some native Hebrew speakers. When the letter vav is coming in the middle of the word it can be either a vowel, making the sound of o or u, or a consonant with the sound of v. At an end of a word, 99% it will be a vowel, but that, too, have exceptions. If you are interested in a long provate lesson email me at inon246@hotmail.com and i'll be happy to help :)


FloatingSara

Exactly how I am feeling ! Very frustrating


Jessabun

Please have the program repeat the words in Hebrew when i click on them.


SarahBWils

Why does "oh-hev" translate to both like and love, but i am marked off if i write like and not love? In the sample they show they use both words.


annarenlin

i made the same mistake, you are marked off because you were supposed to write in Hebrew here instead of in English.


Santiago537794

Not sure why this is (phonetically) "who ohev oo-aba ohev" instead of "who ohev ve-aba ohev" because i thought "ve" meant "and". So why does it say "oo" is "and" in this case?


RoySegal5

You're right my friend - 've' = 'and'


SeSamm

Thats exactly what I hear I hear ve-abba


bighorsemonkey

How do you say "He loves and the dad loves?" Can "and"(ו) and "the"(ה) stack?


mohsina180

why the heck they aren't teaching the letters first?Before teaching the words? %$#*


Mimimifimoi

That isn't the case for any language offered on DUO is it? Did someone say the DUO Arabic course offers the character reference charts? The alphabet is not explained or offered in the English course. Teach yourself. I did it. It is possible. A person has to want to learn first.

That said, it is essential for one to know the alef bet and have studied the hebrew characters and be in the process of studying the characters before taking on a beginner course like this in hebrew. Duolingo is a computerized "free" course and it's a good thing Hebrew is being offered. That's what I think. DUO volunteers or just other participants who have a greater command of the hebrew language, are essential to this happening at all. Question your own committment. If you want to learn the Alef-Bet then you either have to pay for private lessons or teach yourself or get lucky and have the fortune of knowing an Israeli or fluent hebrew speaker to help you. Good luck.


FloatingSara

It's not true, the Russian course and the Arabic course really start with the alphabet and they work far better for absolute beginners. I feel lost here and I see I am not the only one.


FloatingSara

Why can't they at least associate the pronunciation to the word when you try jumbled sentences? I am completely lost


Bethany243756

Why dont we learn actual letter and letter sounds? We just went straight into words.


Zesul

How does the final "א" affect the pronunciation of "הוא"?


benton.1

It is silent in "הוא" (hoo)"he" and "היא" (hee/hi)"she". I've always wondered if in ancient times the words were ever pronounced "hooah" and "hiah" since that is how "he" and "she" are pronounced in Arabic. A fast course in Hebrew: me is who, who is he, he is she, and dog means fish. ; )


TheNanfour

Why he likes and dad likes is wrong?


Noa484627

Its hard to hear the "הוא"


NoraRoth5

ugg! this is so hard!


TurnerGrace1

Im confused with the pronounciation


ANeto9

Wy בואבא is wrotted like this? The Vav makes the éh sound?


danny912421

The vav makes three different sounds: o, u and v. In this sentence, in the word אוהב vav is "o" -> ohév. But in the word ואבא vav is v -> ve-aba.


JaquelineA592590

Wow danny ur really smart


Just_Living

Sounds like "oo ohev" at the start. :(


danny912421

Correct. That is because ה at the beginning of the word is usually not pronounced colloquially, or it is very faint.


ronylabella888

Very difficult for beginner.. maybe it should starts with the alphabet


Sam843608

How is הוא pronounced? Is it (u) or is it (hu)?


littleblueduck

I tried listening a million times, but I still can't hear the first word. It just sounds "ohev va'aba ohev", wtf


cQhri

The English translation of this sentence is odd, you would really say:" Both he and dad love" but you also really need to say what they love for it to make sense in English.


InonCohen

It sounds awkward in Habrew too. It doesn't really stand as a rwasonable sentence, but it is a hood practice of the letters and the pronunciation


eunkeum

'U ohev (d)eaba ohev' that's how I hear it, for the ones that have problems


JaquelineA592590

Why is this hard 2 learn i cant even read what it means


clarkokentmi

The sound of words is not coming


tziporah567344

Its very hard to hear what he is saying


Catalinda90865

Cuando yo escojo la palabra hay dos iguales sin diferencia del punto al final, please correct thank.


eunkeum

How can I know when it is ואבא (with the ''ו'') ? Or it is grammar?


InonCohen

This ve means 'and'. So because the sentence says "he loves AND dad loves" it has to be 'hu ohev VEaba ohev' HTH


[deactivated user]

    Can someone explain to me why "he loves and dad loves" in incorrect here?


calinvascau85

    Couldn`t they find more useless and stupid sentences?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.