"הוא אוהב ואבא אוהב."

Translation:He loves and dad loves.

June 21, 2016

37 Comments


Todos-idiomas

The pronunciation is: Hoo ohev vuh-aba ohev The letter vav can sound like an o if it is written with a dot (form of vowel marking- not used in modern Hebrew). But since duolingo does not include those helpful dots, you just have to figure out which version of the letter it actually is. I hope that helps a little...

February 14, 2017

MicheleWiFi

Learning the Nikud is essential to learning the hebrew alef beit. ? כן https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JyRmdT5bWb4

June 10, 2018

GIV3N

No, it isn't used much outside a few cases like a hebrew bible.

I think it's needless since you'll spend time learning it and never using it.

January 17, 2019

OliverBens6

Thanks!

January 24, 2018

MicheleWiFi

תודה רבה

June 10, 2018

passionfruit12

This sentence makes no sense.

July 1, 2016

finndj

Again, I'm lost on the pronunciation! It doesn't seem to match with the writing. I know that this is not a mistake, however could someone clarify why this is?

Why isn't it pronounced "Hva ovheb va'aba ovhev?"

June 21, 2016

rokssolana

In Hebrew, you mostly have to guess or simply remember how the words are read. That's the most difficult part about it, I know. In case of verbs, in time, you'll know the vowel patterns in conjugations and will be and will be able to model new words after the old ones. With more experience, you will probably be able to read new words intuitively, develop a gut feeling about typical phonetic combinations. But there's no easy rule you could learn in the beginning for vowels and dubious consonants and read correctly.

June 21, 2016

finnplek

What I've gathered so far is that the "ה" /h/ is almost silent (at least in this recording), and that to make the /o/ sound, you need to write the "ו" next to an "א". (so the first word is /o/).

[I'd really like to know what determines whether you write "או" or "וא", though.]

Then ב seems to be pronounced /v/ when it's at the end of the word. So "או" /o/, "ה" /h/, "ב" /v/ [because it's final] = "ohev"

(But you might want to check this with someone with more than zero basis in this language!! :)

June 21, 2016

msalazarmassaro

To me it seems more than the silent /h/, it seems that when it is preceded by a consonant, it seems to make the consonant aspirated.

This is difficult to see for most people, since aspiration is usually not considered in most languages, but at least it seems that that is what is going on.... kinda....

Of course, I may be quite wrong.

June 21, 2016

israellai

A lingot to all these observant people!

June 21, 2016

D.Tauber

Note that the heh in front of a vav makes a "oo" sound, but the aleph in from of a vav makes a "oh" sound. Subtle, but different; as below commentors said, it is a subtle difference that isn't in English.

June 22, 2016

MicheleWiFi

It is year later and you will have discovered this by now (hopefully), It's either that or I am completely wrong, for much the same reason you wrote. True polyglots never give up.

June 10, 2018

D.Tauber

The general rule is that a vav in the middle of a sentence makes a o/u sound. If a vav is at the beginning of a word, such as used the 'and' prefix, it is a v sound. Exceptions are like the name David. It is spelled דוד

June 22, 2016

Kurt654142

When vowels aren't written, the vav is used to write the /o/ and /u/ vowels. So when a vav is in the middle of a word, it is almost always a vowel, and the /o/ is more common than /u/. At the beginning, it is always a consonant and pronounced /v/. If vav is a consonant in the middle of a word, it is usually doubled to indicate it, like in the word דווקא, which is pronounced /davka/

June 22, 2016

rkvance5

The ו is the vowel sound /o/, but sometimes /v/. Our job is to find out when it is which (there are probably rules that we'll learn along the way, we'll see!)

June 21, 2016

rokssolana

It's also /u/ more often than /v/, about as often as /o/

June 21, 2016

Omer100f

The letter "ו" can be used also as the letter "v" and also as "o" ,"oo" and also as "and"

In this case, it's used as "oo", "o" and "and"

P.S the letter "ב" can be used as "B" or as "v"

"Hva ovheb v'aba avheb"

Read it like this

"Hoo ohev ve ha aba ohev"

July 11, 2017

SarahBWils

Why does "oh-hev" translate to both like and love, but i am marked off if i write like and not love? In the sample they show they use both words.

December 6, 2016

annarenlin

i made the same mistake, you are marked off because you were supposed to write in Hebrew here instead of in English.

December 17, 2016

MicheleWiFi

Yes it translates to either, like or love depending on the context. DUO marks are computer generated, remember that. There could be another slight error in your answers that prompted the "incorrect" response from DUO.

June 10, 2018

Santiago537794

Not sure why this is (phonetically) "who ohev oo-aba ohev" instead of "who ohev ve-aba ohev" because i thought "ve" meant "and". So why does it say "oo" is "and" in this case?

February 2, 2018

RoySegal5

You're right my friend - 've' = 'and'

July 16, 2018

SammetDelc

Thats exactly what I hear I hear ve-abba

June 20, 2018

bighorsemonkey

How do you say "He loves and the dad loves?" Can "and"(ו) and "the"(ה) stack?

July 3, 2018

marcownz747

So this has been asked already, but Im also lost on pronunciation. Can any native hebrew speakers weigh in on pronunciation rules, or can anybody leave a link to general pronunciation rules? I thought that I was getting it, but this was the firalst thing that made me go "I have no idea what I'm doing".

August 12, 2016

InonCohen

I am sorry to disappoint but usually there isn't a specific ground rule to lean on in Hebrew, even a native speaker once coming across a new word will have to sort of guess the pronunciation. Regarding the letter vav ו - if it is in the beginning it will usually be read as ve. In some rare cases it will sound like va. There is an explanation for that but it is very advanced, even for some native Hebrew speakers. When the letter vav is coming in the middle of the word it can be either a vowel, making the sound of o or u, or a consonant with the sound of v. At an end of a word, 99% it will be a vowel, but that, too, have exceptions. If you are interested in a long provate lesson email me at inon246@hotmail.com and i'll be happy to help :)

October 9, 2017

Zesul

How does the final "א" affect the pronunciation of "הוא"?

March 4, 2018

benton.1

It is silent in "הוא" (hoo)"he" and "היא" (hee/hi)"she". I've always wondered if in ancient times the words were ever pronounced "hooah" and "hiah" since that is how "he" and "she" are pronounced in Arabic. A fast course in Hebrew: me is who, who is he, he is she, and dog means fish. ; )

February 3, 2019

TheNanfour

Why he likes and dad likes is wrong?

May 15, 2019

cQhri

The English translation of this sentence is odd, you would really say:" Both he and dad love" but you also really need to say what they love for it to make sense in English.

April 6, 2017

InonCohen

It sounds awkward in Habrew too. It doesn't really stand as a rwasonable sentence, but it is a hood practice of the letters and the pronunciation

October 9, 2017

eunkeum

How can I know when it is ואבא (with the ''ו'') ? Or it is grammar?

April 17, 2017

InonCohen

This ve means 'and'. So because the sentence says "he loves AND dad loves" it has to be 'hu ohev VEaba ohev' HTH

October 9, 2017

littleblueduck

I tried listening a million times, but I still can't hear the first word. It just sounds "ohev va'aba ohev", wtf

August 23, 2016

eunkeum

'U ohev (d)eaba ohev' that's how I hear it, for the ones that have problems

April 17, 2017

lunnefaaglar

Can someone explain to me why "he loves and dad loves" in incorrect here?

July 11, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.