1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האם אתה בא?"

"האם אתה בא?"

Translation:Are you coming?

June 21, 2016

88 Comments


Connor-R

Could this also be "?אתה בא"?


DvirMoran

Yes, and it's actually much more commonly "?אתה בא".


Bersalon

So Hebrew has a feminine and a masculine way to say 'you'?


Elevisco

One male - ata One female - at Multiple males - atem Multiple females - aten.

If there is a mixed group almost all of the time the male word is the one people will used.


Milad740095

Looks like in Arabic: One male: Anta (انتَ) One female: Ante (انتِ) Multiple males: Antum Multiple females: Antunna (انتُنَّ)


yellkaa

"If there is a mixed group almost all of the time the male word is the one people will used." - just like in Polish


Libby162774

And just like in French (all of the time)


ChromateX

In fact, most Latin languages, if not all of them, use the male gender when there is a mixed group of people.


Albao9

yes, both for singular and plural


Simone-Rivka

He is pronouncing the word "האם" wrong, missing the Ha. The word "אם" means 'if' and not 'are'. This is confusing (not to mention that 'if you are coming?' makes little sense).

Thanks!


GeutH

Yes, אם means "if"... (: Actually, I think that האם is derived from אם. Because someone wants to ask someone IF dad is coming today, IF something... ~


FaizalZahid

Similar with "أنت" in Arabic


Leighfy7

Is there a pronunciation difference between ת and ט?


GeutH

Not in Modern Hebrew.


[deactivated user]

    האם ("ha-em") also means "the mother".


GeutH

    Ha'im is a (formal, not used in every day speech and writing) question word, ha'em is "the" /ha/ +formal word for mother /em/ - and they are both spelled האם.


Bowjest

    No, "the mother" would be "האמא".


YardenNB

    Formal: האם, Informal: האמא


devgklein

    I was confused because the proper way to say the mom is האמ


GeutH

    The common way to say "the mother" is האמא /ha'eema/ - derived from the noun אמא plus ה for "the". The formal way to say "the mother" is האם /ha'em/ - derived from the noun אם plus ה for "the". But there is another word spelled האם, but pronounced /ha'eem/ (NOT /HA'EM/) - which is only a question word that has nothing to do with moms. ם is a form of the letter Mem, which is the one to be used in the end of words instead of מ. Therefore - it is written האם NOT האמ. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Final_form


Elevisco

    האם

    When מ is the last letter of a work it appears as ם (few letters have that for example כ becomes ך)


Chatulov

    To be honest I would prefer to skip words like this האם or may be just mention it in one of last lessons as official formal language that is not used in reality.


CJ.Dennis

    The first word sounds like האמא, not האם.


sol559541

    So if youre asking a question with "Is" in the beginning, Do you start with "האם"?


CJ.Dennis

    Yes, but it's optional. If you use vocal inflection when speaking or a question mark when writing you don't need it.


YardenNB

    As mentioned above, this is very formal, practically extinct from spoken Hebrew.


SetApartPam

    They need to slow the speaking down, I heard something completely different so got it wrong. :(


KerryWRich

    Some times sounds are not correct and are cut short. It is hard to figure phrases out related to this problem... But it is still a good tutor.


Wn_TopEnglish

    How can i identify the words of the hebrew in the pronounciation?


kayleigh855

    is this different from "are you coming?"


GeutH

    No. אתה בא? and האם אתה בא? mean either "are you coming?" or "Do you come?" (I know, the latter translation sounds odd in English). Hebrew basically has only three tenses - past, present, future. (:


ranb5

    4 tenses - Command ציווי...


danny912421

    Imperative is usually not considered a tense, but a mood. The tenses listed are in the Indicative mood.


Cloudoffeathers

    Could this also be translated as "Do you come?"


julian665012

    Sometimes, this sounds like one word with a bunch of syllables.


angel_pvr

    What does האם exactly means?


benton.1

    It is a question word to let you know that what follows is a question. Ancient Hebrew did not have punctuation marks. It is translated into English as "is, are, do, does".


YardenNB

    I think it is more helpful to say it is not translated at all, since you can remove it from the Hebrew sentence and it will keep the same meaning, while in English you'll still need "is", "are", "does" etc.


ReadingBadger

    Isn’t you are coming the same thing?


Beltrix1

    "You are coming" is a statement, "are you coming?" is a question.


Justin581205

    This is much harder than it needs to be.


ElizabethH197952

    I think I just got it. One way is when you are asking a male and the other way is when you are asking a female....right?


Corinnebelle

    No, האם is an extra word that is sometimes used at the beginning of a question meaning "is" or "does". For a man use אתה if you mean you and for a women use את.


4b4m3

    مش فاهمه حاجه


someherooo

    الجملة عبارة عن سؤال وترجمتها هل أنت آت؟/ انتا جاي؟


Cloudoffeathers

    Lol I heard this completely wrong. Thought it said האמא באה XD


AlexisKenc

    What is the difference between אתה and את? Both means you? Also is it optional to put האם to make question form of sentence? Because אבא בא can mean dad comes and is dad coming


YardenNB

    When speaking to a masculine, אתה, to a feminine - את.

    The word האם is very formal; in spoken Hebrew it's always just omitted.


AlexisKenc

    Ah I see. Thank you!


DavidMarti38327

    אתח is masculine, את is feminine.


JMRobison

    Is האם used for both "if" and "is"?


eshalev

    Directly substituting word for word between English and Hebrew will be problematic here due to the different grammar of both languages.

    "if" may be translated to האם, though it is more commonly translated to אם. "is", on the other hand, is a verb. In English, every sentence must have a verb. In Hebrew, not every sentence will contain a verb. hence, translating האם in to "is" is not accurate.

    In my opinion, it is better to read a Hebrew to Hebrew dictionary so that you can get a feel of the word rather than a parallel. This would help to better understand the word and its usage.

    From a Hebrew online dictionary: "האם - היש אפשרות?, הייתכן ש?, היש אמת בדבר?, האמנם? "האם אתה מודה באשמה "האם יירד מחר גשם?" Or in English: Is there a possibility?, Is it possible that?, Is there any truth to it?, Is it?, "Do you confess to being guilty?" "Will it rain tomorrow?"


JMRobison

    Sorry, i mean is it used for "is" and "are"


YardenNB

    Yes, it's not inflected at all.


BaiShann

    In the lesson, the question was put to the left of the sentence. Here it is put to the right. Which is correct?


YardenNB

    In Hebrew, like in English, the question mark is at the end, so (in Hebrew) to the right. Duo has a bunch of right-to-left bugs.


benton.1

    Yarden, talking about right-to-left bugs, the Hebrew sentences at the top of the pages written in blue are all backwards for me. The older formatted ones written in black are in the correct direction. On my computer it reads "בא אתה האם". I don't know if it's a problem with my computer or Duolingo. I turned in a bug report but was unable to attach the screen shot. Also, Duolingo does not reply to individual bug reports, so if they check things out and things look all right on their end, they will not get back to me to advise me how to correct the problem. Do you have any advice? Update: The problem of the blue sentence being written backwards has been corrected. It took a number of months, though.


someherooo

    How is the litter ם pronounced ?! كيف ينطق الحرف ם ?!


benton.1

    It is pronounced "m". It is the way "מ" is written at the end of a word. It's name is "mem sofit" or "final mem".


Shargiya_M

    What does האם means in such context?


MattPryor3

    From the course notes:

    Yes/No questions

    Yes/No questions in Hebrew do not change the sentence structure. You can simply add a question mark in writing, and in speech, you can use a questioning intonation.

    For example:

    <pre>אני אבא (aní ába) - I am a father. ?אני אבא (aní ába?) - Am I a father? </pre>

    We can also add the word "האם" (ha-ím) in order to emphasize that a question is being asked, but it is considered formal, and is therefore not very common in spoken Hebrew.

    For example:

    <pre>אני אבא (aní ába) - I am a father. ?האם אני אבא (ha-ím aní ába?) - Am I a father? </pre>

DavidMarti38327

    What does האם mean? I have noticed it in combination with different personal pronouns which I have often seen without it. Can someone please define it for me?


YardenNB

    It's not related to pronouns. It's a prefix for yes/no questions, that's not really used anymore in spoken Hebrew.


MattPryor3

    From the word bank I selected:

    האם את בא

    And it says "You have a typo".

    But it doesn't tell me what, or where.

    Not very helpful really!


DavidMarti38327

    Your typo was בא instead of באה. You used the masculine verb with the feminine noun. אתח בא or את באה,, not את בא or אתח באה. Hope that clears it up for you.


MattPryor3

    Yes, thank you.


Texanberg

    האם אתה בה? The voice actor is asking a male friend: Are you coming?

    My puzzlement arises from the sounds he makes Ha-ima Ta-vah? The you pronoun for singular male is A-tvah? But why is he not pronouncing the letter A? Aleph?

    Can someone help me understand by writing this whole sentence phonetically? Thank you!


danny912421

    Actually, it's "ha'im ata ba", not "va"


MattPryor3

    Yes you're right, my mistake.


Texanberg

    Thank you, Danny! I must point out that the Hebrew Speaker breaks the expression in two parts: 'Haima' 'taba'. He makes a liaison!


Texanberg

    A lingo was given: thank you! After you wrote the expression phonetically, I noticed that the voice actor merged the the M sound with the Aleph sound....Thank you!


AlexanderP329020

    Why is my answer to "האם אתה בא?": "You're coming?" wrong while "Are you coming?" correct?


danny912421

    Because "You're coming?" is quite informal (and some would argue incorrect??) and therefore often times not accepted in this course. On the other hand "Are you coming?" would be a proper way of asking that question and because of that, it is accepted.


eshalev

    All would argue it is incorrect. "האם אתה בא?" is a question. A proper way translates this to English would require the verb to be at the beginning of the sentence as in "Are you coming", whereas "you are coming" is a statement and not a question.


Teboton

    Isnt coming supposed to be feminine in this because you is feminine? So it should be האם אתה באה, instead of האם אתה בה?


danny912421

    No, אתה is masculine and את is feminine. So, it will be: אתה בא or את באה.


Ellie931505

    "Are you coming?" Sounds a lot like "Is mom coming?" Can anyone please tell me what the difference is between the two??


danny912421

    Ha'im ima ba'a - האם אמא באה - is mom coming?

    Ha'im ata ba - האם אתה בא - are you coming?

    Or without the האם in the beginning. It doesn't change the meaning.


FaizalZahid

    Probably he heard "ha'im ata ba" (are you coming) as "ha'ima ta ba" (which sounds like mom, ima) since the contraction from the last consonant and first vowel can be confusing to a foreign ear.


elishevaRo2

    Iz anyone here Jewish?????????????


GauthierDS

    Why are there so few vocals related to the memory cards? How could we get some more?


GM_CHECKMATES

    Because "האם" means "do" in Hebrew and there is no do in the sentence.


danny912421

    No, the word האם doesn't mean "do". It can be translated that way, because it is a question particle. But English has different particles in different tenses, so "are" is another way of translating it.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.