"אני אבא."

Translation:I am a father.

2 years ago

15 Comments


Cuteseal2
Cuteseal2

Luke, אני אבא

2 years ago

Shesh10
Shesh10

YES! Though it would more accurately translate to: לוק, אני אבא שלך (YOUR father, instead of just a father)

2 years ago

arianesz
arianesz

I clicked on the comments section exactly because I knew I would find such a thing. :)

2 years ago

laformica

How do I upvote this 5000 times???

2 years ago

NobleDeAle

Made me laugh out loud

1 year ago

6kOn

Shouldn't "I'm a dad" be accepted? I was taught that "father" is "אב" and that "אבא" is less formal.

1 year ago

ran6996
ran6996

I think it should be accepted

1 year ago

Kevin382727

You are exactly right

4 months ago

JoyceTabac

Ani Aba

1 year ago

MarkKalugin

Couldnt it also be" i am the father" or is it just " i am a father

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

For "I am the father" I think it would have to be: אני האבא

This sentence is missing the ה attached to אבא .

1 year ago

MMarie116

The sentence didnt need the attachment. It said "I am a father" not "the father"

2 months ago

nnnaomik
nnnaomik

luke...

3 months ago

Eugene735338

My answer is" I am a daddy" What is wrong with this answer?

9 months ago

RuthZ1..
RuthZ1..

Nothing is wrong with it, you need to ask them to add it as a correct answer.

2 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.