"האם אבא בא?"

Translation:Is dad coming?

June 21, 2016

98 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LWSChristlover

So, the difference between "dad is coming" and "is dad coming?" Is just the question mark. Now I understand.


Bersalon

I believe the word האם also makes it clearer.


yonatan1301

yes, but האם is usually more formal. in every day speech it would usually just be an added question mark


Bersalon

Okay, thanks for that clarification!


coolio10

Like they said. If "האם" is used it implies a Yes/No question. But it's not mandatory, and in informal speech is usually omitted, and then you can understand by either a question mark when reading, or a higher intonation at the end of the sentence when speaking (as used in many languages)


circularsquare

So it's related to هل in Arabic?


Zerotsja

If האם is in the sentence is the question mark really necessary? Can I just write "האם אבא בא?


YazykPineapple

You can't add a question mark when speaking. ;)


TobyBartels

So you add a rising tone instead.


YazykPineapple

Is that how it actually works in Hebrew?


TobyBartels

[replying to your reply to my earlier reply]

That's what the speaker who recorded for Duolingo does (a rising tone to end a question), as in this example (even though this example also has ‘האם’, so it's not exactly necessary). I don't know any more than that.


Reza1142

Can anyone help me and tell me what the root of this word is. Is it from ה and אם? If so What are the meaning of these two words?


ady_chanukayew

ה = the אם = if האם = begining of a yes\no question (do\does)


rich739183

Vered, when you associate an "a" sound with an "aleph" or an "ee" sound with a "yod", you may be referring to the Tips for the "Letters 3" skill, in which the Ktiv malé: "Full Spelling" section explains how a consonant can sometimes be used to represent a vowel instead of a consonant. Those tips are at
skill/he/Letters-3/tips-and-notes
Except for those situations, I've learned to consider the aleph to be silent, so the only sound with it is the sound of its vowel, which we have to learn for each word; and the yod, when it's pronounced, has the English "Y" sound plus its vowel.

The vowel symbols (nikud) are shown, and their sounds described, in the Tips for "Letters 2", at
skill/he/Letters-2/tips-and-notes
This course uses nikud only rarely, and tells us not to use them in our answers.

b012 rich739183


GeutH

Yes, Yonatan is right. In every day speech I would say "אבא בא?", without "האם". The question mark/intonation that makes the difference. "האם" is more formal.


Shaafay1

Is האם used in the same way as the Arabic هل?


berkenbyrne

Looks like it. Cool that the two language's vocab are so similar, especially since I am already learning Arabic!


Chatulov

Do you learn arabic online? Where?


Cuxb15

Here in Duoling exist the language


emc752906

That comment was written over three years ago, when there was no Arabic on Duolingo.


Chatulov

Yea thanks! today I learn Arabic as well on Duolingo. :-)


GeutH

Yes (: But in every day speech I would say "אבא בא?", without "האם". The question mark/intonation that makes the difference. "האם" is more formal.


madani991293

Yes, in every day speech we also take هل "hel" and just throw it away, so instead of saying هل أبي قادم "Hel abi qadim?" (Is dad coming?) we just say ?أبي قادم.


yab401

Yes. Similar to "czy" in polish or "est-ce que" in french


YanitoLeSang

i thought about the same thing ... i think it's the same


JemiPrantl

Where does the "i" in ha'im come from?


GeutH

Unfortunatly, hebrew doesn't have "real" vowels to guide you while reading. There are letters that may, sometimes, be "vowels". A ו (Vav) in the middle of a word may indicate an /o/ or /u/ sound. For instance - גורם (noun - cause, verb - cause/s) is pronounced /gorem/ - the Vav stands for the O. Hanukkah is חנוכה - the Vav stands for the U. The letter י (Yud/Yod) in a middle of a word may indicate an /ee/ sound. For example - אישה (a woman) is pronounced /eesha/ - the Yud/Yod stands for the /ee/. However, sometimes you should just guess (or actually, memorize) - like in האם. Hebrew is an abjad - it's more about consonants, not "real" vowels. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abjad


YardenFish

Duolingo does not show the Nikud-the vowels in Hebrew. with time, you learn how to pronounce the word without it. if you want to learn more here is an Example: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EtQLkguB0tw


GeutH

That's right. But people usually write without nikkud, and also have to read (signs, magazines, etc.) without it.


Inactive.b

Okay so just so I'm 100% clear: "האם" is typically optional, is there in case you want to emphasis that you're asking a question?


giacomo554787

I think i should learn the alphabet first...and there should be a rule for the vowels...it seems that the sound of some consonant changes.. HELP....thanks


E_furey

Yeah learning the alphabet gives you a better understanding. But some vowels do change or don't matter sometimes. Like one vowel makes an "ih" sound but other times its silent.


rogruman

Learning the alphabet might help ofc, although for this specific problem there aren't many rules, you usually have to understand the word from context. Here, for example, the only vowels with rules are the Bets (ב) in אבא בא. There's an Aleph (א) following, so they have to be pronounced as 'Ba'. As for the rest - you're gonna have to memorize :)


brionbee

OR: We can learn like kids do in Israel. We can be introduced to the vowel markers at first and then have them removed later. And if people alraedy know all of this they can test out and move on. This is such a simple thing to do. Duolingo can do this SO EASILY. They do it great for japanese! But not hebrew. So wierd.


danny912421

Not as easy as you think. There are sentences where nikkud is used, but it has been causing soo much trouble and bugs, because Duolingo system isn't really good with non-alphabet languages. It's gotten much better, but the problem is that Hebrew was developed on the old platform, and Japanese, which you mention, on the new platform. That is why they teach it differently. But in order for Hebrew to do the same, you need a total re-doing of the tree, which isn't easy, nor fast.


AronViberg

how am i suposed to write in hebrew when i dont have a keyboard with jewish letters?


Reza1142

You can use SwiftKey keyboard. This is an interesting keyboard with many facilities. You can find it on Internet and Google play Store. It supports many languages. At the same time you can use five languages. You can add any language you like from its settings.


brionbee

The fact that there is no letters learned in the "letters" section is incredible to me. Just throw some people into full sentences without any familiarity of the language?!? Wow. Duolingo Japanese does this. Why not Hebrew?


ariel104511

There is a Hebrew song: אבא בא סבא בא אריה מכפר סבא בא מי שבא ברוך הבא :)


Yedidya180

what does Haim means here ? im so confused


Theresa754142

Haim is like the ¿ in Spanish; it merely marks a question.

I wonder though why the voice actor didn’t use rising intonation at the end of the question.


Snommelp

Remind me how indefinites work... could this be translated as "is a dad coming?"


YardenFish

in this case, it would be the same. but: your dad is coming: אבא שלך מגיע someone's dad is coming: אבא של מישהו מגיע


Snommelp

Oh, yeah, I know. Or, I mean, I wasn't asking about possessives. I realize those are different.


JoshuaKorn1

how do you say "did father come?"


GeutH

Very close to what nirc2 said - "?האם אבא הגיע" or "?אבא הגיע"


nirc2

yea, oops :) האם הבא הגיע


JanetCaterina

Don't understand ha'im


GeutH

Ha'im is a question word that you put before a yes/no question. Let's take the declaration אבא בא (dad is coming), and make a yes/no question of it (is dad coming?). For this, we would add האם before אבא בא, and a question mark at the end of the sentence - האם אבא בא? (is dad coming?). When saying this phrase, we would obviously use an intonation of a question. Another example - let's take the declaration "החדר קטן" (ha'kheder katan, the room is small), and make a yes/no question out of it (is the room small?). Again - האם, ?, and intonation. האם החדר קטן? yes or no. כן או לא. *Note:*** in every day speech and writing, we would not use האם at all. Only a question mark while writing, and an intonation of a question while speaking. האם אבא בא? will turn into אבא בא?. (lalala computer don't mess up my Hebrew and English pleassseee). האם החדר קטן? will turn into החדר קטן?.


YardenFish

ha'im is the question word. "is dad coming"="האם אבא בא"


JordanOsr

Is this the hebrew version of continuous present tense? As opposed to אבא בא? Is this one more like "The father is coming," and the other one more like "The father comes"?


YardenFish

in Hebrew there only three times-past, present and future. you can say it's a question in both continuous and simple present.


GeutH

If you are confused the האם for a tense, take a look at what I wrote to JanetCaterina. האם is only a question word. In Hebrew, there is only one present tense for both present simple and progressive. "comes" and "coming".


GeutH

What yardenfi said. Past, present, future.


rowschank

Wait. האם = ham, why ha'm? Where do we split the words, and where do we not? I'm still adjusting to the backward reading.


YardenFish

the ' means you read the I in the word hai'm like ee in the word "cheese". the word has two parts- ha + im. usually, when we(Israelis) teach Hebrew, we teach with nikkud, that tells you how to read the word.


rowschank

That's OK. But where's the "i" in the Hebrew script there? There's Ha, and A and M.


GeutH

Unfortunatly, hebrew doesn't have "real" vowels to guide you while reading. There are letters that may, sometimes, be "vowels". A ו (Vav) in the middle of a word may indicate an /o/ or /u/ sound. For instance - גורם (noun - cause, verb - cause/s) is pronounced /gorem/ - the Vav stands for the O. Hanukkah is חנוכה - the Vav stands for the U. The letter י (Yud/Yod) in a middle of a word may indicate an /ee/ sound. For example - אישה (a woman) is pronounced /eesha/ - the Yud/Yod stands for the /ee/. However, sometimes you should just guess (or actually, memorise) - like in האם. That is pronounced /ha'im/. Hebrew is an abjad - it's more about consonants, not "real" vowels. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abjad


rowschank

Right, so like Arabic :)


GeutH

So א can basically be /a/ /e/ /i/ /o/ or /u/...


swturley

Can someone please explain how to rapidly change between the English and Hebrew keyboards in Windows 10?


rowschank

Windows + Spacebar.


Snommelp

If you've got them both activated, then (theoretically) you can set them to different hotkeys, and switch back and forth by pressing the appropriate key combination. I say theoretically because, for whatever reason, my hotkeys refuse to stay bound.

Or, default is [Ctrl]+[Shift] to cycle through all of your activated keyboards.


JackyDW

How can I prevent Hebrew text from screwing up the aligning in my posts?


YardenFish

i am hebrew native speaker, and i didn't got the answer myself yet. Duolingo is better, because he has the text aligen almost without mistakes, but most of the websites are not so good. i recommend putting the hebrew part in a new line, or between two marks like: (hebrew)\n עברית


Rakotobogosy

Why is האם used?


Leslie207294

So חאם אבא נא means ? Coming dad is


hashemmahm

طب ازاى كدة is مكتوبة مرتين


shanni.souza

So is the difference between to two, "is coming,"(s) is that on is formal and the other is not?


LindaWaite1

what's the literal translation of "האמ"


ran6996

I think you could translate it to "is it.. (?)" as in the beginning of a question in english. That's the use for האם (and not האמ, mind you, as the 'מ' is one of the letters who have a final form - meaning they appear differently when they come at the end of the word :) )


benton.1

"האם" is a question word that just tells you that the sentence following it is a question and not a statement. There were no question marks in ancient Hebrew. It can be translated to "is, are, do, does" in English.


theultrash

this is wrong i thing when ה is at begging of a word it is a prefix for the i think


RiverW3

well ה is a letter as well as the indefinite article 'the'. That would be like saying the letter 'i' is always a word to refer to oneself when it is also a letter in numerous words.


Dr.NikkiSoumaya

How are you all writing the characters?


Josias964417

"Is a dad coming" correct too?


MarinaLif

Where is the interrogation point on the Hebrew keyboard? Help to find, please.


JAMW0lf

i didn't know i was supposed to type in hebrew.


Keren466402

Is it saying "haim aba baah" shouldn't be "bah"?


benton.1

I would transliterate it: "ha'im abba ba?" Which is what the recording is saying. ( Well, the recording really is not doing the glottal stop with א. It is just saying "haim".)


Shaya837578

Dad and father are the same thing...


Brak01

Why didn't it accept "will dad come"?


danny912421

Because בא is present or past tense. "Will dad come?" would be אבא יבוא?


Ramon.Pogi

Isn't the word supposed to be mother and not father?


Samy228

Can we always pronounce the ה? Or there are some situations that you shouldn't pronounce it?


Theresa754142

You can always pronounce the ה. There are no situations in which you shouldn’t pronounce it. However in colloquial Hebrew, many speakers
drop the initial h for ease of speaking.

Especially with she היא

and,

he הוא, the Duolingo speakers often drop the initial h, both when the word occurs at the start of the sentence or is in the middle of the sentence.


aharonshem2

I wrote aba and got it wrong


mofuerssss

"Is the dad coming" and "Is dad coking are the same


danny912421

No, they are not the same!

Not just because you wrote "cooking", which I guess is a typo.


Hazel872673

If it says correct solution, why aren't the word were you choose from?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.