"התקציבשלהממשלהגבוהבגללתקציבהצבא."

Translation:The government's budget is high because of the budget of the army.

2 years ago

7 Comments


AlonBrand
AlonBrand

למעשה, זה כבר הרבה שנים לא נכון.. הנתח של תקציב הביטחון בתקציב הכללי מתכווץ כבר למעלה משני עשורים, בעוד התקציב עולה ועולה

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

‘As a matter of fact, that hasn’t been true for years now... The security budget’s cut of the general budget has been shrinking for over 2 decades, while the budget itself keeps growing.’

First I’ve heard. I’ve read the opposite.

1 year ago

Ben-Nissim

somethings wrong with this english translation. I think it's because of the word taktzeev. Duo says it means budget but it can also mean allowance. Either way to use budget twice in the sentences doesn't sound correct. Maybe ... budget is high ... allowance of the army.

1 year ago

LSadun
LSadun

The use of "budget" twice is OK, and you'd never refer to the army budget as an "allowance". However, the suggested English phrasing is awkward. You're much more likely to hear "government budget" than "government's budget", and "defense budget" or "army budget" rather than "budget of the army".

Sadly, these versions are not accepted. For some reason, DL doesn't seem to accept the English equivalent of smichut (I'm not sure what the correct grammatical term is), even when the Hebrew sentence contains a smichut.

6 months ago

MitchellDe201488

I am almost wrote "due to the military budget", but decided there was a high chance it wouldn't be accepted.

4 months ago

PenKnight
PenKnight

"military budget" is accepted.

2 months ago

NatashaSha386361

Especially given that the latter part of the sentence also contains סמיכות, rendered correctly in that case.

2 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.