"אמא ואבא."

Translation:Mom and dad.

2 years ago

16 Comments


hectorlqr
hectorlqr

'Ve' also means 'and' in Turkish!

2 years ago

freshprincessof
freshprincessof

Is ו put at the beginning of a word to show "and"? If the sentence was "the mom and the dad," would it be written "האמא והאבא"? How do definite articles tag onto "and," and, are all Hebrew conjunctions similar? Thanks so much!

2 years ago

cyanivde
cyanivde

Is ו put at the beginning of a word to show "and"?

Yes

If the sentence was "the mom and the dad," would it be written "האמא והאבא"?

Yes

How do definite articles tag onto "and"?

It seems like you got it :)

Are all Hebrew conjunctions similar?

No - most of them are words.

2 years ago

cQhri

Please could you allow the English version of mom, mum, as a correct version too

2 years ago

Helen370422

Yes! I agree - please do. It should be allowed. I have written 'Mum' for all of the other sentences so far and they were correct but this one wasn't. So also it needs to be consistent.

1 year ago

nurgn16

Where is the "and" there is only "or" and why you dont teach letters and sounds first?

1 year ago

danillo_santos89

Why is "A mother and a father," including the indefinite article in English, not correct?

2 years ago

Daniel739607

You right, it should be.

11 months ago

annarenlin

I can't find the letter "ו" on the Hebrew keyboard at https://www.branah.com/hebrew, can someone help?

1 year ago

RuthZ1..
RuthZ1..

It is the top right hand corner , showing as u in English.

6 months ago

wVeS10

Wat the problem

1 year ago

putz2mydog

Did anyone else type it exactly correct, yet it says its wrong? "Mom and dad."

1 year ago

HTIKVA

why is it translated as mom and dad?

1 year ago

Murakel
MurakelPlus

אמא = mom ואבא = and dad

8 months ago

Adoniscace2
10 months ago

leBigs
leBigs

Apparently Mum is not accepted for Mom.

1 year ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.