1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "He is her third husband."

"He is her third husband."

Translation:הוא בעלה השלישי.

June 21, 2016

6 Comments


eMachlev

I think that "הוא הבעל השלישי שלה" should also be accepted.


i_want_to_know

Me too. Does anyone if there's a reason why it isn't?


Ben-Nissim

My translation is below, could someone tell me why it was marked incorrect?

הוא בעלה שלישית שלה.

Is it the 'tav' at the end of shlisheet?


nanetterand

my thoughts: a) בעל is male so it would be שלישי not שלישית b) the ה at the end of בעלה already means belonging to her, so adding שלה at the end is superfluous and therefore wrong, (or you could say הבעל השלישי שלה) c) You left out the ה at the beginning of השלישי which is necessary as in he is the third husband of her.


x17u3

I thought it was the reverse, שלישית to modify a masculine noun.


BG8aa

No, שלישי would modify a masculine noun and שלישית for a feminine one. See בראשית א:ח, where it says, וַיִּקְרָ֧א אֱלֹהִ֛ים לָֽרָקִ֖יעַ שָׁמָ֑יִם וַֽיְהִי־עֶ֥רֶב וַֽיְהִי־בֹ֖קֶר י֥וֹם שֵׁנִֽי׃. Since יום is a masculine noun, it is modified by 'שני, שלישי, וכו through שבת which is יום השביעי.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.