Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"כן, זה כיף."

Translation:Yes, this is fun.

2 years ago

26 Comments


John00625
John00625

Yes, this course is fun =D

2 years ago

PolyglotCiro
PolyglotCiro

כן, זה קורס כיף

2 years ago

John00625
John00625

אני יודע

(=

2 years ago

PolyglotCiro
PolyglotCiro

סבבה!

2 years ago

BrotherDavid
BrotherDavid

I wonder if Hebrew כיף is why the young, cool Syrians say "Ana mkeyyif" انا مكيّف (if something is really fun or if they're having a good time) b/c when I type this Arabic phrase into google it translates it as "I am an air conditioner"

3 months ago

YardenNB

(Native Hebrew speaker, learner of Arabic here) Yes! Hebrew borrowed "כיף" from Arabic. In written Arabic, like in Hebrew but more extremely, vowels are not written. مكيّف pronounced "mukayyef" means air condition. Air condition was given this word, so my teachers say, because it's so fun to have in the middle eastern climate...

4 days ago

Condate

'Yes, it is fun' would also work

2 years ago

camille.mae

I must have forgotten the period because it didn't accept my answer, even though I had done the right words and everything. XD

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Make sure you have the right letters, as there are some similar-looking pairs in Hebrew:

ו (vav) vs. ן (final nun)

ה (hey) vs. ח (khet)

etc. - I've yet to have duo yell at me over punctuation, so I doubt it was that.

2 years ago

fly2heights

Is there any guid about writing hebrew letters?!

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Do you have a Hebrew keyboard installed? That will make it much easier. If you do, you can make it even easier by getting stickers w/ the Hebrew letters and putting them on the keys that create them. Otherwise, it just takes time to memorize as the standard layout is a fair bit different from a qwerty English keyboard.

2 years ago

fly2heights

I mean writing by hand

2 years ago

1011370479

not with just this example but also in general, how do i work out the gender of a noun without any other words beside it to tell me.

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

While there are certainly many exceptions, most feminine nouns end in ־ה with an "a" sound like in "father" in the singular and ־ות in the plural, while some end in ת in the singular. Most nouns ending in other letters or ־ה with different vowel sounds are masculine.

2 years ago

1011370479

thanks

2 years ago

LoicHeurteaut
LoicHeurteaut

And how can I know the difference between a feminine ה- which is pronounced [a] and a masculine ה- pronounced other way?

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Masculine nouns ending in ־ה are rare, but usually end in "eh" (or "eyh" under the older pronunciation) instead of "ah." The reason most feminine nouns end in "ah" and masculine nouns do not is that the "ah" is what is added to a masculine noun to make it feminine. Often, this affects the pronunciation of the preceding syllables, especially the accent but also frequently the vowel sounds.

An example:

"king" in Hebrew is מלך (pronounced "melekh" with the accent on the first syllable)

"queen" is מלכה (pronounced "malkah" with the accent on the last syllable).

2 years ago

AndrewRangerG
AndrewRangerG

Thanks dude!!

2 years ago

YureAlves0

May I say "Yes, this is funny"?

1 year ago

alex_abraham

Apparently u cannot. It was answered in a different ques. comment section. There is a diff word for funny.

1 year ago

InonCohen
InonCohen

Funny transaltes as מצחיק (singular masculine) / מצחיקה (singular feminine) / מצחיקים (plural masculine or masculine+feminine) / מצחיקות (plural feminine)

11 months ago

nadinemunitz

How to pronounce כיף

2 months ago

YardenNB

kef

4 days ago

yonit477406

חץמתםעיע מצתץתנצב חנצץנצצתצצגילהלחצ

1 month ago