1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אמא ואבא."

"אמא ואבא."

Translation:Mom and dad.

June 21, 2016

48 Comments


hectorlqr

'Ve' also means 'and' in Turkish!


DerAndereLerner

It might be an old loanword...


Gilad887196

Om No it das not im from israel


freshprincessof

Is ו put at the beginning of a word to show "and"? If the sentence was "the mom and the dad," would it be written "האמא והאבא"? How do definite articles tag onto "and," and, are all Hebrew conjunctions similar? Thanks so much!


cyanivde

Is ו put at the beginning of a word to show "and"?

Yes

If the sentence was "the mom and the dad," would it be written "האמא והאבא"?

Yes

How do definite articles tag onto "and"?

It seems like you got it :)

Are all Hebrew conjunctions similar?

No - most of them are words.


es_hora_de_comer

I also would like to know this. Would "ומים" be "and water"?


cQhri

Please could you allow the English version of mom, mum, as a correct version too


Helen370422

Yes! I agree - please do. It should be allowed. I have written 'Mum' for all of the other sentences so far and they were correct but this one wasn't. So also it needs to be consistent.


nurgn16

Where is the "and" there is only "or" and why you dont teach letters and sounds first?


Robbadob

I think you're confusing או with -ו.
אמא או אבא
ima o aba
mother or father
אמא ואבא
ima ve'aba
mother and father

And on that second part: good question. I think they're trying to do that with "אבא בא" and "האם אהבה באה" etc., although it doesn't look like it's working for everyone. I recommend looking up a chart or busting out some flashcards. [2019/03/25]


benton.1

The "vav" "ו" attached to "אמא" is the "and" in the sentence. It is always attached to the word that follows it.


Ninja_Wolf_707

I learned the Hebrew alphabet before doing the duolingo course and it helped a lot Aleph - Glottal Stop (Uh), sound depends on niqqud- א Bet - B with daghesh, V without - ב Gimmel - G - ג Dalet - D - ד Hey - H, closed end - ה Vav - V, some niqqud = O, U - ו Zayin - Z - ז Het - Hard H - ח Tet - T - ט Yod - Y, niqqud = I - י Kaf - K with daghesh, Het sound without - כך Lamed - L - ל Mem - M - מם Nun - N - נן Samekh - S - ס Ayin - Voiced Pharyngeal Fricative (if anyone knows what that even means), vowel sound depends on niqqud like aleph - ע Pey -P with daghesh, F without - פף Tsade - Ts, Tz - צץ Qof - Q, K - ק Resh - R - ר Sin, Shin - S with daghesh on left, Sh with daghesh on right - ש Tav - T with daghesh, Th without - ת Some letters have a sofit form, or ending form, when they are at the end of a word - Those are the double letters up in the alphabet. Niqqud are "vowel points", which when put around a letter, make the letter say its sound plus the niqqud sound (Bet + A niqqud = Ba, Aleph + E niqqud = E). Uh Niqqud is line under letter, Ah niqqud is T under letter, Eh niqqud is two dots under, Ey is three dots in triangle, Oh is dot upper left next to vav, U is dot middle left next to vav or three dots like rotated … under letter. Daghesh is dot in letter that determines initial letter sound. Unfortunately, Duolingo does not have niqud or daghesh, which are learning symbols. Hope this helps :) And only things with - are linked in this post not things with space


danillo_santos89

Why is "A mother and a father," including the indefinite article in English, not correct?


Daniel739607

You right, it should be.


Ellie931505

How do you pronounce ,"mom and dad" vs "mom is coming"? 1st one is ima ve aba.... Then the next one is ima baa..?


danny912421

Yes.

Mom and dad - ima ve-aba

Mom is coming - ima ba'a


annarenlin

I can't find the letter "ו" on the Hebrew keyboard at https://www.branah.com/hebrew, can someone help?


RuthZ1..

It is the top right hand corner , showing as u in English.


HTIKVA

why is it translated as mom and dad?


Murakel

אמא = mom ואבא = and dad


acegikl

thanks a lot! i love it to learn hebrew 1


Abigail420062

How do i get a Hebrew font to type with ? :0


Ninja_Wolf_707

Branah.com/Hebrew is what I use I am also learning Russian and greek and it has those to


DevorahHar

use Branah.com it is a hebrew keyboard


Edward2718

How do i get a hebrew keyboard on my english samsung


CHARLES143502

How do i type in Hebrew???


marianne623150

Cannot type in Hebrew


JoelWitten

Where get hebrew alaph1 bet to input my answersq.


danny912421

Why didn't you look around and read some posts in here before posting? So many others have asked the same question and already got the answer.


elbaz6847

I have not the hebrew alphabet on my phone . How can I get it?


wVeS10

Wat the problem


putz2mydog

Did anyone else type it exactly correct, yet it says its wrong? "Mom and dad."


London.CHANEL

C'mon... Another shape for |v|?? Seriously! ama ve'aba


vicky961399

Mother and Father


KaisuStanf

how do I get back now?


Andrea838453

Hoe can I get accesst to the Hebrew alphabet?


CHARLES143502

I cannot typ in Evrit. I do not have a Hebrew keyboard


leBigs

Apparently Mum is not accepted for Mom.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.