"אני רוצֶה עוגה."

Translation:I want a cake.

June 21, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


-sruly

Is "I want cake" really wrong? It gave it to me wrong because I skipped "a". Please help? D:


flootzavut

This is why the course is initially released in beta, so missing translations can be added :)


vmalloc

I think "I want cake" is a valid translation.


Aviadush

It's fine, give the course a week or so and little mistakes like these will be gone


Martin358481

Sure, you could have "I want cake" or "I want a cake"; you just can't have your cake and eat it too! :)


senorsmile

I don't think it is.


-sruly

So how come I got it wrong? is it just a mistake? Thanks so much :D


senorsmile

I reported it as "should have accepted my answer". We'll see if native speakers agree.


DSachs

As a native speaker, I agree.


shamayzing99

How is this pronounced?


NaftaliFri1

Ani rotsè ugah


RhettRatt

I second that motion. the motion carries... everybody gets cake.


senorsmile

גם אתה???


sdv20

It says "I would like a cake" is wrong. How would that be different in Hebrew?


airelibre

Too polite! Haha.

But literally this would be הייתי רוצה עוגה. You will come across this structure lower down in the tree.


NaftaliFri1

Though they are used interchangeably


maxdax123

Hello! I am Maxdax123 and I am learning hebrew


Martin358481

Shalom!

Ata rotze ugah, Maxdax ekhad-shnayim-shalosh?


galinaim

I wrote "I want cake" and it returned: Another solution is "I want cake"


bobbyzach

I've noticed רוצֶה seems to have a vowel marked in this and other questions. Is this a common practice for this word, or just used in this educational setting (and if so, why)?


ElMeuNom

It is used just in this setting to show that the same word רוצה is pronounced differently depending on the gender of the subject. It is "rotsah" if the subject is feminine and "rotseh" if the gender is masculine. In most writing, you just have to know who the subject is, but here Duo helps us out a bit by marking the vowel.


VdgC11

"I would like cake" should be accepted. Who actually says "I want a cake"


Cushlamochree

Customers in a bakery!


ROBAFOCO

Bei dieser TORTE gehen mir die עוגה ueber!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.