"הוא אוהב ואבא אוהב."

Translation:He loves and dad loves.

June 21, 2016

75 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Todos-idiomas

The pronunciation is: Hoo ohev vuh-aba ohev The letter vav can sound like an o if it is written with a dot (form of vowel marking- not used in modern Hebrew). But since duolingo does not include those helpful dots, you just have to figure out which version of the letter it actually is. I hope that helps a little...


BelovedInChrist

This was very helpful. Thank you friend. :)


JesusIsGod777

Lol so Im not the only one learning Hebrew just to read the old Biblical manuscripts


Mimimifimoi

Learning the Nikud is essential to learning the hebrew alef beit. ? כן https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JyRmdT5bWb4


ANeto9

Amigo, a questao tambem esta no ohev ser escrito אוהב e vehaba ואהב assim ou seja tenho a impressao que trocaram a letra das vogais א devia fazer o som é e o ו o som O.


Stewart1463

I find it more difficult that way and more a complicated process than Russian. With Russian Once you learn what sound each of the letters make it's a pretty phonetic language, yet with Hebrew in Duolingo does not include the helpful dots and it does not seem a phonetic language and more difficult to pronounce them than Russian in its written form.


AnpuSon

Perhaps its just cause the letter sound vuh is at the beginning of aba which is dad? Or does it ever sound like an o if its before any other word?


thomkopff

This is really difficult if you're a complete starter. Could you please revise things a little like f.e. in arab or asian languages, where we firstly get used to letter and their different pronounciations.


Mimimifimoi

try this tutorial it is in english and easy to understand https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kkxvqIxTE3A


JackelineE18

Dear Duo, we really need you to add the pronunciation of each single word when we tap on it. It's really hard to make listening excercises without knowing how they sound!


Hurrem_

I definitely agree! Although it would make it so easy to get it right, Duo could provide us with that at least in the beginning of the course. Cause it's really is very hard to do the listening exercises!


Mimimifimoi

@Hurrem...Check in DISCUSS and enter the question or comment about AUDIO RECORDINGS that you wish to inquire about. Probably you will discover many other valuable contributions by learners and duo assists. This part of the program is challenged across many of the languages. If it is still an issue I believe you can skip it. Just listen and SKIP it and move on. Hebrew is reliant on the contributions of DUO MODS or language assists who are fluent. They are fewer but they are out there. Keep trying to learn independently there are many many resources here and outside of this forum. Never give up. I have been doing this for years and taught myself the hebrew alef bet, the hebrew keyboard by touch (not speed) .... the vocabulary and more. Reach out and consult with hebrew speakers and israeli people they are always willing to assist and answer questions. They love it that people want to learn hebrew. Wanting to learn is the main ingredient.


passionfruit12

This sentence makes no sense.


carl364233

I feel the same way almost every time I try this lesson, I often say, "why are these same characters making so many different sounds!?" And then I remember that I speak English, the language with grammar and spelling rules it doesnt even follow half the time.


Jed916492

Yeah. We English speakers don't remember all the spelling lessons and spelling tests we had to undergo in elementary school. And also, keep in mind how many native-born English speakers are horrible spellers.


finndj

Again, I'm lost on the pronunciation! It doesn't seem to match with the writing. I know that this is not a mistake, however could someone clarify why this is?

Why isn't it pronounced "Hva ovheb va'aba ovhev?"


rokssolana

In Hebrew, you mostly have to guess or simply remember how the words are read. That's the most difficult part about it, I know. In case of verbs, in time, you'll know the vowel patterns in conjugations and will be and will be able to model new words after the old ones. With more experience, you will probably be able to read new words intuitively, develop a gut feeling about typical phonetic combinations. But there's no easy rule you could learn in the beginning for vowels and dubious consonants and read correctly.


Samy228

Yeah. Hebrew isKinda like Farsi (Persian). You have to guess the word pronunciation.


finnplek

What I've gathered so far is that the "ה" /h/ is almost silent (at least in this recording), and that to make the /o/ sound, you need to write the "ו" next to an "א". (so the first word is /o/).

[I'd really like to know what determines whether you write "או" or "וא", though.]

Then ב seems to be pronounced /v/ when it's at the end of the word. So "או" /o/, "ה" /h/, "ב" /v/ [because it's final] = "ohev"

(But you might want to check this with someone with more than zero basis in this language!! :)


42.bqsyONJ01mdjS

Note that the heh in front of a vav makes a "oo" sound, but the aleph in from of a vav makes a "oh" sound. Subtle, but different; as below commentors said, it is a subtle difference that isn't in English.


Omer100f

The letter "ו" can be used also as the letter "v" and also as "o" ,"oo" and also as "and"

In this case, it's used as "oo", "o" and "and"

P.S the letter "ב" can be used as "B" or as "v"

"Hva ovheb v'aba avheb"

Read it like this

"Hoo ohev ve ha aba ohev"


42.bqsyONJ01mdjS

The general rule is that a vav in the middle of a sentence makes a o/u sound. If a vav is at the beginning of a word, such as used the 'and' prefix, it is a v sound. Exceptions are like the name David. It is spelled דוד


Kurt654142

When vowels aren't written, the vav is used to write the /o/ and /u/ vowels. So when a vav is in the middle of a word, it is almost always a vowel, and the /o/ is more common than /u/. At the beginning, it is always a consonant and pronounced /v/. If vav is a consonant in the middle of a word, it is usually doubled to indicate it, like in the word דווקא, which is pronounced /davka/


CaliforniaNorma

You're right. My friend says there's a memnonic, " [hoo] is he... I heard [oo] not [hoo].


rkvance5

The ו is the vowel sound /o/, but sometimes /v/. Our job is to find out when it is which (there are probably rules that we'll learn along the way, we'll see!)


rokssolana

It's also /u/ more often than /v/, about as often as /o/


abstracam

Here, the vav (ו) acts as a vowel instead of a letter. Depending on nikudot, it can be pronounced "oh," a dot on top of it (וֹ), or "ooh," a dot in the middle (וּ). for example, אוהב is pronounced oh- hev.


SebastArroyave98

Everyone seems so confused with this course... Just like Google translate, no Roman transcription to help users figure out the pronunciation, no audio previews in many cases...


K0R7w

Audio clip on this part was cut off, sounded like או instead of הוא


[deactivated user]

    Hi, can you please post sounds for the words in exercises? Would be a lot easier to recognise them.


danny912421

    hu ohév ve-ába ohév.


marcownz747

    So this has been asked already, but Im also lost on pronunciation. Can any native hebrew speakers weigh in on pronunciation rules, or can anybody leave a link to general pronunciation rules? I thought that I was getting it, but this was the firalst thing that made me go "I have no idea what I'm doing".


InonCohen

    I am sorry to disappoint but usually there isn't a specific ground rule to lean on in Hebrew, even a native speaker once coming across a new word will have to sort of guess the pronunciation. Regarding the letter vav ו - if it is in the beginning it will usually be read as ve. In some rare cases it will sound like va. There is an explanation for that but it is very advanced, even for some native Hebrew speakers. When the letter vav is coming in the middle of the word it can be either a vowel, making the sound of o or u, or a consonant with the sound of v. At an end of a word, 99% it will be a vowel, but that, too, have exceptions. If you are interested in a long provate lesson email me at inon246@hotmail.com and i'll be happy to help :)


FloatingSara

    Exactly how I am feeling ! Very frustrating


vionasetiawn

    Duolingo should also give the pronunciation...im really confused 'bout how each word is pronounced


    [deactivated user]

      Me too,


SarahBWils

      Why does "oh-hev" translate to both like and love, but i am marked off if i write like and not love? In the sample they show they use both words.


annarenlin

      i made the same mistake, you are marked off because you were supposed to write in Hebrew here instead of in English.


Santiago537794

      Not sure why this is (phonetically) "who ohev oo-aba ohev" instead of "who ohev ve-aba ohev" because i thought "ve" meant "and". So why does it say "oo" is "and" in this case?


RoySegal5

      You're right my friend - 've' = 'and'


SeSamm

      Thats exactly what I hear I hear ve-abba


bighorsemonkey

      How do you say "He loves and the dad loves?" Can "and"(ו) and "the"(ה) stack?


Jessabun

      Please have the program repeat the words in Hebrew when i click on them.


      [deactivated user]

        why the heck they aren't teaching the letters first?Before teaching the words? %$#*


Mimimifimoi

        That isn't the case for any language offered on DUO is it? Did someone say the DUO Arabic course offers the character reference charts? The alphabet is not explained or offered in the English course. Teach yourself. I did it. It is possible. A person has to want to learn first.

        That said, it is essential for one to know the alef bet and have studied the hebrew characters and be in the process of studying the characters before taking on a beginner course like this in hebrew. Duolingo is a computerized "free" course and it's a good thing Hebrew is being offered. That's what I think. DUO volunteers or just other participants who have a greater command of the hebrew language, are essential to this happening at all. Question your own committment. If you want to learn the Alef-Bet then you either have to pay for private lessons or teach yourself or get lucky and have the fortune of knowing an Israeli or fluent hebrew speaker to help you. Good luck.


FloatingSara

        It's not true, the Russian course and the Arabic course really start with the alphabet and they work far better for absolute beginners. I feel lost here and I see I am not the only one.


FloatingSara

        Why can't they at least associate the pronunciation to the word when you try jumbled sentences? I am completely lost


Bethany243756

        Why dont we learn actual letter and letter sounds? We just went straight into words.


Mimimifimoi

        @Bethany....Apparently because this is what is being offered here currently for whatever reasons. Once a self-learner of a foreign language realizes their own limitations and needs, that is when to begin seeking the language learning venue or venues that address our needs. My belief is that it is up to the learner to find other outlets that address our specific needs.


ronylabella888

        Very difficult for beginner.. maybe it should starts with the alphabet


Samy228

        How is הוא pronounced? Is it (u) or is it (hu)?


benton.1

        It is pronounced "hu".


cQhri

        The English translation of this sentence is odd, you would really say:" Both he and dad love" but you also really need to say what they love for it to make sense in English.


InonCohen

        It sounds awkward in Habrew too. It doesn't really stand as a rwasonable sentence, but it is a hood practice of the letters and the pronunciation


Zesul

        How does the final "א" affect the pronunciation of "הוא"?


benton.1

        It is silent in "הוא" (hoo)"he" and "היא" (hee/hi)"she". I've always wondered if in ancient times the words were ever pronounced "hooah" and "hiah" since that is how "he" and "she" are pronounced in Arabic. A fast course in Hebrew: me is who, who is he, he is she, and dog means fish. ; )


TheNanfour

        Why he likes and dad likes is wrong?


Noa484627

        Its hard to hear the "הוא"


NoraRoth5

        ugg! this is so hard!


TurnerGrace1

        Im confused with the pronounciation


ANeto9

        Wy בואבא is wrotted like this? The Vav makes the éh sound?


danny912421

        The vav makes three different sounds: o, u and v. In this sentence, in the word אוהב vav is "o" -> ohév. But in the word ואבא vav is v -> ve-aba.


JaquelineA592590

        Wow danny ur really smart


Just_Living

        Sounds like "oo ohev" at the start. :(


danny912421

        Correct. That is because ה at the beginning of the word is usually not pronounced colloquially, or it is very faint.


Marc383010

        Why not He is loving and dad is loving.


danny912421

        Love is one of the stative verbs that are not used in the progressive tenses.


ph.FCd53A

        I dont want this difficult question


Drakmar5

        Learning to read it on first lesson, won't let me pass without reading. Pointless exercise. No possible way for me to continue since there's been no exercise to learn the letters.


JoannaKoz82

        Why is 'he' pronounced as 'u' here, not as 'hu'?


danny912421

        Because in colloquial speech, ה at the beginning of the word is usually not pronounced, or it is very faint.


PeterQuino1

        Dad and father is the same in English

        Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.