Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"יונה באה."

Translation:A dove is coming.

2 years ago

15 Comments


jakeydan

how do you know if this is not a proper name? Jonah?

2 years ago

Chickensnake
Chickensnake

Normally you have to go by context. Here you should know that Jonah is a masculine name and באה is feminine so this must be יונה as in "dove."

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

Yonah can also be a Feminine name, it really is about context in this case.

2 years ago

Elevisco

Usually when it's a name the word "yonah" is said with an emphasis on the "yo" unlike here where there is no emphasis on something in the word

2 years ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

So a dove is feminine guessing from the ה?

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

Yes. יונה is feminine.

2 years ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

תודה!
(if google didn't deceive me :) ) EDIT: Well, this right-to-left writing ,definitely deceived me again. God I hate this formatting :D

2 years ago

EliederSousa
EliederSousa

Why we need to put 'A pigeon' with the article, and not only 'pigeon'?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Because in English it doesn't make sense without the article

2 years ago

AshurBanipal96
AshurBanipal96

Really suprising how close Aramaic and Hebrew are. Even closer than Hebrew-Arabic so far..

2 years ago

jakeydan

got it, thanks!

2 years ago

NoahS2003
NoahS2003

Is the feminine equivalent of Yonah/Jonah also spelled Yonah?

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

If you're asking about Yonah as a person's given name then yes, they are all spelled the same.

2 years ago

NoahS2003
NoahS2003

So therefore, one could say Jonah/Yonah comes/is coming, right?

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

yes.

2 years ago