1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא רואָה יונה."

"היא רואָה יונה."

Translation:She sees a dove.

June 21, 2016

46 Comments


Neferaman

why is there are a nikkud?


ulfurinn

For this word, the masculine and the feminine forms are spelled the same way but pronounced differently.


rkvance5

And we might know that they're pronounced differently if the audio worked (or existed?)


GeutH

Feminine form, רוֹאָה, is pronounced /ro'ah/. Masculine form, רואֶה, is pronounced /ro'eh/.


ulfurinn

Courses with recorded voice samples, unlike ones with machine voices, cannot cater for every possible phrase that Duolingo may generate. You'll come across this word in a few other sentences that do have recordings.


Tina_in_Bristol

Thank you for explaining - I didn't understand this. However, I'm finding it makes it really hard. I don't know if I'm just unlucky, but most phrases I'm getting don't seem to have any audio, and this means I'm not learning to associate the characters with sounds. I'm learning what the words mean in English, with no idea what they sound like in Hebrew, if that makes any sense? I.e. I can recognize the Hebrew for both "girl" and "boy" by sight now, but not say either of them. :(


Tina_in_Bristol

Thank you for the tip meira-lisette (sorry I couldn't reply directly due to thread length). I am already using the excellent Memrise courses by Duolingo course contributor Mazzorano:

Hebrew Alphabet: http://www.memrise.com/course/1087087/hebrew-alef-bet/

and

http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/

The latter covers ALL the words in the Duo tree (with sound!)

If you're a complete beginner, I think they should be required before you start. Although I've still not got very far, I seriously think I would have quit altogether without these extra resources.

But sometimes you just want to hear a single word ad hoc, without doing a course, so I will try your tip too.


meira_lisette

If you're still having trouble, try looking them up on forvo to see if anyone has added the pronounciations. :) http://forvo.com/languages/he/


Abrilita723

I'm not the only one who couldn't hear audio. Thank you SOOO much to the lovely people who provided links to actually hear the word!!


Barry743068

But at the head of this comment thread, the phrase is shown beside an audio button. It either is unresponsive, or the audio -- as she commented -- is silent or nonexistent. This seems a recurring issue on the Hebrew course. In the Greek course, not only would this audio button play the phrase, though the question itself had no audio; but also the hint function on each word would not only expand its definition, but also would voice the audio for the word. I'm doing both of these courses, and the amenities for the corresponding Greek course infrastructure is functionally more robust and complete than I'm finding the Hebrew course to be. For me, this is very noticeable and unfortunate, because I'm less familiar with the Hebrew language, and would benefit greatly from such audible assists!


[deactivated user]

    For the masculine it is ro'é and for the feminine it is ro'áh. Please refer to the tips & notes for the nikkuds :)


THEbanana497719

    how did you get to lvl 16 in hebrew?


Neferaman

    so that's why...


rajuncajun09

    The Nikkud are here because the masculine and feminine forms of this verb are spelled exactly the same. This is different from other verbs learned so far. If the speaker is masculine, the verb is pronounced ro'eh. If the speaker is feminine, the verb is pronounced ro'ah. This difference from the verbs learned so far has to do with the root of the verb which you will learn later.


MendyBrummel

    Shouldn't the translation be: she sees a dove instead of she is seeing a dove? Sounds more like she is going out with it lol.


ran6996

    Both translations are acceptable


PeterOlson3

    Can't יונה also be the name Yonah (Jonah)? Is there a reason why it doesn't accept "She sees Yonah"?


YardenNB

    Yes, יונה is also a name, but "She sees Yonah" would be היא רואה את יונה.


sajjad68

    It say my answer was wrong , but tha's a languages trouble , היא רואה יונה And i answer "she sees pigeon" and this say must i say "she sees A pigeon"

    But yona or יונה is a singular non and it don't need numeral ,it means you say wrong to say "I need coffe" because don't say how many cup of coffe :)))


Tina_in_Bristol

    Sadly, in English, "pigeon", unlike "coffee", is a countable noun. You do have to say: "She sees a pigeon." "She sees pigeon" is wrong. The only possible way it could be right is if it meant "pigeon" - the meat. So you could have: "There is pigeon on the menu". If you're talking about the bird, not its meat, it needs an article or a number.


Joshua68505

    Why isn't there any audio for this one?


NumanAltin

    I've written "she is seeing a dove". Why was it wrong?


YardenNB

    I'm not a native English speaker, but what I learnt from other discussions in DL is that "is seeing" mainly means "dating". For an act of sensing with the eye, the present simple "sees" is used even when is done continuously now (so with other verbs it would have taken the "is -ing" form).


rBhr5

    Except in specific circumstances (e.g. 'What is she seeing right now?' 'She is seeing a dove.'), you would normally use the simple present tense in English. In most contexts, 'is seeing' would read strangely. It isn't actually wrong in itself, but would be if used in particular contexts (e.g. 'I am seeing a dove every day' is wrong. Or 'As she walks along the path, she is seeing a dove.' That's not just stilted but wrong). When it's used by itself as it is here, it really just 'feels 'wrong, even though it's not wrong in every single context.


Isaac841110

    What is the difference between לראות, ראה and רואה


YardenNB

    Different conjugations of the verb. Probably the main thing you learn when you learn Hebrew...


DylanJames145835

    I want to know how to say the words too.


Alejandra529660

    It's very important that Duolingo add audio to the lessons. I cannot hear in many of them. What happened!


LWSChristlover

    Wouldn't "A dove sees her." and "She sees a dove." both work? Or for "A dove sees her." the "ונה" would be at the end of the sentence and the "היא" would be at the beginning?


ShaiOren2

    It would be יונה רואָה אותה.


GeutH

    היא רוֹאָה יונה - she sees a dove. יונה רוֹאָה אותה - a dove sees her.


NateJunik

    yonah is also a name


Amaliashedro

    יונה does not have the ה for "a" dove


Amaliashedro

    Why should I write the article a if it was not in hebrew?


SamJimenez6

    Because "She sees dove." is wrong in English.


dianadiner

    Why is it translate to pigeon here but dove elsewhere? Why can't the choices be "she sees the dove" vs the answer of "she is seeing a pigeon?" Future tense and the wrong animal translation don't make sense.


Tina_in_Bristol

    It's not "the wrong animal translation". English differentiates between doves and pigeons, but not all languages do. Hebrew is evidently one that doesn't. So in the absence of any context to tell us which is more likely, either translation should be accepted.

    There is no future tense here either. Again, English has a choice about how you express actions in the present. You can say: "She sees" (present simple) or "She is seeing" (present continuous). But some (most?) other languages have only one way to talk about the present, so you have to decide which is the more natural English translation: "sees" or: "is seeing"? I'd say that: "sees" is the more natural choice here, as we don't usually say somebody "is seeing" things, unless we mean they're delusional, or having a vision or something.

    As we don't know anything about the circumstances, and maybe "she", in this case, is having a vision, I think: "is seeing" should also be accepted - but it's not really the most natural or obvious choice.


janekhaled

    does someone know another site for learning Hebrew ? and starts with learning letters at first


SariahLily

    Also, official duolingo courses on memrise: Hebrew Alef-Bet, and Hebrew Duolingo ← This one has the same vocab in roughly the same order as the course here, with audio on every single word! I'm doing it concurrently with this course and finding it extremely helpful.

    I also found this tinycards deck helpful, as it teaches the sounds each letter can make.

    And Typing Hebrew (also on Memrise) will teach you where are the letters are on the Hebrew keyboard.


Vee356482

    Yona is also a girl's name.


kyytcp

    Why is the "oh" sound in רואה written וא, but in אוכל it's או ? Is there a pronunciation difference I'm not hearing, or is it because it's the beginning of a word ?


YardenNB

    To add to Ran's example, in both words the א is actually a consonant (glottal stop, often not pronounced in casual speaking), and the ו (vav) marks the vowel "o".


ran6996

    I can't recall the linguistic terms but would try to explain - some letters are not read on their own but they give you idea how to read the previous letter when there's no Nikkud (sometimes the nikkud appears together with such letters). In this case the letter ו' gives us the '_oh' sound. It can also indicate the '_u' sound, that depends on the word. On the word "רואה" it indicates the initial sound of the word begins with "ro". On the word "קורא" it indicates the initial sound of the word is "ko". Similarly, in "אוכל" it indicated the "oh" sound in the word "(oh-khel"). I hope that was clear enough!

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.