"האם אבא בא?"

Translation:Is dad coming?

June 21, 2016

75 Comments


LWSChristlover

So, the difference between "dad is coming" and "is dad coming?" Is just the question mark. Now I understand.

June 21, 2016

Bersalon

I believe the word האם also makes it clearer.

June 21, 2016

yonatan1301

yes, but האם is usually more formal. in every day speech it would usually just be an added question mark

June 21, 2016

Bersalon

Okay, thanks for that clarification!

June 21, 2016

coolio10

Like they said. If "האם" is used it implies a Yes/No question. But it's not mandatory, and in informal speech is usually omitted, and then you can understand by either a question mark when reading, or a higher intonation at the end of the sentence when speaking (as used in many languages)

June 30, 2016

circularsquare

So it's related to هل in Arabic?

July 24, 2017

Zerotsja

If האם is in the sentence is the question mark really necessary? Can I just write "האם אבא בא?

October 6, 2016

YazykPineapple

You can't add a question mark when speaking. ;)

August 14, 2016

TobyBartels

So you add a rising tone instead.

May 13, 2017

YazykPineapple

Is that how it actually works in Hebrew?

June 20, 2017

TobyBartels

[replying to your reply to my earlier reply]

That's what the speaker who recorded for Duolingo does (a rising tone to end a question), as in this example (even though this example also has ‘האם’, so it's not exactly necessary). I don't know any more than that.

June 21, 2017

Reza98588

Can anyone help me and tell me what the root of this word is. Is it from ה and אם? If so What are the meaning of these two words?

April 7, 2017

ady_chanukayew

ה = the אם = if האם = begining of a yes\no question (do\does)

November 23, 2018

GeutH

Yes, Yonatan is right. In every day speech I would say "אבא בא?", without "האם". The question mark/intonation that makes the difference. "האם" is more formal.

June 22, 2016

moryosef1

dad is coming= a fact=אבא בא is dad coming= a question = ?אבא בא

December 12, 2018

Shaafay1

Is האם used in the same way as the Arabic هل?

June 21, 2016

berkenbyrne

Looks like it. Cool that the two language's vocab are so similar, especially since I am already learning Arabic!

June 21, 2016

Chatulov

Do you learn arabic online? Where?

July 7, 2016

GeutH

Yes (: But in every day speech I would say "אבא בא?", without "האם". The question mark/intonation that makes the difference. "האם" is more formal.

June 22, 2016

madani991293

Yes, in every day speech we also take هل "hel" and just throw it away, so instead of saying هل أبي قادم "Hel abi qadim?" (Is dad coming?) we just say ?أبي قادم.

March 19, 2018

YanitoLeSang

i thought about the same thing ... i think it's the same

June 22, 2016

JemiPrantl

Where does the "i" in ha'im come from?

June 22, 2016

GeutH

Unfortunatly, hebrew doesn't have "real" vowels to guide you while reading. There are letters that may, sometimes, be "vowels". A ו (Vav) in the middle of a word may indicate an /o/ or /u/ sound. For instance - גורם (noun - cause, verb - cause/s) is pronounced /gorem/ - the Vav stands for the O. Hanukkah is חנוכה - the Vav stands for the U. The letter י (Yud/Yod) in a middle of a word may indicate an /ee/ sound. For example - אישה (a woman) is pronounced /eesha/ - the Yud/Yod stands for the /ee/. However, sometimes you should just guess (or actually, memorize) - like in האם. Hebrew is an abjad - it's more about consonants, not "real" vowels. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abjad

June 22, 2016

YardenFish

Duolingo does not show the Nikud-the vowels in Hebrew. with time, you learn how to pronounce the word without it. if you want to learn more here is an Example: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EtQLkguB0tw

June 23, 2016

GeutH

That's right. But people usually write without nikkud, and also have to read (signs, magazines, etc.) without it.

June 24, 2016

Inactive.b

Okay so just so I'm 100% clear: "האם" is typically optional, is there in case you want to emphasis that you're asking a question?

August 11, 2016

rogruman

Exactly :)

September 19, 2016

Inactive.b

תודה!!

October 6, 2016

giacomo554787

I think i should learn the alphabet first...and there should be a rule for the vowels...it seems that the sound of some consonant changes.. HELP....thanks

August 13, 2016

rogruman

Learning the alphabet might help ofc, although for this specific problem there aren't many rules, you usually have to understand the word from context. Here, for example, the only vowels with rules are the Bets (ב) in אבא בא. There's an Aleph (א) following, so they have to be pronounced as 'Ba'. As for the rest - you're gonna have to memorize :)

September 19, 2016

E_furey

Yeah learning the alphabet gives you a better understanding. But some vowels do change or don't matter sometimes. Like one vowel makes an "ih" sound but other times its silent.

October 24, 2016

JordanOsr

Is this the hebrew version of continuous present tense? As opposed to אבא בא? Is this one more like "The father is coming," and the other one more like "The father comes"?

June 22, 2016

YardenFish

in Hebrew there only three times-past, present and future. you can say it's a question in both continuous and simple present.

June 22, 2016

GeutH

If you are confused the האם for a tense, take a look at what I wrote to JanetCaterina. האם is only a question word. In Hebrew, there is only one present tense for both present simple and progressive. "comes" and "coming".

June 22, 2016

GeutH

What yardenfi said. Past, present, future.

June 22, 2016

JackyDW

How can I prevent Hebrew text from screwing up the aligning in my posts?

June 24, 2016

YardenFish

i am hebrew native speaker, and i didn't got the answer myself yet. Duolingo is better, because he has the text aligen almost without mistakes, but most of the websites are not so good. i recommend putting the hebrew part in a new line, or between two marks like: (hebrew)\n עברית

June 25, 2016

Snommelp

Remind me how indefinites work... could this be translated as "is a dad coming?"

June 21, 2016

YardenFish

in this case, it would be the same. but: your dad is coming: אבא שלך מגיע someone's dad is coming: אבא של מישהו מגיע

June 22, 2016

Snommelp

Oh, yeah, I know. Or, I mean, I wasn't asking about possessives. I realize those are different.

June 22, 2016

JoshuaKorn1

how do you say "did father come?"

June 22, 2016

GeutH

Very close to what nirc2 said - "?האם אבא הגיע" or "?אבא הגיע"

June 22, 2016

nirc2

yea, oops :) האם הבא הגיע

June 22, 2016

JanetCaterina

Don't understand ha'im

June 22, 2016

GeutH

Ha'im is a question word that you put before a yes/no question. Let's take the declaration אבא בא (dad is coming), and make a yes/no question of it (is dad coming?). For this, we would add האם before אבא בא, and a question mark at the end of the sentence - האם אבא בא? (is dad coming?). When saying this phrase, we would obviously use an intonation of a question. Another example - let's take the declaration "החדר קטן" (ha'kheder katan, the room is small), and make a yes/no question out of it (is the room small?). Again - האם, ?, and intonation. האם החדר קטן? yes or no. כן או לא. *Note:*** in every day speech and writing, we would not use האם at all. Only a question mark while writing, and an intonation of a question while speaking. האם אבא בא? will turn into אבא בא?. (lalala computer don't mess up my Hebrew and English pleassseee). האם החדר קטן? will turn into החדר קטן?.

June 22, 2016

AlexeyShah

Can I understand it as "if", like in "(I wonder) If the father is going" and btw can it be a standalone please/sentence, without "I wonder"-part?

March 14, 2018

YardenFish

ha'im is the question word. "is dad coming"="האם אבא בא"

June 22, 2016

rowschank

Wait. האם = ham, why ha'm? Where do we split the words, and where do we not? I'm still adjusting to the backward reading.

June 22, 2016

YardenFish

the ' means you read the I in the word hai'm like ee in the word "cheese". the word has two parts- ha + im. usually, when we(Israelis) teach Hebrew, we teach with nikkud, that tells you how to read the word.

June 22, 2016

rowschank

That's OK. But where's the "i" in the Hebrew script there? There's Ha, and A and M.

June 23, 2016

GeutH

Unfortunatly, hebrew doesn't have "real" vowels to guide you while reading. There are letters that may, sometimes, be "vowels". A ו (Vav) in the middle of a word may indicate an /o/ or /u/ sound. For instance - גורם (noun - cause, verb - cause/s) is pronounced /gorem/ - the Vav stands for the O. Hanukkah is חנוכה - the Vav stands for the U. The letter י (Yud/Yod) in a middle of a word may indicate an /ee/ sound. For example - אישה (a woman) is pronounced /eesha/ - the Yud/Yod stands for the /ee/. However, sometimes you should just guess (or actually, memorise) - like in האם. That is pronounced /ha'im/. Hebrew is an abjad - it's more about consonants, not "real" vowels. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abjad

June 23, 2016

rowschank

Right, so like Arabic :)

June 23, 2016

GeutH

Yes ~

June 23, 2016

GeutH

So א can basically be /a/ /e/ /i/ /o/ or /u/...

June 23, 2016

swturley

Can someone please explain how to rapidly change between the English and Hebrew keyboards in Windows 10?

June 22, 2016

rowschank

Windows + Spacebar.

June 23, 2016

Snommelp

If you've got them both activated, then (theoretically) you can set them to different hotkeys, and switch back and forth by pressing the appropriate key combination. I say theoretically because, for whatever reason, my hotkeys refuse to stay bound.

Or, default is [Ctrl]+[Shift] to cycle through all of your activated keyboards.

June 23, 2016

ZacShalom

Who else is exited to learn Hebrew?!

June 23, 2016

YardenFish

me :)

June 23, 2016

Abby041977

me :)

August 10, 2016

Jared_Buttle

Why is האם used?

October 26, 2016

mahshid925573

Whats the difrence between מ and ם in prononsiation?

December 1, 2016

ran6996

No difference. That's the same letter. There are a couple of Hebrew letters which have different appearance when written at the end of the word

June 27, 2017

Leslie207294

So חאם אבא נא means ? Coming dad is

January 25, 2017

hashemmahm

طب ازاى كدة is مكتوبة مرتين

March 17, 2017

LindaWaite1

what's the literal translation of "האמ"

July 23, 2017

ran6996

I think you could translate it to "is it.. (?)" as in the beginning of a question in english. That's the use for האם (and not האמ, mind you, as the 'מ' is one of the letters who have a final form - meaning they appear differently when they come at the end of the word :) )

July 28, 2017

benton.1

"האם" is a question word that just tells you that the sentence following it is a question and not a statement. There were no question marks in ancient Hebrew. It can be translated to "is, are, do, does" in English.

February 5, 2019

theultrash

this is wrong i thing when ה is at begging of a word it is a prefix for the i think

July 24, 2017

RiverW3

well ה is a letter as well as the indefinite article 'the'. That would be like saying the letter 'i' is always a word to refer to oneself when it is also a letter in numerous words.

August 16, 2017

Dr.NikkiSh

How are you all writing the characters?

June 27, 2018

Josias964417

"Is a dad coming" correct too?

June 30, 2018

MarinaLif

Where is the interrogation point on the Hebrew keyboard? Help to find, please.

August 1, 2018

Keren466402

Is it saying "haim aba baah" shouldn't be "bah"?

May 16, 2019

benton.1

I would transliterate it: "ha'im abba ba?" Which is what the recording is saying. ( Well, the recording really is not doing the glottal stop with א. It is just saying "haim".)

May 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.