"את באה?"

Translation:Are you coming?

2 years ago

45 Comments


rhobbc
rhobbc

The last letter is because it is a female coming, right?

2 years ago

daswasserfrau
daswasserfrau

Yes

2 years ago

douglas.ka1

Does "You are coming?" also work?

2 years ago

JPerl94

I shortened it to "you're coming?" which should also be counted as correct

2 years ago

Si_Robertson

It accepted that for me

2 years ago

kasperslopak

It doesn't but it should as far as I'm concerned. I have reported it to them.

2 years ago

Elevisco

It should work

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

You could also say "?האם את באה", correct?

2 years ago

YardenFish

yes, it have the exact same meaning

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

Thank you!

2 years ago

BellaFinkel

Why is the "h" sound at the end pronounced as an "a"?

2 years ago

YardenFish

in the word באה there are two parts ba - a'. the h is not pronounced like the e is not pronounced in the word "have" in English. when does it happened? when one of אהוי letters is in the end of the word. example: לקרוא li-k-ro, read in English.

2 years ago

ActualCannibal

Its kind of like Hannah. It could be transliterated Ba'ah. In a writing system that doesn't use vowels the final "h" is used to indicate the "a" sound.

1 year ago

Noah232174

I dont understand when to use באה opposed to בא Or את Opposed to אתה

2 years ago

ronaldo623
ronaldo623

I could be wrong but I think I saw someone say that the "ה" is added at the end of a word to make it feminine.

1 year ago

MiriS16

But the את is masculine. Shouldn't it be אתה if it's feminine?

1 year ago

YardenNB

That's true in some cases: verbs in present tense singular, past tense singular 3rd person, adjectives, and some nouns. But to confuse you guys, it's the opposite in "you" and in verbs past tense 2nd person... Sorry.

2 months ago

Gabriela43274

Feminine: את באה Masculine: אתה בא

1 year ago

saraschwei4

את באה

1 year ago

AshurBanipal96
AshurBanipal96

So according to the Audio "בא" and "באם" are both pronounced "ba" why is the "מ" not pronounced?

2 years ago

coolio10

Where did you hear "באם"? I'm not sure which word you meant, but the "מ" would be pronounced. In this audio, it's only "באה", which is the feminine verb for "come"

2 years ago

AshurBanipal96
AshurBanipal96

misread it, thanks

2 years ago

7osoo
7osoo

Please I want a help. How can you spell it?

2 years ago

eitangor4

it sounded like הטבעה

2 years ago

FaizaMazhar

Will it be equivalent to saying "Is she coming?"

1 year ago

ran6996
ran6996

No, in Hebrew unlike English there's a different 'you' for each gender, and also for plural/singular

1 year ago

saraschwei4

Hi,ik heet Gitty schweitzer

1 year ago

miszletto
miszletto

What is the different, "atah/at"?

1 year ago

ran6996
ran6996

"at" - "את" - is for female "atah" - "אתה" - is for male

1 year ago

Jemma498391

Where is the word 'do'? Because it translates to 'you coming'.

1 year ago

ran6996
ran6996

It translates to either 'Are you coming' or 'Do you come', as Hebrew only have one present tense, unlike other languages.

1 year ago

StV653870

Can anyone tell me how in the world I am supposed to be able to read Hebrew instantly?! This app seems like nonsense, especially when Im asked to even write in Hebrew. How??

10 months ago

sharonk761

It is very confusing to me also

9 months ago

littlemiss1123

Practice. The more familiar you are with the language the quicker you should be able to recognize the words. As for writing in Hebrew, I kept a manual cheat sheet for spellings and translations.

1 month ago

RowenaJane
RowenaJane

Where is the introduction to the alphabet and pronunciation of the letters?

5 months ago

SharynShulameet

There is a corresponding app called tinycards where you can learn the alphabet with index cards.

1 month ago

BigbyWolff
BigbyWolff

I'm remembering you as "A-YOU_eclipsed"

3 months ago

SZm51

Are you coming

2 years ago

docyewll
docyewll

"You come?" isn't accepted. 21-06-16

2 years ago

berkenbyrne
berkenbyrne

Because that's not grammatically correct English. "Are you coming? or "Do you come?" (even though the second is not really a normal thing to say)

2 years ago

kasperslopak

You could also say "You are coming?"

2 years ago

sharonk761

That's what I said. Are you coming.

9 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.