1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני רוצֶה עוגה."

"אני רוצֶה עוגה."

Translation:I want a cake.

June 21, 2016

29 Comments


-Sruly

Is "I want cake" really wrong? It gave it to me wrong because I skipped "a". Please help? D:


flootzavut

This is why the course is initially released in beta, so missing translations can be added :)


vmalloc

I think "I want cake" is a valid translation.


Aviaddo

It's fine, give the course a week or so and little mistakes like these will be gone


Martin358481

Sure, you could have "I want cake" or "I want a cake"; you just can't have your cake and eat it too! :)


shaunsmile

I don't think it is.


-Sruly

So how come I got it wrong? is it just a mistake? Thanks so much :D


shaunsmile

I reported it as "should have accepted my answer". We'll see if native speakers agree.


DSachs

As a native speaker, I agree.


Fabian_LH

It's right because cake can be uncountable


shamayzing99

How is this pronounced?


sdv20

It says "I would like a cake" is wrong. How would that be different in Hebrew?


airelibre

Too polite! Haha.

But literally this would be הייתי רוצה עוגה. You will come across this structure lower down in the tree.


NaftaliFri1

Though they are used interchangeably


chordata96

כולם אוהב עוגת


airelibre

כולם אוהבים עוגות.


RhettRatt

I second that motion. the motion carries... everybody gets cake.


maxdax123

Hello! I am Maxdax123 and I am learning hebrew


Martin358481

Shalom!

Ata rotze ugah, Maxdax ekhad-shnayim-shalosh?


bobbyzach

I've noticed רוצֶה seems to have a vowel marked in this and other questions. Is this a common practice for this word, or just used in this educational setting (and if so, why)?


ElMeuNom

It is used just in this setting to show that the same word רוצה is pronounced differently depending on the gender of the subject. It is "rotsah" if the subject is feminine and "rotseh" if the gender is masculine. In most writing, you just have to know who the subject is, but here Duo helps us out a bit by marking the vowel.


galinaim

I wrote "I want cake" and it returned: Another solution is "I want cake"


ROBAFOCO

Bei dieser TORTE gehen mir die עוגה ueber!


VdgC11

"I would like cake" should be accepted. Who actually says "I want a cake"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.