"החמור יפֶה."

Translation:The donkey is beautiful.

6/21/2016, 7:24:53 PM

26 Comments


gu93

First favorite sentence.

6/21/2016, 7:24:53 PM

samrlevitt

Btw Ramadan Mubarak רמדן טוב!

6/22/2016, 11:06:47 PM

gu93

תודה

6/23/2016, 5:42:10 PM

samrlevitt

בבקשה

6/23/2016, 8:49:33 PM

Abe1810

correct me if im wrong but i think it would be רמדן שמח

8/9/2016, 2:27:17 AM

samrlevitt

It could definitely be "Happy Ramadan," but in Jewish culture that's usually only applied to Jewish holidays. You could also just say "Ramadan Mubarak" to any Muslim in Israel.

8/9/2016, 8:49:38 PM

Abe1810

interesting

8/10/2016, 1:23:49 AM

AnCatDubh

Pretty sure it’s Ramadán karím.

8/30/2016, 11:11:32 AM

CurtisDufour

Either one is acceptable.

1/14/2018, 8:08:06 PM

samrlevitt

I never thought I'd learn this in any language. El burro es guapo.

6/22/2016, 11:06:03 PM

AndreasWitnstein

Read Platero y yo, by Juan Ramón Jiménez.

6/24/2016, 4:59:14 PM

finndj

Why is't 'the beautiful donkey' accepted?

7/25/2016, 1:45:45 PM

flootzavut
Plus

"The beautiful donkey" would, I believe, be החור היפה - the definite article has to be attached to both the noun and the adjective describing it, "the beautiful the donkey", otherwise it's a copula.

I'm not an expert, I'm just a fellow learner, so hopefully someone will come along and confirm or explain.

7/25/2016, 2:13:09 PM

AmirLFC

Probably a typo, but it's החמור היפה. The grammatical explanation is exact, though :).

7/25/2016, 3:51:35 PM

flootzavut
Plus

Oops, yes! Well spotted - am pleased I knew the grammar :D

7/25/2016, 8:32:58 PM

DanVicBez

Why is the copula not being used, as in "החמור הוא יפה"? Is it optional?

8/29/2016, 2:09:45 AM

NaftaliFri1

It's optional (and sometimes wrong) when the object is definite

8/30/2016, 6:47:18 AM

SusanPyne

I can't seem to tell the difference between "The beautiful donkey" and "The donkey is beautiful". Help

11/19/2016, 12:40:00 PM

NaftaliFri1

The beautiful donkey has the definite article on both החמור היפה

The donkey is beautiful has it only on the subject החמור יפה

11/19/2016, 5:38:02 PM

SusanPyne

Todah!

11/19/2016, 10:32:34 PM

Sarah905044

Can't add nikudot

5/18/2017, 1:38:25 PM

PandeXiongmao

Why »The ass is nice» is not accepted here? is there a difference between an ass and a donkey in hebrew?

6/2/2017, 11:17:26 AM

NoamKriten

It should be accepted

6/19/2017, 8:14:28 AM

Mabel544786

The word יפה, duo accepts beautiful, pretty, and also in גבר יפה can be translated handsome man, but I would like to se a list of synonymes, ex sometimes I would like to translate with nice or fine or good looking, and maybe there are more words avaiable also. Does anybody have more suggestions? Same goes with טעים, must be more than the word "tasty" to choose from....

9/26/2018, 4:27:31 PM
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.