1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "את באה?"

"את באה?"

Translation:Are you coming?

June 21, 2016

46 Comments


rhobbc

The last letter is because it is a female coming, right?


RowenaJane

Where is the introduction to the alphabet and pronunciation of the letters?


SharynShulameet

There is a corresponding app called tinycards where you can learn the alphabet with index cards.


WilliamPri169756

Maybe they should have let us know because im playing in the dark


benton.1

There are no Tiny Cards anymore.


benton.1

At the beginning of each lesson, there is an introduction, but it is only available on PC's. Click on the lesson circle, then click on the light bulb icon. Memrise.com has a short Hebrew alphabet course for Duolingo. You can also google "learn Hebrew alphabet". There are a number of resources on line. YouTube has some things as well. Amazon.com has some books for learning the Hebrew alphabet, too.


douglas.ka1

Does "You are coming?" also work?


JPerl94

I shortened it to "you're coming?" which should also be counted as correct


Si_Robertson

It accepted that for me


Eyla2703

Notice the question mark. that's why they put "are you coming?"


[deactivated user]

    Can anyone tell me how in the world I am supposed to be able to read Hebrew instantly?! This app seems like nonsense, especially when Im asked to even write in Hebrew. How??


littlemiss1123

    Practice. The more familiar you are with the language the quicker you should be able to recognize the words. As for writing in Hebrew, I kept a manual cheat sheet for spellings and translations.


Ria681999

    If you're using the Duolingo app on your phone, you can download a virtual keyboard with Hebrew letters. Search in the config for 'languages'. You can switch in the keyboard itself from one alphabet to another. My phone has a globe key for that purpose. Good luck!


Sam72608

    Duolingo has a second app called Tinycards which is like index cards. It has a few sets of hebrew letters, depending how you want to learn them. There's also a handwriting set. THAT is difficult.


A_User

    You could also say "?האם את באה", correct?


YardenFish

    yes, it have the exact same meaning


ph.s53fGk

    How do you type in Hebrew? Tell me please...


Noah232174

    I dont understand when to use באה opposed to בא Or את Opposed to אתה


Gabriela43274

    Feminine: את באה Masculine: אתה בא


ronaldo623

    I could be wrong but I think I saw someone say that the "ה" is added at the end of a word to make it feminine.


YardenNB

    That's true in some cases: verbs in present tense singular, past tense singular 3rd person, adjectives, and some nouns. But to confuse you guys, it's the opposite in "you" and in verbs past tense 2nd person... Sorry.


Theresa754142

    Benton.1 said that Hebrew has only four conjugations, and that’s true for the present tense. There are masculine singular, masculine plural, feminine singular, and feminine plural. That confused me until I realized that for example ba בא means I come for a male or he comes or it comes if the noun is masculine.


micaiahf02

    why are they not teaching the alphabet first?


Theresa754142

    I recommend https://www.cartoonhebrew.com/

    if you can’t find the alphabet in the first introduction section of Duolingo.

    I also recommend you read the comments of people who have gone before you b/c this question has been answered many times.


BellaFinkel

    Why is the "h" sound at the end pronounced as an "a"?


YardenFish

    in the word באה there are two parts ba - a'. the h is not pronounced like the e is not pronounced in the word "have" in English. when does it happened? when one of אהוי letters is in the end of the word. example: לקרוא li-k-ro, read in English.


ActualCannibal

    Its kind of like Hannah. It could be transliterated Ba'ah. In a writing system that doesn't use vowels the final "h" is used to indicate the "a" sound.


miszletto

    What is the different, "atah/at"?


ran6996

    "at" - "את" - is for female "atah" - "אתה" - is for male


jemmacrown

    Where is the word 'do'? Because it translates to 'you coming'.


ran6996

    It translates to either 'Are you coming' or 'Do you come', as Hebrew only have one present tense, unlike other languages.


IceCurler

    Google translate gave me אתה בא. So what is the difference between that and את באה?


Jay365291

    What is the difference between אח and אחה?


benton.1

    I think you mean את and אתה not אח and אחה (though both of these are also Hebrew words). Notice the difference between chet ח and tav ת. It's good to read all the comments first. You might have found the answer to your question in others' comments. Both mean "you". את/aht is feminine and אתה/ahtah is masculine.


    [deactivated user]

      האם אתה בא and את באה do they mean the same thing and why does everything keep changing?


Theresa754142

      Haim ata ba? ‏האם אתה בא? means “Are you coming?” when speaking to a male.

      Haim is a marker for a yes or no question. You usually don’t ever hear this word in casual conversation. So don’t use it; just know how to recognize it.

      Ata is you singular masculine, so it refers to a boy or man.

      Ba means come and it’s used for a boy coming or a man coming.

      At ba’a means You come or Are you coming? to a female depending on the intonation.


AofC13

      קבינימט אם המשחק הזה


vvalkyri

      When is it at and when ata?


Theresa754142

      When Duolingo asks you to translate from English to Hebrew, they should accept ata, you masculine, or at, you feminine. If they don’t, they’re probably in error.


vvalkyri

      But how are we supposed to know masculine vs feminine you??


Theresa754142

      You have to read the tips section which is usually available before each lesson.

      Or google for example duolingo Hebrew food vocab https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/Hebrew_Skill:Food_1

      and choose the option with fandom in the title, and all the vocabulary is provided, along with the English translations and sometimes even transliterations! But be careful because some of the transliterations have errors. Check everything with the more reliable Pealim.com.

      If you only get the Hebrew, use this site with pealim.com to learn the pronunciation.

      ‏בהצלחה Good luck!

      Behatslekha!

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.