1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האישה רואָה גבר יפֶה."

"האישה רואָה גבר יפֶה."

Translation:The woman sees a handsome man.

June 21, 2016

60 Comments


AneurinEE

Does the adjective always follow the noun in Hebrew?


BezalelP

Generally yes. There are some cases where it can change, but I think it's a little complicated for this level in the course.


John00625

Why can't I put "The woman sees a hot man", or would that be

האישה רואה גבר חם

Your thoughts?


nirg502

Sorry if it's too long, but it's worth reading. Describing a person as ''חם'' would not be correct, as you use ''חם'' for things that are literally hot, e.g This plate is hot - ''הצלחת הזאת חמה''. The sentence you mentioned would be used if you'd feel a hot skin when you touch it... But as people described in other comments, ''לוהט'' practically means the same but also not often used. Its literal is something hotter than hot, like it burns or something - ''האש לוהטת'' The fire is very hot. ''חתיך'' and ''יפה''are the most likely to be used in a conversation. Hope I helped :)


Chickensnake

This has a different connotation. I would translate "hot" to לוהט or חתיך not יפה.


douglas.ka1

Are those more informal ways to say "handsome"?


Chickensnake

Yes. חתיך is a bit informal but widely used. לוהט is very outdated and not at all common.


BezalelP

Handsome translates to יפה תואר, which I personally like but is a little outdated.


John00625

Ok, thank you for your reply.


RedViperMartell

Why doesn't איש work here instead of גבר?


BezalelP

It can. I think in this level they want you to associate man with גבר. But איש is a legitimate translation as well.


nirc2

איש
is more of a male "person" when the gender is not the issue.

גבר is a man, when his gender is an issue.


VirtuousWo2

Can you explain a case when the gender is not the issue?


JayStanton

Perhaps my response is useful for your question.


JayStanton

I disagree somewhat.

In Hebrew, אדם or בין אדם is used for person or human without regard to gender.

I would say that the distinction between איש and גבר is that גבר is used for situations where gender is the point, that is to say, a man rather than someone of a different gender, and איש is used to refer to a man where

I agree with BezalelP that if you're teaching gender specifically e.g. "man" or "woman", it makes sense to use גבר instead of איש.


xnaut

How do you pronounce יפה?


BezalelP

Ya-Fe (m); Ya-Fa (f)


houthakker72

Is it intentional that answers without nekudot are indicated as 'almost' right ?


Helsa123

I posted a similar question somewhere else, and the reply was that we're not supposed to include vowels, and so I think this is an error that will be fixed.


Tina_in_Bristol

Judging only from comments I've read elsewhere on the subject, I think it's not so much intentional, as an unavoidable constraint of the software. I hope I'm not misleading you...


nhelfgot

i think it can be nice man also.


tamarw

It should be, but it doesn't accept that answer. I hope someone can change that.


Tim_Vleminckx

Can't it also translate to 'cute' ?


BezalelP

Cute = חמוד


[deactivated user]

    Pronounced as "khamúd".


TeribleT

    Half the time I get told it's an error when I don't include nikud, half when I do. So annoying


Erriikkaa

    So יפה means Pretty and Handsome ?


hatziloo

    And beautiful


RuqiyahHad

    האישה רואה גבר יפה.


Kouichi-C-N

    haishah roah gever yafe


Ultra742

    Sometimes there are examples of masculine beauty, e.g. Ganymede from Greek Mythology...


Ultra742

    ...and the most famous figure of masculine beauty, Adonis. In just saying males are handsome and women beautiful is incorrect.


MrMacSinusMonkey

    The way the speaker pronounces this sentence, it seems as though the last two words are not separated by a pause. He seems to say gavareeafah. Does this have anything to do with the fact that there isn't any א at the beginning of the last word?


danny912421

    Not sure what א has got to do with it, but do you separate each word when you speak English? No, each language has a flow and words always connect to each other.


funguy4

    I think not so much. We do the same, like"There'smoney in my bankaccount."


Helsa123

    What is wrong with "the lady sees a handsome man?" (It's a combination of the two possible answers given, so surely it's ok?)


JayStanton

    Probably that you used lady rather than woman. Lady in Hebrew = גברת "g'veret"


Hugo_zerocool

    Sorry, long time haven't practice Hebrew, the adjective goes always after the noun right? Thanks in advance


David-y-rulo

    @nirg502 You explained well, however you oughta put the transcripts of your sentences in order to help whoever will read it. Thus avoid wrong pronunciation.


fungky4

    My keyboard does not have the vowel markings,so i was marked wrong


batRuth

    The program didn't like "cute" - it suggested "pretty".


JayStanton

    See above for the word for cute.


Mariniel_Junior

    Why not "the woman is seeing a handsome man"?


MiriamLeah222

    the woman sees a nice man.(that should be accepted!!!)


tangiero

    what is wrong with," the woman sees a nice man"?


hatziloo

    That would be "האישה רואה גבר נחמד"


DeGrateLov

    So my answer was the woman sees a handsome man and it was still marked wrong?!?!


Petemonster10

    I literally put the answer and it said incorrect. Now the answer its showing me as the correct one IS THE EXACT SAME. Wtf


Joerg684700

    Handsome and beautiful are quite the same.


funguy4

    יפה can also mean "nice"


danny912421

    When you talk about things - maybe; but not when you talk about people. That would be נחמד nechmad.


funguy4

    Thanks for the differentiation between יפה and נחמד


AugelloG

    אני גבר יפה


CarolEisen3

    The voice was not clear.


lY5Pj9QH

    I cannot access vowels so I cannot type it this way.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.