1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "את באה?"

"את באה?"

Translation:Are you coming?

June 21, 2016

64 Comments


rhobbc

The last letter is because it is a female coming, right?


douglas.ka1

Does "You are coming?" also work?


JPerl94

I shortened it to "you're coming?" which should also be counted as correct


Si_Robertson

It accepted that for me


Elevisco

It should work


kasperslopak

It doesn't but it should as far as I'm concerned. I have reported it to them.


RowenaJane

Where is the introduction to the alphabet and pronunciation of the letters?


SharynShulameet

There is a corresponding app called tinycards where you can learn the alphabet with index cards.


benton.1

At the beginning of each lesson, there is an introduction, but it is only available on PC's. Click on the lesson circle, then click on the light bulb icon. Memrise.com has a short Hebrew alphabet course for Duolingo. You can also google "learn Hebrew alphabet". There are a number of resources on line. YouTube has some things as well. Amazon.com has some books for learning the Hebrew alphabet, too.


[deactivated user]

    Can anyone tell me how in the world I am supposed to be able to read Hebrew instantly?! This app seems like nonsense, especially when Im asked to even write in Hebrew. How??


littlemiss1123

    Practice. The more familiar you are with the language the quicker you should be able to recognize the words. As for writing in Hebrew, I kept a manual cheat sheet for spellings and translations.


Ria681999

    If you're using the Duolingo app on your phone, you can download a virtual keyboard with Hebrew letters. Search in the config for 'languages'. You can switch in the keyboard itself from one alphabet to another. My phone has a globe key for that purpose. Good luck!


Doris_in_Arizona

    For android devices get an app called Microsoft SwiftKey. It supports all languages!!


sharonk761

    It is very confusing to me also


Sam72608

    Duolingo has a second app called Tinycards which is like index cards. It has a few sets of hebrew letters, depending how you want to learn them. There's also a handwriting set. THAT is difficult.


Louis311919

    Thank you for the info.


A_User

    You could also say "?האם את באה", correct?


YardenFish

    yes, it have the exact same meaning


Noah232174

    I dont understand when to use באה opposed to בא Or את Opposed to אתה


Gabriela43274

    Feminine: את באה Masculine: אתה בא


ronaldo623

    I could be wrong but I think I saw someone say that the "ה" is added at the end of a word to make it feminine.


YardenNB

    That's true in some cases: verbs in present tense singular, past tense singular 3rd person, adjectives, and some nouns. But to confuse you guys, it's the opposite in "you" and in verbs past tense 2nd person... Sorry.


MiriS16

    But the את is masculine. Shouldn't it be אתה if it's feminine?


davidcpell

    that's an unfortunate exception.


BellaFinkel

    Why is the "h" sound at the end pronounced as an "a"?


YardenFish

    in the word באה there are two parts ba - a'. the h is not pronounced like the e is not pronounced in the word "have" in English. when does it happened? when one of אהוי letters is in the end of the word. example: לקרוא li-k-ro, read in English.


ActualCannibal

    Its kind of like Hannah. It could be transliterated Ba'ah. In a writing system that doesn't use vowels the final "h" is used to indicate the "a" sound.


FaizaMazhar

    Will it be equivalent to saying "Is she coming?"


ran6996

    No, in Hebrew unlike English there's a different 'you' for each gender, and also for plural/singular


miszletto

    What is the different, "atah/at"?


ran6996

    "at" - "את" - is for female "atah" - "אתה" - is for male


Jemma498391

    Where is the word 'do'? Because it translates to 'you coming'.


ran6996

    It translates to either 'Are you coming' or 'Do you come', as Hebrew only have one present tense, unlike other languages.


IceCurler

    Google translate gave me אתה בא. So what is the difference between that and את באה?


YardenNB

    Same in Hebrew.


daviba

    Are you sure? I thought they were used for different genders


YardenNB

    Of course. Must have been drunk when I wrote the comment above.


Jay365291

    What is the difference between אח and אחה?


benton.1

    I think you mean את and אתה not אח and אחה (though both of these are also Hebrew words). Notice the difference between chet ח and tav ת. It's good to read all the comments first. You might have found the answer to your question in others' comments. Both mean "you". את/aht is feminine and אתה/ahtah is masculine.


Eric710700

    Why at ba'a not another conjugation, isn't that for singular-thirdperson- female?


benton.1

    There are only four conjugations in Hebrew: ba, ba'ah, ba'im, ba'ot: mas.sing., fem.sing., mas.p., fem.p.


AshurBanipal96

    So according to the Audio "בא" and "באם" are both pronounced "ba" why is the "מ" not pronounced?


coolio10

    Where did you hear "באם"? I'm not sure which word you meant, but the "מ" would be pronounced. In this audio, it's only "באה", which is the feminine verb for "come"


AshurBanipal96

    misread it, thanks


7osoo

    Please I want a help. How can you spell it?


XavierNabu

    Aךןאם את בא andאב באךן are the same


eitangor4

    it sounded like הטבעה


saraschwei4

    Hi,ik heet Gitty schweitzer


BigbyWolff

    I'm remembering you as "A-YOU_eclipsed"


Benjamin1553

    Hello in hebrew is. שלום :)


Benjamin1553

    אתה בא? Is, you come?


SZm51

    Are you coming


docyewll

    "You come?" isn't accepted. 21-06-16


berkenbyrne

    Because that's not grammatically correct English. "Are you coming? or "Do you come?" (even though the second is not really a normal thing to say)


kasperslopak

    You could also say "You are coming?"


sharonk761

    That's what I said. Are you coming.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.