1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הגבר שמח."

"הגבר שמח."

Translation:The man is happy.

June 21, 2016

29 Comments


jobehappy

as with all these sentences, it would be incredibly helpful if the hebrew words were always sounds out - especially at the beginning of the course. I can't imagine how difficult this must be if one were to start completely from scratch


Henrik912155

Pretty difficult :'c


Tatonka71

I can second that ): I've even waited a while since beta hoping that it would be smoothed over...and it's still the exact same with the audio D:


JeRaWi

Or at least have the option to turn niqqud marks on and off


CarinaPaula

Since the course is in "beta", my assumption is that this omission was not intentional. The course still needs a lot of polishing, so if all of us report the bugs we find, I'm pretty sure these errors will be fixed pretty soon and we'll all benefit. Please help us true beginners by reporting missing audio and other errors or mispronunciations.


zion11dotcom

ha-géver saméakh

hope this helps a bit ;)


Isabelle276195

This is my case, very difficult indeed. I know zero words and how to pronounce them.


han.hu

Could this also be translated as 'The happy man' - and, if not, how would you say that in Hebrew?


Cymelo

No. "The happy man" would be translated as "הגבר השמח", because in Hebrew the adjective also have to take the definite article.


Luis_Domingos

Thanks, I had the same question!


Aviaddo

In Hebrew when you have a noun/adj. combination and you want to add a definite article you add ha- to both of them

the happy man would be הגבר השמח. lit. the man the happy


beckabram

how do you pronounce these words? can someone spell in english and / or hebrew with vowels? thanks!


BabyBeth

ha-gever (the man) sa-may-ach (happy) The problem with transliterating some words from Hebrew to English is that there really isn't the CH sound in English. This isn't the CH like in chair, it's a guttural sound, but I think someone would only know that if they've spoken/heard the language previously.


Ray589137

Thank you for that pronunciation. Yes, I am also missing how to pronounce new words. Understand transliteration is not perfect but it is still helpful.


CarinaPaula

This may help someone: A Spanish speaker would transliterate this as "sameaj". It sounds like the Spanish "jota". It's a hard sound as in Bach, not a soft sound as in "hot".


iggyl

Right on CarinaPaula, gracias! In fact, I think the sound is even more guttural than in 'jota', coming from deep inside the throat, but close enough.


jobehappy

There could well be the possibility of a transliteration, but even those are variable and I'm not sure how they would appear to students for whom English is not their first language.


mildredruizg

So far, I've found the duolingo hebrew course in the memrise app to be of great support when it comes to pronunciation. Hope it helps you all as well :0)


Abishai2007

July 2018... Still no sound :(


awret

What is the difference, please, between גבר and איש


ran6996

Both mean 'man'


Emile_Bouwer

Why do semitic languages all have a bazillion words for "man"? - and Turkic languages don't have many less. I would understand if they had a bazillion words for sand, just as the Eskimo languages have tens of words for snow and ice; however I don't see why senitic languages in particular have such an obsession(?) with making synonyms for male humans.


Klangbewegung

It is difficult not to have the sound of a new word, but if it is not available so far, it would be helpfull already to type, how it sounds and add it to the meaning.


tensory

Why is נשים שמחות given an expected translation of "happy women", but for הגבר שמח, "the happy man" is not accepted?


danny912421

Depending on where you put ה the meaning changes. So, here are some examples:

l גבר שמח - a happy man (no ה)

l הגבר שמח - the man is happy (ה is in front of the noun)

l הגבר השמח - the happy man (ה is in front of both the noun and the adjective)


hilarymcca5

No audio. No facility to report this.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.