Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is mom coming?"

Translation:אמא באה?

2 years ago

56 Comments


SammiSadicario

What's the difference between באה and בא?

2 years ago

123456789andrew

i בא masculine while באה is feminine

2 years ago

Dimitriobo

Thank u, that was very helpfull, really

9 months ago

JakeRussel9

בא-is for talking to a male באה-is talking to a female

1 year ago

fatina214512

בא used for male באה used for female

2 months ago

PetrYanovich

I wrote: אמא באה? And system wrote to me: "Another correct solution: אמא באה?"

I can't find the difference :)

2 years ago

Rhaktoryn
Rhaktoryn

That happened to me except they said "?אמא באה" which makes sense.

2 years ago

least3

There is no difference is so annoying

2 years ago

Huperniketes

Why did, "Is dad coming?" get "האם" at the beginning, but "Is mom coming?" didn't? My answer was marked with a typo.

2 years ago

Hamutaltul

the answer האם אמא באה was marked (just now) as right. I guess they wanted you to learn that it is possible to write (or say) it with and without "האם" but they forgot to add it as one of the correct options.

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I was just required to pick the correct sentence from three, and the only correct one began with ‘האם’, so they seem to like it now.

8 months ago

StanleyVanHinsel
StanleyVanHinsel

Actually האם equals to "isn't?" in the meaning of If. So it should be more like "Isn't she coming?" Simple version is "?היא באה"

1 month ago

StanleyVanHinsel
StanleyVanHinsel

It happens when you are pretty sure about the stance, but just want to check if you're right.

1 month ago

AntigoneThebes

Not sure where to post this, but... wouldn't it be just as easy to have the Hebrew letters large and legible as tiny and hard to read?

2 years ago

andrew-0
andrew-0

Be glad it's Hebrew script and not kanji!

2 years ago

AntigoneThebes

True, Andrew, but it all looks Greek to me.

2 years ago

andrew-0
andrew-0

Heh, fair enough.

2 years ago

StanleyVanHinsel
StanleyVanHinsel

Just thank all Gods it's not Arabic) That language needs magnifier. Sometimes microscope

1 month ago

moriya88
moriya88

No difference between האם masculine or femimine. Questionts words are unisex

2 years ago

generaljonny

Why does this 'mom' not have a 'ה' in front this time? Before it was האמא, now it's just אמא

2 years ago

jamusk
jamusk

"Mom" is 'אמא' and "The Mother" is 'האמא'

2 years ago

adernburg

Why is "mother" spelled ״אמא״ or "אימא"? Are they different?

2 years ago

amitharamaty

yes, "אימא" has a spelling error. Mom (or mother) is written as "אמא".

2 years ago

micvize

No, those are two spelling variants. (אמא is a more popular spelling, אימא is the correct spelling according to the current Hebrew Academy rules of spelling).

1 year ago

MohamedAbu360411

I think it's a bug

1 year ago

macedomiguel

They should teach the letters first

1 year ago

Sam847352

Its telling me im getting it wrong no matter what i pick?

1 year ago

AntigoneThebes

I'd heard the pronunciation of "mother" as "ee-ma," but Duolingo gives it as "eem." Where did I go wrong?

2 years ago

GeutH
GeutH

I don't know where have you heard "eem" for אמא, you can report it if you want. Maybe you've mistaken האמא (the mother) for האם (ha'im - a question word). The correct pronunciation for אמא is "eema". By the way, Forvo is a good site for learning correct pronunciations.

2 years ago

Djekki

In a Memrise course I've learned two words for 'mom or mother'

אמא ו אם

One was meant more formal and was pronounced 'eim' (אם) and the other was less formal, something like mom, not mother, and was pronounced 'ima' (אמא). As far as I heard in Israel, all the kids use the second mom-form.

2 years ago

valhalla2000
valhalla2000

what is ם

2 years ago

GeutH
GeutH

The letter ם is actually the form of the letter מ (the letter Mem - signifies the consonant /m/) used in the ends of words. Therefore, האם (a question word - if you didn't understand when to use האם i'll explain it to you) is spelled the way it's spelled, and not האמ. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Final_form

2 years ago

khschook

Are there different spellings of האם based on masculine/feminine subjects?

2 years ago

ran6996
ran6996

No, there can be two different meanings to the word. האם can be a word used for asking questions, in such case it's pronounced 'ha-im', it could also mean "the mom" - ה-אם, in this case it would be pronounced as 'ha-em'

1 year ago

monabaysha
monabaysha

So the "האם אימא באה" option it told me I got wrong for not selecting - is this a typo/mistake or is it just אמא with one nikkud written in, and therefore the same word/correct?

2 years ago

micvize

They are both correct. It's the letter Yod, which is sometimes used as a consonant (y), and sometimes as a vowel (i).

1 year ago

yamit532474

You have to start with האם אמא באה? Because האם= Is We can not say האם (ה)אמא באה . without ה. If you just say אמא באה it means mom comes.

1 year ago

ran6996
ran6996

It is possible, though, to omit the 'האם', and a question mark at the end would indicate it's a question. So "אמא באה?" is also a correct way to ask.

1 year ago

Kalle-Maij

Is it OK to say אמא חאם באה , or is the word חאם always only in questions?

1 year ago

ran6996
ran6996

You probably meant האם * And it is used only in questions

1 year ago

Jon419287

האם באה אמא is perfect Hebrew. Shouldn't be wrong

1 year ago

ran6996
ran6996

Not completely true, as the order of the words is slightly wrong.

1 year ago

Coralys564918

Still not fixed

1 year ago

EdwardAvAssisi
EdwardAvAssisi

Is האם אמא באה? formal and אמא באה? less formal?

1 year ago

YardenNB

Yes. "האם" is extinct in spoken Hebrew. In formal written Hebrew it will be used, but there it's hard for me to imagine אמא used...

2 weeks ago

BeilaV

I translated the sentence like this: "אמא מגיעה?" and it's written that I used the wrong word. But it's not a mistake, it's correct!

1 year ago

ran6996
ran6996

Coming = בא/באה Arriving = מגיע/מגיעה A slight difference in meaning..

1 year ago

YardenNB

What ran6996 said is half-true, but I'll note that in spoken Hebrew מגיע conquers more and more ground from בא (and this makes me sad). To judge by what you're most likely to hear, I reckon מגיעה is more correct than באה.

2 weeks ago

Ramiawi

i check it correct ò-ó

1 year ago

herecomethebears
herecomethebears

Again I got marked wrong...for selecting the exact same thing it said the correct solution was.

5 months ago

fatina214512

Gvvnngg

2 months ago

Nessa771763

Same here

1 year ago

VaulsonNeoleon1
VaulsonNeoleon1

have people forgot what is an indefinite article?

2 years ago

GeutH
GeutH

I'm not so good in this kind of terms - does the term "indefinite article" stand for a or an? Hebrew doesn't have them. Mother, a mother - are both translated to אמא.

2 years ago