"האבא או האמא?"

Translation:The dad or the mom?

June 21, 2016

38 Comments


Rami.M18

Why does the א sound always change?

June 21, 2016

GeutH

Aleph can be a e i o u. Bet can be ba be bi bo bu or va ve vi vo vu. Gimmel can be ga ge gi go gu. Dalet can be da de di do du..... Sometimes you can tell the aleph's sound by the letters that follow, you will gradually learn how to do this. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abjad

June 22, 2016

MeredithZi

In Hebrew, the vowels are symbols written under the letters. They are not shown in this program. Alef ( א ) always HAS to have a vowel with it, making it sound like: Ah, Eh, Ee, Oh, U. Alef ( א ) plus Vav ( ו ) can either be Oh or U, depending on the word. Alef ( א ) plus Yud (sometimes spelled Yod) ( י ) always makes the sound Ee, but sometimes Alef ( א ) can make the Ee sound by itself.

June 22, 2016

EvolutionFallen

The only amendment I'd make here is that Alef does NOT always have to have a vowel. For example, in לׂא the "cholam chaser" (חוֹלָם חָסֵר - the small dot in the word I wrote) is on the lamed (ל), with no vowel on the א. Maybe they were scared the ל would be lonely... :D

September 13, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

How did you type the nikkud?

May 25, 2018

EvolutionFallen

It's a little tedious, honestly, but to add nikkud you turn on Caps Lock, then hold shift while using the top row of your keyboard from backtick (`), through the numbers, to equal (=).

May 25, 2018

Ashton_M_02

Is this asking which you would choose? xD

June 22, 2016

rogruman

not really :) if you wanted to ask that, it should have been אבא או אמא, rather than האבא או האמא.

September 19, 2016

Connor-R

Is the ו in או silent?

June 21, 2016

rkvance5

It is the vowel sound /o/ attached to א, which has no sound by itself, and must carry a vowel (even though sometimes that vowel isn't written, like in אבא and אמא!)

June 21, 2016

OnkelD

Ok, that is what was confusing me... this הא combination is at the beginning of both the "dad" and the 'mom"... but in one the "ha... is followed by an "ah" sound...in the middle we have או making an "oh" sound... and in the other the "ha" seems to be followed by an "eeh" sound... and that is confusing. Is there any general rule that is coming into play here?

July 15, 2016

meira_lisette

The only real general rule I can think of is that the 'א' is usually always silent, and carries whatever sound the vowels make, as mentioned above, with it sounding like 'oh' in the 'או', (because the 'ו' is acting as a vowel there.) The vowel marks for the other words are not visible, as most fluent speakers don't seem to need the marks once they know them...Frustrating for those of us that have no idea what vowel is where, but that's how it is... Here's a couple of links that hopefully explain it better than I can? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abjad https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Niqqud

July 15, 2016

GeutH

Vav (ו) is sometimes a consonant (V) but it is also a vowel. For instance: Hanukkah is written חנוכה - the ו stands for the U. דואר - mail - is pronounced /doar/ - the ו stands for the o. ברווז - duck - is pronounced /barvaz/ - the 2 vavs stand for the v.

June 22, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

But you can also spell ברוז with 1 vav

May 25, 2018

Elevisco

When ו is added to a letter sometimes instead of making a sound it just gives the letter before it a O or U sound. In this case the א is silent so או is just "O" which means "or"

June 22, 2016

FaizalZahid

is the same with "أو" in Arabic, meaning "or"

June 23, 2016

LWSChristlover

I put "the dad or mom" and it said I was wrong. Why?

June 21, 2016

finnplek

it's האמא, not אמא - if you have the "ה", you need a definite article in front of "mom" as well.

June 21, 2016

D.Tauber

The dad or THE mom

June 22, 2016

Shaafay1

Am I the only one who hears a 'h' in או? There's only an alef and vav, but I hear a ha for some reason.

June 21, 2016

Asherehsa

That's the הא in the next word. Sounds like: ha-aba oh ha-eema? The oh is alef vav

June 22, 2016

GeutH

O is pronounced without an H. The following word makes the H in this case.

June 22, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The English O also has more than one sound. I think people like to use "Oh" to indicate a long O sound as it is in that word (That word also does not have an H sound.), but is that the sound or is it a short O sound? Until I hear otherwise, I am assuming that the sound is correct and that it is a long O sound as in the word "Oh!".

July 1, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

Its either u as in umbrella or u as in uber

May 25, 2018

LaurenMcCalla

Why does Heh get pronounced with a hard "H" sound in front of אמא but not אבא? To me it sounds like Aabba O Ha eemaa...

July 6, 2016

MeredithZi

It SHOULD sound like HaAbba oh HaEemaa but it is kind of quick in this program. The Ha is in front of both of them. The sound doesn't change, they are just saying it quickly, the way a native speaker would if you were talking to them.

July 6, 2016

FraserBen3

I thought aleph was an 'a' sound not an 'o' sound.

July 25, 2016

rogruman

Someone answered in a comment above :) all the consonants in hebrew can take any vowel after them. א can be a, o, e, i, u, as can ב be ba, bo, be, bi and bu. You can sometimes know which sound it is, like in the word או here (ו is usually o or u) but in most cases you're gonna have to memorize it.

September 19, 2016

AniqueRoseW

i put the dad or the dad :)

August 24, 2016

dmlc93

if ו is a 'v' sound, how come אן reads 'o' ............ ?

May 12, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Because a vav can sometimes be pronounced as a consinent (sorry if i misspelled it) or as a vowel. As is written above, vav after a letter can be considered a vowel (either o - as in או, or oo - as in בום) or a consinent ('v' - as in ברווז - it usually has a double vav to indicate that it is not a vowel)

May 25, 2018

myneamiswi

♥♥♥

July 26, 2017

lucianarap6

Ok

September 23, 2017

KristynGar

Dad or mom is correct

February 7, 2018

BigbyWolff

SFX: ha aba o haima

October 4, 2018

someherooo

Is the first litter of the sentence pronounced as "h" or "a" ?!

March 4, 2019

EvolutionFallen

The first letter is pronounced "h". In Hebrew, lines and dots around the letter are used to portray vowel sounds, although they're not USUALLY shown in everyday writing (it would take too long to write). In this case, the ה should have a line under it like so: הַ This line makes the sound "ah", so really the first letter of the sentence would be pronounced "hah".

March 5, 2019

OzzieOnkno

In written Hebrew is the question mark used, or is it just used for clarity in these lessons?

March 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.