"הילדים אוהבים לאכול גלידה."

Translation:The children like to eat ice cream.

June 21, 2016

31 Comments


Rick-James

i would also include the word 'kids' for ילדים

June 21, 2016

NastiaOmelik

definitely

June 21, 2016

avipars

same problem in another section

June 23, 2016

Ducel

I agree

June 22, 2016

fellipemartins

In a different sentence I thought I heard GLI-da, and in this one gli-DA, which is correct?

August 24, 2016

alonnn

In spoken hebrew people say GLI-da. The second option is more formal and never really used in everyday speaking.

September 13, 2016

fellipemartins

thanks a lot pal

September 13, 2016

DalMaegil

I thought I was hearing a פ sound and not a ג sound and had to replay it several times.

March 29, 2019

3li9far

Is it wrong to translate it like this: "Children like to eat ice cream?" I know in Arabic they use the article ال to generalization but when we want to generalization in English, we don't use articles.

November 2, 2016

flootzavut

Disclaimer: I'm just a fellow learner, but in my experience, with ה it would not read as a generalisation. I think "Children like to eat ice cream" would be ילדים אוהבים לאכול גלידה

November 7, 2016

3li9far

Thanks

November 7, 2016

flootzavut

בבקשה!

November 8, 2016

Rebecca737642

Doesn't bevakasha mean please?

December 28, 2017

flootzavut

It means please, but it's also an appropriate response to תודה. As in many languages, the word for "please" does double duty, so as well as "please" it can be used to mean "you're welcome" or similar. I believe it can also be used to mean something like "here you go" when you're giving something to somebody.

TL;DR: Yes, it means please, but it means other things as well.

December 29, 2017

flootzavut

בבקשה! :)

December 29, 2017

Rebecca737642

תודה רבה!

December 29, 2017

TeribleTeri

That's what is says, what else would it say? Did they change it?

April 19, 2018

Hannah649004

Does the word "גלידה" have any relationship to either the word "ice" or "cream" in Hebrew?

June 8, 2017

FriedrichXVI

Yes. The antwort below is from http://www.shamaileibowitz.org/2016/09/the-cold-hard-facts-of-gelida-story.html

It doesn’t appear in the Bible, but it is found twice in the Targum Onkelos, the Jewish Aramaic translation of the Torah from around 250 C.E.

In Genesis, when Jacob complains to Laban about the extreme weather conditions in which he worked for him, he says: הָיִיתִי בַיּוֹם אֲכָלַנִי חֹרֶב וְקֶרַח בַּלָּיְלָה “Often, scorching heat ravaged me by day, and frost by night.” (Genesis, 31:40, JPS translation)

And the Targum Onkelos translates:

הֲוֵיתִי בִּימָמָא אַכְלַנִי שַׁרְבָּא, וּגְלִידָא נְחַת עֲלַי בְּלֵילְיָא

The second time it appears in the Targum is in the description of the manna: "Over the surface of the wilderness lay a fine and flaky substance, as fine as frost on the ground" (Exodus 16:14) where the word "frost" (כפור) is translated into Aramaic as "גלידא." So there you have it – גְלִידָא (gleeda) as an old Aramaic word meaning “ice” or “frost.”

Through the Aramaic, the root ג.ל.ד entered the Hebrew language and found its way into Rabbinic texts, adopting another meaning on the way – to harden and form a scab or crust, as in: הִגְלִיד הפֶּצַע - the wound became a scab

Fast forward to early 20th century Jerusalem. ... Eliezer Ben-Yehuda, the chief architect of modern Hebrew, realized there’s a desperate need for a Hebrew word to describe this frozen delicacy. Based on the above-mentioned sources, he took the root ג.ל.ד and created the word גְּלִידָה:

"People who speak Hebrew in Palestine [will use this word] to call the sweet concoction made from sugar and eggs and cold as ice.” (Ben-Yehuda’s Dictionary, Second Volume, p. 1909).

How do you pronounce the word? Interestingly, Ben Yehuda wrote that the emphasis should be on the last syllable of the word (glee-da), likening it to the word לְבִיבָה (potato pancake). However, he failed miserably: Virtually all Israelis pronounce the word: glee-da (emphasis on the syllable "lee").

October 26, 2017

FriedrichXVI

Eliezer ben Yehuda coined the Hebrew word גלידה with the meaning of ice cream. It comes from the Arameic. A post biblical translation of the Bible into Arameic used it before - meaning frost. Read more here: http://www.balashon.com/2006/09/glida.html

October 10, 2017

FriedrichXVI

The word was coined by Elieser ben Yehuda, and yes, it has etwas relationship with ice. See: https://www.haaretz.com/jewish/features/word-of-the-day-gleeda.premium-1.518555 and http://www.balashon.com/2006/09/glida.html

December 23, 2017

Canof20

Why is it not הילדים אוהבים לאכול את הגלידה

September 25, 2018

YardenNB

Because the English for that would be "the ice cream".

November 17, 2018

sky271346

Why is לאכול not plural?

January 29, 2019

YardenNB

Pretty much like in English: "they like to eat, he likes to eat" - not "he likes to eats". The subordinate verb is "infinitive" - has no tense, gender or number.

January 29, 2019

sky271346

Thanks! That helps

January 29, 2019

Merav320765

So when is "אוכלים" appropriate? I'm pretty sure I saw it used on here before. Is "הילדים אהבים אוכלים גלידה" incorrect? Or does that mean "eating" instead of "to eat"? Thanks.

March 23, 2019

YardenNB

You can say that אוכלים vs. לאכול is like "eating" vs. "to eat". אוהבים אוכלים is indeed wrong.

March 23, 2019

TeribleTeri

I'm learning too, however from what I understand, it's an infinitive verb. There is no plural form. You can look at a tense table. At pealim or Reverso. http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-hebrew.html

January 29, 2019

Merav320765

So when is "אוכלים" appropriate? I'm pretty sure I saw it used on here before. Is "הילדים אהבים אוכלים גלידה" incorrect? Or does that mean "eating" instead of "to eat"? Thanks.

March 23, 2019

JudeS351863

yjhu

February 26, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.