1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בלי אמונה לעולם לא תצליח."

"בלי אמונה לעולם לא תצליח."

Translation:Without faith you will never succeed.

June 21, 2016

15 Comments


Omerzohar1

Missionary Duolingo.


AyeletReiter

Not necessarily. Like in English, אמונה can just mean faith in yourself.


Omerzohar1

Lol I know I'm a native speaker


kaet

אמונה is more faith than belief, no?


BabaTova1

In hebrew it is both


xerostomus

לפחות אני הצלחתי בעיקר בגלל אמונה דתית. האמונה יש בשבילי היועץ הכי טוב בהחלטות המסובכות.


Laukinis

אז מתי משתמשים ב"מעולם" וב"לעולם"? או אין הבבל?


kaet

I'm not a native speaker, but my understanding is that "מעולם" is like "from forever" and "לעולם" is like "to forever". So: "לעולם לא תצליח" "You will never succeed" "מעולם לא הצליח" "He never succeeded"


DerpDTBR

I'm a native speaker and once I myself had to check in the academy as I was not sure. If I remember correctly what you said is correct.


SkySibe

I'm a native speaker and I see it's really tricky to translate... מעולם: Never לעולם: for ever Attention because when you use לא with לעולם it could be translated as never also. Let's give some examples: מעולם לא הייתי באפגניסטן I've never been to Afghanistan


לעולם לא יהיה לי את הרצון לאכול פרפרים I will never have the will to eat butterflies


אני אוֹהב אותה לעולם I will love her for ever


edgylinquist

They forgot the most important part in james 2:17 Even so faith, if it hath not works, is dead, being alone


zion11dotcom

Curious transition from the hebrew name to greek, then to latin and finally english: Yaakov --> Iacobos --> Iacomus --> James


BurleighBl

Yaakov sounds so much like Jacob.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.