1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אבא."

"אני אבא."

Translation:I am a father.

June 21, 2016

25 Comments


Cuteseal2

Luke, אני אבא


Shesh10

YES! Though it would more accurately translate to: לוק, אני אבא שלך (YOUR father, instead of just a father)


Daniel_Mizrachi

למעשה: לוק, אני אביך. אגב, בסרט הוא לא אומר לוק.


Muhmd16

It's not related to your comment, but i find that Arabic and Hebrew have something in common, for instance this sentence Hebrew "ani aba"= Arabic "ana ab(like 'up')"!


arianesz

I clicked on the comments section exactly because I knew I would find such a thing. :)


laformica

How do I upvote this 5000 times???


NobleDeAle

Made me laugh out loud


6kOn

Shouldn't "I'm a dad" be accepted? I was taught that "father" is "אב" and that "אבא" is less formal.


ran6996

I think it should be accepted


Kevin382727

You are exactly right


MarkKalugin

Couldnt it also be" i am the father" or is it just " i am a father


SariahLily

For "I am the father" I think it would have to be: אני האבא

This sentence is missing the ה attached to אבא .


MMarie116

The sentence didnt need the attachment. It said "I am a father" not "the father"


Eugene735338

My answer is" I am a daddy" What is wrong with this answer?


RuthZ1..

Nothing is wrong with it, you need to ask them to add it as a correct answer.


mariaagustinao

Ani is "I" and aba is dad, then where is the verb? Im sorry I don't understand that


Karen481496

No verb "to be" is used in Hebrew in the present tense.


echo950205

Why cant i hear the word sounds in this question?


MAGATRUMP2020

Where are the vowel marks?


Karen481496

How do i get a Hebrew keyboard to show up here?


KimberlyJa166797

What is wrong it did it again


Drago02129

Did what again?


rey.del.mundo

Hi, dad. I'm hungry.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.