"החמור יפֶה."

Translation:The donkey is beautiful.

2 years ago

28 Comments


gu93

First favorite sentence.

2 years ago

samrlevitt

Btw Ramadan Mubarak רמדן טוב!

2 years ago

gu93

תודה

2 years ago

samrlevitt

בבקשה

2 years ago

Abe1810

correct me if im wrong but i think it would be רמדן שמח

2 years ago

samrlevitt

It could definitely be "Happy Ramadan," but in Jewish culture that's usually only applied to Jewish holidays. You could also just say "Ramadan Mubarak" to any Muslim in Israel.

2 years ago

Abe1810

interesting

2 years ago

AnCatDubh

Pretty sure it’s Ramadán karím.

2 years ago

CurtisDufour

Either one is acceptable.

1 year ago

samrlevitt

I never thought I'd learn this in any language. El burro es guapo.

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein

Read Platero y yo, by Juan Ramón Jiménez.

2 years ago

TwinButterfly11

never heard of a beautiful donkey

2 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

2 years ago

ahau.3

They truly are beautiful :)

1 year ago

finndj

Why is't 'the beautiful donkey' accepted?

2 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

"The beautiful donkey" would, I believe, be החור היפה - the definite article has to be attached to both the noun and the adjective describing it, "the beautiful the donkey", otherwise it's a copula.

I'm not an expert, I'm just a fellow learner, so hopefully someone will come along and confirm or explain.

2 years ago

AmirLFC

Probably a typo, but it's החמור היפה. The grammatical explanation is exact, though :).

2 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

Oops, yes! Well spotted - am pleased I knew the grammar :D

2 years ago

DanVicBez

Why is the copula not being used, as in "החמור הוא יפה"? Is it optional?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1

It's optional (and sometimes wrong) when the object is definite

2 years ago

SusanPyne

I can't seem to tell the difference between "The beautiful donkey" and "The donkey is beautiful". Help

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1

The beautiful donkey has the definite article on both החמור היפה

The donkey is beautiful has it only on the subject החמור יפה

2 years ago

SusanPyne

Todah!

2 years ago

Sarah905044

Can't add nikudot

1 year ago

PandeXiongmao

Why »The ass is nice» is not accepted here? is there a difference between an ass and a donkey in hebrew?

1 year ago

NoamKriten

It should be accepted

1 year ago

Mabel544786

The word יפה, duo accepts beautiful, pretty, and also in גבר יפה can be translated handsome man, but I would like to se a list of synonymes, ex sometimes I would like to translate with nice or fine or good looking, and maybe there are more words avaiable also. Does anybody have more suggestions? Same goes with טעים, must be more than the word "tasty" to choose from....

4 months ago

Yismeicha

No it ain't

1 month ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.