1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אמא ואבא."

"אמא ואבא."

Translation:Mom and dad.

June 21, 2016

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

hectorlqr

'Ve' also means 'and' in Turkish!

August 23, 2016

freshprincessof

Is ו put at the beginning of a word to show "and"? If the sentence was "the mom and the dad," would it be written "האמא והאבא"? How do definite articles tag onto "and," and, are all Hebrew conjunctions similar? Thanks so much!

June 21, 2016

cyanivde

Is ו put at the beginning of a word to show "and"?

Yes

If the sentence was "the mom and the dad," would it be written "האמא והאבא"?

Yes

How do definite articles tag onto "and"?

It seems like you got it :)

Are all Hebrew conjunctions similar?

No - most of them are words.

June 21, 2016

Ki_05

I also would like to know this. Would "ומים" be "and water"?

October 2, 2019

cQhri

Please could you allow the English version of mom, mum, as a correct version too

June 25, 2016

Helen370422

Yes! I agree - please do. It should be allowed. I have written 'Mum' for all of the other sentences so far and they were correct but this one wasn't. So also it needs to be consistent.

April 19, 2017

nurgn16

Where is the "and" there is only "or" and why you dont teach letters and sounds first?

April 1, 2017

Robbadob

I think you're confusing או with -ו.
אמא או אבא
ima o aba
mother or father
אמא ואבא
ima ve'aba
mother and father

And on that second part: good question. I think they're trying to do that with "אבא בא" and "האם אהבה באה" etc., although it doesn't look like it's working for everyone. I recommend looking up a chart or busting out some flashcards. [2019/03/25]

March 25, 2019

benton.1

The "vav" "ו" attached to "אמא" is the "and" in the sentence. It is always attached to the word that follows it.

February 8, 2019

danillo_santos89

Why is "A mother and a father," including the indefinite article in English, not correct?

June 22, 2016

annarenlin

I can't find the letter "ו" on the Hebrew keyboard at https://www.branah.com/hebrew, can someone help?

December 16, 2016

RuthZ1..

It is the top right hand corner , showing as u in English.

April 16, 2018

HTIKVA

why is it translated as mom and dad?

May 30, 2017

Murakel

אמא = mom ואבא = and dad

February 19, 2018

Andrea838453

❤❤❤ can I get accesst to the Hebrew alphabet?

October 6, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.