1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כן, זה כיף."

"כן, זה כיף."

Translation:Yes, this is fun.

June 21, 2016

21 Comments


John00625

Yes, this course is fun =D


PolyglotCiro

כן, זה קורס כיף


John00625

אני יודע

(=


BrotherDavid

I wonder if Hebrew כיף is why the young, cool Syrians say "Ana mkeyyif" انا مكيّف (if something is really fun or if they're having a good time) b/c when I type this Arabic phrase into google it translates it as "I am an air conditioner"


YardenNB

(Native Hebrew speaker, learner of Arabic here) Yes! Hebrew borrowed "כיף" from Arabic. In written Arabic, like in Hebrew but more extremely, vowels are not written. مكيّف pronounced "mukayyef" means air condition. Air condition was given this word, so my teachers say, because it's so fun to have in the middle eastern climate...


Aviaddo

'Yes, it is fun' would also work


FredericGuilbert

ze kev it likes in french language je kiffe


camille.mae

I must have forgotten the period because it didn't accept my answer, even though I had done the right words and everything. XD


Hrafnunga

Make sure you have the right letters, as there are some similar-looking pairs in Hebrew:

ו (vav) vs. ן (final nun)

ה (hey) vs. ח (khet)

etc. - I've yet to have duo yell at me over punctuation, so I doubt it was that.


1011370479

not with just this example but also in general, how do i work out the gender of a noun without any other words beside it to tell me.


Hrafnunga

While there are certainly many exceptions, most feminine nouns end in ־ה with an "a" sound like in "father" in the singular and ־ות in the plural, while some end in ת in the singular. Most nouns ending in other letters or ־ה with different vowel sounds are masculine.


LoicHeurteaut

And how can I know the difference between a feminine ה- which is pronounced [a] and a masculine ה- pronounced other way?


Hrafnunga

Masculine nouns ending in ־ה are rare, but usually end in "eh" (or "eyh" under the older pronunciation) instead of "ah." The reason most feminine nouns end in "ah" and masculine nouns do not is that the "ah" is what is added to a masculine noun to make it feminine. Often, this affects the pronunciation of the preceding syllables, especially the accent but also frequently the vowel sounds.

An example:

"king" in Hebrew is מלך (pronounced "melekh" with the accent on the first syllable)

"queen" is מלכה (pronounced "malkah" with the accent on the last syllable).


LeChiffre3

Isn't זה supposed to mean 'this' rather than 'that'?


Aviaddo

Ze is used for both, it's a multi-tool of a word


HiMeCriss

In Romanian, chef, pronounced like כיף means party or mood !


SzymonRuci

כֵּן, זהֶ כֵּיף.


SzymonRuci

Ken, ze keif.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.