"דג מלוח."

Translation:Herring.

June 21, 2016

17 Comments


lilac_knight

wouldn't "Salty fish" also work? For that's a direct translation.

June 21, 2016

Chickensnake

Yes but almost always this will mean "pickled fish"

June 21, 2016

Hannah649004

I'm confused as to how "salty fish " could mean "pickled fish". Is "דג מולח" a general term for preserved fish? Does "דג מלוח" only refer to herring?

October 21, 2017

AndreasWitnstein

“a salty fish” was accepted.

July 5, 2016

Ynhockey

I put 'Statues' and it was not accepted :/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Statues_(game)

July 10, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I'm reporting that!

July 13, 2016

BadExampleMan

Seems like "pickled fish" should be acceptable. In the grocery this label always means fish in vinegar.

September 15, 2016

yummycoo

Who else thought of the game in Israel?

March 22, 2017

NaftaliFri1

@Ynhockey, see above

March 22, 2017

enorby

Shouldnt "a herring fish" work?

January 26, 2017

Hamutaltul

just a herring, without the fish

February 23, 2017

dieprinzessin

This is NOT the pickled fish in vinegar sauce (German 'Rollmops' and 'sour herring' and such), right ?

We are talking here of a dried very salty fish like is traditionally eaten in Egypt for Easter.

May 5, 2017

Hamutaltul

Rollmops is made from rolled דג מלוח and that have a filling, so you got it right

May 7, 2017

dieprinzessin

No apparently not.

Rollmops is herring rolled around a pickled cucumber and kept in some vinegar 'dressing' - so it tastes sour

Salted fish - as I know it from Egypt - is dried fish preserved by salt. It tastes extremely salty indeed. So salty that people not used to it might not be able to eat it...

So you are going for the sour version ?

May 7, 2017

Hamutaltul

yes

May 7, 2017

elahelen

This is impossible! It won't let me type the answer and doesnt have 'salty' as an option.

June 24, 2017

DianaJohns790807

Dag molak?

April 8, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.