"היא רואָה יונה."

Translation:She sees a dove.

2 years ago

38 Comments


Nefetz
Nefetz

why is there are a nikkud?

2 years ago

ulfurinn
ulfurinn

For this word, the masculine and the feminine forms are spelled the same way but pronounced differently.

2 years ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

And we might know that they're pronounced differently if the audio worked (or existed?)

2 years ago

ulfurinn
ulfurinn

Courses with recorded voice samples, unlike ones with machine voices, cannot cater for every possible phrase that Duolingo may generate. You'll come across this word in a few other sentences that do have recordings.

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Thank you for explaining - I didn't understand this. However, I'm finding it makes it really hard. I don't know if I'm just unlucky, but most phrases I'm getting don't seem to have any audio, and this means I'm not learning to associate the characters with sounds. I'm learning what the words mean in English, with no idea what they sound like in Hebrew, if that makes any sense? I.e. I can recognize the Hebrew for both "girl" and "boy" by sight now, but not say either of them. :(

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Thank you for the tip meira-lisette (sorry I couldn't reply directly due to thread length). I am already using the excellent Memrise courses by Duolingo course contributor Mazzorano:

Hebrew Alphabet: http://www.memrise.com/course/1087087/hebrew-alef-bet/

and

http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/

The latter covers ALL the words in the Duo tree (with sound!)

If you're a complete beginner, I think they should be required before you start. Although I've still not got very far, I seriously think I would have quit altogether without these extra resources.

But sometimes you just want to hear a single word ad hoc, without doing a course, so I will try your tip too.

2 years ago

meira_lisette

If you're still having trouble, try looking them up on forvo to see if anyone has added the pronounciations. :) http://forvo.com/languages/he/

2 years ago

Abrilita723
Abrilita723

I'm not the only one who couldn't hear audio. Thank you SOOO much to the lovely people who provided links to actually hear the word!!

2 years ago

Guitardude2000
Guitardude2000

תודה רבה !

2 years ago

GeutH
GeutH

Feminine form, רוֹאָה, is pronounced /ro'ah/. Masculine form, רואֶה, is pronounced /ro'eh/.

2 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

For the masculine it is ro'é and for the feminine it is ro'áh. Please refer to the tips & notes for the nikkuds :)

2 years ago

Nefetz
Nefetz

so that's why...

2 years ago

rajuncajun09
rajuncajun09

The Nikkud are here because the masculine and feminine forms of this verb are spelled exactly the same. This is different from other verbs learned so far. If the speaker is masculine, the verb is pronounced ro'eh. If the speaker is feminine, the verb is pronounced ro'ah. This difference from the verbs learned so far has to do with the root of the verb which you will learn later.

2 years ago

MendyBrummel

Shouldn't the translation be: she sees a dove instead of she is seeing a dove? Sounds more like she is going out with it lol.

2 years ago

ran6996
ran6996

Both translations are acceptable

1 year ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

Wouldn't "A dove sees her." and "She sees a dove." both work? Or for "A dove sees her." the "ונה" would be at the end of the sentence and the "היא" would be at the beginning?

2 years ago

ShaiOren2

It would be יונה רואָה אותה.

2 years ago

GeutH
GeutH

היא רוֹאָה יונה - she sees a dove. יונה רוֹאָה אותה - a dove sees her.

2 years ago

PeterOlson3
PeterOlson3

Can't יונה also be the name Yonah (Jonah)? Is there a reason why it doesn't accept "She sees Yonah"?

2 years ago

YardenNB

Yes, יונה is also a name, but "She sees Yonah" would be היא רואה את יונה.

1 month ago

NateJunik

yonah is also a name

2 years ago

Amaliashedro

יונה does not have the ה for "a" dove

2 years ago

Amaliashedro

Why should I write the article a if it was not in hebrew?

2 years ago

SamJimenez6
SamJimenez6

Because "She sees dove." is wrong in English.

2 years ago

dianadiner

Why is it translate to pigeon here but dove elsewhere? Why can't the choices be "she sees the dove" vs the answer of "she is seeing a pigeon?" Future tense and the wrong animal translation don't make sense.

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

It's not "the wrong animal translation". English differentiates between doves and pigeons, but not all languages do. Hebrew is evidently one that doesn't. So in the absence of any context to tell us which is more likely, either translation should be accepted.

There is no future tense here either. Again, English has a choice about how you express actions in the present. You can say: "She sees" (present simple) or "She is seeing" (present continuous). But some (most?) other languages have only one way to talk about the present, so you have to decide which is the more natural English translation: "sees" or: "is seeing"? I'd say that: "sees" is the more natural choice here, as we don't usually say somebody "is seeing" things, unless we mean they're delusional, or having a vision or something.

As we don't know anything about the circumstances, and maybe "she", in this case, is having a vision, I think: "is seeing" should also be accepted - but it's not really the most natural or obvious choice.

2 years ago

janekhaled

does someone know another site for learning Hebrew ? and starts with learning letters at first

1 year ago

janekhaled

Thanks :)

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Also, official duolingo courses on memrise: Hebrew Alef-Bet, and Hebrew Duolingo ← This one has the same vocab in roughly the same order as the course here, with audio on every single word! I'm doing it concurrently with this course and finding it extremely helpful.

I also found this tinycards deck helpful, as it teaches the sounds each letter can make.

And Typing Hebrew (also on Memrise) will teach you where are the letters are on the Hebrew keyboard.

1 year ago

Vee356482

Yona is also a girl's name.

1 year ago

kyytcp
kyytcp

Why is the "oh" sound in רואה written וא, but in אוכל it's או ? Is there a pronunciation difference I'm not hearing, or is it because it's the beginning of a word ?

1 year ago

ran6996
ran6996

I can't recall the linguistic terms but would try to explain - some letters are not read on their own but they give you idea how to read the previous letter when there's no Nikkud (sometimes the nikkud appears together with such letters). In this case the letter ו' gives us the '_oh' sound. It can also indicate the '_u' sound, that depends on the word. On the word "רואה" it indicates the initial sound of the word begins with "ro". On the word "קורא" it indicates the initial sound of the word is "ko". Similarly, in "אוכל" it indicated the "oh" sound in the word "(oh-khel"). I hope that was clear enough!

1 year ago

YardenNB

To add to Ran's example, in both words the א is actually a consonant (glottal stop, often not pronounced in casual speaking), and the ו (vav) marks the vowel "o".

1 month ago

NoamGoldst

I've written "she is seeing a dove". Why was it wrong?

2 days ago

YardenNB

I'm not a native English speaker, but what I learnt from other discussions in DL is that "is seeing" mainly means "dating". For an act of sensing with the eye, the present simple "sees" is used even when is done continuously now (so with other verbs it would have taken the "is -ing" form).

1 day ago

sajjad68

It say my answer was wrong , but tha's a languages trouble , היא רואה יונה And i answer "she sees pigeon" and this say must i say "she sees A pigeon"

But yona or יונה is a singular non and it don't need numeral ,it means you say wrong to say "I need coffe" because don't say how many cup of coffe :)))

1 year ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Sadly, in English, "pigeon", unlike "coffee", is a countable noun. You do have to say: "She sees a pigeon." "She sees pigeon" is wrong. The only possible way it could be right is if it meant "pigeon" - the meat. So you could have: "There is pigeon on the menu". If you're talking about the bird, not its meat, it needs an article or a number.

1 year ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.