1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא רואָה יונה."

"היא רואָה יונה."

Translation:She sees a dove.

June 21, 2016

35 Comments


Neferaman

why is there are a nikkud?


ulfurinn

For this word, the masculine and the feminine forms are spelled the same way but pronounced differently.


rkvance5

And we might know that they're pronounced differently if the audio worked (or existed?)


GeutH

Feminine form, רוֹאָה, is pronounced /ro'ah/. Masculine form, רואֶה, is pronounced /ro'eh/.


ulfurinn

Courses with recorded voice samples, unlike ones with machine voices, cannot cater for every possible phrase that Duolingo may generate. You'll come across this word in a few other sentences that do have recordings.


Tina_in_Bristol

Thank you for explaining - I didn't understand this. However, I'm finding it makes it really hard. I don't know if I'm just unlucky, but most phrases I'm getting don't seem to have any audio, and this means I'm not learning to associate the characters with sounds. I'm learning what the words mean in English, with no idea what they sound like in Hebrew, if that makes any sense? I.e. I can recognize the Hebrew for both "girl" and "boy" by sight now, but not say either of them. :(


Tina_in_Bristol

Thank you for the tip meira-lisette (sorry I couldn't reply directly due to thread length). I am already using the excellent Memrise courses by Duolingo course contributor Mazzorano:

Hebrew Alphabet: http://www.memrise.com/course/1087087/hebrew-alef-bet/

and

http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/

The latter covers ALL the words in the Duo tree (with sound!)

If you're a complete beginner, I think they should be required before you start. Although I've still not got very far, I seriously think I would have quit altogether without these extra resources.

But sometimes you just want to hear a single word ad hoc, without doing a course, so I will try your tip too.


Abrilita723

I'm not the only one who couldn't hear audio. Thank you SOOO much to the lovely people who provided links to actually hear the word!!


meira_lisette

If you're still having trouble, try looking them up on forvo to see if anyone has added the pronounciations. :) http://forvo.com/languages/he/


Barry743068

But at the head of this comment thread, the phrase is shown beside an audio button. It either is unresponsive, or the audio -- as she commented -- is silent or nonexistent. This seems a recurring issue on the Hebrew course. In the Greek course, not only would this audio button play the phrase, though the question itself had no audio; but also the hint function on each word would not only expand its definition, but also would voice the audio for the word. I'm doing both of these courses, and the amenities for the corresponding Greek course infrastructure is functionally more robust and complete than I'm finding the Hebrew course to be. For me, this is very noticeable and unfortunate, because I'm less familiar with the Hebrew language, and would benefit greatly from such audible assists!


[deactivated user]

    For the masculine it is ro'é and for the feminine it is ro'áh. Please refer to the tips & notes for the nikkuds :)


rajuncajun09

    The Nikkud are here because the masculine and feminine forms of this verb are spelled exactly the same. This is different from other verbs learned so far. If the speaker is masculine, the verb is pronounced ro'eh. If the speaker is feminine, the verb is pronounced ro'ah. This difference from the verbs learned so far has to do with the root of the verb which you will learn later.


MendyBrummel

    Shouldn't the translation be: she sees a dove instead of she is seeing a dove? Sounds more like she is going out with it lol.


PeterOlson3

    Can't יונה also be the name Yonah (Jonah)? Is there a reason why it doesn't accept "She sees Yonah"?


YardenNB

    Yes, יונה is also a name, but "She sees Yonah" would be היא רואה את יונה.


Vee356482

    Yona is also a girl's name.


sajjad68

    It say my answer was wrong , but tha's a languages trouble , היא רואה יונה And i answer "she sees pigeon" and this say must i say "she sees A pigeon"

    But yona or יונה is a singular non and it don't need numeral ,it means you say wrong to say "I need coffe" because don't say how many cup of coffe :)))


Tina_in_Bristol

    Sadly, in English, "pigeon", unlike "coffee", is a countable noun. You do have to say: "She sees a pigeon." "She sees pigeon" is wrong. The only possible way it could be right is if it meant "pigeon" - the meat. So you could have: "There is pigeon on the menu". If you're talking about the bird, not its meat, it needs an article or a number.


NumanAltin

    I've written "she is seeing a dove". Why was it wrong?


YardenNB

    I'm not a native English speaker, but what I learnt from other discussions in DL is that "is seeing" mainly means "dating". For an act of sensing with the eye, the present simple "sees" is used even when is done continuously now (so with other verbs it would have taken the "is -ing" form).


rBhr5

    Except in specific circumstances (e.g. 'What is she seeing right now?' 'She is seeing a dove.'), you would normally use the simple present tense in English. In most contexts, 'is seeing' would read strangely. It isn't actually wrong in itself, but would be if used in particular contexts (e.g. 'I am seeing a dove every day' is wrong. Or 'As she walks along the path, she is seeing a dove.' That's not just stilted but wrong). When it's used by itself as it is here, it really just 'feels 'wrong, even though it's not wrong in every single context.


Joshua68505

    Why isn't there any audio for this one?


Isaac841110

    What is the difference between לראות, ראה and רואה


YardenNB

    Different conjugations of the verb. Probably the main thing you learn when you learn Hebrew...


DylanJames145835

    I want to know how to say the words too.


Alejandra529660

    It's very important that Duolingo add audio to the lessons. I cannot hear in many of them. What happened!


tomi_suzuki

    She sees a pegion


nataliamane

    Hebrew should ALWAYS have audios, since its script doesn't explicitly show the pronunciation of vowels


simon187836

    What the difference between a dove and a pigeon? I don't see any.


danny912421

    Did you mean to ask - why was pigeon not accepted as a translation for יונה? Because it's not in the database. Unfortunately, a lot of correct answers are not accepted.


simon187836

    What is the difference between a dove and a pigeon?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.