1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אמא, אהבה באה?"

"אמא, אהבה באה?"

Translation:Mom, is love coming?

June 21, 2016

26 Comments


WuzzyWu

What really does this question mean? You use "love" as if it's a person.


waynemv

Part of learning a new language is learning network idioms, metaphors, and ways of thinking. That's a huge benefit of learning a second or third language. Ancient Hebrews personified many things, especially wisdom in the book of Proverbs, but also love and other abstractions. Also, the Christian text 1 Corinthians chapter 13 is famous for how it personifies love.


waynemv

I meant "new" not "network". Silly autocorrect.


Semper316

What does "does love come" even mean?


rubix_kub

It's difficult to understand the question if you don't have that idiom in your language.


ori760925

"Mom, is love coming?" is not an idiom in Hebraw, it's just unused sentence exactly like in English.


Natan-El1

In the sentence אמא,אהבה באה Could I translate this as - Mom, is love coming and Mom, does love come


Nehamashir

אמא could be mom or mommy


Glooskabe

Agreed. It marked Mommy wrong.


danny912421

íma, ahavá bá'a?


a.ak.t.j

Why "mom, Did love come?" does not work here?


Allan_Thorne

What I am not learning is the writing system. This is frustrating. I expected it to be sth similar to Japanese and Korean.


GIV3N

Japanese and Korean use syllabaries, but hebrew script is a semi abjad, like perso-arabic. Essentially it is the same as an alphabet but they don't have short vowels normally. Some children books add short vowels as diacritics.


haidar1415

The sound and names of letters is similar to arabic, but the alphabet is more similar to latin


benton.1

Allan, go to memrise.com and do the Hebrew alphabet course(s) there. They are short and will help you a lot. There is a Duolingo one. You can also go on YouTube.com for short Hebrew alef-bet classes. A site that someone put on another thread has a chart you can print out is: i.imgur.com/YCVpeMs.jpg You can also go to a publishing company like ekspublishing.com and buy a book that will help with your Duolingo class here.


ninad126466

What sound does ב make


Semper316

this is a 'bet' or a 'vet' so could be a 'b' or a 'v'


DerAndereLerner

In Hebrew at the beginning of a word or a syllable ב is read as 'b'. In other cases it's read as 'v'.


CapriciousFish

I thought this would mean "Mom, would you like to come?" How would one say that in Hebrew?


LWSChristlover

Wouldn't "is love coming, mom?" Work too?


Aviaddo

that would work, but it's not really the translation since 'mum' is in the wrong place its really nitpicking though you're right


Monique_is_Great

Mom, love is coming is okay right???


jacob770175

Whats the hebrew letter or word for 'is'


benton.1

Unlike English, Hebrew does not use the verb "to be" (am, are, is) in the present tense.


CatherinedeF

What sort of love does this translate as? I mean, does Hebrew have more than one word for different types of love as Greek does, or does it have one word to cover all, the way English does?


benton.1

It's not like Greek. Love is love. "Like" in English is even "love" in Hebrew. : )

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.