1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אמא, אהבה באה?"

"אמא, אהבה באה?"

Translation:Mom, is love coming?

June 21, 2016

41 Comments


WuzzyWu

What really does this question mean? You use "love" as if it's a person.


waynemv

Part of learning a new language is learning network idioms, metaphors, and ways of thinking. That's a huge benefit of learning a second or third language. Ancient Hebrews personified many things, especially wisdom in the book of Proverbs, but also love and other abstractions. Also, the Christian text 1 Corinthians chapter 13 is famous for how it personifies love.


waynemv

I meant "new" not "network". Silly autocorrect.


Semper316

What does "does love come" even mean?


rubix_kub

It's difficult to understand the question if you don't have that idiom in your language.


ori760925

"Mom, is love coming?" is not an idiom in Hebraw, it's just unused sentence exactly like in English.


Nehamashir

אמא could be mom or mommy


Glooskabe

Agreed. It marked Mommy wrong.


ninad126466

What sound does ב make


Semper316

this is a 'bet' or a 'vet' so could be a 'b' or a 'v'


DerAndereLerner

In Hebrew at the beginning of a word or a syllable ב is read as 'b'. In other cases it's read as 'v'.


Natan-El1

In the sentence אמא,אהבה באה Could I translate this as - Mom, is love coming and Mom, does love come


Allan_Thorne

What I am not learning is the writing system. This is frustrating. I expected it to be sth similar to Japanese and Korean.


GIV3N

Japanese and Korean use syllabaries, but hebrew script is a semi abjad, like perso-arabic. Essentially it is the same as an alphabet but they don't have short vowels normally. Some children books add short vowels as diacritics.


haidar1415

The sound and names of letters is similar to arabic, but the alphabet is more similar to latin


benton.1

Allan, go to memrise.com and do the Hebrew alphabet course(s) there. They are short and will help you a lot. There is a Duolingo one. You can also go on YouTube.com for short Hebrew alef-bet classes. A site that someone put on another thread has a chart you can print out is: i.imgur.com/YCVpeMs.jpg You can also go to a publishing company like ekspublishing.com and buy a book that will help with your Duolingo class here.


a.ak.t.j

Why "mom, Did love come?" does not work here?


CapriciousFish

I thought this would mean "Mom, would you like to come?" How would one say that in Hebrew?


LWSChristlover

Wouldn't "is love coming, mom?" Work too?


Aviaddo

that would work, but it's not really the translation since 'mum' is in the wrong place its really nitpicking though you're right


Monique_is_Great

Mom, love is coming is okay right???


kwallpolin

This is such a weird question. I assumed Ahava was a name here.


julian665012

Its not a dead sea mineral product found at Sephora.


jacob770175

Whats the hebrew letter or word for 'is'


benton.1

Unlike English, Hebrew does not use the verb "to be" (am, are, is) in the present tense.


Elenath5

"mom is love coming"??


Lizziea27

I agree with everyone else. This doesnt seem like a real question and is quite confusing.


OnurKara461821

What a silly course! Hababa bababa! Wtf! Where is alphabet


zhorah

This sentence sounds unnatural in English


Gustafsson3

Mom, whose love is coming?


Yehoshua874315

Jesus is Love dawg! Woooohoooo!


VincentM929983

As an american, Mum is a strange spelling for mom. It feels more like a british slang than a word for learning.


SmilodonBC

I wrote "Mom, is Ahuva coming?" because the word "love didn't seem to make sense and I know Ahuva is a name. Shouldn't that be a correct translation?


SpinergySy

RE: is love coming?

If "love" is the name of a person (which seems to be the implication here) then it needs to be capitalized, otherwise the question doesn't really make sense in U.S. English.


brantjlevine

Does.she like it all over her face, thigh, back?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.