1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האבא או האמא?"

"האבא או האמא?"

Translation:The dad or the mom?

June 21, 2016

42 Comments


Rami.M18

Why does the א sound always change?


GeutH

Aleph can be a e i o u. Bet can be ba be bi bo bu or va ve vi vo vu. Gimmel can be ga ge gi go gu. Dalet can be da de di do du..... Sometimes you can tell the aleph's sound by the letters that follow, you will gradually learn how to do this. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abjad


MeredithZi

In Hebrew, the vowels are symbols written under the letters. They are not shown in this program. Alef ( א ) always HAS to have a vowel with it, making it sound like: Ah, Eh, Ee, Oh, U. Alef ( א ) plus Vav ( ו ) can either be Oh or U, depending on the word. Alef ( א ) plus Yud (sometimes spelled Yod) ( י ) always makes the sound Ee, but sometimes Alef ( א ) can make the Ee sound by itself.


EvolutionFallen

The only amendment I'd make here is that Alef does NOT always have to have a vowel. For example, in לׂא the "cholam chaser" (חוֹלָם חָסֵר - the small dot in the word I wrote) is on the lamed (ל), with no vowel on the א. Maybe they were scared the ל would be lonely... :D


ChayaDoppelt

How did you type the nikkud?


EvolutionFallen

It's a little tedious, honestly, but to add nikkud you turn on Caps Lock, then hold shift while using the top row of your keyboard from backtick (`), through the numbers, to equal (=).


shell_cocoon

what did you mean "change"? the א sound is like the sound of U in the word "UP" but without vowels only the sound There is no English equivalent letter So it can be like: A U E I O. but only the sound no the vowel.


D.Tauber

The aleph doesn't not make a sound. The reason it is there is to tell the letter in front of it ( a vav in this case) to make the sound it makes when in the middle of a word (an o sound instead of a v sound in this case). Some letters sound differently in the beginnings of words


Ashton_M_02

Is this asking which you would choose? xD


rogruman

not really :) if you wanted to ask that, it should have been אבא או אמא, rather than האבא או האמא.


Connor-R

Is the ו in או silent?


rkvance5

It is the vowel sound /o/ attached to א, which has no sound by itself, and must carry a vowel (even though sometimes that vowel isn't written, like in אבא and אמא!)


OnkelD

Ok, that is what was confusing me... this הא combination is at the beginning of both the "dad" and the 'mom"... but in one the "ha... is followed by an "ah" sound...in the middle we have או making an "oh" sound... and in the other the "ha" seems to be followed by an "eeh" sound... and that is confusing. Is there any general rule that is coming into play here?


meira_lisette

The only real general rule I can think of is that the 'א' is usually always silent, and carries whatever sound the vowels make, as mentioned above, with it sounding like 'oh' in the 'או', (because the 'ו' is acting as a vowel there.) The vowel marks for the other words are not visible, as most fluent speakers don't seem to need the marks once they know them...Frustrating for those of us that have no idea what vowel is where, but that's how it is... Here's a couple of links that hopefully explain it better than I can? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abjad https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Niqqud


GeutH

Vav (ו) is sometimes a consonant (V) but it is also a vowel. For instance: Hanukkah is written חנוכה - the ו stands for the U. דואר - mail - is pronounced /doar/ - the ו stands for the o. ברווז - duck - is pronounced /barvaz/ - the 2 vavs stand for the v.


ChayaDoppelt

But you can also spell ברוז with 1 vav


Elevisco

When ו is added to a letter sometimes instead of making a sound it just gives the letter before it a O or U sound. In this case the א is silent so או is just "O" which means "or"


FaizalZahid

is the same with "أو" in Arabic, meaning "or"


LWSChristlover

I put "the dad or mom" and it said I was wrong. Why?


finnplek

it's האמא, not אמא - if you have the "ה", you need a definite article in front of "mom" as well.


D.Tauber

The dad or THE mom


Shaafay1

Am I the only one who hears a 'h' in או? There's only an alef and vav, but I hear a ha for some reason.


Asherehsa

That's the הא in the next word. Sounds like: ha-aba oh ha-eema? The oh is alef vav


GeutH

O is pronounced without an H. The following word makes the H in this case.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The English O also has more than one sound. I think people like to use "Oh" to indicate a long O sound as it is in that word (That word also does not have an H sound.), but is that the sound or is it a short O sound? Until I hear otherwise, I am assuming that the sound is correct and that it is a long O sound as in the word "Oh!".


ChayaDoppelt

Its either u as in umbrella or u as in uber


LaurenMcCalla

Why does Heh get pronounced with a hard "H" sound in front of אמא but not אבא? To me it sounds like Aabba O Ha eemaa...


MeredithZi

It SHOULD sound like HaAbba oh HaEemaa but it is kind of quick in this program. The Ha is in front of both of them. The sound doesn't change, they are just saying it quickly, the way a native speaker would if you were talking to them.


FraserBen3

I thought aleph was an 'a' sound not an 'o' sound.


rogruman

Someone answered in a comment above :) all the consonants in hebrew can take any vowel after them. א can be a, o, e, i, u, as can ב be ba, bo, be, bi and bu. You can sometimes know which sound it is, like in the word או here (ו is usually o or u) but in most cases you're gonna have to memorize it.


dmlc93

if ו is a 'v' sound, how come אן reads 'o' ............ ?


ChayaDoppelt

Because a vav can sometimes be pronounced as a consinent (sorry if i misspelled it) or as a vowel. As is written above, vav after a letter can be considered a vowel (either o - as in או, or oo - as in בום) or a consinent ('v' - as in ברווז - it usually has a double vav to indicate that it is not a vowel)


KristynGar

Dad or mom is correct


BigbyWolff

SFX: ha aba o haima


someherooo

Is the first litter of the sentence pronounced as "h" or "a" ?!


EvolutionFallen

The first letter is pronounced "h". In Hebrew, lines and dots around the letter are used to portray vowel sounds, although they're not USUALLY shown in everyday writing (it would take too long to write). In this case, the ה should have a line under it like so: הַ This line makes the sound "ah", so really the first letter of the sentence would be pronounced "hah".


OzzieOnkno

In written Hebrew is the question mark used, or is it just used for clarity in these lessons?


Lauriciamusic

I wish there was a way to know what the letters here sound like as they look a bit different depending on where you look. I am totally newbie at Hebrew so it seems that one must familiarize with it before coming here. I was hoping to learn it all here.


AniqueRoseW

i put the dad or the dad :)


MosheVoron

Aleph is what the vowel makes

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.