"אמא, אהבה באה?"

Translation:Mom, is love coming?

June 21, 2016

25 Comments


WuzzyWu

What really does this question mean? You use "love" as if it's a person.

June 21, 2016

waynemv

Part of learning a new language is learning network idioms, metaphors, and ways of thinking. That's a huge benefit of learning a second or third language. Ancient Hebrews personified many things, especially wisdom in the book of Proverbs, but also love and other abstractions. Also, the Christian text 1 Corinthians chapter 13 is famous for how it personifies love.

May 23, 2017

waynemv

I meant "new" not "network". Silly autocorrect.

May 23, 2017

Semper316

What does "does love come" even mean?

September 24, 2016

rubix_kub

It's difficult to understand the question if you don't have that idiom in your language.

February 8, 2017

ori760925

"Mom, is love coming?" is not an idiom in Hebraw, it's just unused sentence exactly like in English.

October 1, 2018

ninad126466

What sound does ב make

October 14, 2016

Semper316

this is a 'bet' or a 'vet' so could be a 'b' or a 'v'

October 14, 2016

DerAndereLerner

In Hebrew at the beginning of a word or a syllable ב is read as 'b'. In other cases it's read as 'v'.

November 12, 2018

Natan-El1

In the sentence אמא,אהבה באה Could I translate this as - Mom, is love coming and Mom, does love come

August 25, 2017

Nehamashir

אמא could be mom or mommy

May 24, 2018

Glooskabe

Agreed. It marked Mommy wrong.

February 20, 2019

Allan_Thorne

What I am not learning is the writing system. This is frustrating. I expected it to be sth similar to Japanese and Korean.

August 8, 2018

GIV3N

Japanese and Korean use syllabaries, but hebrew script is a semi abjad, like perso-arabic. Essentially it is the same as an alphabet but they don't have short vowels normally. Some children books add short vowels as diacritics.

January 16, 2019

haidar1415

The sound and names of letters is similar to arabic, but the alphabet is more similar to latin

November 6, 2018

benton.1

Allan, go to memrise.com and do the Hebrew alphabet course(s) there. They are short and will help you a lot. There is a Duolingo one. You can also go on YouTube.com for short Hebrew alef-bet classes. A site that someone put on another thread has a chart you can print out is: i.imgur.com/YCVpeMs.jpg You can also go to a publishing company like ekspublishing.com and buy a book that will help with your Duolingo class here.

February 2, 2019

LWSChristlover

Wouldn't "is love coming, mom?" Work too?

June 21, 2016

Condate

that would work, but it's not really the translation since 'mum' is in the wrong place its really nitpicking though you're right

June 21, 2016

a.ak.t.j

Why "mom, Did love come?" does not work here?

August 15, 2016

Monique_is_Great

Mom, love is coming is okay right???

December 12, 2016

kwallpolin

This is such a weird question. I assumed Ahava was a name here.

April 8, 2017

julian665012

Its not a dead sea mineral product found at Sephora.

June 8, 2017

oracionessuaves

I thought this would mean "Mom, would you like to come?" How would one say that in Hebrew?

May 16, 2017

jacob770175

Whats the hebrew letter or word for 'is'

January 30, 2019

benton.1

Unlike English, Hebrew does not use the verb "to be" (am, are, is) in the present tense.

February 2, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.