1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אַל תערבב בשר עם חלב!"

"אַל תערבב בשר עם חלב!"

Translation:Do not mix meat and milk!

June 21, 2016

11 Comments


uep31

Or do, It's delicious. Cheeseburger, yum.


JewishPolyglot

The reason this sentence is here is because Jewish laws of Kashrut (dietary laws, which are followed by the majority of Jews in Israel, at least to some extent) forbid combining meat with milk in any form


DL-Trolls

I go ahead and make a cheeseburger, once in while, using goat cheese with the beef in order to avoid the possibility of combining the calf and mother. How strict are the kosher laws regarding this?


gsazbon

Why 'and' and not 'with'?


FigTwig

It accepts "with", which is technically the more exact translation.


Omerzohar1

Jewish Mitzvot FTW.


shirki

I wonder if this would accept "dairy" instead of milk?


AdamReisman

It does. I just tried it.


dsgulturk

כי זה לא כושר


Harriette999

It didn't except 'with'. Why not?


James126160

But chickens and their eggs is totally cool.. not an abomination like boiling a calf in it's mothers milk... they're two TOTALLY separate things.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.