1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "החמור יפֶה."

"החמור יפֶה."

Translation:The donkey is beautiful.

June 21, 2016

45 Comments


saracen93

First favorite sentence.


samirlevitt

Btw Ramadan Mubarak רמדן טוב!


Abe266

correct me if im wrong but i think it would be רמדן שמח


samirlevitt

It could definitely be "Happy Ramadan," but in Jewish culture that's usually only applied to Jewish holidays. You could also just say "Ramadan Mubarak" to any Muslim in Israel.


AnCatDubh

Pretty sure it’s Ramadán karím.


Durandal734

Either one is acceptable.


PabloStanfield

i don't know which Jewish culture except a xenophobic one -- haven't we had enough of that? and רמדן מבורך should work fine in עיברית


AlexeyShah

shouldn't it be עברית ?


JayJackJohnson

What is "עיברית"?


ajoenpolvo

Hebrew = (Ivrit) עיברית


Lior_Rey

What the hell is your problem? You mad anti-semite freak.


j.duo498154

Well you have some truth in your coment cause as u indirectly said: ALL relegions must be respected


MarleneKes1

You have a problem with Israel? We don’t care what an idiot like you thinks


samirlevitt

I never thought I'd learn this in any language. El burro es guapo.


AndreasWitnstein

Read Platero y yo, by Juan Ramón Jiménez.


PabloStanfield

you need to meet more asses. not the human kind.


SusanPyne

I can't seem to tell the difference between "The beautiful donkey" and "The donkey is beautiful". Help


NaftaliFri1

The beautiful donkey has the definite article on both החמור היפה

The donkey is beautiful has it only on the subject החמור יפה


Shim

Hmph. Doesn't accept "ass".


Zdeka985336

So report it with My answer should be accepted.


danny912421

ha-chamór yafé.


StephenDubin

Why not "The ass is beautiful"?


DanVicBez

Why is the copula not being used, as in "החמור הוא יפה"? Is it optional?


NaftaliFri1

It's optional (and sometimes wrong) when the object is definite


PandeXiongmao

Why »The ass is nice» is not accepted here? is there a difference between an ass and a donkey in hebrew?


NoamKriten

It should be accepted


Mabel544786

The word יפה, duo accepts beautiful, pretty, and also in גבר יפה can be translated handsome man, but I would like to se a list of synonymes, ex sometimes I would like to translate with nice or fine or good looking, and maybe there are more words avaiable also. Does anybody have more suggestions? Same goes with טעים, must be more than the word "tasty" to choose from....


will_do

... Learning how to say donkey is about as useful as learning how to day 'newspaper'.


bigdaddyloll

الحمار يافع


simon187836

Why the beautiful donkey is wrong and the donkey is beautiful correct?


danny912421

There are so many posts in here that have already answered this question.


finndj

Why is't 'the beautiful donkey' accepted?


flootzavut

"The beautiful donkey" would, I believe, be החור היפה - the definite article has to be attached to both the noun and the adjective describing it, "the beautiful the donkey", otherwise it's a copula.

I'm not an expert, I'm just a fellow learner, so hopefully someone will come along and confirm or explain.


AmirLFC

Probably a typo, but it's החמור היפה. The grammatical explanation is exact, though :).


flootzavut

Oops, yes! Well spotted - am pleased I knew the grammar :D


Sarah905044

Can't add nikudot

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.