1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Is mom coming?"

"Is mom coming?"

Translation:אמא באה?

June 21, 2016

41 Comments


SammiSadicario

What's the difference between באה and בא?


123456789andrew

i בא masculine while באה is feminine


Tonyboi56

Thank u, that was very helpfull, really


JakeRussel9

בא-is for talking to a male באה-is talking to a female


fatina214512

בא used for male באה used for female


RomilsonNu

I think בא is used to male, and באה is used to female. For ex.:(אבא בא) or (אמא באה)


Theresa754142

You are correct. Also a male speaking about himself says בא (ba), and a female speaking about herself says באה ba’a.


macedomiguel

They should teach the letters first


Huperniketes

Why did, "Is dad coming?" get "האם" at the beginning, but "Is mom coming?" didn't? My answer was marked with a typo.


Hamutaltul

the answer האם אמא באה was marked (just now) as right. I guess they wanted you to learn that it is possible to write (or say) it with and without "האם" but they forgot to add it as one of the correct options.


TobyBartels

I was just required to pick the correct sentence from three, and the only correct one began with ‘האם’, so they seem to like it now.


2w51S8uZ

No.They still marked me typo when I typed " האם " before the rest of the answer. I thought maybe it was only for males, but I guess it's for both.


Theresa754142

Haim is for all yes no questions, and there is a Duolingo glitch that will always tell you you have a typo if you don’t start the sentence with a period, so that might be what’s wrong.


AntigoneThebes

Not sure where to post this, but... wouldn't it be just as easy to have the Hebrew letters large and legible as tiny and hard to read?


andrew-0

Be glad it's Hebrew script and not kanji!


AntigoneThebes

True, Andrew, but it all looks Greek to me.


andrew-0

Heh, fair enough.


PetrYanovich

I wrote: אמא באה? And system wrote to me: "Another correct solution: אמא באה?"

I can't find the difference :)


Hjalmar539915

So hard when you cant hear the words


moriya88

No difference between האם masculine or femimine. Questionts words are unisex


adernburg

Why is "mother" spelled ״אמא״ or "אימא"? Are they different?


amitharamaty

yes, "אימא" has a spelling error. Mom (or mother) is written as "אמא".


micvize

No, those are two spelling variants. (אמא is a more popular spelling, אימא is the correct spelling according to the current Hebrew Academy rules of spelling).


GeutH

The letter ם is actually the form of the letter מ (the letter Mem - signifies the consonant /m/) used in the ends of words. Therefore, האם (a question word - if you didn't understand when to use האם i'll explain it to you) is spelled the way it's spelled, and not האמ. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Final_form


khschook

Are there different spellings of האם based on masculine/feminine subjects?


ran6996

No, there can be two different meanings to the word. האם can be a word used for asking questions, in such case it's pronounced 'ha-im', it could also mean "the mom" - ה-אם, in this case it would be pronounced as 'ha-em'


AaronBera

Why when saying is mom just אמא sort of ingnoring the 'is'


YardenNB

"is" is not standalone in this sentence - it's part of the verb "is coming", which in Hebrew is one word.


LyndaSmith15

how do i get a hebrew keyboard?


Sam847352

You need to go into your keyboard settings and download the Hebrew keyboard


Theresa754142

Ima ba’a? is the transliteration.


generaljonny

Why does this 'mom' not have a 'ה' in front this time? Before it was האמא, now it's just אמא


jamusk

"Mom" is 'אמא' and "The Mother" is 'האמא'


AntigoneThebes

I'd heard the pronunciation of "mother" as "ee-ma," but Duolingo gives it as "eem." Where did I go wrong?


GeutH

I don't know where have you heard "eem" for אמא, you can report it if you want. Maybe you've mistaken האמא (the mother) for האם (ha'im - a question word). The correct pronunciation for אמא is "eema". By the way, Forvo is a good site for learning correct pronunciations.


Djekki

In a Memrise course I've learned two words for 'mom or mother'

אמא ו אם

One was meant more formal and was pronounced 'eim' (אם) and the other was less formal, something like mom, not mother, and was pronounced 'ima' (אמא). As far as I heard in Israel, all the kids use the second mom-form.


EdwardAvAssisi

Is האם אמא באה? formal and אמא באה? less formal?


YardenNB

Yes. "האם" is extinct in spoken Hebrew. In formal written Hebrew it will be used, but there it's hard for me to imagine אמא used...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.