"יונה באה."

Translation:A dove is coming.

June 21, 2016

17 Comments


jakeydan

how do you know if this is not a proper name? Jonah?

June 21, 2016

Chickensnake

Normally you have to go by context. Here you should know that Jonah is a masculine name and באה is feminine so this must be יונה as in "dove."

June 21, 2016

BezalelP

Yonah can also be a Feminine name, it really is about context in this case.

June 21, 2016

Elevisco

Usually when it's a name the word "yonah" is said with an emphasis on the "yo" unlike here where there is no emphasis on something in the word

June 22, 2016

EliederSousa

Why we need to put 'A pigeon' with the article, and not only 'pigeon'?

June 25, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Because in English it doesn't make sense without the article

June 29, 2016

Gerardd88

So a dove is feminine guessing from the ה?

June 22, 2016

BezalelP

Yes. יונה is feminine.

June 22, 2016

Gerardd88

תודה!
(if google didn't deceive me :) ) EDIT: Well, this right-to-left writing ,definitely deceived me again. God I hate this formatting :D

June 22, 2016

AshurBanipal96

Really suprising how close Aramaic and Hebrew are. Even closer than Hebrew-Arabic so far..

June 29, 2016

AbbyYeger

I wrote "dove is coming" instead of "a dove....." It was wrong

December 20, 2018

NoahS2003

Is the feminine equivalent of Yonah/Jonah also spelled Yonah?

June 22, 2016

BezalelP

If you're asking about Yonah as a person's given name then yes, they are all spelled the same.

June 23, 2016

NoahS2003

So therefore, one could say Jonah/Yonah comes/is coming, right?

June 23, 2016

BezalelP

yes.

June 23, 2016

James903608

I chose pigeon and was marked wrong. יונה.can be described as a dove or a pigeon. יונה

December 1, 2018

jakeydan

got it, thanks!

June 21, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.