1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "החמור יפֶה."

"החמור יפֶה."

Translation:The donkey is beautiful.

June 21, 2016

22 Comments


saracen93

First favorite sentence.


samrlevitt

Btw Ramadan Mubarak רמדן טוב!


Abe1810

correct me if im wrong but i think it would be רמדן שמח


samrlevitt

It could definitely be "Happy Ramadan," but in Jewish culture that's usually only applied to Jewish holidays. You could also just say "Ramadan Mubarak" to any Muslim in Israel.


AnCatDubh

Pretty sure it’s Ramadán karím.


CurtisDufour

Either one is acceptable.


samrlevitt

I never thought I'd learn this in any language. El burro es guapo.


AndreasWitnstein

Read Platero y yo, by Juan Ramón Jiménez.


SusanPyne

I can't seem to tell the difference between "The beautiful donkey" and "The donkey is beautiful". Help


NaftaliFri1

The beautiful donkey has the definite article on both החמור היפה

The donkey is beautiful has it only on the subject החמור יפה


Shim

Hmph. Doesn't accept "ass".


Zdeka985336

So report it with My answer should be accepted.


DanVicBez

Why is the copula not being used, as in "החמור הוא יפה"? Is it optional?


NaftaliFri1

It's optional (and sometimes wrong) when the object is definite


Mabel544786

The word יפה, duo accepts beautiful, pretty, and also in גבר יפה can be translated handsome man, but I would like to se a list of synonymes, ex sometimes I would like to translate with nice or fine or good looking, and maybe there are more words avaiable also. Does anybody have more suggestions? Same goes with טעים, must be more than the word "tasty" to choose from....


will_do

... Learning how to say donkey is about as useful as learning how to day 'newspaper'.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.