"הגבר שמח."

Translation:The man is happy.

June 21, 2016

27 Comments


jobehappy

as with all these sentences, it would be incredibly helpful if the hebrew words were always sounds out - especially at the beginning of the course. I can't imagine how difficult this must be if one were to start completely from scratch

June 23, 2016

Henrik912155

Pretty difficult :'c

June 25, 2016

Tatonka71

I can second that ): I've even waited a while since beta hoping that it would be smoothed over...and it's still the exact same with the audio D:

January 2, 2017

JeRaWi

Or at least have the option to turn niqqud marks on and off

June 29, 2016

CarinaPaula

Since the course is in "beta", my assumption is that this omission was not intentional. The course still needs a lot of polishing, so if all of us report the bugs we find, I'm pretty sure these errors will be fixed pretty soon and we'll all benefit. Please help us true beginners by reporting missing audio and other errors or mispronunciations.

July 8, 2016

ZibranAhmed

So difficult that I'm losing all motivation and thinking about giving up.

November 10, 2018

han.hu

Could this also be translated as 'The happy man' - and, if not, how would you say that in Hebrew?

June 21, 2016

Cymelo

No. "The happy man" would be translated as "הגבר השמח", because in Hebrew the adjective also have to take the definite article.

June 21, 2016

Luis_Domingos

Thanks, I had the same question!

July 13, 2017

Condate

In Hebrew when you have a noun/adj. combination and you want to add a definite article you add ha- to both of them

the happy man would be הגבר השמח. lit. the man the happy

June 21, 2016

beckabram

how do you pronounce these words? can someone spell in english and / or hebrew with vowels? thanks!

June 28, 2016

BabyBeth

ha-gever (the man) sa-may-ach (happy) The problem with transliterating some words from Hebrew to English is that there really isn't the CH sound in English. This isn't the CH like in chair, it's a guttural sound, but I think someone would only know that if they've spoken/heard the language previously.

June 30, 2016

Ray589137

Thank you for that pronunciation. Yes, I am also missing how to pronounce new words. Understand transliteration is not perfect but it is still helpful.

July 4, 2016

CarinaPaula

This may help someone: A Spanish speaker would transliterate this as "sameaj". It sounds like the Spanish "jota". It's a hard sound as in Bach, not a soft sound as in "hot".

July 8, 2016

iggyl

Right on CarinaPaula, gracias! In fact, I think the sound is even more guttural than in 'jota', coming from deep inside the throat, but close enough.

July 10, 2016

CarinaPaula

"Close enough" is good enough for me. ;) As long as I am understood, I won't even attempt to sound like a native.

July 10, 2016

iggyl

Toda BabyBeth! I was trying to figure out if it sounded like a Hungarian name Gabor. :-)

July 10, 2016

jobehappy

There could well be the possibility of a transliteration, but even those are variable and I'm not sure how they would appear to students for whom English is not their first language.

June 29, 2016

beckabram

true - i was actually only asking though because the audio was missing for this, so i just didn't know how to pronounce

once the audio is added, i don't think transliteration will be necessary

June 29, 2016

mildredruizg

So far, I've found the duolingo hebrew course in the memrise app to be of great support when it comes to pronunciation. Hope it helps you all as well :0)

October 7, 2016

awret

What is the difference, please, between גבר and איש

August 22, 2016

ran6996

Both mean 'man'

April 19, 2017

Klangbewegung

It is difficult not to have the sound of a new word, but if it is not available so far, it would be helpfull already to type, how it sounds and add it to the meaning.

June 26, 2016

IssaAlbakk

Sound please

September 10, 2017

Abishai2007

July 2018... Still no sound :(

July 12, 2018

tensory

Why is נשים שמחות given an expected translation of "happy women", but for הגבר שמח, "the happy man" is not accepted?

February 11, 2019

danny912421

Depending on where you put ה the meaning changes. So, here are some examples:

l גבר שמח - a happy man (no ה)

l הגבר שמח - the man is happy (ה is in front of the noun)

l הגבר השמח - the happy man (ה is in front of both the noun and the adjective)

June 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.