"יונה באה."

Translation:A dove is coming.

June 21, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jakeydan

how do you know if this is not a proper name? Jonah?


Chickensnake

Normally you have to go by context. Here you should know that Jonah is a masculine name and באה is feminine so this must be יונה as in "dove."


BezalelP

Yonah can also be a Feminine name, it really is about context in this case.


Elevisco

Usually when it's a name the word "yonah" is said with an emphasis on the "yo" unlike here where there is no emphasis on something in the word


AshurBanipal96

Really suprising how close Aramaic and Hebrew are. Even closer than Hebrew-Arabic so far..


Gerardd88

So a dove is feminine guessing from the ה?


BezalelP

Yes. יונה is feminine.


Gerardd88

תודה!
(if google didn't deceive me :) ) EDIT: Well, this right-to-left writing ,definitely deceived me again. God I hate this formatting :D


AbbyYeger

I wrote "dove is coming" instead of "a dove....." It was wrong


infinitebuffalo

As @NaftaliFri1 writes above, "in English it doesn't make sense without the article."

This is the difference between transcription, or what linguists call 'glossing', and translation. Yes, the gloss is just 'dove', because Hebrew doesn't use an indefinite article. However, to be translated correctly, it must also be a valid sentence in the target language, and English requires an indefinite article here.


rich739183

Also, saying "dove is coming" would make sense if "Dove" is a name, in which case someone might think you're talking about a man named Dov, a Hebrew name spelled דוב and meaning "bear".

b009 rich739183


EliederSousa

Why we need to put 'A pigeon' with the article, and not only 'pigeon'?


NaftaliFri1

Because in English it doesn't make sense without the article


James903608

I chose pigeon and was marked wrong. יונה.can be described as a dove or a pigeon. יונה


888Bruce888

Pidgeons and doves do not really share the same meaning, at least not in English. Pigeons are good, sturdy, trainable, birds, but they will eat garbage. Doves are smaller, cleaner, eat only natural foods, and have more of a spiritual symbolism.


danny912421

Not every language works the same way English does. Many languages, Hebrew including, don't make a distinction between a turtle and a tortoise, either. On the other hand, English has only one word for a lion, unlike Hebrew.


Amidah2

Everyone thinks that pigeons and doves are not the same, but they are. Pigeons are also called rock doves. Here in Israel there are both doves and pigeons eating off the ground for crumbs.


laura317035

What about the ending of the verb come, why is it diferent?


rich739183

laura, if you're asking about באה vs בא, the difference is gender.
In the present tense, בא is masculine singular, and באה is feminine singular. So it's יונה באה and אמא באה, for the feminine subjects dove and Mom.
And it's אוכל בא and אבא בא, for the masculine subjects food and Dad.

Pealim is a wonderful resource for word inflections. Here's the page for conjugations of this verb, לבוא, "to come":
https://www.pealim.com/dict/28-lavo/

b103 rich739183


lochesistemas

It doesn't say היונה. It's just says: יונה


danny912421

No, it doesn't say היונה. Were you expecting it to?


lochesistemas

So, the literal translation of יונה באה is "Dove is coming" and not "A dove is coming"


danny912421

No. Hebrew, unlike English, doesn't have indefinite article, so יונה באה, because of English grammar must include "a". On the other hand היונה would be "the dove". ה = the


lochesistemas

Ok. It's an English "issue" Not Hebrew. Thanks for the clarification

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.