"החמור יפֶה."

Translation:The donkey is beautiful.

2 years ago

34 Comments


gu93
gu93

First favorite sentence.

2 years ago

samrlevitt
samrlevitt

Btw Ramadan Mubarak רמדן טוב!

2 years ago

gu93
gu93

תודה

2 years ago

samrlevitt
samrlevitt

בבקשה

2 years ago

Abe1810

correct me if im wrong but i think it would be רמדן שמח

2 years ago

samrlevitt
samrlevitt

It could definitely be "Happy Ramadan," but in Jewish culture that's usually only applied to Jewish holidays. You could also just say "Ramadan Mubarak" to any Muslim in Israel.

2 years ago

Abe1810

interesting

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Pretty sure it’s Ramadán karím.

2 years ago

CurtisDufour
CurtisDufour

Either one is acceptable.

9 months ago

PabloStanfield

i don't know which Jewish culture except a xenophobic one -- haven't we had enough of that? and רמדן מבורך should work fine in עיברית

1 year ago

Ray633
Ray633

What is "עיברית"?

10 months ago

Lior_Rey
Lior_Rey

What the hell is your problem? You mad anti-semite freak.

11 months ago

samrlevitt
samrlevitt

I never thought I'd learn this in any language. El burro es guapo.

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Read Platero y yo, by Juan Ramón Jiménez.

2 years ago

PabloStanfield

you need to meet more asses. not the human kind.

1 year ago

TwinButterfly11

never heard of a beautiful donkey

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

2 years ago

ahau.3
ahau.3

They truly are beautiful :)

1 year ago

finndj
finndj

Why is't 'the beautiful donkey' accepted?

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

"The beautiful donkey" would, I believe, be החור היפה - the definite article has to be attached to both the noun and the adjective describing it, "the beautiful the donkey", otherwise it's a copula.

I'm not an expert, I'm just a fellow learner, so hopefully someone will come along and confirm or explain.

2 years ago

AmirLFC
AmirLFC

Probably a typo, but it's החמור היפה. The grammatical explanation is exact, though :).

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Oops, yes! Well spotted - am pleased I knew the grammar :D

2 years ago

DanVicBez
DanVicBez

Why is the copula not being used, as in "החמור הוא יפה"? Is it optional?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

It's optional (and sometimes wrong) when the object is definite

2 years ago

SusanPyne

I can't seem to tell the difference between "The beautiful donkey" and "The donkey is beautiful". Help

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

The beautiful donkey has the definite article on both החמור היפה

The donkey is beautiful has it only on the subject החמור יפה

1 year ago

SusanPyne

Todah!

1 year ago

Sarah905044

Can't add nikudot

1 year ago

PandeXiongmao
PandeXiongmao

Why »The ass is nice» is not accepted here? is there a difference between an ass and a donkey in hebrew?

1 year ago

NoamKriten
NoamKriten

It should be accepted

1 year ago

Mabel544786

The word יפה, duo accepts beautiful, pretty, and also in גבר יפה can be translated handsome man, but I would like to se a list of synonymes, ex sometimes I would like to translate with nice or fine or good looking, and maybe there are more words avaiable also. Does anybody have more suggestions? Same goes with טעים, must be more than the word "tasty" to choose from....

1 month ago

LarrytheChuab

gemara hakones monster word set 2016 with pineapple cream

1 year ago

Related Discussions

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.