1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "התקציב של הממשלה גבוה בגלל ת…

"התקציב של הממשלה גבוה בגלל תקציב הצבא."

Translation:The government's budget is high because of the budget of the army.

June 21, 2016

16 Comments


TeribleT

Ha'takziv shel ha'memshala gavoa biglal takziv ha'tzava


Janis559500

Missing a T in taktsiv (or as you prefer, taktziv) in both places. Also, I've been wondering about the final patakh hey. I think it's supposed to work the same as patakh khet, but in real life don't people usually say gavoha.


AlonBrand

למעשה, זה כבר הרבה שנים לא נכון.. הנתח של תקציב הביטחון בתקציב הכללי מתכווץ כבר למעלה משני עשורים, בעוד התקציב עולה ועולה


AnCatDubh

‘As a matter of fact, that hasn’t been true for years now... The security budget’s cut of the general budget has been shrinking for over 2 decades, while the budget itself keeps growing.’

First I’ve heard. I’ve read the opposite.


Ben-Nissim

somethings wrong with this english translation. I think it's because of the word taktzeev. Duo says it means budget but it can also mean allowance. Either way to use budget twice in the sentences doesn't sound correct. Maybe ... budget is high ... allowance of the army.


LSadun

The use of "budget" twice is OK, and you'd never refer to the army budget as an "allowance". However, the suggested English phrasing is awkward. You're much more likely to hear "government budget" than "government's budget", and "defense budget" or "army budget" rather than "budget of the army".

Sadly, these versions are not accepted. For some reason, DL doesn't seem to accept the English equivalent of smichut (I'm not sure what the correct grammatical term is), even when the Hebrew sentence contains a smichut.


MitchellDe201488

I am almost wrote "due to the military budget", but decided there was a high chance it wouldn't be accepted.


PenKnight

"military budget" is accepted.


NatashaSha386361

Especially given that the latter part of the sentence also contains סמיכות, rendered correctly in that case.


Hava_Dorit

"English equivalent of smichut" = construct state. I have no idea why. I had a hard time with that too, until I realized what people meant by the English term.


roderickbl

So are we talking about the army specifically or about the military in general? Or is the distinction not so strict in Hebrew?


PenKnight

Technically speaking, "הצבא" is the entire military. If you would like to refer specifically to the army, i.e. the land force, you would use the phrase "צבא היבשה", which literally translates as "the land army".


LSadun

Why is the Hebrew sentence structure not parallel, with a smichut at the end of the sentence but not at the beginning? In English we would normally say "government's budget ... army's budget" or "government budget ... military budget" or "budget of the government ... budget of the army". Using different structures, while grammatically correct, is considered poor rhetorical style. Is the Hebrew sentence likewise clumsy, or are the rules of style different in Hebrew?


PenKnight

The Hebrew sentence sounds fine to me as a native speaker. Since ״תקציב הממשלה״ is a pretty common term, it could have been equivalently used. I have never heard of any rule against mixing any linguistic structures.

By the way, in general, using smichut is considered better style than not using it (i.e. using "של"), and thus it is more common in writing and in formal settings (e.g. news broadcasts). In everyday language, using smichut may be perceived in many cases as old-fashioned or pompous, as if you're trying to artificially improve your style. That is, it may sound unnatural when using it for non-standard terms.


xerostomus

נתניהו מבקש תוספת של מיליארדים לתקציב הביטחון

https://hadshon.edu.gov.il/יום-שני-ח׳-בתשרי-תש״ף-07-10-19/


BG8aa

why "budget of the army" and not the simpler "army budget?"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.