"אבא ואמא."

Translation:Dad and mom.

June 21, 2016

22 Comments


LWSChristlover

Finally Hebrew is out on duolingo! I'm the 86th user for Hebrew. But I have so many questions. Are the shapes on my keyboard letter in Hebrew or sounds?

June 21, 2016

Eleadorea

Letters.

June 21, 2016

LWSChristlover

Thx!

June 21, 2016

Dan87202

How do you know which number user you are for Hebrew?

August 6, 2016

LWSChristlover

When I started the course it said there was already 85 users for Hebrew so, I'm the 86th.

August 6, 2016

AneurinEE

So do you always write ן as part of the word or can it be written on its own (e.g. I wrote on this listening exercise, "אבא ן אמא").

June 21, 2016

DuoStuart

Yes, keep in mind its ו not ן. :) Slightly different lengths

June 22, 2016

AneurinEE

Ah ok I now get it - I was typing final nun ('i' on the keyboard) instead of vav ('u' on the keyboard).

June 23, 2016

NoeRub1

ן Is נin his final form.

April 6, 2019

Michael104266

שלום אני מיכאל

October 14, 2016

davidrojaselbirt

In thankful for having doulingo

August 1, 2016

AlonGrossm

אני מניח שאתה כן

October 16, 2016

Michael104266

מה?

June 4, 2017

DanieNicol1

So my keyboard doesny have mem. It has final mem. Ita not accepting it. Is there another hebrew keyboard for android?

November 21, 2017

Robbadob

Are you sure you don't see מ? It's in the B position for me. [2019/03/25]

March 25, 2019

VOlmstead

I wrote Dad and Mom and it said it was wrong

December 3, 2017

Shayna926369

I'm Jewish so I'm trying to speak this language

February 19, 2019

Isabelle716242

In school to be a Pastor, and i want to read the Hebrew Bible for myself.

May 11, 2019

VOlmstead

I don't know how to answer it when it marks what I say as incorrect and yet says what I said is right

December 3, 2017

sammy330968

I don't see why it is so strict on the order. I got it wrong because I said mum and dad.

June 5, 2017

Robbadob

If you wrote "mom and dad" instead of "dad and mom" (even though I agree the first is more natural), the checker wouldn't be able to know if you were confusing אבא with אמא. When translating, stick to the original word order whenever possible. [2019/03/25]

March 25, 2019

hakimomatata

First Adam, then Eve. Just a guess ;)

August 24, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.