"האישה רואָה גבר יפֶה."

Translation:The woman sees a handsome man.

June 21, 2016

47 Comments


AneurinEE

Does the adjective always follow the noun in Hebrew?

June 21, 2016

BezalelP

Generally yes. There are some cases where it can change, but I think it's a little complicated for this level in the course.

June 22, 2016

AneurinEE

Thanks!

June 22, 2016

John00625

Why can't I put "The woman sees a hot man", or would that be

האישה רואה גבר חם

Your thoughts?

June 21, 2016

nirg502

Sorry if it's too long, but it's worth reading. Describing a person as ''חם'' would not be correct, as you use ''חם'' for things that are literally hot, e.g This plate is hot - ''הצלחת הזאת חמה''. The sentence you mentioned would be used if you'd feel a hot skin when you touch it... But as people described in other comments, ''לוהט'' practically means the same but also not often used. Its literal is something hotter than hot, like it burns or something - ''האש לוהטת'' The fire is very hot. ''חתיך'' and ''יפה''are the most likely to be used in a conversation. Hope I helped :)

June 22, 2016

Chickensnake

This has a different connotation. I would translate "hot" to לוהט or חתיך not יפה.

June 21, 2016

douglas.ka1

Are those more informal ways to say "handsome"?

June 21, 2016

Chickensnake

Yes. חתיך is a bit informal but widely used. לוהט is very outdated and not at all common.

June 21, 2016

BezalelP

Handsome translates to יפה תואר, which I personally like but is a little outdated.

June 21, 2016

John00625

Ok, thank you for your reply.

June 21, 2016

RedViperMartell

Why doesn't איש work here instead of גבר?

June 22, 2016

BezalelP

It can. I think in this level they want you to associate man with גבר. But איש is a legitimate translation as well.

June 22, 2016

nirc2

איש
is more of a male "person" when the gender is not the issue.

גבר is a man, when his gender is an issue.

June 24, 2016

VirtuousWo2

Can you explain a case when the gender is not the issue?

October 25, 2017

JayStanton

Perhaps my response is useful for your question.

May 1, 2018

JayStanton

I disagree somewhat.

In Hebrew, אדם or בין אדם is used for person or human without regard to gender.

I would say that the distinction between איש and גבר is that גבר is used for situations where gender is the point, that is to say, a man rather than someone of a different gender, and איש is used to refer to a man where

I agree with BezalelP that if you're teaching gender specifically e.g. "man" or "woman", it makes sense to use גבר instead of איש.

May 1, 2018

houthakker72

Is it intentional that answers without nekudot are indicated as 'almost' right ?

June 30, 2016

Helsa123

I posted a similar question somewhere else, and the reply was that we're not supposed to include vowels, and so I think this is an error that will be fixed.

September 22, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

Judging only from comments I've read elsewhere on the subject, I think it's not so much intentional, as an unavoidable constraint of the software. I hope I'm not misleading you...

August 29, 2016

xnaut

How do you pronounce יפה?

August 8, 2016

BezalelP

Ya-Fe (m); Ya-Fa (f)

August 8, 2016

nhelfgot

i think it can be nice man also.

June 21, 2016

tamarw

It should be, but it doesn't accept that answer. I hope someone can change that.

September 14, 2018

Tim_Vleminckx

Can't it also translate to 'cute' ?

June 23, 2016

BezalelP

Cute = חמוד

June 23, 2016

Tim_Vleminckx

תודה!

June 24, 2016

Kelirya

Pronounced as "khamúd".

June 28, 2016

Erriikkaa

So יפה means Pretty and Handsome ?

March 12, 2017

hatziloo

And beautiful

October 13, 2018

TeribleTeri

Half the time I get told it's an error when I don't include nikud, half when I do. So annoying

March 2, 2018

z0Dx4

H

April 17, 2018

Helsa123

What is wrong with "the lady sees a handsome man?" (It's a combination of the two possible answers given, so surely it's ok?)

September 22, 2016

JayStanton

Probably that you used lady rather than woman. Lady in Hebrew = גברת "g'veret"

May 1, 2018

Hugo_zerocool

Sorry, long time haven't practice Hebrew, the adjective goes always after the noun right? Thanks in advance

November 26, 2016

ran6996

Indeed

July 26, 2017

David-Paz

@nirg502 You explained well, however you oughta put the transcripts of your sentences in order to help whoever will read it. Thus avoid wrong pronunciation.

November 29, 2016

fungky4

My keyboard does not have the vowel markings,so i was marked wrong

June 15, 2017

batRuth

The program didn't like "cute" - it suggested "pretty".

September 23, 2017

JayStanton

See above for the word for cute.

May 1, 2018

MayteStiles

A HANDSOME ''GUY'' IS NOT THE BEST TRANSLATION, BUT THAT IS THE CORRECT ANSWER PROPOSED TO ME WHEN I MISTAKENLY USED BOY INSTEAD OF MAN FOR גבר.

May 19, 2018

Mariniel_Junior

Why not "the woman is seeing a handsome man"?

August 30, 2018

MiriamLeah222

the woman sees a nice man.(that should be accepted!!!)

September 3, 2018

tangiero

what is wrong with," the woman sees a nice man"?

November 30, 2018

hatziloo

That would be "האישה רואה גבר נחמד"

December 1, 2018

DeGrateLov

So my answer was the woman sees a handsome man and it was still marked wrong?!?!

January 2, 2019

Petemonster10

I literally put the answer and it said incorrect. Now the answer its showing me as the correct one IS THE EXACT SAME. Wtf

February 24, 2019

RuqiyahHad

האישה רואה גבר יפה.

May 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.