"Is mom coming?"

Translation:אמא באה?

June 21, 2016

56 Comments


SammiSadicario

What's the difference between באה and בא?

June 21, 2016

123456789andrew

i בא masculine while באה is feminine

June 21, 2016

Tonyboi56

Thank u, that was very helpfull, really

December 23, 2017

JakeRussel9

בא-is for talking to a male באה-is talking to a female

April 30, 2017

fatina214512

בא used for male באה used for female

June 27, 2018

Huperniketes

Why did, "Is dad coming?" get "האם" at the beginning, but "Is mom coming?" didn't? My answer was marked with a typo.

September 20, 2016

Hamutaltul

the answer האם אמא באה was marked (just now) as right. I guess they wanted you to learn that it is possible to write (or say) it with and without "האם" but they forgot to add it as one of the correct options.

May 3, 2017

TobyBartels

I was just required to pick the correct sentence from three, and the only correct one began with ‘האם’, so they seem to like it now.

January 2, 2018

PetrYanovich

I wrote: אמא באה? And system wrote to me: "Another correct solution: אמא באה?"

I can't find the difference :)

June 26, 2016

least3

There is no difference is so annoying

August 16, 2016

AntigoneThebes

Not sure where to post this, but... wouldn't it be just as easy to have the Hebrew letters large and legible as tiny and hard to read?

June 21, 2016

andrew-0

Be glad it's Hebrew script and not kanji!

June 22, 2016

AntigoneThebes

True, Andrew, but it all looks Greek to me.

June 22, 2016

andrew-0

Heh, fair enough.

June 23, 2016

StanleyVanHinsel

Just thank all Gods it's not Arabic) That language needs magnifier. Sometimes microscope

August 19, 2018

macedomiguel

They should teach the letters first

December 29, 2016

moriya88

No difference between האם masculine or femimine. Questionts words are unisex

August 16, 2016

Hjalmar539915

So hard when you cant hear the words

September 25, 2018

generaljonny

Why does this 'mom' not have a 'ה' in front this time? Before it was האמא, now it's just אמא

June 21, 2016

jamusk

"Mom" is 'אמא' and "The Mother" is 'האמא'

June 21, 2016

adernburg

Why is "mother" spelled ״אמא״ or "אימא"? Are they different?

July 2, 2016

valhalla2000

what is ם

June 22, 2016

GeutH

The letter ם is actually the form of the letter מ (the letter Mem - signifies the consonant /m/) used in the ends of words. Therefore, האם (a question word - if you didn't understand when to use האם i'll explain it to you) is spelled the way it's spelled, and not האמ. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Final_form

June 22, 2016

khschook

Are there different spellings of האם based on masculine/feminine subjects?

August 14, 2016

ran6996

No, there can be two different meanings to the word. האם can be a word used for asking questions, in such case it's pronounced 'ha-im', it could also mean "the mom" - ה-אם, in this case it would be pronounced as 'ha-em'

July 12, 2017

AaronBera

Why when saying is mom just אמא sort of ingnoring the 'is'

May 15, 2019

YardenNB

"is" is not standalone in this sentence - it's part of the verb "is coming", which in Hebrew is one word.

May 17, 2019

KrlJulian8

Duoligo should add voice so it plays when button is clicked.

June 20, 2019

AntigoneThebes

I'd heard the pronunciation of "mother" as "ee-ma," but Duolingo gives it as "eem." Where did I go wrong?

June 21, 2016

GeutH

I don't know where have you heard "eem" for אמא, you can report it if you want. Maybe you've mistaken האמא (the mother) for האם (ha'im - a question word). The correct pronunciation for אמא is "eema". By the way, Forvo is a good site for learning correct pronunciations.

June 22, 2016

Djekki

In a Memrise course I've learned two words for 'mom or mother'

אמא ו אם

One was meant more formal and was pronounced 'eim' (אם) and the other was less formal, something like mom, not mother, and was pronounced 'ima' (אמא). As far as I heard in Israel, all the kids use the second mom-form.

June 24, 2016

monabaysha

So the "האם אימא באה" option it told me I got wrong for not selecting - is this a typo/mistake or is it just אמא with one nikkud written in, and therefore the same word/correct?

September 7, 2016

micvize

They are both correct. It's the letter Yod, which is sometimes used as a consonant (y), and sometimes as a vowel (i).

October 16, 2016

MohamedAbu360411

I think it's a bug

October 17, 2016

Kalle-Maij

Is it OK to say אמא חאם באה , or is the word חאם always only in questions?

November 30, 2016

ran6996

You probably meant האם * And it is used only in questions

July 12, 2017

Coralys564918

Still not fixed

January 5, 2017

EdwardAvAssisi

Is האם אמא באה? formal and אמא באה? less formal?

February 23, 2017

YardenNB

Yes. "האם" is extinct in spoken Hebrew. In formal written Hebrew it will be used, but there it's hard for me to imagine אמא used...

September 5, 2018

HannahBaker42021

Why does the Alef pronounce "E" in mother?

January 10, 2019

CodeJoule

I'm just a begginner learner as well, but as far as I know vowels aren't written and Alefs can, or always are, silent. So the first alef (right to left) in "אמא" would be silent, and there's an invisible "E" there. If you want to see vowels, look up "Nikkud hebrew." I personally go without Nikkud, but it helps some people.

July 27, 2019

mosheperlm

זה צריך להיות האם אמא באה?

February 11, 2019

HikingHeather

I just got this as a fill-in-the blank cloze question and the formatting is terrible!
It looked like this:

Is mom coming?
(blank space) אבה?

May 9, 2019

CodeJoule

Haha, good luck!

July 27, 2019

8veA4

What is the difference between these two? האם אמא באה אמא באה

June 16, 2019

CodeJoule

It's like the difference between "Mom is coming?" and "Is mom coming?" respectively.

July 27, 2019

LyndaSmith15

how do i get a hebrew keyboard?

August 16, 2019

Sam847352

You need to go into your keyboard settings and download the Hebrew keyboard

September 17, 2019, 12:24 AM

ElanaDewey1

I would like help. I wrote this answer. I was marked wrong. I was asked the question again. This answer was given.

August 16, 2019

shorteeby40

So when is the correct time to use האם? Obviously I can hear the difference is the spoken ones but I'm still not sure when I should be including it when translating.

August 26, 2019

YardenNB

I hope Duo accepts both with and without it, if that is your question. With it is formal.

September 9, 2019

Stu297756

Could not type Hebrew letters on keyboard.

September 16, 2019, 8:53 PM

Sam847352

You need to go into your keyboard settings and download the Hebrew keyboard

September 17, 2019, 12:24 AM

shorteeby40

on your phone you need the Hebrew keyboard. So like I have an android and have English, French, and Hebrew Keyboards, I then hold the space bar and slide over to the one I want. On the computer you can just type "Hebrew Keyboard" into google and keep it open in a separate tab.

September 17, 2019, 7:08 PM
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.