Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"האם אתה בא?"

Translation:Are you coming?

2 years ago

49 Comments


Connor-R
Connor-R

Could this also be "?אתה בא"?

2 years ago

DvirMoran

Yes, and it's actually much more commonly "?אתה בא".

2 years ago

cyanivde
cyanivde

Yes.

2 years ago

Bersalon
Bersalon

So Hebrew has a feminine and a masculine way to say 'you'?

2 years ago

Elevisco

One male - ata One female - at Multiple males - atem Multiple females - aten.

If there is a mixed group almost all of the time the male word is the one people will used.

2 years ago

yellkaa
yellkaaPlus

"If there is a mixed group almost all of the time the male word is the one people will used." - just like in Polish

1 year ago

Milad740095

Looks like in Arabic: One male: Anta (انتَ) One female: Ante (انتِ) Multiple males: Antum Multiple females: Antunna (انتُنَّ)

5 months ago

Albao9
Albao9

yes, both for singular and plural

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Similar with "أنت" in Arabic

2 years ago

Chatulov
Chatulov

How do you reed it? Abi? Sounds like "my father"

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

If Hebrew is "ata", Arabic is "anta"...for female, Hebrew's "at", Arabic's "anti"

"Abu" is "father" and "Abi" is my father in Arabic while in Hebrew, "father" is "Abba"...we always hear this...it's Judeo-Christian thingy.

2 years ago

Chatulov
Chatulov

I meant what you wrote in arabic... oh it is anta... :-)

2 years ago

Weego
Weego

Why did a guy write it before in a different way also in Arabic :( ?

3 months ago

Simone-Rivka

He is pronouncing the word "האם" wrong, missing the Ha. The word "אם" means 'if' and not 'are'. This is confusing (not to mention that 'if you are coming?' makes little sense).

Thanks!

2 years ago

GeutH
GeutH

Yes, אם means "if"... (: Actually, I think that האם is derived from אם. Because someone wants to ask someone IF dad is coming today, IF something... ~

2 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

האם ("ha-em") also means "the mother".

2 years ago

GeutH
GeutH

Ha'im is a (formal, not used in every day speech and writing) question word, ha'em is "the" /ha/ +formal word for mother /em/ - and they are both spelled האם.

2 years ago

Bowjest
Bowjest

No, "the mother" would be "האמא".

6 months ago

YardenNB

Formal: האם, Informal: האמא

1 week ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

Is there a pronunciation difference between ת and ט?

2 years ago

GeutH
GeutH

Not in Modern Hebrew.

2 years ago

devgklein

I was confused because the proper way to say the mom is האמ

2 years ago

GeutH
GeutH

The common way to say "the mother" is האמא /ha'eema/ - derived from the noun אמא plus ה for "the". The formal way to say "the mother" is האם /ha'em/ - derived from the noun אם plus ה for "the". But there is another word spelled האם, but pronounced /ha'eem/ (NOT /HA'EM/) - which is only a question word that has nothing to do with moms. ם is a form of the letter Mem, which is the one to be used in the end of words instead of מ. Therefore - it is written האם NOT האמ. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Final_form

2 years ago

Elevisco

האם

When מ is the last letter of a work it appears as ם (few letters have that for example כ becomes ך)

2 years ago

Chatulov
Chatulov

To be honest I would prefer to skip words like this האם or may be just mention it in one of last lessons as official formal language that is not used in reality.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

The first word sounds like האמא, not האם.

1 year ago

sol559541

So if youre asking a question with "Is" in the beginning, Do you start with "האם"?

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Yes, but it's optional. If you use vocal inflection when speaking or a question mark when writing you don't need it.

1 year ago

YardenNB

As mentioned above, this is very formal, practically extinct from spoken Hebrew.

1 week ago

julian665012

Sometimes, this sounds like one word with a bunch of syllables.

1 year ago

angelpvr__

What does האם exactly means?

1 year ago

GTCorey
GTCorey

The hints made me try "did you come".

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are not required to try all the hints. Like a dictionary, they are for more than one sentence and you should pick the best fit for this sentence.

2 years ago

kayleigh855

is this different from "are you coming?"

2 years ago

GeutH
GeutH

No. אתה בא? and האם אתה בא? mean either "are you coming?" or "Do you come?" (I know, the latter translation sounds odd in English). Hebrew basically has only three tenses - past, present, future. (:

2 years ago

Cloudoffeathers

Could this also be translated as "Do you come?"

2 years ago

lindi510260

Are. You. Comning

1 year ago

ReadingBadger

Isn’t you are coming the same thing?

9 months ago

Beltrix1
Beltrix1

"You are coming" is a statement, "are you coming?" is a question.

5 months ago

Justin581205

This is much harder than it needs to be.

6 months ago

ElizabethH197952

Why is there 2 ways to say the same thing? Its confusing.

4 months ago

ElizabethH197952

I think I just got it. One way is when you are asking a male and the other way is when you are asking a female....right?

4 months ago

Corinnebelle
Corinnebelle

No, האם is an extra word that is sometimes used at the beginning of a question meaning "is" or "does". For a man use אתה if you mean you and for a women use את.

3 months ago

4b4m3

مش فاهمه حاجه

3 months ago

Corinnebelle
Corinnebelle

It sounds like ha-eema ta bah. Must have to remember that it could be האם.

3 months ago

Cloudoffeathers

Lol I heard this completely wrong. Thought it said האמא באה XD

1 month ago

Cloudoffeathers

Do you have to include the האם?

1 month ago

YardenNB

See above.

1 week ago

Andrew533134

Why "Do you come" is wrong???

4 weeks ago