"אמא, אהבה באה?"

Translation:Mom, is love coming?

2 years ago

38 Comments


WuzzyWu

What really does this question mean? You use "love" as if it's a person.

2 years ago

waynemv

Part of learning a new language is learning network idioms, metaphors, and ways of thinking. That's a huge benefit of learning a second or third language. Ancient Hebrews personified many things, especially wisdom in the book of Proverbs, but also love and other abstractions. Also, the Christian text 1 Corinthians chapter 13 is famous for how it personifies love.

1 year ago

waynemv

I meant "new" not "network". Silly autocorrect.

1 year ago

Semper316

What does "does love come" even mean?

2 years ago

rubix_kub

It's difficult to understand the question if you don't have that idiom in your language.

2 years ago

ori760925

"Mom, is love coming?" is not an idiom in Hebraw, it's just unused sentence exactly like in English.

4 months ago

ninad126466

What sound does ב make

2 years ago

Semper316

this is a 'bet' or a 'vet' so could be a 'b' or a 'v'

2 years ago

DerAndereLerner

In Hebrew at the beginning of a word or a syllable ב is read as 'b'. In other cases it's read as 'v'.

3 months ago

Natan-El1

In the sentence אמא,אהבה באה Could I translate this as - Mom, is love coming and Mom, does love come

1 year ago

Nehamashir

אמא could be mom or mommy

8 months ago

Allan_Thorne

What I am not learning is the writing system. This is frustrating. I expected it to be sth similar to Japanese and Korean.

6 months ago

GIV3N

Japanese and Korean use syllabaries, but hebrew script is a semi abjad, like perso-arabic. Essentially it is the same as an alphabet but they don't have short vowels normally. Some children books add short vowels as diacritics.

1 month ago

haidar1415

The sound and names of letters is similar to arabic, but the alphabet is more similar to latin

3 months ago

benton.1

Allan, go to memrise.com and do the Hebrew alphabet course(s) there. They are short and will help you a lot. There is a Duolingo one. You can also go on YouTube.com for short Hebrew alef-bet classes. A site that someone put on another thread has a chart you can print out is: i.imgur.com/YCVpeMs.jpg You can also go to a publishing company like ekspublishing.com and buy a book that will help with your Duolingo class here.

2 weeks ago

LWSChristlover

Wouldn't "is love coming, mom?" Work too?

2 years ago

Condate

that would work, but it's not really the translation since 'mum' is in the wrong place its really nitpicking though you're right

2 years ago

a.ak.t.j

Why "mom, Did love come?" does not work here?

2 years ago

Monique_is_Great

Mom, love is coming is okay right???

2 years ago

kwallpolin

This is such a weird question. I assumed Ahava was a name here.

1 year ago

julian665012

Its not a dead sea mineral product found at Sephora.

1 year ago

oracionessuaves

I thought this would mean "Mom, would you like to come?" How would one say that in Hebrew?

1 year ago

jacob770175

Whats the hebrew letter or word for 'is'

2 weeks ago

benton.1

Unlike English, Hebrew does not use the verb "to be" (am, are, is) in the present tense.

2 weeks ago

zhorah

This sentence sounds unnatural in English

1 year ago

WuzzyWu

Yep. Got it.

1 year ago

Elenath5

"mom is love coming"??

9 months ago

Lizziea27

I agree with everyone else. This doesnt seem like a real question and is quite confusing.

4 months ago

JeneeGreene

I don't get it.

1 month ago

Gustafsson3

Mom, whose love is coming?

1 month ago

OnurKara461821

What a silly course! Hababa bababa! Wtf! Where is alphabet

1 week ago

tasyona

Sure, it is!

1 year ago

Yehoshua874315

Jesus is Love dawg! Woooohoooo!

4 weeks ago

VincentM929983

As an american, Mum is a strange spelling for mom. It feels more like a british slang than a word for learning.

2 years ago

SmilodonBC

I wrote "Mom, is Ahuva coming?" because the word "love didn't seem to make sense and I know Ahuva is a name. Shouldn't that be a correct translation?

2 years ago

SpinergySy

RE: is love coming?

If "love" is the name of a person (which seems to be the implication here) then it needs to be capitalized, otherwise the question doesn't really make sense in U.S. English.

1 year ago

DevorahEmily

?

2 years ago

brantjlevine

Does.she like it all over her face, thigh, back?

1 year ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.