"אני רוצֶה עוגה."

Translation:I want a cake.

June 21, 2016

20 Comments


israelpolasak

Is "I want cake" really wrong? It gave it to me wrong because I skipped "a". Please help? D:

June 21, 2016

flootzavut

This is why the course is initially released in beta, so missing translations can be added :)

June 21, 2016

vmalloc

I think "I want cake" is a valid translation.

June 21, 2016

Condate

It's fine, give the course a week or so and little mistakes like these will be gone

June 21, 2016

shaunsmile

I don't think it is.

June 21, 2016

israelpolasak

So how come I got it wrong? is it just a mistake? Thanks so much :D

June 21, 2016

shaunsmile

I reported it as "should have accepted my answer". We'll see if native speakers agree.

June 21, 2016

DSachs

As a native speaker, I agree.

June 21, 2016

shaunsmile

תודה!

June 21, 2016

Fabian_LH

It's right because cake can be uncountable

April 30, 2018

shamayzing99

How is this pronounced?

August 22, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Ani rotsè ugah

August 22, 2016

sdv20

It says "I would like a cake" is wrong. How would that be different in Hebrew?

June 22, 2016

airelibre

Too polite! Haha.

But literally this would be הייתי רוצה עוגה. You will come across this structure lower down in the tree.

June 23, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Though they are used interchangeably

June 29, 2016

bobbyzach

I've noticed רוצֶה seems to have a vowel marked in this and other questions. Is this a common practice for this word, or just used in this educational setting (and if so, why)?

June 18, 2018

ElMeuNom

It is used just in this setting to show that the same word רוצה is pronounced differently depending on the gender of the subject. It is "rotsah" if the subject is feminine and "rotseh" if the gender is masculine. In most writing, you just have to know who the subject is, but here Duo helps us out a bit by marking the vowel.

September 4, 2018

chordata96

I want cake too

June 28, 2016

shaunsmile

גם אתה???

June 28, 2016

galinaim

I wrote "I want cake" and it returned: Another solution is "I want cake"

July 1, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.