1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "דג מלוח."

"דג מלוח."

Translation:Herring.

June 21, 2016

26 Comments


lilac_knight

wouldn't "Salty fish" also work? For that's a direct translation.


Chickensnake

Yes but almost always this will mean "pickled fish"


Hannah649004

I'm confused as to how "salty fish " could mean "pickled fish". Is "דג מולח" a general term for preserved fish? Does "דג מלוח" only refer to herring?


AndreasWitnstein

“a salty fish” was accepted.


Ynhockey

I put 'Statues' and it was not accepted :/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Statues_(game)


NaftaliFri1

I'm reporting that!


BadExampleMan

Seems like "pickled fish" should be acceptable. In the grocery this label always means fish in vinegar.


yummycoo

Who else thought of the game in Israel?


NaftaliFri1

@Ynhockey, see above


Walter375725

Hearing is always a salted, smoked or pickled fish, but a salted fish can be any species of fish, as long as it is salted.


enorby

Shouldnt "a herring fish" work?


Hamutaltul

just a herring, without the fish


dieprinzessin

This is NOT the pickled fish in vinegar sauce (German 'Rollmops' and 'sour herring' and such), right ?

We are talking here of a dried very salty fish like is traditionally eaten in Egypt for Easter.


Hamutaltul

Rollmops is made from rolled דג מלוח and that have a filling, so you got it right


dieprinzessin

No apparently not.

Rollmops is herring rolled around a pickled cucumber and kept in some vinegar 'dressing' - so it tastes sour

Salted fish - as I know it from Egypt - is dried fish preserved by salt. It tastes extremely salty indeed. So salty that people not used to it might not be able to eat it...

So you are going for the sour version ?


elahelen

This is impossible! It won't let me type the answer and doesnt have 'salty' as an option.


DerAndereLerner

דג מולק? לא...


GrapeGruitGuy

You could just say herring


will_do

'Dog manure' in a Boston accent?


VenusMoss1

It cracks me up, some of the things that help people remember words and phrases!


Its-me.

Could this be used for fresh herring as well, or is it just for preserved herring?


Lavern533783

I can't get to the bottom of the lesson to get to the next question

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.