Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"אמא, אהבה באה?"

Translation:Mom, is love coming?

2 years ago

15 Comments


Semper316

What does "does love come" even mean?

1 year ago

WuzzyWu

What really does this question mean? You use "love" as if it's a person.

2 years ago

waynemv

Part of learning a new language is learning network idioms, metaphors, and ways of thinking. That's a huge benefit of learning a second or third language. Ancient Hebrews personified many things, especially wisdom in the book of Proverbs, but also love and other abstractions. Also, the Christian text 1 Corinthians chapter 13 is famous for how it personifies love.

1 year ago

waynemv

I meant "new" not "network". Silly autocorrect.

1 year ago

rubix_kub

It's difficult to understand the question if you don't have that idiom in your language.

1 year ago

ninad126466

What sound does ב make

1 year ago

Semper316

this is a 'bet' or a 'vet' so could be a 'b' or a 'v'

1 year ago

Allan_Thorne
Allan_Thorne

What I am not learning is the writing system. This is frustrating. I expected it to be sth similar to Japanese and Korean.

1 month ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

Wouldn't "is love coming, mom?" Work too?

2 years ago

Condate

that would work, but it's not really the translation since 'mum' is in the wrong place its really nitpicking though you're right

2 years ago

kwallpolin

This is such a weird question. I assumed Ahava was a name here.

1 year ago

julian665012

Its not a dead sea mineral product found at Sephora.

1 year ago

WuzzyWu

Yep. Got it.

1 year ago

Natan-El1

In the sentence אמא,אהבה באה Could I translate this as - Mom, is love coming and Mom, does love come

1 year ago

Elenath5

"mom is love coming"??

4 months ago