"אַל תערבב בשר עם חלב!"

Translation:Do not mix meat and milk!

June 21, 2016

8 Comments


uep31

Or do, It's delicious. Cheeseburger, yum.

August 23, 2016

JewishPolyglot

The reason this sentence is here is because Jewish laws of Kashrut (dietary laws, which are followed by the majority of Jews in Israel, at least to some extent) forbid combining meat with milk in any form

November 23, 2016

shirki

I wonder if this would accept "dairy" instead of milk?

June 27, 2016

AdamReisman

It does. I just tried it.

November 20, 2016

gsazbon

Why 'and' and not 'with'?

January 12, 2017

FigTwig

It accepts "with", which is technically the more exact translation.

September 5, 2017

Omerzohar1

Jewish Mitzvot FTW.

June 21, 2016

Harriette999

It didn't except 'with'. Why not?

February 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.