1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בוקר טוב, אני מדבר עברית!"

"בוקר טוב, אני מדבר עברית!"

Translation:Good morning, I speak Hebrew!

June 21, 2016

40 Comments


YoSoyJoseph

This is a good sentence to suddenly tell your family after you wake up tomorrow.


Tzipity

So long as you're a guy, it's mediberet (מדברת) for women. :)


kiddo-depido

Isn't it "medaberet"?


Corinnebelle

So how do you tell whether it's a guy or girl by the context. If you don't know, both answers should be accepted.


JayStanton

The verb form here, מדבר , is masculine singular, so even though אני isn't differentiated by gender, you can tell in this sentence.


ReiGuth

That's the word that was omitted from the question.


Smile191

Except that your other two options would be the pl. m. option and the pl. f. option, so only the s. m. option would fit it with "I _ Hebrew!"


JessePaedia

What a way to start the day.


FaizalZahid

Now, in my place, is morning, so:

"בוקר טוב, אני מדבר עברית!"


laformica

Not yet, Duo.. Not yet


elsbethwey

the order of the hebrew words is confused ???...עברית! בוקר טוב, אני


knightmode

I saw this too in Firefox on Linux. It looks like a bug to me.


C1I61

And similarly in all exercises of this type. The programmers should learn how to handle Unicode. A few control characters, such as U+200F RIGHT-TO-LEFT MARK, are all that is needed to turn …

‎בוקר טוב, אני‎ ____ ‎עברית!‏‎

… into …

‏בוקר טוב, אני ____ עברית!‏


FrancescoParente

Yes, it is. It must be "!בוקר טוב, אני מדבר עברית (Boqer tov. Ani medaber ivrit!)". I was confused at the begin, because the duolingo's sentence was nosense xD


[deactivated user]

    Maybe it's the way my browser displays the text but the order is messed up. Left to right is "I ,good morning "blank" ! Hebrew. First I have to figure out what the sentence is, then pick the right word. Is that intentional?


israellai

    I'm going to say this every morning now.


Heidi601824

    The placement of the words in this sentence appears incorrect. Please help


SkipNewber

    OK, I am NOT an idiot in this language completely. There was a "fill in the blank" question, which I thought was out of order.. As I have read here, other people have noticed this too! The "I" is at the end of the sentence "אני," I will post this to Duolingo.


the_grind

    Good to see some optimism from the mod team! All of the other courses teach you stuff like "I cannot speak x".


chinchilla21

    is it not acceptable to say ivrit instead of Hebrew?


JayStanton

    In English, we typically use English names for languages instead of the endonym for that language, for example, German, not Deutsch. My guess is the reason for this is imperialist history of the English language. Still, outside of say, a Jewish summer camp, this would be weird.


derPolyglott98

    I agree with Jay. Among the Jewish communities this would be perfectly fine and depending on which particular culture, you can say things referencing said language in the language it is in. For example, around many Yiddish speakers you can say "ayo, redst du azoy mama loshn?" (Is that so, do you indeed speak the mother tongue?) and you will be understood perfectly. Around jews who don't speak Yiddish or even gentiles, you will not be understood as much or even whatsoever. The same goes with Ladino references to Ashkenazim and so forth. "Podesh avlar en espanyol, te rogo? Moro en turkiye i aunke pudo avlar en turkez, siyento mas komfortable avlando en mi yakishikli lengua, espanyol." (Can you speak Ladino please? I live in Turkey and although I can speak Turkish, I feel more comfortable speaking in my beautiful language, Ladino).

    //Note: I made the Ladino sentence so long for two reasons: to show how Ladino looks and also to highlight the differences between Ladino and Spanish that CAN exist in many situations//

    For Ashkenazim who speak Spanish (such as those in Mexico and Peru), they will think at first that they're talking about SPANISH because espanyol has a double-meaning in certain contexts. With this being said, the sefardim know based on the context that espanyol actually means ladino, or judeo-spanish.

    In all of the particular sub-cultures of Judaism, this is present; it doesn't matter if we want to talk about Hebrew, Ladino, Yiddish, Judeo-Arabic, or even Judeo-Malayalam, no matter what there will always be this sort of understanding among jews of said sub-culture, and even sometimes among between sub-cultures.


Janis559500

    Hi, 98, enjoyed your comment. How have you been learning Ladino?


meira_lisette

    Nope, 'fraid not. They're looking for what the translation is in English, not what the transliteration might be.


Tielbert

    I guess it is as unacceptable as saying אינגליש for English


Mosalf

    The final r sounds like l?


JayStanton

    No, you have to get used to hearing the sound for ר.


Heysoos1

    It's just an R pronounced at the back of the throat. And, as I have recently found out, some Israelis drop the R. Like Brits.


chromatographic

    Like others in this thread, my word order for this questions and others in this format is completely messed up! It makes it very difficult to figure out what the question is trying to ask, especially when you're just beginning the module on the words, which is where these type of fill in the blanks typically appear to me. I wind up getting frustrated and picking a random answer to move on, as I can't understand the question, and that isn't learning.

    For context, My screen literally reads: "עברית! _ בוקר טוב, אני"


doninisouzadias

    Same problem here (July 2019)


Salp_

    This sentence showed up extremely muddled up on my screen :(


MirandaVeganLtte

    Not fair not to accept the female verb ending


VSK985092

    I am female, so I gave the feminine version of "speak", and was marked wrong. In a situation such as this, either the feminine or masculine answer should be accepted, because the gender cannot be known by the reader by any other context.


danny912421

    Between the masculine and the feminine version, the only difference would be מדבר vs מדברת, so only one letter. From my experience, Hebrew course never rejected any of my answers when I was one letter off. It might show it as a typo, but not as wrong. Maybe you made another mistake that you didn't notice.


Gatu77

    You wake up and realise that, by some magic, you acquired the ability to speak fluent Hebrew. So you say, בוקר טוב אני מדבר עברית


JonasJojo

    The application had to add prounonciation


VSK985092

    I gave the feminine version and was marked wrong. With no other indications as to the gender of the person speaking, either answer should be accepted as correct. Yes?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.